Dtc P0088 Fuel Rail / System Pressure - Too High

Engine Hybrid System. Hilux. Tgn26, 36 Kun25, 26, 35, 36 Ggn25
1Kd-Ftv Engine Control. Hilux. Tgn26, 36 Kun25, 26, 35, 36 Ggn25

DESCRIPTION

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0088)

CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (FUEL PRESS)

INSPECT ECM (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE)

REPLACE FUEL SUPPLY PUMP ASSEMBLY (SUCTION CONTROL VALVE)

BLEED AIR FROM FUEL SYSTEM

PERFORM SUPPLY PUMP INITIALIZATION

CHECK DTC OUTPUT

REPLACE ECM

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

INSPECT ECM (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE)

REPLACE NO. 1 OR NO. 4 INJECTOR ASSEMBLY OF MALFUNCTIONING CYLINDER

BLEED AIR FROM FUEL SYSTEM

CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

DTC P0088 Fuel Rail / System Pressure - Too High


DESCRIPTION


P0088
DTC Detection Drive Pattern
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
After idling for 60 seconds, quickly increase engine speed to 2500 rpm repeatedly for 30 seconds
The fuel pressure of the common rail exceeds 220000 kPa (2243 kgf/cm2, 31900 psi) (1 trip detection logic).
  1. Suction control valve
  2. Open or short in suction control valve circuit
  3. No. 1 injector assembly (fuel pressure sensor)
  4. No. 4 injector assembly (fuel pressure sensor)
  5. ECM

Related Data List
DTC No.
Data List
P0088
  1. Fuel Press
  2. Fuel Pressure #1
  3. Fuel Pressure #4
  4. Target Common Rail Pressure
  5. Target Pump SCV Current
HINT:
  1. For more information on the fuel supply pump assembly (suction control valve) and common rail system, refer to System Description (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000XSN02DX.html).
  2. When DTC P0088 is stored, check the internal fuel pressure of the common rail by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Fuel Press.

    Reference
    Engine Speed
    Fuel Press
    Idling
    Approximately 30000 to 50000 kPa
    3000 rpm (No engine load)
    Approximately 60000 to 95000 kPa
  3. Check "Fuel Press", "Target Common Rail Pressure" and "Target Pump SCV Current" in the freeze frame data.

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

  1. P0088 (Internal fuel pressure too high):
    The ECM stores this DTC if the fuel pressure inside the common rail is higher than 220000 kPa (2243 kgf/cm2, 31900 psi). This DTC indicates that: 1) the suction control valve may be stuck open, or 2) there may be a short in the suction control valve circuit.
    If this DTC is stored, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and limits the engine power. The ECM continues operating in fail-safe mode until the ignition switch is turned off.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P0201 (HILUX_TGN26 RM00000187V043X_06.html).

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
  1. After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (HILUX_TGN26 RM0000012XK05AX.html) and initialization (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000TIN058X.html).
  2. After replacing the fuel supply pump assembly, the ECM needs initialization (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000TIN058X.html).
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1.CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0088)
  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

  1. Read Current DTCs.

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    P0088 is output
    A
    P0088 and DTCs related to the fuel temperature circuit* are output
    B
    HINT:
    1. Fuel pressure sensor circuit DTC: P13A1, P13A2, P13A3, P13A6, P13A7, P13A8, P13AB, P13AC, P13AD, P13B1, P13B2, P13B3, P13E1, P13E2, P13E6, P13E7.
    2. When there is an open circuit in the fuel pressure sensor circuit, the fuel pressure sensor outputs the maximum value. Therefore, P0088 may be stored together with DTCs which indicate common rail fuel pressure sensor circuit malfunctions.


B
GO TO FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT (HILUX_TGN26 RM000001880061X.html)
A


2.CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (FUEL PRESS)
  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

  1. Record the stored DTCs and freeze frame data.

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    Value of Fuel Press is shifting towards 160000 kPa or higher in 3rd and 4th set of freeze frame data
    B
    Except above
    A


B
Go to step 4
A


3.INSPECT ECM (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE)


    Hilux. Tgn26, 36 Kun25, 26, 35, 36 Ggn25.1Kd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System (For Dpf).
Dtc
  P0088  Fuel Rail / System Pressure - Too High
  1. Connect the positive (+) probe of an oscilloscope to the PIJ terminal of the ECM connector and the negative (-) probe to the EIJ terminal of the ECM.

    Text in Illustration
    *a
    Component with harness connected
    (ECM)
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.



  1. Check for any noise in the waveform when vibration is applied to the wire harness and connectors between the No. 1 or No. 4 injector assembly and ECM.


    Hilux. Tgn26, 36 Kun25, 26, 35, 36 Ggn25.1Kd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System (For Dpf).
Dtc
  P0088  Fuel Rail / System Pressure - Too High


    Standard Voltage:

    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    C166-12 (PIJ1) - C166-6 (EIJ1)
    Vibration is applied to the wire harness and connectors
    No noise in the waveform
    C166-9 (PIJ4) - C166-3 (EIJ4)

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    MIL comes on or noise present in the waveform
    B
    Except above
    A


B
Go to step 9
A


4.REPLACE FUEL SUPPLY PUMP ASSEMBLY (SUCTION CONTROL VALVE)
  1. Replace the fuel supply pump assembly (HILUX_TGN26 RM0000014FO01OX.html).

    HINT:
    Before replacing the fuel supply pump assembly, check that the wire harness between the suction control valve and ECM is not shorted to ground.
    When there is a malfunction in the wire harness, Target Pump SCV Current is outside the range of 923 to 1123 mA when idling, and outside the range of 1013 to 1212 mA when the engine is running at 2500 rpm without load.
    If there are no problems with the engine condition during idling, it is not necessary to perform the above wire harness inspection.
    When the wire harness between the suction control valve and ECM is not shorted to ground, it can be assumed that DTC P0088 was stored due to a malfunction in the operation of the suction control valve. Therefore, it is necessary to replace the fuel supply pump assembly.

NEXT


5.BLEED AIR FROM FUEL SYSTEM
  1. Bleed the air from the fuel system (HILUX_TGN26 RM000002SY802GX_01_0002.html).


NEXT


6.PERFORM SUPPLY PUMP INITIALIZATION
  1. Perform supply pump initialization (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000TIN058X.html).


NEXT


7.CHECK DTC OUTPUT
  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  1. Clear the DTCs (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000PDK0X4X.html).

  1. Turn the ignition switch off for 30 seconds or more.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON and start the engine.

  1. After idling for 60 seconds, increase the engine speed from idling to 2500 rpm repeatedly for 30 seconds.

  1. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

    HINT:
    Perform the following procedure using the GTS to determine whether or not the DTC judgment has been carried out.
    1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.

    2. Input DTC P0088.

    3. Check the DTC judgment result.

      Result
      Tester Display
      Result
      Proceed to
      Pending DTC
      P0088 is output
      A
      All Readiness
      NORMAL
      B
      ABNORMAL
      A
      HINT:
      If STATUS is INCOMPLETE or N/A, race the engine to 2500 rpm repeatedly for 30 seconds and increase the idling time.


B
END
A


8.REPLACE ECM
  1. Replace the ECM (HILUX_TGN26 RM0000013Z001IX.html).



NEXT
Go to step 13

9.REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
  1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.


NEXT


10.INSPECT ECM (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE)


    Hilux. Tgn26, 36 Kun25, 26, 35, 36 Ggn25.1Kd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System (For Dpf).
Dtc
  P0088  Fuel Rail / System Pressure - Too High
  1. Connect the positive (+) probe of an oscilloscope to the PIJ terminal of the ECM connector and the negative (-) probe to the EIJ terminal of the ECM.

    Text in Illustration
    *a
    Component with harness connected
    (ECM)
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  1. Check for any noise in the waveform when vibration is applied to the wire harness and connectors between the No. 1 or No. 4 injector assembly and ECM.

    Standard Voltage:

    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    C166-12 (PIJ1) - C166-6 (EIJ1)
    Vibration is applied to the wire harness and connectors
    No noise in the waveform
    C166-9 (PIJ4) - C166-3 (EIJ4)

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    MIL comes on or noise present in the waveform
    A
    Except above
    B


B
Go to step 13
A


11.REPLACE NO. 1 OR NO. 4 INJECTOR ASSEMBLY OF MALFUNCTIONING CYLINDER
  1. Replace the No. 1 or No. 4 injector assembly of the malfunctioning cylinder (HILUX_TGN26 RM0000044TN00FX.html).

    NOTICE:
    1. When replacing the injector assembly for a cylinder, always be sure to use a new injection pipe.
    2. Follow the procedure in the repair manual and temporarily install the injection pipes and nozzle leakage pipe, and then correctly position the injector assemblies. After that, tighten parts according to the torque specifications.
    3. If the installation procedure is not performed correctly, injector assemblies may become out of position, which may cause the injector assemblies to deteriorate, resulting in malfunctions.
    4. If an injector assembly deteriorates and malfunctions, other problems such as knocking, rough idle, etc. may occur.
    5. If an injector assembly becomes out of position, it is possible that the seal between the injector assembly and injection pipe may become incomplete, resulting in a fuel leak.

NEXT


12.BLEED AIR FROM FUEL SYSTEM
  1. Bleed the air from the fuel system (HILUX_TGN26 RM000002SY802GX_01_0002.html).


NEXT


13.CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  1. Clear the DTCs (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000PDK0X4X.html).

  1. Turn the ignition switch off for 30 seconds or more.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON and start the engine.

  1. After idling for 60 seconds, increase the engine speed from idling to 2500 rpm repeatedly for 30 seconds.

  1. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

    HINT:
    Perform the following procedure using the GTS to determine whether or not the DTC judgment has been carried out.
    1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.

    2. Input DTC P0088.

    3. Check that STATUS is NORMAL. If STATUS is INCOMPLETE or N/A, race the engine to 2500 rpm repeatedly for 30 seconds and increase the idling time.


NEXT

END