READ OUTPUT DTC (DTC P0136, P0137 OR P0138)
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR)
INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (CHECK FOR SHORT)
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT)
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR)
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR)
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR)
INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR - ECM)
PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0136, P0137 OR P0138)
PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0136, P0137 OR P0138)
DTC P0136 Oxygen Sensor Circuit Malfunction (Bank 1 Sensor 2) |
DTC P0137 Oxygen Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 2) |
DTC P0138 Oxygen Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 2) |
DESCRIPTION
- HINT:
- Sensor 2 refers to the sensor mounted behind the three way catalytic converter and located far from the engine assembly.
The heated oxygen sensor is located behind the three way catalytic converter and detects the oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas. Since the sensor is integrated with a heater that heats the sensing portion, it is possible to detect the oxygen concentration even when the intake air volume is low (the exhaust gas temperature is low).
When the air fuel ratio becomes lean, the oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas is rich. The heated oxygen sensor informs the ECM that the post three way catalytic converter air fuel ratio is lean (low voltage, i.e. below 0.45 V).
Conversely, when the air fuel ratio is richer than the stoichiometric air fuel level, the oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas becomes lean. The heated oxygen sensor informs the ECM that the post three way catalytic converter air fuel ratio is rich (high voltage, i.e. higher than 0.45 V). The heated oxygen sensor has the property of changing its output voltage drastically when the air fuel ratio is close to the stoichiometric level.
The ECM uses the supplementary information from the heated oxygen sensor to determine whether the air fuel ratio after the three way catalytic converter is rich or lean, and adjusts the fuel injection time accordingly. Thus, if the heated oxygen sensor is working improperly due to internal malfunctions, the ECM is unable to compensate for deviations in primary air fuel ratio control.

DTC No. | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
P0136 |
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P0137 |
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P0138 |
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WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P2195 (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000WC40R3X_07.html).CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the intelligent tester on.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation).
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the intelligent tester on [A].
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher [B].
- With the transmission in 5th gear or higher, drive the vehicle at 90 to 120 km/h (56 to 75 mph) for 10 minutes or more [C].
- CAUTION:
- When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC [D].
- Read the pending DTCs.
- HINT:
- If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
- If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P0136, P0137 or P0138.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
Intelligent tester Display Description NORMAL - DTC judgment completed
- System normal
ABNORMAL - DTC judgment completed
- System abnormal
INCOMPLETE - DTC judgment not completed
- Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions
N/A - Unable to perform DTC judgment
- Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit
- HINT:
- If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
- If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
- If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, shift the transmission to 2nd gear, and then perform steps [C] and [D] again.
- DTC judgment completed
- HINT:
- This confirmation driving pattern is used in the "Perform Confirmation Driving Pattern" procedure of the following diagnostic troubleshooting procedure.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
- HINT:
- Intelligent tester only:
- Malfunctioning areas can be identified by performing the Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor function provided in the Active Test. The Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor function can help to determine whether the air fuel ratio sensor, heated oxygen sensor and other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning.
- The following instructions describe how to conduct the Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor operation using the intelligent tester.
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Start the engine and turn the tester on.
- Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor.
- Perform the Active Test operation with the engine idling (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
- Monitor the output voltages of the air fuel ratio sensor and heated oxygen sensor (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2) displayed on the tester.
- HINT:
- The Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 12.5%.
- Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.
Tester Display (Sensor) | Injection Volume | Status | Voltage |
AFS Voltage B1S1 (Air fuel ratio sensor) | +12.5% | Rich | Below 3.1 V |
AFS Voltage B1S1 (Air fuel ratio sensor) | -12.5% | Lean | Higher than 3.4 V |
O2S B1S2 (Heated oxygen sensor) | +12.5% | Rich | Higher than 0.55 V |
O2S B1S2 (Heated oxygen sensor) | -12.5% | Lean | Below 0.4 V |
- NOTICE:
- The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
Case | Air Fuel Ratio Sensor (Sensor 1) Output Voltage | Heated Oxygen Sensor (Sensor 2) Output Voltage | Main Suspected Trouble Area |
1 | ![]() ![]() | ![]() ![]() | - |
2 | ![]() ![]() | ![]() ![]() |
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3 | ![]() ![]() | ![]() ![]() |
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4 | ![]() ![]() | ![]() ![]() |
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- Following the Control the Injection Volume for air fuel ratio sensor procedure enables technicians to check and graph the voltage outputs of both the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensor sensors.
- To display the graph, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / A/F Control System / AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2.
- HINT:
- Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- Sensor 1 refers to the sensor closest to the engine assembly.
- Sensor 2 refers to the sensor farthest away from the engine assembly.
1.READ OUTPUT DTC (DTC P0136, P0137 OR P0138) |
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.
Read DTCs.
Result Result Proceed to DTC P0138 is output A DTC P0137 is output B DTC P0136 is output C P0136, P0137 or P0138 and other DTCs are output D
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A | |
2.READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR) |
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / A/F Control System / O2S B1S2.
Allow the engine to idle.
Read the heated oxygen sensor output voltage while idling.
Result Result Proceed to Higher than 1.0 V A Below 1.0 V B
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A | |
3.INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (CHECK FOR SHORT) |
Inspect the heated oxygen sensor connector (HILUX_TGN26 RM00000159K00JX.html).
Reconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector.
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OK | |
4.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT) |
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C97-18 (HT1B) - C97-13 (OX1B) Always 10 kΩ or higher
Reconnect the ECM connector.
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OK | ||
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5.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR) |
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Start the engine.
Turn the tester on.
Warm up the engine.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor.
Change the fuel injection volume using the tester and monitor the voltage output of the air fuel ratio sensor and heated oxygen sensor displayed on the tester.
- HINT:
- Change the fuel injection volume within the range of -12.5% to +12.5%.
- The air fuel ratio sensor is displayed as AFS Voltage B1S1, and the heated oxygen sensor is displayed as O2S B1S2 on the intelligent tester.
Result Tester Display (Sensor) Voltage Variation Proceed to AFS Voltage B1S1
(Air fuel ratio sensor)Alternates between higher than and below 3.3 V OK AFS Voltage B1S1
(Air fuel ratio sensor)Remains at higher than 3.3 V NG AFS Voltage B1S1
(Air fuel ratio sensor)Remains at below 3.3 V NG - HINT:
- A normal heated oxygen sensor voltage (O2S B1S2) reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in fuel injection volumes. When the air fuel ratio sensor voltage remains at either below or higher than 3.3 V despite the heated oxygen sensor indicating a normal reaction, the air fuel ratio sensor is malfunctioning.
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OK | |
6.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR |
- HINT:
- This air fuel ratio sensor test is used to check the air fuel ratio sensor current during the fuel-cut operation. When the sensor is normal, the sensor current is below 3 mA in this test.
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC / Clear.
Clear DTCs.
Drive the vehicle according to the driving pattern listed below:
Warm up the engine.
Drive the vehicle at 60 km/h (37 mph) or more for 10 minutes or more.
Stop the vehicle.
Accelerate the vehicle to 60 km/h (37 mph) or more and then decelerate for 5 seconds or more. Repeat this process at least 3 times.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / A/F Control System / AFS Current B1S1.
Read the value of the air fuel ratio sensor current while the fuel-cut operation is being performed.
- Standard current:
- Below 3.0 mA
- HINT:
- To measure the air fuel ratio sensor current precisely, perform the fuel-cut operation as long as possible.
- If it is difficult to measure the air fuel ratio sensor current, use the snapshot function of the intelligent tester.
Result | Proceed to |
Outside standard range | A |
Within standard range | B |
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7.READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR) |
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Start the engine.
Enter the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor.
Change the fuel injection volume using the tester, and monitor the voltage output of the heated oxygen sensor displayed on the tester.
- HINT:
- Change the fuel injection volume within the range of -12.5% and +12.5%.
- The heated oxygen sensor is displayed as O2S B1S2 on the intelligent tester.
Tester Display (Sensor) | Voltage Variation | Proceed to |
O2S B1S2 (Heated oxygen sensor) | Alternates between 0.5 V or more and less than 0.4 V | OK |
Remains at 0.5 V or more | NG | |
Remains at less than 0.4 V | NG |
- HINT:
- A normal heated oxygen sensor voltage (O2S B1S2) reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in fuel injection volumes. When the heated oxygen sensor (sensor 2) voltage remains at either 0.5 V or more or less than 0.4 V despite the heated oxygen sensor indicating a normal reaction, the heated oxygen sensor (sensor 2) is malfunctioning.
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OK | |
8.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR) |
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Start the engine.
Turn the tester on.
Warm up the engine.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor.
Change the fuel injection volume using the tester and monitor the voltage output of the air fuel ratio sensor and heated oxygen sensor displayed on the tester.
- HINT:
- Change the fuel injection volume within the range of -12.5% to +12.5%.
- The air fuel ratio sensor is displayed as AFS Voltage B1S1, and the heated oxygen sensor is displayed as O2S B1S2 on the intelligent tester.
Result Tester Display (Sensor) Voltage Variation Proceed to AFS Voltage B1S1
(Air fuel ratio sensor)Alternates between higher than and below 3.3 V OK AFS Voltage B1S1
(Air fuel ratio sensor)Remains at higher than 3.3 V NG AFS Voltage B1S1
(Air fuel ratio sensor)Remains at below 3.3 V NG - HINT:
- A normal heated oxygen sensor voltage (O2S B1S2) reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in fuel injection volumes. When the air fuel ratio sensor voltage remains at either below or higher than 3.3 V despite the heated oxygen sensor indicating a normal reaction, the air fuel ratio sensor is malfunctioning.
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OK | ||
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9.CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK |
Check for exhaust gas leakage.
- OK:
- No gas leakage.
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OK | |
10.INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE) |
Inspect the heated oxygen sensor (HILUX_TGN26 RM00000159K00JX_01_0001.html).
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OK | |
11.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR - ECM) |
Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C88-1 (HT1B) - C97-18 (HT1B) Always Below 1 Ω C88-3 (OX1B) - C97-13 (OX1B) Always Below 1 Ω C88-4 (E2) - C97-14 (EX1B) Always Below 1 Ω
- Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C88-1 (HT1B) or C97-18 (HT1B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C88-3 (OX1B) or C97-13 (OX1B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C88-4 (E2) or C97-14 (EX1B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Reconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector.
Reconnect the ECM connector.
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OK | |
12.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR |
Replace the heated oxygen sensor (HILUX_TGN26 RM00000159M00JX.html).
NEXT | |
13.PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN |
- HINT:
- Refer to Confirmation Driving Pattern.
NEXT | |
14.CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0136, P0137 OR P0138) |
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
Input DTCs: P0136, P0137 and P0138.
Check that DTC monitor is NORMAL. If DTC monitor is INCOMPLETE, perform the driving pattern by accelerating the vehicle to a higher speed and using second gear to decelerate the vehicle.
Result Result Proceed to NORMAL
(No DTC output)A ABNORMAL
(DTC P0136, P0137 or P0138 output)B
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A | ||
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15.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR |
Replace the air fuel ratio sensor (HILUX_TGN26 RM00000142300ZX.html).
NEXT | |
16.PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN |
- HINT:
- Refer to Confirmation Driving Pattern.
NEXT | |
17.CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0136, P0137 OR P0138) |
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
Input DTCs: P0136, P0137 and P0138.
Check that DTC monitor is NORMAL. If DTC monitor is INCOMPLETE, perform the driving pattern by accelerating the vehicle to a higher speed and using the second gear to decelerate the vehicle.
Result Result Proceed to NORMAL
(No DTC output)A ABNORMAL
(DTC P0136, P0137 or P0138 output)B
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A | ||
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