DESCRIPTION
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
MONITOR STRATEGY
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
CHECK IF DTC OUTPUT RECURS
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (PRESSURE DISCHARGE VALVE CHECK)
INSPECT COMMON RAIL ASSEMBLY (FOR BANK 2) (PRESSURE DISCHARGE VALVE RESISTANCE)
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PRESSURE DISCHARGE VALVE - NO. 1 INJECTOR DRIVER)
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 INJECTOR DRIVER - ECM)
INSPECT NO. 1 INJECTOR DRIVER (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
REPLACE NO. 1 INJECTOR DRIVER
CHECK IF DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P1271 OR P1272)
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
GO TO INJECTOR CIRCUIT
REPLACE ECM
REPLACE COMMON RAIL ASSEMBLY (FOR BANK 2) (PRESSURE DISCHARGE VALVE)
BLEED AIR FROM FUEL SYSTEM
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
DTC P1271 Fuel Regulator Circuit Malfunction (EDU Drive) |
DTC P1272 Fuel Pressure Regulator Malfunction |
DESCRIPTION
The ECM controls the internal fuel pressure of the common rail assembly by opening and closing the pressure discharge valve. When sudden deceleration occurs, the internal fuel pressure will temporarily become higher than usual and combustion noise may result. Therefore the ECM will open the valve temporarily to discharge the excess pressure inside the common rail assembly. Also, the pressure discharge valve opens when the ignition switch is turned off to allow prompt discharge of the common rail internal pressure and so that the engine stops smoothly.- HINT:
- For more information on the pressure discharge valve and common rail system, refer to System Description (Click here).
- For more information on the injector driver, refer to System Description (Click here).
- If P1271 and/or P1272 is present, refer to the DTC chart for the fuel system (Click here).
P1271DTC Detection Drive Pattern
| DTC Detection Condition
| Trouble Area
|
Ignition switch ON to OFF and Drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (31 mph) in third gear, and then decelerate by releasing the accelerator pedal
| When either condition below is met a certain number of times (0.5 seconds) (1 trip detection logic):
- Open or short in pressure discharge valve circuit.
- There is no valve opening confirmation (IJf) signal from the injector driver to the ECM for a specific number of times consecutively despite the ECM sending valve opening command (PRD) signals after the engine is started.
| - Open or short in pressure discharge valve circuit
- Pressure discharge valve (common rail assembly (for bank 2))
- No. 1 injector driver
|
P1272DTC Detection Drive Pattern
| DTC Detection Condition
| Trouble Area
|
Ignition switch ON to OFF
| Pressure discharge valve does not open. Actual pressure decreasing rate deviates from the simulated pressure decreasing rate after the ignition switch is turned off (2 trip detection logic).
| - Open or short in pressure discharge valve circuit (P1271 is stored simultaneously)
- Pressure discharge valve (common rail assembly (for bank 2))
- No. 1 injector driver
- ECM
|
Related Data ListDTC No.
| Data List
|
P1271 P1272
| - Common Rail Pressure
- Target Common Rail Pressure
- Pressure Discharge Valve
|
- HINT:
- After confirming DTC P1271 and/or P1272, check the fuel pressure inside the common rail by entering the following menus: Engine and ECT / Data List / Common Rail Pressure.
- P1271:
After clearing the DTC, drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (31 mph) in third gear, and then decelerate by releasing the accelerator pedal. Check that P1271 is not output.
- P1272:
After clearing the DTC, start and stop the engine twice (wait 30 seconds or more after turning the ignition switch off before starting the engine the second time), and then confirm that P1272 is not stored.
ReferenceEngine Speed
| Common Rail Pressure (kPa)
|
Idling
| Common Rail Pressure is within 5000 kPa of Target Common Rail Pressure
|
2500 rpm (No engine load)
|
Results of Real-vehicle CheckCondition
| Common Rail Pressure (Idling)
| Common Rail Pressure (1 Second after Engine Stopped)
|
Pressure discharge valve normal
| 35000 kPa
| 500 kPa
|
Open in pressure discharge valve circuit
| 35000 kPa
| 30000 kPa
|
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
- P1271 (Open or short in pressure discharge valve circuit):
This DTC will be stored if there is no valve opening confirmation (IJf) signal sent from the injector driver to the ECM despite the ECM commanding the injector driver to open the pressure discharge valve. This DTC refers to an open or short circuit malfunction of the pressure discharge valve circuit, not a malfunction in which a valve is stuck open or closed.
The injector driver monitors the current supplied to the pressure discharge valve to verify that the current flows into the valve. If the current exceeds the specified level, the injector driver interprets this as the IJf signal being low. If this DTC is stored, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and limits engine power. The ECM continues operating in fail-safe mode until the ignition switch is turned off.
- P1272 (Pressure discharge valve stuck closed):
The pressure discharge valve will open and discharge the internal fuel pressure from the common rail to the fuel tank when the ignition switch is turned off. In this event, the ECM compares the actual drop rate of the internal fuel pressure and the target drop rate. If the ECM judges that the actual drop rate is smaller than the target, the ECM then determines that the valve is stuck closed and stores this DTC. This DTC will be stored if the internal fuel pressure does not drop to the target after the ignition switch has been turned off.
If this DTC is stored, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and limits engine power. The ECM continues operating in fail-safe mode until the ignition switch is turned off.
MONITOR STRATEGY
P1271Required sensors
| Injector driver
|
Frequency of operation
| Continuous
|
Duration
| 3 seconds
|
MIL operation
| 1 driving cycle
|
P1272Required sensors
| Fuel pressure sensor
|
Frequency of operation
| Once per driving cycle
|
Duration
| 1 second
|
MIL operation
| 2 driving cycles
|
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
P1271Specification
|
The vehicle is driven at 50 km/h (31 mph) in 3rd gear, and then decelerated by complete release of the accelerator pedal 3 times.
|
P1272Item
| Specification
|
Minimum
| Maximum
|
Common Rail Pressure
| 30000 kPa (306 kgf/cm2, 4350 psi)
| -
|
Fuel temperature
| 0°C (32°F)
| -
|
Battery voltage
| 11 V
| -
|
The monitor will not run if the fuel pressure sensor, pressure discharge valve circuit or fuel temperature sensor is malfunctioning.
|
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
P1271Specification
|
There are no confirmation signals from the injector driver for a specific number of times consecutively, despite the ECM sending command signals regularly during deceleration.
|
P1272Specification
|
The internal pressure stays beyond the specified level after the ignition switch is turned off.
|
WIRING DIAGRAM
- Refer to DTC P0201 (Click here).
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
- NOTICE:
- After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (Click here) and initialization (Click here).
- After replacing the fuel supply pump assembly, the ECM needs initialization (Click here).
- After replacing an injector assembly, the ECM needs registration (Click here).
- HINT:
- After completing repairs, confirm that P1271 and/or P1272 does not recur.
- If P062D (No. 1 injector driver) and P1271 are present simultaneously, there is an open in the INJF wire harness between the injector driver and ECM, or there is an open in the wire harness for both an injector assembly and the pressure discharge valve.
- Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1.CHECK IF DTC OUTPUT RECURS |
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Clear the DTCs (Click here).
Turn the ignition switch off for 30 seconds or more.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (31 mph) in 3rd gear, and then decelerate by completely releasing the accelerator pedal. Perform this 3 times.
Enter the following menus: Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Read the pending DTCs.
ResultResult
| Proceed to
|
P1272 is output
| A
|
P1271 is output
| B
|
P1271 and P1272 are output
| B
|
Other DTCs are output
| C
|
2.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (PRESSURE DISCHARGE VALVE CHECK) |
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Engine and ECT / Utility / Pressure Discharge Valve Check.
Select the check type for "Valve Check for Graph".
Press "Start" and perform "Pressure Discharge Valve Check".
- HINT:
- For more information about "Pressure Discharge Valve Check / Valve Check for Graph", refer to System Check (Click here).
Check the engine speed and fuel pressure when the pressure discharge valve is turned from off to on.
- OK:
Pressure Discharge Valve
| OFF
| ON
|
Engine Speed
| Idling: 550 to 650 rpm
| Changes to 0 rpm
|
Fuel Pressure
| Idling: 27000 to 49000 kPa
| Changes to 0 kPa
|
- HINT:
- When the system is normal, the following changes will be displayed on the GTS.
3.INSPECT COMMON RAIL ASSEMBLY (FOR BANK 2) (PRESSURE DISCHARGE VALVE RESISTANCE) |
Inspect the common rail assembly (for bank 2) (Click here).
4.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PRESSURE DISCHARGE VALVE - NO. 1 INJECTOR DRIVER) |
Disconnect the No. 1 injector driver connector.
Disconnect the pressure discharge valve connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
| Condition
| Specified Condition
|
z68-2 (COM3) - C153-2 (RLF+)
| Always
| Below 1 Ω
|
z68-1 (RLV) - C153-1 (RLF-)
| Always
| Below 1 Ω
|
z68-2 (COM3) or C153-2 (RLF+) - Body ground
| Always
| 10 kΩ or higher
|
z68-1 (RLV) or C153-1 (RLF-) - Body ground
| Always
| 10 kΩ or higher
|
Reconnect the No.1 injector driver connector.
Reconnect the pressure discharge valve connector.
5.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 INJECTOR DRIVER - ECM) |
Disconnect the No. 1 injector driver connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard Resistance:
for LHDTester Connection
| Condition
| Specified Condition
|
C152-4 (PRD) - C45-54 (PRD)
| Always
| Below 1 Ω
|
C152-1 (INJF) - C45-60 (INJ1)
| Always
| Below 1 Ω
|
C152-4 (PRD) or C45-54 (PRD) - Body ground
| Always
| 10 kΩ or higher
|
C152-1 (INJF) or C45-60 (INJ1) - Body ground
| Always
| 10 kΩ or higher
|
for RHDTester Connection
| Condition
| Specified Condition
|
C152-4 (PRD) - C46-54 (PRD)
| Always
| Below 1 Ω
|
C152-1 (INJF) - C46-60 (INJ1)
| Always
| Below 1 Ω
|
C152-4 (PRD) or C46-54 (PRD) - Body ground
| Always
| 10 kΩ or higher
|
C152-1 (INJF) or C46-60 (INJ1) - Body ground
| Always
| 10 kΩ or higher
|
Reconnect the No. 1 injector driver connector.
Reconnect the ECM connector.
6.INSPECT NO. 1 INJECTOR DRIVER (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) |
Disconnect the No. 1 injector driver connector.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection
| Switch Condition
| Specified Condition
|
C150-3 (+B) - C150-1 (GND)
| Ignition switch ON
| 11 to 14 V
|
Text in Illustration*a
| Front view of wire harness connector (to No. 1 injector Driver)
|
Reconnect the No. 1 injector driver connector.
7.REPLACE NO. 1 INJECTOR DRIVER |
Replace the No. 1 injector driver (Click here).
8.CHECK IF DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P1271 OR P1272) |
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Clear the DTCs (Click here).
Turn the ignition switch off for 30 seconds or more.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (31 mph) in 3rd gear, and then decelerate by completely releasing the accelerator pedal. Perform this 3 times.
Enter the following menus: Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Read the pending DTCs.
- HINT:
- If no pending DTCs are output, proceed to the next step to check "All Readiness".
- Perform the following procedure using the GTS to determine whether or not the DTC judgment has been carried out.
Enter the following menus: Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
Input DTC P1271 and P1272.
Check the DTC judgment result.
ResultGTS Display
| Result
| Proceed to
|
Pending DTC
| P1271 or P1272 is output
| B
|
All Readiness
| NORMAL
| A
|
ABNORMAL
| B
|
- HINT:
- If STATUS is INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform the following procedure 3 times: drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (31 mph) in 3rd gear, and then decelerate by completely releasing the accelerator pedal.
9.REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
Repair or replace the harness or connector.
10.GO TO INJECTOR CIRCUIT |
Go to injector circuit (Click here).
Replace the ECM (Click here).
12.REPLACE COMMON RAIL ASSEMBLY (FOR BANK 2) (PRESSURE DISCHARGE VALVE) |
Replace the common rail assembly (for bank 2) (Click here).
13.BLEED AIR FROM FUEL SYSTEM |
Bleed the air from the fuel system (Click here).
Perform PM forced regeneration (Click here).
- HINT:
- When fuel lines are disconnected, air may enter the fuel lines, leading to engine starting trouble. Therefore, perform forced regeneration and bleed the air from the fuel lines.
14.CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED |
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Clear the DTCs (Click here).
Turn the ignition switch off for 30 seconds or more.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (31 mph) in 3rd gear, and then decelerate by completely releasing the accelerator pedal. Perform this 3 times.
Enter the following menus: Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Confirm that the pending DTC is not output again.
- HINT:
- Perform the following procedure using the GTS to determine whether or not the DTC judgment has been carried out.
Enter the following menus: Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
Input DTC P1271 and P1272.
Check the DTC judgment result.
- HINT:
- If STATUS is INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform the following procedure 3 times: drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (31 mph) in 3rd gear, and then decelerate by completely releasing the accelerator pedal.