Dtc P2714 Pressure Control Solenoid D Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve Slt)

Transmission. Lexus Is250, Is220D. Gse20 Ale20
A960E Automatic Transmission. Lexus Is250, Is220D. Gse20 Ale20

SYSTEM DESCRIPTION

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CHECK OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2714)

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLT)

PERFORM RUNNING TEST

INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S1

INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S2

INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S3

INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S4

INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SL2

INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLT

INSPECT TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY

INSPECT TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH ASSEMBLY

DTC P2714 Pressure Control Solenoid "D" Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve SLT)


SYSTEM DESCRIPTION

The linear solenoid valve (SLT) controls the transmission line pressure for smooth transmission operation based on signals from the throttle position sensor and the vehicle speed sensor. The ECM adjusts the duty ratio (*) of the SLT solenoid valve to control hydraulic line pressure coming from the primary regulator valve. Appropriate line pressure assures smooth shifting with varying engine outputs.
(*): Duty Ratio
The duty ratio is the ratio of the period of continuity in one cycle. For example, if A is the period of continuity in one cycle, and B is the period of non-continuity, then
Duty Ratio=A/(A+B) x 100 (%)
Lexus Is250, Is220D. Gse20 Ale20.A960E Automatic Transmission.Automatic Transmission System.
Dtc
  P2714  Pressure Control Solenoid D Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve Slt)

DTC No.
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
P2714
ECM detects a malfunction on SLT (ON side) according to the revolution difference of the turbine and the output shaft, and also by the oil pressure. (2-trip detection logic)
  1. Shift solenoid valve SLT remains open or closed
  2. Shift solenoid valve S1, S2, S3, S4 or SL2 remains open or closed
  3. Gear 6 incorrect ratio (reverse sequence valve) or 1-2 shift valve is stuck
  4. Valve body is blocked
  5. Automatic transmission (clutch, brake or gear, etc.)

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The ECM calculates the amount of heat absorbed by the friction material based on the difference in revolution (clutch slippage) between the turbine and output shaft. The ECM turns on the MIL and outputs this DTC when the amount of heat absorption exceeds the specified value.
When the shift solenoid valve SLT remains on, oil pressure goes down and clutch engagement force decreases.
NOTICE:
If you continue driving under these conditions, the clutch will burn out and the vehicle will no longer be drivable.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1.CHECK OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2714)
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the engine switch on (IG) position.

  1. Turn on the tester

  1. Select the item "Powertrain / ECT / DTC / Current or Pending".

  1. Read the DTCs using the intelligent tester.

    Result:

    Display (DTC output)
    Proceed to
    Only "P2714" is output
    A
    "P2714" and other DTCs
    B
    HINT:
    If any other codes besides "P2714" are output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.


B
GO TO DTC CHART
A


2.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLT)
NOTICE:
  1. Perform the test at the normal operating ATF (Automatic Transmission Fluid) temperature: 50 to 80°C (122 to 176°F)
  2. Be careful to prevent SST hose from interfering with the exhaust pipe.
  3. This check must be conducted after checking and adjusting engine.
  4. Perform under condition that A/C is OFF.
HINT:
Performing the intelligent tester Active Test allows relay, Vacuum Switching Valve (VSV), actuator and other items to be operated without removing any parts. Performing the Active Test early in troubleshooting is one way to shorten labor time.
The Data List can be displayed during the Active Test.
  1. Turn the engine switch off.

  1. Lift the vehicle up.



    Lexus Is250, Is220D. Gse20 Ale20.A960E Automatic Transmission.Automatic Transmission System.
Dtc
  P2714  Pressure Control Solenoid D Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve Slt)
  1. Remove the test plug on the transmission case center right side and connect SST.

SST
09992-00095(09992-00231,09992-00271)
  1. Lower the vehicle.

  1. Fully apply the parking brake and chock the 4 wheels.

  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Start the engine.

  1. Warm up the ATF (Automatic Transmission Fluid).

  1. Measure the line pressure when the engine is idling.

  1. Turn on the intelligent tester.

  1. Select the item "Enter / Powertrain / ECT / Active Test".

  1. Follow the instructions on the tester and perform the Active Test.

  1. Measure the line pressure with SST.

    Item
    Test Details
    Activate the Solenoid (SLT)*
    [Test Details]
    Operate the shift solenoid SLT and raise the line pressure.
    [Vehicle Condition]
    1. Vehicle Stopped.
    2. IDL: ON
    HINT:
    OFF: Line pressure up (When the active test of "Activate the Solenoid (SLT)" is performed, the ECM commands the SLT solenoid to turn off).
    ON: No action (normal operation)
    *: "Activate the Solenoid (SLT)" in the ACTIVE TEST is performed to check the line pressure changes by connecting the SST to the automatic transmission, which is used in the HYDRAULIC TEST (Click here) as well.
    HINT:
    The pressure values in ACTIVE TEST and HYDRAULIC TEST are different from each other.
    OK:
    The line pressure changes as specified when performing the ACTIVE TEST.


NG
Go to step 9
OK


3.PERFORM RUNNING TEST
NOTICE:
This test should always be performed with at least 2 people.
HINT:
Performing the intelligent tester Active Test allows relay, Vacuum Switching Valve (VSV), actuator and other items to be operated without removing any parts. Performing the Active Test early in troubleshooting is one way to shorten labor time.
The Data List can be displayed during the Active Test.
  1. Warm up the engine.

  1. Turn the engine switch off.

  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the engine switch on (IG) position.

  1. Turn on the tester.

  1. Select the item "Enter / Powertrain / ECT / Active Test ".

  1. Follow the instructions on the tester and read the Active Test.

    HINT:
    While driving, the shift position can be forcibly changed with the intelligent tester.

    Item
    Test Details
    Diagnostic Note
    Control the Shift Position
    [Test Details]
    Operate the shift solenoid valve and set each shift position by yourself.
    [Vehicle Condition]
    1. IDL: ON (4th, 5th and 6th)
    2. Less than 50 km/h (31 mph)
    [Others]
    1. Press "→" button: Shift up
    2. Press "←" button: Shift down
    Possible to check the operation of the shift solenoid valves.
    HINT:
    1. This test can be conducted when the vehicle speed is 50 km/h (31 mph) or less.
    2. The 4th to 5th and 5th to 6th up-shiftings must be performed with the accelerator pedal released.
    3. The 6th to 5th and 5th to 4th down-shiftings must be performed with the accelerator pedal released.
    4. Do not operate the accelerator pedal for at least 2 seconds after shifting and do not shift successively.
    5. The shift position commanded by the ECM is shown in the DATA LIST (Shift Status) display on the intelligent tester.
  1. Compare the ECM gear shift command and the actual gear position.

    Result:

    ECM gear shift command
    1st
    2nd
    3rd
    4th
    5th
    6th
    Proceed to
    Actuator gear position under malfunction
    Shift solenoid S1
    Stuck ON*1
    2nd
    2nd
    3rd
    4th
    5th
    6th
    A
    Stuck OFF
    1st
    1st
    3rd
    4th
    5th
    N*2
    Shift solenoid S2
    Stuck ON
    1st
    2nd
    2nd
    4th
    6th
    6th
    B
    Stuck OFF
    3rd
    3rd
    3rd
    4th
    5th
    5th
    Shift solenoid S3
    Stuck ON
    1st
    2nd
    3rd
    3rd
    N*2
    N*2
    C
    Stuck OFF
    3rd
    4th
    4th
    4th
    5th
    6th
    Shift solenoid S4
    Stuck ON*3
    1st
    2nd
    3rd
    4th
    5th
    6th
    D
    Stuck OFF
    1st
    2nd
    3rd
    4th
    4th
    4th
    HINT:
    1. *1: When shift solenoid S1 is stuck ON, the vehicle cannot drive in reverse
    2. *2: Neutral
    3. *3: When shift solenoid S4 is stuck ON, gear shifting is normal.


OK
Go to step 9

B
Go to step 5

C
Go to step 6

D
Go to step 7
A


4.INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S1


    Lexus Is250, Is220D. Gse20 Ale20.A960E Automatic Transmission.Automatic Transmission System.
Dtc
  P2714  Pressure Control Solenoid D Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve Slt)
  1. Remove the shift solenoid valve S1.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    20°C (68°F)
    Solenoid Connector (S1) - Solenoid Body (S1)
    11 to 15 Ω
  1. Connect the positive (+) lead to the terminal of the solenoid connector, and the negative (-) lead to the solenoid body.

    OK:
    The solenoid makes an operating sound.


OK
Go to step 10
NG

REPLACE SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S1

5.INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S2


    Lexus Is250, Is220D. Gse20 Ale20.A960E Automatic Transmission.Automatic Transmission System.
Dtc
  P2714  Pressure Control Solenoid D Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve Slt)
  1. Remove the shift solenoid valve S2.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    20°C (68°F)
    Solenoid Connector (S2) - Solenoid Body (S2)
    11 to 15 Ω
  1. Connect the positive (+) lead to the terminal of the solenoid connector, and the negative (-) lead to the solenoid body.

    OK:
    The solenoid makes an operating sound.


OK
Go to step 10
NG

REPLACE SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S2

6.INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S3


    Lexus Is250, Is220D. Gse20 Ale20.A960E Automatic Transmission.Automatic Transmission System.
Dtc
  P2714  Pressure Control Solenoid D Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve Slt)
  1. Remove the shift solenoid valve S3.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    20°C (68°F)
    Solenoid Connector (S3) - Solenoid Body (S3)
    11 to 15 Ω
  1. Connect the positive (+) lead to the terminal of the solenoid connector, and the negative (-) lead to the solenoid body.

    OK:
    The solenoid makes an operating sound.


OK
Go to step 10
NG

REPLACE SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S3

7.INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S4


    Lexus Is250, Is220D. Gse20 Ale20.A960E Automatic Transmission.Automatic Transmission System.
Dtc
  P2714  Pressure Control Solenoid D Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve Slt)
  1. Remove the shift solenoid valve S4.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    20°C (68°F)
    Solenoid Connector (S4) - Solenoid Body (S4)
    11 to 15 Ω
  1. Connect the positive (+) lead to the terminal of the solenoid connector, and the negative (-) lead to the solenoid body.

    OK:
    The solenoid makes an operating sound.


NG
REPLACE SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S4
OK


8.INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SL2


    Lexus Is250, Is220D. Gse20 Ale20.A960E Automatic Transmission.Automatic Transmission System.
Dtc
  P2714  Pressure Control Solenoid D Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve Slt)
  1. Remove the shift solenoid valve SL2.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    20°C (68°F)
    1 - 2
    5.0 to 5.6 Ω
  1. Connect the positive (+) lead with a 21 W bulb to terminal 2 and the negative (-) lead to terminal 1 of the solenoid valve connector, then check the movement of the valve.

    OK:
    The solenoid makes an operating sound.


OK
Go to step 10
NG

REPLACE SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SL2

9.INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLT


    Lexus Is250, Is220D. Gse20 Ale20.A960E Automatic Transmission.Automatic Transmission System.
Dtc
  P2714  Pressure Control Solenoid D Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve Slt)
  1. Remove the shift solenoid valve SLT.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    20°C (68°F)
    1 - 2
    5.0 to 5.6 Ω
  1. Connect the positive (+) lead with a 21 W bulb to terminal 2 and the negative (-) lead to terminal 1 of the solenoid valve connector, then check the movement of the valve.

    OK:
    The solenoid makes an operating sound.


NG
REPLACE SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLT
OK


10.INSPECT TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY
OK:
There are no foreign objects on each valve.


NG
REPLACE TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY
OK


11.INSPECT TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH ASSEMBLY
  1. Check the torque converter clutch assembly (Click here).

OK:
The torque converter clutch operates normally.


NG
REPLACE TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH ASSEMBLY
OK

REPAIR OR REPLACE AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY