Dtc P0191 Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit Range / Performance

Engine Hybrid System. Hilux. Tgn26, 36 Kun25, 26, 35, 36 Ggn25
2Kd-Ftv Engine Control. Hilux. Tgn26, 36 Kun25, 26, 35, 36 Ggn25

DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (FUEL PRESS AND TARGET COMMON RAIL PRESSURE)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0191)

REPLACE COMMON RAIL ASSEMBLY

BLEED AIR FROM FUEL SYSTEM

CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0191)

REPLACE ECM

CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

DTC P0191 Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit Range / Performance


DESCRIPTION

The ECM monitors the internal fuel pressure of the common rail using the fuel pressure sensor, and controls the suction control valve to regulate the common rail pressure so that it reaches the target pressure determined by the ECM. The pressure sensor is a semiconductor that varies its electrical resistance when pressure is applied to its silicon chip. This sensor outputs a voltage in proportion to the common rail fuel pressure.

Hilux. Tgn26, 36 Kun25, 26, 35, 36 Ggn25.2Kd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System (For Dpf).
Dtc
  P0191  Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit Range / Performance


P0191
DTC Detection Drive Pattern
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
Idling for 1 second
The difference between the main and sub voltage outputs of the fuel pressure sensor is 0.04 V or less, or 1.06 V or higher for 1 second or more (1 trip detection logic).
  1. Open or short in fuel pressure sensor circuit
  2. Fuel pressure sensor (common rail)
  3. ECM

Related Data List
DTC No.
Data List
P0191
  1. Fuel Press
  2. Target Common Rail Pressure

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P0087 (HILUX_TGN26 RM00000188007MX_06.html).

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
  1. Inspect the fuses of circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
  2. After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (HILUX_TGN26 RM0000012XK070X.html) and initialization (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000TIN057X.html).
  3. After replacing the fuel supply pump assembly, the ECM needs initialization (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000TIN057X.html).
  4. After replacing an injector assembly, the ECM needs registration (HILUX_TGN26 RM0000012XK070X.html).
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1.READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (FUEL PRESS AND TARGET COMMON RAIL PRESSURE)
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Fuel Press and Target Common Rail Pressure.

  1. Start the engine.

  1. Check the change in the values for the data list items above when increasing the engine speed from idling to 3000 rpm with no load.

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    Fuel Press is always 10000 kPa or less
    or
    Fuel Press is always 200000 kPa or higher
    A
    Except above
    B
    HINT:
    Normally, "Fuel Press" is within 15000 kPa of "Target Common Rail Pressure".


B
Go to step 4
A


2.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)
  1. Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.

  1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:

    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    C16-5 (PR) - C113-16 (PCR1)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C16-2 (PR2) - C113-2 (PCR2)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C16-1 (VCS) - C113-13 (VCS)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C16-6 (VC) - C114-13 (VC)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C16-4 (E2) - C114-14 (E2)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C16-3 (E2S) - C113-8 (E2S)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C16-5 (PR) or C113-16 (PCR1) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    C16-2 (PR2) or C113-2 (PCR2) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    C16-1 (VCS) or C113-13 (VCS) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    C16-6 (VC) or C114-13 (VC) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
  1. Reconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.

  1. Reconnect the ECM connector.



OK
Go to step 5

NG
Go to step 3

3.REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
  1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.


NEXT


4.CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0191)
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester on.

  1. Clear the DTCs (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000PDK11ZX.html).

  1. Let the engine idle for 1 second.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.

  1. Read the DTCs.

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    P0191 is output
    A
    No DTC is output
    B


B
END
A


5.REPLACE COMMON RAIL ASSEMBLY
  1. Replace the common rail assembly (HILUX_TGN26 RM0000044W300QX.html).


NEXT


6.BLEED AIR FROM FUEL SYSTEM
  1. Bleed the air from the fuel system (HILUX_TGN26 RM000002SY802HX_01_0002.html).


NEXT


7.CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0191)
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester on.

  1. Clear the DTCs (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000PDK11ZX.html).

  1. Let the engine idle for 1 second.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.

  1. Read the DTCs.

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    P0191 is output
    A
    No DTC is output
    B


B
END
A


8.REPLACE ECM
  1. Replace the ECM (HILUX_TGN26 RM0000013Z001HX.html).


NEXT


9.CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester on.

  1. Clear the DTCs (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000PDK11ZX.html).

  1. Let the engine idle for 1 second.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.

  1. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.


NEXT

END