TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO P2195 OR P2196)
CONFIRM IF VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2195 OR P2196)
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (TEST VALUE OF AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR)
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR)
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2195 OR P2196)
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2195 OR P2196)
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2195 OR P2196)
DTC P2195 Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Lean (Bank 1 Sensor 1) |
DTC P2196 Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Rich (Bank 1 Sensor 1) |
DESCRIPTION
- HINT:
- Although the DTC titles say oxygen sensor, these DTCs relate to the Air-Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor.
- Sensor 1 refers to the sensor mounted in front of the Three-Way Catalytic Converter (TWC) and located near the engine assembly.
The A/F sensor is of the planar type and is integrated with the heater, which heats the solid electrolyte (zirconia element). This heater is controlled by the ECM. When the intake air volume is low (the exhaust gas temperature is low), a current flows into the heater to heat the sensor, in order to facilitate accurate air-fuel ratio detection. In addition, the sensor and heater portions are narrower than the conventional type. The heat generated by the heater is conducted to the solid electrolyte through the alumina, and therefore the sensor activation is accelerated.
In order to obtain a high purification rate of the carbon monoxide (CO), hydrocarbon (HC) and nitrogen oxide (NOx) components in the exhaust gas, a TWC is used. For the most efficient use of the TWC, the air-fuel ratio must be precisely controlled so that it is always close to the stoichiometric level.
*: Value changes inside the ECM. Since the A/F sensor is the current output element, a current is converted into a voltage inside the ECM. Any measurements taken at the A/F sensor or ECM connectors will show a constant voltage.

DTC No. | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
P2195 | Conditions (a) and (b) continue for 10 seconds or more (2 trip detection logic): (a) A/F sensor voltage more than 3.8 V (b) Heated Oxygen (HO2) sensor voltage 0.15 V or more |
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While fuel cut operation performed (during vehicle deceleration), A/F sensor current 3.6 mA or more for 3 seconds (2 trip detection logic) |
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P2196 | Conditions (a) and (b) continue for 10 seconds or more (2 trip detection logic): (a) A/F sensor voltage less than 2.8 V for 10 seconds (b) HO2 sensor voltage less than 0.6 V |
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While fuel cut operation performed (during vehicle deceleration), A/F sensor current less than 1.0 mA for 3 seconds (2 trip detection logic) |
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- HINT:
- When either of these DTCs is stored, check the A/F sensor output by entering the following menus on a Techstream: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / AFS Voltage B1S1.
- Short-term fuel trim values can also be read using the Techstream.
- The ECM regulates the voltages at the A1A+ and A1A- terminals of the ECM to a constant level. Therefore, the A/F sensor output voltage cannot be confirmed without using the Techstream.
- If the A/F sensor is malfunctioning, the ECM stores the DTC P2195 or P2196.
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
- Sensor voltage detection monitor
Under the air-fuel ratio feedback control, if the A/F sensor output voltage indicates rich or lean for a certain period of time, the ECM determines that there is a malfunction in the A/F sensor. The ECM illuminates the MIL and stores a DTC.
Example:
If the A/F sensor output voltage is less than 2.8 V (very rich condition) for 10 seconds, despite the rear HO2 sensor output voltage being less than 0.6 V, the ECM stores DTC P2196. Alternatively, if the A/F sensor output voltage is more than 3.8 V (very lean condition) for 10 seconds, despite the rear HO2 sensor output voltage being 0.15 V or more, DTC P2195 is stored.
- Sensor current detection monitor
A rich air-fuel mixture causes a low A/F sensor current, and a lean air-fuel mixture causes a high A/F sensor current. Therefore, the sensor output becomes low during acceleration, and it becomes high during deceleration with the throttle valve fully closed. The ECM monitors the A/F sensor current during fuel cut and detects any abnormal current values.
If the A/F sensor output is 3.6 mA or more for 3 seconds or more of cumulative time, the ECM interprets this as a malfunction in the A/F sensor and stores DTC P2195 (high-side stuck). If the A/F sensor output is less than 1.0 mA for 3 seconds or more of cumulative time, the ECM stores DTC P2196 (low-side stuck).

MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCs | P2195: A/F sensor signal stuck lean P2196: A/F sensor signal stuck rich |
Required Sensors/Components (Main) | A/F sensor |
Required Sensors/Components (Related) | HO2 sensor |
Frequency of Operation | Continuous |
Duration | 10 seconds: Sensor voltage detection monitor 3 seconds: Sensor current detection monitor |
MIL Operation | 2 driving cycles |
Sequence of Operation | None |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
Monitor runs whenever following DTCs not present | P0016 (VVT system- misalignment) P0031, P0032 (A/F sensor heater) P0100, P0102, P0103 (MAF meter) P0110, P0112, P0113 (IAT sensor) P0115, P0117, P0118 (ECT sensor) P0120 - P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223, P2135 (TP sensor) P0125 (Insufficient ECT for Closed Loop) P0128 (Thermostat) P0171, P0172 (Fuel system) P0301 - P0304 (Misfire) P0335 (CKP sensor) P0340 (CMP sensor) P0450 - P0453 (EVAP system) P0500 (VSS) P0505 (ISC) P0722 (VSS) |
Duration while all of following conditions met | 2 seconds or more |
Rear oxygen sensor voltage | 0.15 V or more |
Time after engine start | 30 seconds or more |
A/F sensor status | Activated |
Fuel system status | Closed-loop |
Engine | Running |
Duration while all of following conditions met | 2 seconds or more |
Rear oxygen sensor voltage | Below 0.6 V |
Time after engine start | 30 seconds or more |
A/F sensor status | Activated |
Fuel system status | Closed-loop |
Engine | Running |
Battery voltage | 11 V or more |
Atmospheric pressure | 76 kPa (570 mmHg) or more |
A/F sensor status | Activated |
Continuous time of fuel cut | 3 to 10 seconds |
ECT | 75°C (167°F) or more |
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
A/F sensor voltage | More than 3.8 V for 10 seconds |
A/F sensor voltage | Less than 2.8 V for 10 seconds |
A/F sensor current during fuel cut | 3.6 mA or more |
A/F sensor current during fuel cut | Less than 1.0 mA |
MONITOR RESULT
Refer to Checking Monitor Status (YARIS_NCP93 RM000000PDR0A3X.html).CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN


- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation).
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine, and warm it up until the ECT reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher [A].
- On the Techstream, enter the following menus to check the fuel-cut status: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Idle Fuel Cut.
- Drive the vehicle at between 60 and 120 km/h (38 and 75 mph) for at least 10 minutes [B].
- CAUTION:
- When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
- Shift the transmission to 2nd gear [C].
- Accelerate the vehicle to 64 km/h (40 mph) or more by depressing the accelerator pedal for at least 10 seconds [D].
- CAUTION:
- When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
- Soon after performing step [D] above, release the accelerator pedal for at least 4 seconds without depressing the brake pedal in order to execute fuel-cut control [E].
- HINT:
- Fuel-cut is performed when the following conditions are met:
- Accelerator pedal is fully released.
- Engine speed is 2500 rpm or more (fuel injection returns at 1000 rpm).
- Allow the vehicle to decelerate until the vehicle speed decreases to less than 10 km/h (6 mph).
- Repeat steps [C] through [E] above at least 3 times in one driving cycle.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes [F].
- Read pending DTCs.
- HINT:
- If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
- If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P2195 or P2196.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
Techstream Display Description NORMAL - DTC judgment completed
- System normal
ABNORMAL - DTC judgment completed
- System abnormal
INCOMPLETE - DTC judgment not completed
- Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions
N/A - Unable to perform DTC judgment
- Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit
- HINT:
- If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
- If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
- If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform steps [B] through [F] again.
- DTC judgment completed
- If no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs (YARIS_NCP93 RM000000PDK0QGX.html).
- HINT:
- If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
- If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE
- NOTICE:
- Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
- HINT:
- Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- A low air fuel ratio sensor voltage could be caused by a rich air-fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run rich.
- A high air fuel ratio sensor voltage could be caused by a lean air-fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run lean.
- Sensor 1 refers to the sensor closest to the engine assembly.
- Sensor 2 refers to the sensor farthest away from the engine assembly.
1.CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO P2195 OR P2196) |
Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the Techstream on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Read DTCs.
Result Result Proceed to DTC P2195 or P2196 is output A DTC P2195 or P2196 and P0136, P0137 or P0138 are output A DTC P2195 or P2196 and other DTCs are output B - HINT:
- If any DTCs relating to the air fuel ratio sensor (DTCs for the air fuel ratio sensor heater or air fuel ratio sensor admittance) are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
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A | |
2.CONFIRM IF VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST |
Has the vehicle run out of fuel in the past?
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YES | |
3.CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2195 OR P2196) |
Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the Techstream on.
Clear DTCs (YARIS_NCP93 RM000000PDK0QGX.html).
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the Techstream on.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
Input the DTC: P2195 or P2196.
Check the DTC judgment.
Result Result Proceed to NORMAL (DTC is not output) A ABNORMAL (DTC P2195 or P2196 is output) B
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A | ||
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4.READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (TEST VALUE OF AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR) |
Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the Techstream on.
Clear DTCs (YARIS_NCP93 RM000000PDK0QGX.html).
Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Monitor / Current Monitor / O2 Sensor / Current.
Check that the status of O2 Sensor is Complete. If the status is still Incomplete, drive the vehicle according to the driving pattern again.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Monitor / O2 Sensor / Details / RANGE B1S1.
Check the test value of the air fuel ratio sensor output current during fuel-cut.
Result Result Proceed to Within normal range (1.0 mA or higher, and below 3.6 mA) A Outside normal range (Below 1.0 mA, or 3.6 mA or higher) B
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A | |
5.READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR) |
Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
Start the engine.
Turn the Techstream on.
Warm up the engine and run the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume.
Perform the Control the Injection Volume operation with the engine idling (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
Monitor the voltage outputs of the air fuel ratio sensor and the heated oxygen sensor (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2) displayed on the Techstream.
- HINT:
- Change the fuel injection volume within the range of -12% to +12%. The injection volume can be changed in fine gradations.
- The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
- If the sensor output voltage does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning.
- Standard:
Techstream Display (Sensor) Injection Volume Status Voltage AFS Voltage B1S1
(Air fuel ratio)+12% Rich Below 3.1 V -12% Lean Higher than 3.4 V O2S B1S2
(Heated oxygen)+12% Rich Higher than 0.55 V -12% Lean Below 0.4 V
Lean: During Control the Injection Volume Active Test, the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (AFS Voltage B1S1) is consistently higher than 3.4 V, and the HO2 sensor output voltage (O2S B1S2) is consistently below 0.4 V.Result Status of AFS Voltage B1S1 Status of O2S B1S2 Air Fuel Ratio Condition and Air Fuel Ratio Sensor Condition Proceed to Lean Lean Actual air fuel ratio lean A Rich Rich Actual air fuel ratio rich A Lean Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction B Rich Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction B Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal B
Rich: During Control the Injection Volume Active Test, the AFS Voltage B1S1 is consistently below 3.1 V, and the O2S B1S2 is consistently higher than 0.55 V.
Lean/Rich: During Control the Injection Volume Active Test, the output voltage of the HO2 sensor alternates correctly.- HINT:
- Refer to "Data List / Active Test" [AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2] (YARIS_NCP93 RM000000PDN0J9X.html).
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A | |
6.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM |
Check the intake system for vacuum leak.
- OK:
- No leak from intake system.
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OK | |
7.CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK |
Check the exhaust gas leaks.
- OK:
- No exhaust gas leaks.
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OK | |
8.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE |
Check the fuel pressure (YARIS_NCP93 RM000001EF100YX_01_0002.html).
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OK | |
9.INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY |
Check the fuel injector injection (whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injection pattern is poor) (YARIS_NCP93 RM000001EDQ046X.html).
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OK | |
10.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR |
Replace the air fuel ratio sensor (YARIS_NCP93 RM000001CKA00YX.html).
NEXT | |
11.CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2195 OR P2196) |
Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the Techstream on.
Clear DTCs (YARIS_NCP93 RM000000PDK0QGX.html).
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the Techstream on.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
Input the DTC: P2195 or P2196.
Check the DTC judgment.
Result Result Proceed to ABNORMAL (DTC P2195 or P2196 is output) A NORMAL (DTC is not output) B
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A | |
12.REPLACE ECM |
Replace the ECM (YARIS_NCP93 RM000001CN002AX.html).
NEXT | |
13.CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2195 OR P2196) |
Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the Techstream on.
Clear DTCs (YARIS_NCP93 RM000000PDK0QGX.html).
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the Techstream on.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
Input the DTC: P2195 or P2196.
Check the DTC judgment.
Result Techstream Display Description NORMAL - DTC judgment completed
- System normal
ABNORMAL - DTC judgment completed
- System abnormal
INCOMPLETE - DTC judgment not completed
- Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions
N/A - Unable to perform DTC judgment
- Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit
- DTC judgment completed
NEXT | ||
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14.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR |
Replace the air fuel ratio sensor (YARIS_NCP93 RM000001CKA00YX.html).
NEXT | |
15.CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2195 OR P2196) |
Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the Techstream on.
Clear DTCs (YARIS_NCP93 RM000000PDK0QGX.html).
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the Techstream on.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
Input the DTC: P2195 or P2196.
Check the DTC judgment.
Result Result Proceed to NORMAL (DTC is not output) A ABNORMAL (DTC P2195 or P2196 is output) B
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A | ||
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16.CHECK FUEL LINE |
Check the fuel lines for leaks or blockage.
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OK | ||
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