Vehicle Stability Control System Vsc Off Indicator Light Remains On

Brake. Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200
Brake Control Dynamic Control Systems. Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200

DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

INSPECT IF SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED

CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE

CHECK DTC (CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM)

READ VALUE USING GTS (TRC/VSC OFF MODE)

INSPECT VSC OFF SWITCH OR INTEGRATION CONTROL AND PANEL ASSEMBLY

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - VSC OFF SWITCH)

VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM - VSC OFF Indicator Light Remains ON


DESCRIPTION

  1. w/o Entry and Start System:
    Operation of the VSC OFF switch changes the vehicle between normal mode, TRC OFF mode and VSC OFF mode. During normal mode, pressing the VSC OFF switch for a short amount of time changes vehicle to TRC OFF mode. When the vehicle is stopped, pressing the VSC OFF switch for 3 seconds or more changes the vehicle to VSC OFF mode.
  1. w/ Entry and Start System:
    Operation of the VSC OFF switch (integration control and panel assembly) changes the vehicle between normal mode, TRC OFF mode and VSC OFF mode. During normal mode, pressing the VSC OFF switch (integration control and panel assembly) for a short amount of time changes vehicle to TRC OFF mode. When the vehicle is stopped, pressing the VSC OFF switch (integration control and panel assembly) for 3 seconds or more changes the vehicle to VSC OFF mode.
When the transfer is in L4, the VSC OFF indicator light turns on.

WIRING DIAGRAM


Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.Brake Control Dynamic Control Systems.Anti-Lock Brake System.Vehicle Stability Control System  Vsc Off Indicator Light Remains On


INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
  1. After replacing the master cylinder solenoid, perform zero point calibration and store the system information (Click here).
  2. As there may be malfunctions in the transfer system related to when the transfer operates in L4, check the transfer system first (Click here).
1.INSPECT IF SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED
  1. Check the skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid) connector connection.

    OK:
    The connector is securely connected.


NG
CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU CORRECTLY
OK


2.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
  1. Turn the ignition switch off.

  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON and the GTS on.

  1. Select "CAN Bus Check" from the System Selection Menu screen, and follow the prompts on the screen to inspect the CAN Bus.

    OK:
    "CAN Bus Check" indicates no malfunctions in CAN communication.

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    A
    NG (for LHD (with Central Gateway ECU))
    B
    NG (for LHD (without Central Gateway ECU))
    C
    NG (for RHD (with Central Gateway ECU))
    D
    NG (for RHD (without Central Gateway ECU))
    E


B
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) (Click here)

C
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) (Click here)

D
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) (Click here)

E
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) (Click here)
A


3.CHECK DTC (CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM)
  1. Turn the ignition switch off.

  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON and the GTS on.

  1. for LHD (with Central Gateway ECU):
    Check for DTCs (Click here).

  1. for LHD (without Central Gateway ECU):
    Check for DTCs (Click here).

  1. for RHD (with Central Gateway ECU):
    Check for DTCs (Click here).

  1. for RHD (without Central Gateway ECU):
    Check for DTCs (Click here).

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    CAN DTC is not output
    A
    CAN DTC is output (for LHD (with Central Gateway ECU))
    B
    CAN DTC is output (for LHD (without Central Gateway ECU))
    C
    CAN DTC is output (for RHD (with Central Gateway ECU))
    D
    CAN DTC is output (for RHD (without Central Gateway ECU))
    E


B
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) (Click here)

C
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) (Click here)

D
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) (Click here)

E
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) (Click here)
A


4.READ VALUE USING GTS (TRC/VSC OFF MODE)
  1. Turn the ignition switch off.

  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  1. Turn the GTS on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRC / Data List.

    ABS/VSC/TRC
    Tester Display
    Measurement Item/Range
    Normal Condition
    Diagnostic Note
    TRC/VSC Off Mode
    TRC/VSC off mode/ Normal, TRC OFF, Unknown or VSC OFF
    Normal: Normal mode
    TRC OFF: TRC OFF mode
    VSC OFF: VSC OFF mode
    -
  1. Check that the mode display changes according to VSC OFF switch*1 or VSC OFF switch (integration control and panel assembly)*2 operation.

    1. *1: w/o Entry and Start System
    2. *2: w/ Entry and Start System
    OK:
    Display changes according to switch operation.


NG
Go to step 5
OK

GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) (Click here)

5.INSPECT VSC OFF SWITCH OR INTEGRATION CONTROL AND PANEL ASSEMBLY
  1. w/o Entry and Start System:
    Remove the VSC OFF switch (Click here).

  1. w/ Entry and Start System:
    Remove the VSC OFF switch (integration control and panel assembly) (Click here).

  1. w/o Entry and Start System:
    Inspect the VSC OFF switch (Click here).

  1. w/ Entry and Start System:
    Inspect the VSC OFF switch (integration control and panel assembly) (Click here).


Result
Result
Proceed to
OK
A
NG (w/o Entry and Start System)
B
NG (w/ Entry and Start System)
C


B
REPLACE VSC OFF SWITCH (Click here)

C
REPLACE INTEGRATION CONTROL AND PANEL ASSEMBLY (Click here)
A


6.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - VSC OFF SWITCH)
  1. Turn the ignition switch off.

  1. Disconnect the A24 skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid) connector.

  1. Disconnect the G13 VSC OFF switch*1 or V9 VSC OFF switch (integration control and panel assembly)*2 connector.

    1. *1: w/o Entry and Start System
    2. *2: w/ Entry and Start System
  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:

    w/o Entry and Start System:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    A24-9 (CSW) - G13-6 (+)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    A24-9 (CSW) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    G13-3 (E)- Body ground
    Always
    Below 1 Ω

    w/ Entry and Start System:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    A24-9 (CSW) - V9-7 (+)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    A24-9 (CSW) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    V9-5 (E)- Body ground
    Always
    Below 1 Ω

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    NG
    A
    OK (for LHD)
    B
    OK (for RHD)
    C


B
REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID (Click here)

C
REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID (Click here)
A

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR