Dtc P00Af Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Control A Module Performance

Engine Hybrid System. Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200
1Vd-Ftv Engine Control. Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200

DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

INSPECT TURBO MOTOR DRIVER (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TURBO MOTOR DRIVER - ECM)

INSPECT TURBO MOTOR DRIVER (for Bank 1 and Bank 2)

REPLACE TURBO MOTOR DRIVER

CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS

REPLACE ECM

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (TURBO MOTOR DRIVER - ECM)

CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

DTC P00AF Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Control "A" Module Performance

DTC P00B0 Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Control "B" Module Performance


DESCRIPTION

The turbocharger system is comprised of the Variable Nozzle (VN) type turbocharger, turbo motor driver and ECM.
The turbocharger has a nozzle vane which opens and closes to control the volume of the exhaust gas flowing into the turbine. This, in turn, controls the boost pressure. When the nozzle vane moves towards the closing direction, the pressure increases. When the vane moves towards the opening direction, the pressure decreases.
The turbocharger actuator, which consists of the DC motor and the nozzle vane position sensor, is built on the turbocharger sub-assembly, and activates the nozzle vane. The nozzle vane position sensor detects the opening angle of the nozzle vane. The turbo motor driver receives an opening angle request from the ECM and a nozzle vane position signal from the nozzle vane position sensor. Based on these signals, the turbo motor driver operates the DC motor and adjusts the nozzle vane opening angle. The turbo motor driver sends the status as a turbo driver status signal to the ECM.
The ECM sends a target nozzle vane position signal to the turbo motor driver to obtain the nozzle vane position for the optimal boost pressure in accordance with the driving conditions.

Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.1Vd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System (W/ Dpf).
Dtc
  P00Af  Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Control A Module Performance


P00AF
DTC Detection Drive Pattern
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
After idling for 5 seconds
When a communication error occurs between the turbo motor driver and ECM (1 trip detection logic).
  1. Turbo motor driver
  2. Open or short in turbo motor driver circuit
  3. Turbo motor driver ground problem
  4. ECM

P00B0
DTC Detection Drive Pattern
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
After idling for 5 seconds
When a communication error occurs between the turbo motor driver and ECM (1 trip detection logic).
  1. Turbo motor driver
  2. Open or short in turbo motor driver circuit
  3. Turbo motor driver ground problem
  4. ECM

WIRING DIAGRAM


Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.1Vd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System (W/ Dpf).
Dtc
  P00Af  Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Control A Module Performance


INSPECTION PROCEDURE

HINT:
  1. Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
  2. Excessive electrical noise, such as from wireless radios or electrical modifications, may cause a DTC to be stored.
NOTICE:
After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (Click here) and initialization (Click here).
1.INSPECT TURBO MOTOR DRIVER (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)


    Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.1Vd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System (W/ Dpf).
Dtc
  P00Af  Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Control A Module Performance
  1. Disconnect the turbo motor driver connector.

  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    A48-1 (+B) - A48-2 (GND)
    Engine switch on (IG)
    11 to 14 V
    A48-16 (+B2) - A48-17 (GND2)
    Engine switch on (IG)
    11 to 14 V
  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    A48-2 (GND) - Body ground
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    A48-17 (GND2) - Body ground
    Always
    Below 1 Ω


NG
Go to step 7
OK


2.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TURBO MOTOR DRIVER - ECM)
  1. Disconnect the turbo motor driver connector.



  1. Disconnect the ECM connector.


    Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.1Vd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System (W/ Dpf).
Dtc
  P00Af  Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Control A Module Performance

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance (Check for Open):

    for LHD
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    C45-49 (VNTO) - A48-5 (VNTO)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C45-50 (VNTI) - A48-4 (VNTI)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C45-47 (VNO2) - A48-20 (VNO2)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C45-48 (VNI2) - A48-11 (VNI2)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω

    for RHD
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    C46-49 (VNTO) - A48-5 (VNTO)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C46-50 (VNTI) - A48-4 (VNTI)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C46-47 (VNO2) - A48-20 (VNO2)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C46-48 (VNI2) - A48-11 (VNI2)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω

    Standard Resistance (Check for Short):

    for LHD
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    C45-49 (VNTO) or A48-5 (VNTO) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    C45-50 (VNTI) or A48-4 (VNTI) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    C45-47 (VNO2) or A48-20 (VNO2) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    C45-48 (VNI2) or A48-11 (VNI2) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher

    for RHD
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    C46-49 (VNTO) or A48-5 (VNTO) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    C46-50 (VNTI) or A48-4 (VNTI) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    C46-47 (VNO2) or A48-20 (VNO2) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    C46-48 (VNI2) or A48-11 (VNI2) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher


NG
Go to step 8
OK


3.INSPECT TURBO MOTOR DRIVER (for Bank 1 and Bank 2)
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Clear the DTCs (Click here).

  1. Turn the engine switch off.

  1. Remove the rear fender splash shield sub-assembly RH.

  1. Remove the front fender liner LH.

  1. Disconnect the turbo motor driver connector.

  1. Reconnect the turbo motor driver connector.

  1. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the tester on.

  1. After starting the engine, idle it for 5 seconds.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / DTC.

  1. Read the DTCs.

    Result:
    Display (DTC Output)
    Proceed to
    DTC is output
    A
    DTC is not output
    B


B
END
A


4.REPLACE TURBO MOTOR DRIVER
  1. Replace the turbo motor driver (Click here).

    NOTICE:
    Make sure that foreign matter does not enter the connector(s) when replacing parts.

NEXT


5.CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Clear the DTCs (Click here).

  1. Turn the engine switch off.

  1. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the tester on.

  1. After starting the engine, idle it for 5 seconds.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / DTC.

  1. Read the DTCs.

    Result:
    Display (DTC Output)
    Proceed to
    DTC is output
    A
    DTC is not output
    B


B
END
A


6.REPLACE ECM
  1. Replace the ECM (Click here).



NEXT
Go to step 9

7.REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)


NEXT
Go to step 9

8.REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (TURBO MOTOR DRIVER - ECM)

NEXT


9.CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Clear the DTCs (Click here).

  1. Turn the ignition switch off.

  1. After starting the engine, idle it for 5 seconds.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / DTC.

  1. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.


NEXT

END