Dtc C1434 Steering Angle Sensor Output Malfunction

Brake. Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200
Brake Control Dynamic Control Systems. Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200

DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CHECK DTC

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG/ESS TERMINAL)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BAT TERMINAL)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (+BI TERMINAL)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SPIRAL WITH SENSOR CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY - STEERING CONTROL ECU)

DTC C1434 Steering Angle Sensor Output Malfunction


DESCRIPTION

Steering angle sensor (spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly) signals are sent to the skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid) via the CAN communication system. When there is a malfunction in the CAN communication system, it is detected by the steering angle sensor zero point malfunction diagnostic function.

DTC Code
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
C1434
An error in communication between the skid control ECU and the steering angle sensor, or an abnormal steering angle sensor zero point.
  1. ECU-B1 fuse
  2. ECU-IG No. 2 fuse
  3. Steering angle sensor (Spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly) power supply
  4. Steering angle sensor (Spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly)
  5. VGRS ECU (Steering control ECU)*
  1. *: w/ VGRS System

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC C1432 (Click here).

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
  1. Do not remove the steering angle sensor from the spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly.
  2. When replacing the steering angle sensor (spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly), confirm that the replacement part is of the correct specification.
  3. Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
HINT:
When any of the speed sensors or the yaw rate and acceleration sensor (airbag sensor assembly) has trouble, DTCs for the steering angle sensor (spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly) may be stored even when the steering angle sensor (spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly) is normal. When DTCs for the speed sensors or yaw rate and acceleration sensor (airbag sensor assembly) are output together with DTCs for the steering angle sensor (spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly), inspect and repair the speed sensor and yaw rate and acceleration sensor (airbag sensor assembly) first, and then inspect and repair the steering angle sensor (spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly).
1.CHECK DTC
  1. Clear the DTCs (Click here).

  1. Turn the ignition switch off.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON again and check that no CAN communication system DTC is output (Click here).

  1. Start the engine.

  1. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 35 km/h (22 mph) and turn the steering wheel to the right and left, and then check that no speed sensor or yaw rate and acceleration sensor (airbag sensor assembly) DTCs are output (Click here).

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    No CAN communication system, speed sensor, or yaw rate and acceleration sensor (airbag sensor assembly) DTCs are output
    A
    CAN communication system DTC is output
    B
    Speed sensor or yaw rate and acceleration sensor (airbag sensor assembly) DTC is output
    C
    HINT:
    1. For the CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING), refer to the following:
      1. for LHD (with Central Gateway ECU): Click here
      2. for LHD (without Central Gateway ECU): Click here
      3. for RHD (with Central Gateway ECU): Click here
      4. for RHD (without Central Gateway ECU): Click here
    2. If there is a malfunction in any of the speed sensors or the yaw rate and acceleration sensor (airbag sensor assembly), an abnormal value may be output although the steering angle sensor (spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly) is normal.
    3. If speed sensor and yaw rate and acceleration sensor (airbag sensor assembly) DTCs are output simultaneously, repair these two sensors first, and then inspect the steering angle sensor (spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly).


B
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING)

C
REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC (Click here)
A


2.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG/ESS TERMINAL)
Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.Brake Control Dynamic Control Systems.Anti-Lock Brake System.
Dtc
  C1434  Steering Angle Sensor Output Malfunction
Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.Brake Control Dynamic Control Systems.Anti-Lock Brake System.
Dtc
  C1434  Steering Angle Sensor Output Malfunction
  1. Turn the ignition switch off.

  1. Make sure that there is no looseness in the locking part and connecting part of the connectors.

  1. w/o Entry and Start System:
    Disconnect the steering angle sensor (spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly) connector.

  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Switch Condition
    Specified Condition
    E181-5 (IG) - Body ground
    Ignition switch ON
    11 to 14 V
  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    E181-2 (ESS) - Body ground
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
Text in Illustration
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Steering Angle Sensor [Spiral with Sensor Cable Sub-assembly])
  1. w/ Entry and Start System:
    Disconnect the steering angle sensor (spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly) connector.

  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage:
    w/o VGRS System:
    Tester Connection
    Switch Condition
    Specified Condition
    E121-4 (IG) - Body ground
    Ignition switch ON
    11 to 14 V
    w/ VGRS System:
    Tester Connection
    Switch Condition
    Specified Condition
    E163-4 (IG) - Body ground
    Ignition switch ON
    11 to 14 V
  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    w/o VGRS System:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    E121-1 (ESS) - Body ground
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    w/ VGRS System:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    E163-1 (ESS) - Body ground
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
Text in Illustration
*A
w/o VGRS System
*B
w/ VGRS System
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Steering Angle Sensor [Spiral with Sensor Cable Sub-assembly])


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK


3.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BAT TERMINAL)
Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.Brake Control Dynamic Control Systems.Anti-Lock Brake System.
Dtc
  C1434  Steering Angle Sensor Output Malfunction
Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.Brake Control Dynamic Control Systems.Anti-Lock Brake System.
Dtc
  C1434  Steering Angle Sensor Output Malfunction
  1. Turn the ignition switch off.

  1. w/o Entry and Start System:
    Disconnect the steering angle sensor (spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly) connector.

  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    E181-6 (BAT) - Body ground
    Always
    11 to 14 V
    Text in Illustration
    *a
    Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Steering Angle Sensor [Spiral with Sensor Cable Sub-assembly])
  1. w/ Entry and Start System:
    Disconnect the steering angle sensor (spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly) connector.

  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage:
    w/o VGRS System:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    E121-5 (BAT) - Body ground
    Always
    11 to 14 V
    w/ VGRS System:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    E163-5 (BAT) - Body ground
    Always
    11 to 14 V
    Text in Illustration
    *A
    w/o VGRS System
    *B
    w/ VGRS System
    *a
    Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Steering Angle Sensor [Spiral with Sensor Cable Sub-assembly])
    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    A
    NG (w/ VGRS System)
    B
    NG (w/o VGRS System)
    C


B
Go to step 4

C
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
A

REPLACE SPIRAL WITH SENSOR CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY (Click here)

4.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (+BI TERMINAL)
Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.Brake Control Dynamic Control Systems.Anti-Lock Brake System.
Dtc
  C1434  Steering Angle Sensor Output Malfunction
  1. Turn the ignition switch off.

  1. Disconnect the VGRS ECU (steering control ECU) connector.

  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    E161-7 (+BI) - Body ground
    Always
    11 to 14 V
    Text in Illustration
    *a
    Front view of wire harness connector
    (to VGRS ECU [Steering Control ECU])


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK


5.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SPIRAL WITH SENSOR CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY - STEERING CONTROL ECU)
  1. Turn the ignition switch off.

  1. Disconnect the E163 steering angle sensor (spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly) connector.

  1. Disconnect the E161 VGRS ECU (steering control ECU) connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:

    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    E163-5 (BAT) - E161-1 (+BO)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    E163-5 (BAT) or E161-1 (+BO) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    NG
    A
    OK (for LHD)
    B
    OK (for RHD)
    C


B
REPLACE STEERING CONTROL ECU (Click here)

C
REPLACE STEERING CONTROL ECU (Click here)
A

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR