Dtc P2714 Pressure Control Solenoid D Performance Or Stuck Off

Drivetrain. Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200
Ae80F Automatic Transmission Transaxle. Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200

DESCRIPTION

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2714)

CLEAR DTC AND PERFORM STALL SPEED TEST

INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SL1, SL2, SL3, SL4 AND SL5

INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SC2

INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLT

INSPECT TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY

DTC P2714 Pressure Control Solenoid "D" Performance or Stuck OFF


DESCRIPTION

Based on signals from the accelerator position sensor and speed sensors (NT and SP2), the TCM controls the solenoid valve (SLT) using a predetermined current. As a result, the line pressure is adjusted to a pressure that is appropriate for the throttle angle and engine output. Based on the rotation speed indicated by the transmission speed sensors (NT and SP2), the TCM calculates the heat level of the friction material, and detects the slip condition of the clutch, etc.

Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.Ae80F Automatic Transmission Transaxle.Automatic Transmission System.
Dtc
  P2714  Pressure Control Solenoid D Performance Or Stuck Off


DTC No.
DTC Detection Condition
  1. Diagnosis Condition
  2. Malfunction Status
  3. Malfunction Time
  4. Other
Trouble Area
P2714
  1. Battery voltage is 9.5 V or higher, engine speed is more than 400 rpm, and the vehicle is driven with the shift lever in D or R (no malfunctions are detected in shift solenoid valve SC1, SC2, SL1, SL2, SL3, SL4, SL5, SLT, SLU, park/neutral position switch assembly, TCM, electronic throttle, knock control sensor, No. 1 ATF temperature sensor, transmission revolution sensors (NT), and CAN communication system)
  2. The engine overruns (neutral status).
  3. Malfunction status is detected 2, 3 or 5 times per trip
  4. 2 trip detection logic
  1. Shift solenoid valve SC2
  2. Shift solenoid valve SL1
  3. Shift solenoid valve SL2
  4. Shift solenoid valve SL3
  5. Shift solenoid valve SL4
  6. Shift solenoid valve SL5
  7. Shift solenoid valve SLT
  8. Transmission valve body assembly
  9. Automatic transmission assembly (clutch, brake, gear, etc.)

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The TCM commands gear shifts by turning the shift solenoid valves on and off. According to the input shaft speed and output shaft speed, the TCM detects the actual gear (1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th or 8th gear position). When the gear commanded by the actual gear is not the same, the TCM stores this DTC.
NOTICE:
If driving continues under these conditions, the clutches will burn out and the vehicle will no longer be drivable.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
Perform registration and/or initialization when parts related to the automatic transmission are replaced (Click here).
HINT:
After performing repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.
  1. Start the engine.*1
  2. Drive the vehicle backward with the shift lever in R.*2
  3. Turn the engine switch off.
  4. Perform steps (*1) through (*2) again.
  5. Check for DTCs again (Click here).
1.CHECK DTC OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2714)
  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

  1. Turn the GTS on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / ECT / Trouble Codes.

  1. Read the DTCs using the GTS.

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    DTC P2714 and DTC P0746, P076B, P076C, P0776, P0796, P08CD, P08CE, P2808 and/or P2817 are output
    A
    Only DTC P2714 is output
    B
    DTCs other than P0746, P076B, P076C, P0776, P0796, P08CD, P08CE, P2714, P2808 and P2817 are also output
    C
    HINT:
    If DTCs other than P0746, P076B, P076C, P0776, P0796, P08CD, P08CE, P2714, P2808 and P2817 are output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.


B
Go to step 5

C
GO TO DTC CHART (Click here)
A


2.CLEAR DTC AND PERFORM STALL SPEED TEST
  1. Clear the DTCs (Click here).

    HINT:
    Write down the currently output DTCs before clearing them.
  1. Perform the stall speed test (Click here).

    Result
    Test Condition
    Proceed to
    Stall speed test can be performed
    A
    Stall speed test cannot be performed
    B


B
Go to step 5
A


3.INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SL1, SL2, SL3, SL4 AND SL5


    Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.Ae80F Automatic Transmission Transaxle.Automatic Transmission System.
Dtc
  P2714  Pressure Control Solenoid D Performance Or Stuck Off
  1. Remove the shift solenoid valve SL1, SL2, SL3, SL4 and SL5 (Click here).

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    Terminal 1 of the shift solenoid valve SL1 - Terminal 2
    20°C (68°F)
    5.0 to 5.6 Ω
    Terminal 1 of the shift solenoid valve SL2 - Terminal 2
    20°C (68°F)
    5.0 to 5.6 Ω
    Terminal 1 of the shift solenoid valve SL3 - Terminal 2
    20°C (68°F)
    5.0 to 5.6 Ω
    Terminal 1 of the shift solenoid valve SL4 - Terminal 2
    20°C (68°F)
    5.0 to 5.6 Ω
    Terminal 1 of the shift solenoid valve SL5 - Terminal 2
    20°C (68°F)
    5.0 to 5.6 Ω
  1. Apply 12 V battery voltage to the shift solenoid valve and check that the valve moves and makes an operating noise.

    OK:
    Measurement Condition
    Specified Condition
    1. Battery positive (+) with a 21 W bulb → Terminal 2
    2. Battery negative (-) → Terminal 1
    Valve moves and makes an operating noise
Text in Illustration
*1
Shift Solenoid Valve SL1, SL2, SL3, SL4 and SL5


NG
REPLACE SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SL1, SL2, SL3, SL4 OR SL5 (Click here)
OK


4.INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SC2


    Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.Ae80F Automatic Transmission Transaxle.Automatic Transmission System.
Dtc
  P2714  Pressure Control Solenoid D Performance Or Stuck Off
  1. Remove the shift solenoid valve SC2 (Click here).

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    Terminal of shift solenoid valve SC2 connector - Shift solenoid valve SC2 body
    20°C (68°F)
    11 to 15 Ω
  1. Apply 12 V battery voltage to the shift solenoid valve and check that the valve moves and makes an operating noise.

    OK:
    Measurement Condition
    Specified Condition
    1. Battery positive (+) → Shift solenoid valve SC2 connector
    2. Battery negative (-) → Shift solenoid valve SC2 body
    Valve moves and makes an operating noise
Text in Illustration
*1
Shift Solenoid Valve SC2


NG
REPLACE SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SC2 (Click here)
OK


5.INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLT


    Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.Ae80F Automatic Transmission Transaxle.Automatic Transmission System.
Dtc
  P2714  Pressure Control Solenoid D Performance Or Stuck Off
  1. Remove the shift solenoid valve SLT (Click here).

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    Terminal 1 of the shift solenoid valve SLT - Terminal 2
    20°C (68°F)
    5.0 to 5.6 Ω
  1. Apply 12 V battery voltage to the shift solenoid valve and check that the valve moves and makes an operating noise.

    OK:
    Measurement Condition
    Specified Condition
    1. Battery positive (+) with a 21 W bulb → Terminal 2
    2. Battery negative (-) → Terminal 1
    Valve moves and makes an operating noise
Text in Illustration
*1
Shift Solenoid Valve SLT


NG
REPLACE SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLT (Click here)
OK


6.INSPECT TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY
  1. Check the transmission valve body assembly (Click here).

    OK:
    There is no foreign matter on each valve and they operate smoothly.


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY (Click here)
OK

REPAIR OR REPLACE AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY (Click here)