Dtc P0100 Mass Or Volume Air Flow Circuit

Land Cruiser URJ200 URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200 - 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL

DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (MASS AIR FLOW RATE)

INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)

INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)

INSPECT FUSE (EFI NO. 2)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SENSOR GROUND)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)

REPLACE ECM

REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

CHECK FOR SHORTS IN ALL HARNESSES AND CONNECTORS CONNECTED TO FUSE AND REPLACE FUSE

CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT

CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

DTC P0100 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit

DTC P0102 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input

DTC P0103 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input

DESCRIPTION

The Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter uses a platinum hot wire. The mass air flow meter consists of a platinum hot wire, a temperature sensor and a control circuit installed in a plastic housing. The mass air flow meter hot wire and temperature sensor (located in the intake air by-pass of the housing) detect changes in the intake air temperature.


The hot wire is maintained at the predetermined temperature by controlling the current flow through the hot wire. This current flow is then used as the output voltage of the mass air flow meter.


The circuit is constructed so that the platinum hot wire and temperature sensor provide a bridge circuit, with the power transistor controlled so that the potential of A and B remains equal to maintain the predetermined temperature.


Dtc P0100  Mass Or Volume Air Flow Circuit. 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

P0100
DTC Detection Drive PatternDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
Ignition switch ON for 3 secondsMass air flow (MAF) meter voltage is 0.2 V or less, or 4.9 V or more with the engine speed at 4000 rpm or less for 3 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
Open or short in Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter circuit
Mass air flow meter
ECM
P0102
DTC Detection Drive PatternDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
Ignition switch ON for 3 secondsMAF meter voltage is 0.2 V or less with the engine speed at 4000 rpm or less for 3 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
Open in Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter circuit
Mass air flow meter
ECM
P0103
DTC Detection Drive PatternDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
Ignition switch ON for 3 secondsMAF meter voltage is 4.9 V or more with the engine speed at 4000 rpm or less for 3 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
Shot in Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter circuit
Mass air flow meter
ECM
Related Data List
DTC No.Data List
P0100MAF
P0102
P0103
  • HINT:
If DTC P0100, and/or P0102 is stored, the following symptoms may appear (as the ECU mistakenly determines that there is less air than the actual intake air amount, EGR is decreased to match the target EGR):
Combustion noise worsens
If DTC P0100, and/or P0103 is stored, the following symptoms may appear (as the ECU mistakenly determines that there is more air than the actual intake air amount, EGR is increased to match the target EGR):
Misfire
White smoke
Black smoke
After confirming DTC P0100, P0102 or P0103, check the mass air flow ratio by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / MAF.
Reference:
Air Flow Value (g/sec.)Malfunction
Approximately 0.0
Open in mass air flow meter power source circuit
Open or short in VG circuit
174.0 or moreOpen in EVG circuit

WIRING DIAGRAM

Dtc P0100  Mass Or Volume Air Flow Circuit. 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

  • NOTICE:
  • After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration () and initialization ().
  • HINT:
  • Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1.READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (MASS AIR FLOW RATE)

Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

Start the engine and turn the tester on.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / MAF.

Read the value.

Result
ResultProceed to
0.0A
174.0 or moreB
Between 1 and 173.0*C
  • HINT:
  • *: The value should change when the throttle valve is opened or closed.
B
Go to step 8
C
Go to step 15
A
2.INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
Dtc P0100  Mass Or Volume Air Flow Circuit. 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.

Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Voltage:
  • Tester ConnectionSwitch ConditionSpecified Condition
    C50-1 (+B) - Body groundIgnition switch ON11 to 14 V
NG
Go to step 5
OK
3.INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER

Inspect the mass air flow meter ().

NG
Go to step 11
OK
4.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
Dtc P0100  Mass Or Volume Air Flow Circuit. 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.

Disconnect the ECM connector.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
  • for LHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C50-3 (VG) - C45-72 (VG)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C50-2 (E2G) - C45-118 (EVG)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
  • for RHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C50-3 (VG) - C46-72 (VG)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C50-2 (E2G) - C46-118 (EVG)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
  • Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
  • for LHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C50-3 (VG) or C45-72 (VG) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
  • for RHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C50-3 (VG) or C46-72 (VG) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
OK
Go to step 10
NG
Go to step 12
5.INSPECT FUSE (EFI NO. 2)
Dtc P0100  Mass Or Volume Air Flow Circuit. 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Remove the EFI NO. 2 fuse from the engine room relay block.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance:
  • Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    EFI NO. 2 fuseAlwaysBelow 1 Ω
NG
Go to step 13
OK
6.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK)
Dtc P0100  Mass Or Volume Air Flow Circuit. 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.

Remove the EFI NO. 2 fuse from the engine room relay block.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
  • Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C50-1 (+B) - EFI NO. 2 fuse (2)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
  • Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
  • Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C50-1 (+B) or EFI NO. 2 fuse (2) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
NG
Go to step 12
OK
7.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK)
Dtc P0100  Mass Or Volume Air Flow Circuit. 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Remove the EFI NO. 2 fuse from the engine room relay block.

Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
  • Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    EFI NO. 2 fuse (1) - 1B-4AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
  • Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
  • Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    EFI NO. 2 fuse (1) or 1B-4 - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
OK
Go to step 14
NG
Go to step 12
8.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SENSOR GROUND)
Dtc P0100  Mass Or Volume Air Flow Circuit. 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
  • Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C50-2 (E2G) - Body groundAlwaysBelow 1 Ω
OK
Go to step 11
NG
Go to step 9
9.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
Dtc P0100  Mass Or Volume Air Flow Circuit. 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.

Disconnect the ECM connector.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
  • for LHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C50-3 (VG) - C45-72 (VG)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C50-2 (E2G) - C45-118 (EVG)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
  • for RHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C50-3 (VG) - C46-72 (VG)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C50-2 (E2G) - C46-118 (EVG)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
  • Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
  • for LHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C50-3 (VG) or C45-72 (VG) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
  • for RHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C50-3 (VG) or C46-72 (VG) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
NG
Go to step 12
OK
10.REPLACE ECM

Replace the ECM ().

NEXT
Go to step 15
11.REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER

Replace the mass air flow meter ().

NEXT
Go to step 15
12.REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NEXT
Go to step 15
13.CHECK FOR SHORTS IN ALL HARNESSES AND CONNECTORS CONNECTED TO FUSE AND REPLACE FUSE
NEXT
Go to step 15
14.CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT

Check the ECM power source circuit ().

NEXT
15.CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

Clear the DTCs ().

Turn the ignition switch off.

Turn the ignition switch to ON for 3 seconds

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / DTC.

Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

NEXT
END