Dtc P2564 Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Control Position Sensor A Circuit Low

Engine Hybrid System. Hilux. Tgn26, 36 Kun25, 26, 35, 36 Ggn25
2Kd-Ftv Engine Control. Hilux. Tgn26, 36 Kun25, 26, 35, 36 Ggn25

DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2564 AND P2565)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - NOZZLE VANE POSITION SENSOR)

INSPECT ECM (VNVC VOLTAGE)

REPLACE TURBOCHARGER SUB-ASSEMBLY (NOZZLE VANE POSITION SENSOR)

REPLACE ECM

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

DTC P2564 Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Control Position Sensor "A" Circuit Low

DTC P2565 Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Control Position Sensor "A" Circuit High


DESCRIPTION

The variable nozzle vane type turbocharger consists primarily of a compressor wheel, turbine wheel, nozzle vane, unison ring, DC motor and nozzle vane position sensor.
The nozzle vane position sensor consists of a Hall IC and a magnetic yoke that rotates in unison with the movement of the linkage that actuates the nozzle vane. The nozzle vane position sensor converts the changes in the magnetic flux that are caused by the rotation of the DC motor (hence, the rotation of the magnetic yoke) into electric signals, and outputs them to the ECM. The ECM determines the actual nozzle vane position from the electric signals in order to calculate the target nozzle vane position.

Hilux. Tgn26, 36 Kun25, 26, 35, 36 Ggn25.2Kd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System (For Dpf).
Dtc
  P2564  Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Control Position Sensor A Circuit Low


P2564
DTC Detection Drive Pattern
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
Ignition switch ON for 1 second
VNA voltage is 0.1 V or less for 2.1 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
  1. Nozzle vane position sensor (turbocharger sub-assembly)
  2. Open or short in nozzle vane position sensor circuit
  3. ECM

P2565
DTC Detection Drive Pattern
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
Ignition switch ON for 1 second
VNA voltage is 4.9 V or higher for 2.1 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
  1. Nozzle vane position sensor (turbocharger sub-assembly)
  2. Open or short in nozzle vane position sensor circuit
  3. ECM
HINT:
If DTC P2564 and/or P2565 is stored due to the nozzle vane being stuck open, the following symptoms may appear:
  1. - Lack of power
  2. - Vehicle surge or hesitation under light or medium load

WIRING DIAGRAM


Hilux. Tgn26, 36 Kun25, 26, 35, 36 Ggn25.2Kd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System (For Dpf).
Dtc
  P2564  Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Control Position Sensor A Circuit Low


INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
  1. Inspect the fuses of circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
  2. After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (HILUX_TGN26 RM0000012XK059X.html) and initialization (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000TIN057X.html).
  3. After replacing the fuel supply pump assembly, the ECM needs initialization (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000TIN057X.html).
  4. After replacing an injector assembly, the ECM needs registration (HILUX_TGN26 RM0000012XK059X.html).
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1.CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2564 AND P2565)
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.

  1. Read the DTCs.

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    P2564 and/or P2565 is output
    A
    P2564 and/or P2565 and other DTCs are output
    B


B
GO TO DTC CHART (HILUX_TGN26 RM0000031HW031X.html)
A


2.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - NOZZLE VANE POSITION SENSOR)
  1. Disconnect the nozzle vane position sensor connector.

  1. Disconnect the ECM.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:

    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    C40-1 (VTA1) - C114-6 (VNA)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C40-2 (VNE2) - C114-10 (VNE2)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C40-3 (VNVC) - C114-11 (VNVC)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C40-1 (VTA1) or C114-6 (VNA) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    C40-3 (VNVC) or C114-11 (VNVC) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
  1. Reconnect the nozzle vane position sensor connector.

  1. Reconnect the ECM connector.



NG
Go to step 6
OK


3.INSPECT ECM (VNVC VOLTAGE)


    Hilux. Tgn26, 36 Kun25, 26, 35, 36 Ggn25.2Kd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System (For Dpf).
Dtc
  P2564  Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Control Position Sensor A Circuit Low
  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Switch Condition
    Specified Condition
    C114-11 (VNVC) - C114-10 (VNE2)
    Ignition switch ON
    4.5 to 5.5 V
    Text in Illustration
    *a
    Component with harness connected
    (ECM)


NG
Go to step 5
OK


4.REPLACE TURBOCHARGER SUB-ASSEMBLY (NOZZLE VANE POSITION SENSOR)
  1. Replace the turbocharger sub-assembly (HILUX_TGN26 RM000002S6F00IX.html).



NEXT
Go to step 7

5.REPLACE ECM
  1. Replace the ECM (HILUX_TGN26 RM0000013Z001HX.html).



NEXT
Go to step 7

6.REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
  1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.


NEXT


7.CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Clear the DTCs (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000PDK0X3X.html).

  1. Turn the ignition switch off.

  1. Turn the ignition switch off and leave the vehicle for 15 seconds.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON for 1 second.

  1. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

    HINT:
    Perform the following procedure using the tester to determine whether or not the DTC judgment has been carried out.
    1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

    2. Input DTC P2564 and/or P2565.

    3. Check that STATUS is NORMAL. If STATUS is INCOMPLETE or N/A, idle the engine.


NEXT

END