Dtc P0110 Intake Air Temperature Circuit

Engine Hybrid System. Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200
1Vd-Ftv Engine Control. Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200

DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE)

READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)

READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)

REPLACE ECM

CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM

REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER

CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

DTC P0110 Intake Air Temperature Circuit

DTC P0112 Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input

DTC P0113 Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input


DESCRIPTION

The intake air temperature sensor is built into the Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter and senses the intake air temperature.
A thermistor built into the sensor changes its resistance value according to the intake air temperature.
The lower the intake air temperature, the greater the thermistor resistance value. The higher the intake air temperature, the lower the thermistor resistance value (See Fig. 1).
The intake air temperature sensor is connected to the ECM.
The 5 V power source voltage in the ECM is applied to the intake air temperature sensor from terminal THA via resistor R.
Resistor R and the intake air temperature sensor are connected in series. When the resistance value of the intake air temperature sensor changes in accordance with changes in the intake air temperature, the potential at terminal THA also changes. Based on this signal, the ECM increases the fuel injection volume to improve driveability with a cold engine.
Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.1Vd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System (W/ Dpf).
Dtc
  P0110  Intake Air Temperature Circuit

P0110
DTC Detection Drive Pattern
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
Ignition switch ON for 0.5 seconds
Open or short in the intake air temperature (IAT) sensor for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
  1. Open or short in intake air temperature (IAT) sensor circuit
  2. IAT sensor (built into mass air flow meter)
  3. ECM

P0112
DTC Detection Drive Pattern
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
Ignition switch ON for 0.5 seconds
Short in the IAT sensor for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
  1. Short in IAT sensor circuit
  2. IAT sensor (built into mass air flow meter)
  3. ECM

P0113
DTC Detection Drive Pattern
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
Ignition switch ON for 0.5 seconds
Open in the IAT sensor for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
  1. Open in IAT sensor circuit
  2. IAT sensor (built into mass air flow meter)
  3. ECM

Related Data List
DTC No.
Data List
P0110
Intake Air
P0112
P0113
HINT:
  1. If DTC P0110, P0112 and/or P0113 is stored, the following symptoms may appear:
    1. Misfire
    2. Combustion noise
    3. Black smoke
    4. White smoke
    5. Lack of power
  2. When DTC P0110, P0112 or P0113 is stored, check the intake air temperature by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Intake Air.

    Reference
    Temperature Displayed
    Malfunction
    -40°C (-40°F)
    Open circuit
    140°C (284°F) or higher
    Short circuit

WIRING DIAGRAM


Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.1Vd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System (W/ Dpf).
Dtc
  P0110  Intake Air Temperature Circuit


INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (Click here) and initialization (Click here).
HINT:
  1. If DTCs relating to different systems are stored, and they share terminal E2 as their ground, check this ground circuit first.
  2. Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1.READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE)
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Intake Air.

  1. Read the value.

    OK:
    Same as actual intake air temperature.

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    -40°C (-40°F)
    A
    140°C (284°F) or higher
    B
    OK (same as actual intake air temperature)
    C
    HINT:
    1. If there is an open circuit, the tester indicates -40°C (-40°F).
    2. If there is a short circuit, the tester indicates 140°C (284°F) or more.


B
Go to step 4

C
Go to step 11
A


2.READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)


    Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.1Vd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System (W/ Dpf).
Dtc
  P0110  Intake Air Temperature Circuit
  1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.

  1. Connect terminals 4 (THA) and 5 (E2) of the mass air flow meter wire harness side connector.

  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Intake Air.

  1. Read the value.

    OK:
    140°C (284°F) or higher


OK
Go to step 7

NG
Go to step 3

3.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)


    Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.1Vd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System (W/ Dpf).
Dtc
  P0110  Intake Air Temperature Circuit
  1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.

  1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
    for LHD
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    C50-4 (THA) - C45-71 (THA)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C50-5 (E2) - C45-75 (E2)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    for RHD
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    C50-4 (THA) - C46-71 (THA)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C50-5 (E2) - C46-75 (E2)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω


OK
Go to step 9

NG
Go to step 8

4.READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)


    Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.1Vd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System (W/ Dpf).
Dtc
  P0110  Intake Air Temperature Circuit
  1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.

  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Intake Air.

  1. Read the value.

    OK:
    -40°C (-40°F)


OK
Go to step 10

NG
Go to step 5

5.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)


    Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.1Vd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System (W/ Dpf).
Dtc
  P0110  Intake Air Temperature Circuit
  1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.

  1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
    for LHD
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    C50-4 (THA) or C45-71 (THA) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    for RHD
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    C50-4 (THA) or C46-71 (THA) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher


NG
Go to step 8
OK


6.REPLACE ECM
  1. Replace the ECM (Click here).



NEXT
Go to step 11

7.CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
  1. Replace the mass air flow meter (Click here).



NEXT
Go to step 11

8.REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR


NEXT
Go to step 11

9.CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM
  1. Replace the ECM (Click here).



NEXT
Go to step 11

10.REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
  1. Replace the mass air flow meter (Click here).


NEXT


11.CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Clear the DTCs (Click here).

  1. Turn the ignition switch off.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON for 1 second.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / DTC.

  1. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.


NEXT

END