Dtc B1214 Short To B+ In Door System Communication Bus Malfunction

Communication System. Lexus Is250, Is220D. Gse20 Ale20
Multiplex Communication. Lexus Is250, Is220D. Gse20 Ale20

DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (A ECU)

CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (B ECU)

CHECK WIRE HARNESS BETWEEN A ECU AND B ECU

CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (C ECU)

CHECK WIRE HARNESS BETWEEN B ECU AND C ECU

CHECK WIRE HARNESS BETWEEN GATEWAY ECU AND A ECU OR C ECU

DTC B1214 Short to B+ in Door System Communication Bus Malfunction

DTC B1215 Short to GND in Door System Communication Bus Malfunction


DESCRIPTION

  1. When a +B short circuit or body ground short circuit is detected on the door system communication bus (BEAN), BEAN is disabled and a DTC is output.

DTC No.
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
B1214
Door system communication circuit and +B battery system short
  1. Main body ECU RH (cowl side J/B RH)
  2. Gateway ECU
  3. Windshield wiper switch
  4. Power window master switch
  5. Certification ECU
  6. Power source control ECU
  7. Main body ECU LH (cowl side J/B LH)
  8. Front controller
  9. Wire harness
B1215
Door system communication circuit and body ground short
  1. Main body ECU RH (cowl side J/B RH)
  2. Gateway ECU
  3. Windshield wiper switch
  4. Power window master switch
  5. Certification ECU
  6. Power source control ECU
  7. Main body ECU LH (cowl side J/B LH)
  8. Front controller
  9. Wire harness

WIRING DIAGRAM


Lexus Is250, Is220D. Gse20 Ale20.Multiplex Communication.Multiplex Communication System.
Dtc
  B1214  Short To B+ In Door System Communication Bus Malfunction


Lexus Is250, Is220D. Gse20 Ale20.Multiplex Communication.Multiplex Communication System.
Dtc
  B1214  Short To B+ In Door System Communication Bus Malfunction


INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1.CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (A ECU)


  1. Disconnect the A ECU connector and check for DTCs B1214 and B1215.


    Lexus Is250, Is220D. Gse20 Ale20.Multiplex Communication.Multiplex Communication System.
Dtc
  B1214  Short To B+ In Door System Communication Bus Malfunction

    OK:
    Neither DTC B1214 nor DTC B1215 is output.
    NOTICE:
    Reconnect the connector before starting the next check.
    HINT:
    1. The A ECU in the door system bus represents the main body ECU RH (cowl side J/B RH).
    2. If the result is as specified, the disconnected A ECU (main body ECU RH (cowl side J/B RH)) is malfunctioning.


OK
REPLACE A ECU
NG


Go to step 3

2.CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (B ECU)


  1. Disconnect the A ECU and B ECU connectors and check for DTCs B1214 and B1215.


    Lexus Is250, Is220D. Gse20 Ale20.Multiplex Communication.Multiplex Communication System.
Dtc
  B1214  Short To B+ In Door System Communication Bus Malfunction

    OK:
    Neither DTC B1214 nor DTC B1215 is output.
    NOTICE:
    Disconnect the connectors one by one. Reconnect the connectors before starting the next check.
    HINT:
    1. Remove the B ECUs in the following order:
      1. Power window master switch
      2. Certification ECU
      3. Power source control ECU
      4. Main body ECU LH (cowl side J/B LH)
      5. Front controller
    1. If the result is as specified, the disconnected B ECU (one of the ECUs from the above list) or the wire harness between the A ECU and B ECU is malfunctioning.
    2. After the DTC is cleared, proceed to the next step.


NG
Go to step 4
OK


Go to step 4

3.CHECK WIRE HARNESS BETWEEN A ECU AND B ECU


  1. Disconnect the B ECU connector and check for DTCs B1214 and B1215.


    Lexus Is250, Is220D. Gse20 Ale20.Multiplex Communication.Multiplex Communication System.
Dtc
  B1214  Short To B+ In Door System Communication Bus Malfunction

    OK:
    Neither DTC B1214 nor DTC B1215 is output.
    NOTICE:
    Reconnect the connector before starting the next check.
    HINT:
    1. If the result is as specified, the wire harness between the A ECU and B ECU is functioning normally but the disconnected B ECU is malfunctioning.


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS BETWEEN A ECU AND B ECU
OK

REPLACE B ECU

4.CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (C ECU)


  1. Disconnect the B ECU and C ECU connectors and check for DTCs B1214 and B1215.


    Lexus Is250, Is220D. Gse20 Ale20.Multiplex Communication.Multiplex Communication System.
Dtc
  B1214  Short To B+ In Door System Communication Bus Malfunction

    OK:
    Neither DTC B1214 nor DTC B1215 is output.
    NOTICE:
    Disconnect the connectors one by one. Reconnect the connectors before starting the next check.
    HINT:
    1. The C ECU in the door system bus represents the windshield wiper switch.
    2. If the result is as specified, the disconnected C ECU (windshield wiper switch) or the wire harness between the B ECU and C ECU is malfunctioning.


NG
Go to step 6
OK


Go to step 6

5.CHECK WIRE HARNESS BETWEEN B ECU AND C ECU


  1. Disconnect the C ECU connector and check for DTCs B1214 and B1215.


    Lexus Is250, Is220D. Gse20 Ale20.Multiplex Communication.Multiplex Communication System.
Dtc
  B1214  Short To B+ In Door System Communication Bus Malfunction

    OK:
    Neither DTC B1214 nor DTC B1215 is output.
    NOTICE:
    Reconnect the connector before starting the next check.
    HINT:
    If the result is as specified, the wire harness between the B ECU and C ECU is functioning normally but the disconnected C ECU is malfunctioning.


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS BETWEEN B ECU AND C ECU
OK

REPLACE C ECU

6.CHECK WIRE HARNESS BETWEEN GATEWAY ECU AND A ECU OR C ECU


  1. Check for a short-circuit in +B or body ground.


    Lexus Is250, Is220D. Gse20 Ale20.Multiplex Communication.Multiplex Communication System.
Dtc
  B1214  Short To B+ In Door System Communication Bus Malfunction

    1. Disconnect the A ECU, C ECU and gateway ECU connectors.

    2. Measure the voltage and resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard voltage:

      Tester Connection
      Specified Condition
      A ECU connector/gateway ECU connector - Body ground
      Below 1 V
      C ECU connector/gateway ECU connector - Body ground
      Below 1 V

      Standard resistance:

      Tester Connection
      Specified Condition
      A ECU connector/gateway ECU connector - Body ground
      10 kΩ or higher
      C ECU connector/gateway ECU connector - Body ground
      10 kΩ or higher
      HINT:
      1. The A ECU in the door system bus represents the main body ECU RH (cowl side J/B RH).
      2. The C ECU in the door system bus represents the windshield wiper switch.


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS BETWEEN GATEWAY ECU AND A ECU OR C ECU
OK

REPLACE GATEWAY ECU