Dtc B2799 Engine Immobiliser System Malfunction

Vehicle Interior. Hilux. Tgn26, 36 Kun25, 26, 35, 36 Ggn25
Theft Deterrent Keyless Entry. Hilux. Tgn26, 36 Kun25, 26, 35, 36 Ggn25

DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CLEAR DTC

CHECK FOR DTC

CHECK BLOCKING SYSTEM

REREGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID

CLEAR DTC

CHECK FOR DTC

CHECK CONNECTION OF CONNECTOR

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SFI OR ECD COMMUNICATION LINE)

REPLACE ECM

REREGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID

CLEAR DTC

CHECK FOR DTC

REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY

REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID

CLEAR DTC

CHECK FOR DTC

DTC B2799 Engine Immobiliser System Malfunction


DESCRIPTION

This DTC is output when one of the following occurs: 1) the ECM detects errors in its own communications with the transponder key ECU assembly; 2) the ECM detects errors in the communication lines; or 3) the ECU communication ID between the transponder key ECU assembly and ECM is different and an engine start is attempted. Before troubleshooting for this DTC, make sure no transponder key ECU DTCs are present. If present, troubleshoot the transponder key ECU DTCs first.

DTC Code
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
DTC Output Confirmation Operation
B2799
Either condition is met (1 trip detection logic*1):
  1. A malfunction occurs in the communication or communication lines between the ECM and transponder key ECU assembly.
  2. A communication code cannot be verified during communication between the ECM and transponder key ECU assembly.
  1. Harness or connector
  2. Transponder key ECU assembly
  3. ECM
  4. Telephone transceiver assembly*4
Either condition is met:
  1. Within 10 seconds of an engine start operation being performed (with the shift lever in P and the brake pedal*2 or clutch pedal*3 depressed, turn the ignition switch to ON). If there is a malfunction, the engine stops (communication begins within 3 seconds of the engine start operation being performed, and DTCs are stored after 6 seconds).
  2. 10 seconds after the ignition switch is turned to ON after reconnecting the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal (communication begins within 3 seconds of the ignition switch being turned to ON, and DTCs are stored after 6 seconds).
  1. *1: Only output while a malfunction is present.
  2. *2: for Automatic Transmission
  3. *3: for Manual Transmission
  4. *4: w/ Blocking System

Vehicle Condition and Fail-safe Operation when Malfunction Detected
Vehicle Condition when Malfunction Detected
Fail-safe Operation when Malfunction Detected
Engine cannot be started.
-

Related Data List and Active Test
DTC Code
Data List and Active Test
B2799
-

WIRING DIAGRAM


Hilux. Tgn26, 36 Kun25, 26, 35, 36 Ggn25.Theft Deterrent Keyless Entry.Engine Immobiliser System.
Dtc
  B2799  Engine Immobiliser System Malfunction


Hilux. Tgn26, 36 Kun25, 26, 35, 36 Ggn25.Theft Deterrent Keyless Entry.Engine Immobiliser System.
Dtc
  B2799  Engine Immobiliser System Malfunction


INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
  1. The fixed 12 V power source voltage in the ECM is output through a resistance from terminal IMI. The transponder key ECU assembly grounds or does not ground this power source voltage accordingly.
  2. The fixed 12 V power source voltage in the transponder key ECU assembly is output through a resistance from terminal EFII. The ECM grounds or does not ground this power source voltage accordingly.
  3. When replacing the transponder key ECU assembly, ECM or telephone transceiver assembly (w/ Blocking System), refer to the Service Bulletin.
  4. After performing repairs, perform the operation that fulfills the DTC output confirmation operation, and then confirm that no DTCs are output again.
HINT:
w/ Blocking System:
  1. When DTC B1587 and B2799 are output simultaneously, perform troubleshooting for DTC B2799 first.
  2. After troubleshooting for this DTC, make sure B2799 is not present. If present, troubleshoot the blocking system DTCs next.
1.CLEAR DTC
  1. Clear the DTCs (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000Z3I00TX.html).


NEXT


2.CHECK FOR DTC
  1. Check for the DTCs (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000Z3I00TX.html).

    OK:
    DTC B2799 is not output.
    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    A
    NG (w/ Blocking System)
    B
    NG (w/o Blocking System)
    C


B
Go to step 3

C
Go to step 4
A

USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (HILUX_TGN26 RM000004QR7005X.html)

3.CHECK BLOCKING SYSTEM
  1. Check the blocking system setting.

    HINT:
    1. Check with the customer's contacted service provider to determine whether the blocking system is set.
    2. Request that the customer have the service provider unset the blocking system.
    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    Blocking system is unset.
    A
    Blocking system is set
    B


B
UNSET BLOCKING SYSTEM
A


4.REREGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID
  1. Reregister the ECU - ECM communication ID (Refer to Service Bulletin).


NEXT


5.CLEAR DTC
  1. Clear the DTCs (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000Z3I00TX.html).


NEXT


6.CHECK FOR DTC
  1. Check for the DTCs (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000Z3I00TX.html).

    OK:
    DTC B2799 is not output.


NG
Go to step 7
OK

END (ECU COMMUNICATION ID IS NOT REGISTERED CORRECTLY)

7.CHECK CONNECTION OF CONNECTOR
  1. Turn the ignition switch off.

  1. Check that the connectors are properly connected to the ECM and transponder key ECU assembly.

    OK:
    Connectors are properly connected.


NG
CONNECT CONNECTOR CORRECTLY
OK


8.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SFI OR ECD COMMUNICATION LINE)
  1. Disconnect the G26 transponder key ECU assembly connector.

  1. Disconnect the G38*1, G88*2, G146*3, G148*4, G154*5 or G156*6 ECM connector.

    1. *1: for 1KD-FTV (except DPF and i-ART), 2KD-FTV (except DPF)
    2. *2: for 2TR-FE
    3. *3: for 2TR-FBE
    4. *4: 1KD-FTV (for DPF), 2KD-FTV (for DPF)
    5. *5: for 1GR-FE
    6. *6: for 1KD-FTV (for i-ART)
  1. w/ Blocking System:

    1. Disconnect the G144 telephone transceiver assembly connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    for 1KD-FTV (except DPF and i-ART), 2KD-FTV (except DPF) [w/o Blocking System]:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    G26-13 (EFIO) - G38-30 (IMI)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    G26-12 (EFII) - G38-29 (IMO)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    G26-13 (EFIO) or G38-30 (IMI) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    G26-12 (EFII) or G38-29 (IMO) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    for 1KD-FTV (except DPF and i-ART), 2KD-FTV (except DPF) [w/ Blocking System]:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    G26-13 (EFIO) - G144-2 (BLK4)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    G26-12 (EFII) - G144-1 (BLK1)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    G144-8 (BLK3) - G38-30 (IMI)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    G144-7 (BLK2) - G38-29 (IMO)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    G26-13 (EFIO) or G144-2 (BLK4) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    G26-12 (EFII) or G144-1 (BLK1) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    G144-8 (BLK3) or G38-30 (IMI) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    G144-7 (BLK2) or G38-29 (IMO) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    for 2TR-FE:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    G26-13 (EFIO) - G88-16 (IMI)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    G26-12 (EFII) - G88-15 (IMO)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    G26-13 (EFIO) or G88-16 (IMI) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    G26-12 (EFII) or G88-15 (IMO) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    for 2TR-FBE (w/o Blocking System):
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    G26-13 (EFIO) - G146-31 (IMI)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    G26-12 (EFII) - G146-32 (IMO)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    G26-13 (EFIO) or G146-31 (IMI) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    G26-12 (EFII) or G146-32 (IMO) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    for 2TR-FBE (w/ Blocking System):
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    G26-13 (EFIO) - G144-2 (BLK4)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    G26-12 (EFII) - G144-1 (BLK1)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    G144-8 (BLK3) - G146-31 (IMI)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    G144-7 (BLK2) - G146-32 (IMO)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    G26-13 (EFIO) or G144-2 (BLK4) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    G26-12 (EFII) or G144-1 (BLK1) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    G144-8 (BLK3) or G146-31 (IMI) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    G144-7 (BLK2) or G146-32 (IMO) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    for 1KD-FTV (for DPF), 2KD-FTV (for DPF) [w/o Blocking System]:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    G26-13 (EFIO) - G148-28 (IMI)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    G26-12 (EFII) - G148-29 (IMO)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    G26-13 (EFIO) or G148-28 (IMI) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    G26-12 (EFII) or G148-29 (IMO) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    for 1KD-FTV (for DPF), 2KD-FTV (for DPF) [w/ Blocking System]:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    G26-13 (EFIO) - G144-2 (BLK4)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    G26-12 (EFII) - G144-1 (BLK1)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    G144-8 (BLK3) - G148-28 (IMI)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    G144-7 (BLK2) - G148-29 (IMO)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    G26-13 (EFIO) or G144-2 (BLK4) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    G26-12 (EFII) or G144-1 (BLK1) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    G144-8 (BLK3) or G148-28 (IMI) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    G144-7 (BLK2) or G148-29 (IMO) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    for 1GR-FE:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    G26-13 (EFIO) - G154-16 (IMI)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    G26-12 (EFII) - G154-15 (IMO)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    G26-13 (EFIO) or G154-16 (IMI) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    G26-12 (EFII) or G154-15 (IMO) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    for 1KD-FTV (for i-ART) [w/o Blocking System]:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    G26-13 (EFIO) - G156-28 (IMI)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    G26-12 (EFII) - G156-29 (IMO)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    G26-13 (EFIO) or G156-28 (IMI) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    G26-12 (EFII) or G156-29 (IMO) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    for 1KD-FTV (for DPF), 2KD-FTV (for DPF) [w/ Blocking System]:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    G26-13 (EFIO) - G144-2 (BLK4)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    G26-12 (EFII) - G144-1 (BLK1)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    G144-8 (BLK3) - G156-28 (IMI)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    G144-7 (BLK2) - G156-29 (IMO)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    G26-13 (EFIO) or G144-2 (BLK4) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    G26-12 (EFII) or G144-1 (BLK1) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    G144-8 (BLK3) or G156-28 (IMI) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    G144-7 (BLK2) or G156-29 (IMO) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage:
    for 1KD-FTV (except DPF and i-ART), 2KD-FTV (except DPF) [w/o Blocking System]:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    G26-13 (EFIO) or G38-30 (IMI) - Body ground
    Always
    Below 1 V
    G26-12 (EFII) or G38-29 (IMO) - Body ground
    Always
    Below 1 V
    for 1KD-FTV (except DPF and i-ART), 2KD-FTV (except DPF) [w/ Blocking System]:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    G26-13 (EFIO) or G144-2 (BLK4) - Body ground
    Always
    Below 1 V
    G26-12 (EFII) or G144-1 (BLK1) - Body ground
    Always
    Below 1 V
    G144-8 (BLK3) or G38-30 (IMI) - Body ground
    Always
    Below 1 V
    G144-7 (BLK2) or G38-29 (IMO) - Body ground
    Always
    Below 1 V
    for 2TR-FE:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    G26-13 (EFIO) or G88-16 (IMI) - Body ground
    Always
    Below 1 V
    G26-12 (EFII) or G88-15 (IMO) - Body ground
    Always
    Below 1 V
    for 2TR-FBE (w/o Blocking System):
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    G26-13 (EFIO) or G146-31 (IMI) - Body ground
    Always
    Below 1 V
    G26-12 (EFII) or G146-32 (IMO) - Body ground
    Always
    Below 1 V
    for 2TR-FBE (w/ Blocking System):
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    G26-13 (EFIO) or G144-2 (BLK4) - Body ground
    Always
    Below 1 V
    G26-12 (EFII) or G144-1 (BLK1) - Body ground
    Always
    Below 1 V
    G144-8 (BLK3) or G146-31 (IMI) - Body ground
    Always
    Below 1 V
    G144-7 (BLK2) or G146-32 (IMO) - Body ground
    Always
    Below 1 V
    for 1KD-FTV (for DPF), 2KD-FTV (for DPF) [w/o Blocking System]:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    G26-13 (EFIO) or G148-28 (IMI) - Body ground
    Always
    Below 1 V
    G26-12 (EFII) or G148-29 (IMO) - Body ground
    Always
    Below 1 V
    for 1KD-FTV (for DPF), 2KD-FTV (for DPF) [w/ Blocking System]:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    G26-13 (EFIO) or G144-2 (BLK4) - Body ground
    Always
    Below 1 V
    G26-12 (EFII) or G144-1 (BLK1) - Body ground
    Always
    Below 1 V
    G144-8 (BLK3) or G148-28 (IMI) - Body ground
    Always
    Below 1 V
    G144-7 (BLK2) or G148-29 (IMO) - Body ground
    Always
    Below 1 V
    for 1GR-FE:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    G26-13 (EFIO) or G154-16 (IMI) - Body ground
    Always
    Below 1 V
    G26-12 (EFII) or G154-15 (IMO) - Body ground
    Always
    Below 1 V
    for 1KD-FTV (for i-ART) [w/o Blocking System]:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    G26-13 (EFIO) or G156-28 (IMI) - Body ground
    Always
    Below 1 V
    G26-12 (EFII) or G156-29 (IMO) - Body ground
    Always
    Below 1 V
    for 1KD-FTV (for i-ART) [w/ Blocking System]:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    G26-13 (EFIO) or G144-2 (BLK4) - Body ground
    Always
    Below 1 V
    G26-12 (EFII) or G144-1 (BLK1) - Body ground
    Always
    Below 1 V
    G144-8 (BLK3) or G156-28 (IMI) - Body ground
    Always
    Below 1 V
    G144-7 (BLK2) or G156-29 (IMO) - Body ground
    Always
    Below 1 V


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK


9.REPLACE ECM
  1. Temporarily replace the ECM with a new one.

    1. for 1KD-FTV: HILUX_TGN26 RM000000VW2024X.html
    2. for 2KD-FTV: HILUX_TGN26 RM0000013Z001HX.html
    3. for 2TR-FE: HILUX_TGN26 RM000000VW202LX.html
    4. for 2TR-FBE: HILUX_TGN26 RM000000VW2024X.html
    5. for 1GR-FE: HILUX_TGN26 RM000000VW202KX.html

NEXT


10.REREGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID
  1. Reregister the ECU - ECM communication ID (Refer to Service Bulletin).


NEXT


11.CLEAR DTC
  1. Clear the DTCs (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000Z3I00TX.html).


NEXT


12.CHECK FOR DTC
  1. Check for the DTCs (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000Z3I00TX.html).

    OK:
    DTC B2799 is not output.
    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    A
    NG (w/o Blocking System)
    B
    NG (w/ Blocking System)
    C


B
REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY

C
Go to step 13
A

END (ECM IS DEFECTIVE)

13.REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY
  1. Temporarily replace the transponder key ECU assembly with a new one (Refer to Service Bulletin).


NEXT


14.REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID
  1. Reregister the ECU - ECM communication ID (Refer to Service Bulletin).


NEXT


15.CLEAR DTC
  1. Clear the DTCs (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000Z3I00TX.html).


NEXT


16.CHECK FOR DTC
  1. Check for DTCs (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000Z3I00TX.html).

    OK:
    DTC B2799 is not output.


NG
REPLACE TELEPHONE TRANSCEIVER ASSEMBLY
OK

END (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU IS DEFECTIVE)