Land Cruiser URJ200 URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200 - 1GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL
IGNITION SYSTEM - ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
1. PERFORM SPARK TEST |
Check for DTCs ().
- NOTICE:
- If any DTC is output, perform the troubleshooting procedures for that DTC.
Check if sparks occur.
Remove the 6 spark plugs ().
Install the spark plug to the ignition coil and connect the ignition coil connector.
Disconnect the 6 fuel injector connectors.
Ground the spark plug.
Visually check that sparks occur while the engine is being cranked.
- NOTICE:
For vehicles with a cranking hold function, turn the ignition switch off during cranking to stop cranking.
If sparks do not occur normally in 1 or more cylinders, perform the "Ignition Coil and Spark Test" below.
2. INSPECT IGNITION COIL AND SPARK PLUG |
Spark test flowchart.
Check that the wire harness side connector of the ignition coil with igniter is securely connected.
Result | Proceed to |
NG | Connect securely |
OK | Go to next step |
Perform a spark test on each ignition coil with igniter.
Result | Proceed to |
OK | Replace ignition coil with igniter |
NG | Go to next step |
Check the power supply to the ignition coil with igniter.
Result | Proceed to |
NG | Check wiring between ignition switch and ignition coil with igniter |
OK | Go to next step |
Inspect the spark plug.
Result | Proceed to |
OK | Replace spark plug |
NG | Inspect the ignition system () |
- NOTICE:
Install the 6 spark plugs ().
Connect the 6 fuel injector connectors.
3. INSPECT SPARK PLUG |
- NOTICE:
Check the electrode.

Using a megohmmeter, measure the insulation resistance.
- Standard Insulation Resistance:
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Spark plug (terminal part) - Body ground Always 10 MΩ or higher
*1 | Ground |
If a megohmmeter is not available, perform the following simple inspection.
Alternative inspection method:
Start the engine.*
Quickly accelerate the engine to 4000 rpm 5 times.*
- NOTICE:
- *: Do not perform this step if P0300 (misfire detection) or a related DTC is stored.
Remove the spark plug.
Visually check the spark plug.
If the electrode is dry, the spark plug is functioning properly. If the electrode is damp, proceed to the next step.
Check the spark plug for any damage on its threads and insulator.
If there is damage, replace the spark plug. If not, reinstall the spark plug.
- Recommended Spark Plug:
Manufacturer Product DENSO made SK20HR11 or SK16HR11
- NOTICE:
- When replacing a spark plug, replace it with the same type of spark plug that is installed on the vehicle.

Check the spark plug electrode gap.
- Maximum electrode gap for used spark plug:
- 1.3 mm (0.0512 in.)
If the gap is more than the maximum, replace the spark plug.
- Electrode gap for new spark plug:
- 1.0 to 1.1 mm (0.0394 to 0.0433 in.)
- NOTICE:
- If adjusting the gap of a new spark plug, bend only the base of the ground electrode. Do not touch the tip. Never attempt to adjust the gap of a used plug.
If the electrode has traces of wet carbon, allow it to dry and then clean it with a spark plug cleaner.
- Standard air pressure:
- 588 kPa (6.0 kgf/cm2, 85 psi)
- Standard duration:
- 20 seconds or less
- HINT:
- Only use the spark plug cleaner when the electrode is free of oil. If the electrode has traces of oil, use gasoline to clean off the oil before using the spark plug cleaner.