Dtc U0073 Control Module Communication Bus Off

Brake. Corolla. Zre142 Aze141

DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)

CHECK IF EACH SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED

RECONFIRM DTC

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

RECONFIRM DTC

DTC U0073 Control Module Communication Bus OFF

DTC U0100 Lost Communication with ECM / PCM

DTC U0123 Lost Communication with Yaw Rate Sensor Module

DTC U0124 Lost Communication with Lateral Acceleration Sensor Module

DTC U0126 Lost Communication with Steering Angle Sensor Module


DESCRIPTION

The skid control ECU receives signals from the ECM, steering angle sensor, and yaw rate and acceleration sensor via the CAN communication system.

DTC Code
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
U0073
Any of the following is detected:
  1. When the IG1 terminal voltage is between 10 and 17.4 V, after the output of data from the skid control ECU is completed, the signals cannot be sent for 5 seconds or more.
  2. The condition that bus OFF state occurs once or more within 0.1 seconds occurs 10 times in succession. (Sent signals cannot be received.)
  3. When the IG1 terminal voltage is between 10 and 17.4 V, a delay in receiving data from the yaw rate and acceleration sensor and steering angle sensor continues for 1 second or more.
  4. When the IG1 terminal voltage is between 10 and 17.4 V, the following occurs 10 times in succession.
    1. The condition that a delay in receiving data from the yaw rate and acceleration sensor and steering angle sensor occurs more than once within 5 seconds.
CAN communication system
U0100
The IG1 terminal voltage is between 10 and 17.4 V and the vehicle speed is 15 km/h (9 mph) or more, data cannot be received from the ECM for 2 seconds or more.
CAN communication system
(Skid control ECU to ECM)
U0123
Either of the following is detected:
  1. When the IG1 terminal voltage is between 10 and 17.4 V, data from the yaw rate sensor cannot be received for 1 second or more.
  2. When the IG1 terminal voltage is between 10 and 17.4 V, the following occurs 10 times in succession.
    1. The condition that data from the yaw rate sensor cannot be received occurs once or more within 5 seconds.
CAN communication system
(Skid control ECU to yaw rate and acceleration sensor)
U0124
Either of the following is detected:
  1. When the IG1 terminal voltage is between 10 and 17.4 V, data from the acceleration sensor cannot be received for 1 second or more.
  2. When the IG1 terminal voltage is between 10 and 17.4 V, the following occurs 10 times in succession.
    1. The condition that data from the acceleration sensor cannot be received occurs once or more within 5 seconds.
CAN communication system
(Skid control ECU to yaw rate and acceleration sensor)
U0126
Either of the following is detected:
  1. When the IG1 terminal voltage is between 10 and 17.4 V, data from the steering angle sensor cannot be received for 1 second or more.
  2. When the IG1 terminal voltage is between 10 and 17.4 V, the following occurs 10 times in succession.
    1. The condition that data from the steering angle sensor cannot be received occurs once or more within 5 seconds.
CAN communication system
(Skid control ECU to steering angle sensor)

WIRING DIAGRAM


Corolla. Zre142 Aze141.Brake Control Dynamic Control Systems.Anti-Lock Brake System.
Dtc
  U0073  Control Module Communication Bus Off


Corolla. Zre142 Aze141.Brake Control Dynamic Control Systems.Anti-Lock Brake System.
Dtc
  U0073  Control Module Communication Bus Off


INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)
  1. Using the Techstream, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to the DTC (COROLLA_ZRE142 RM000000XHS0CJX.html).

    ABS/VSC/TRAC
    Tester Display
    Measurement Item/Range
    Normal Condition
    Diagnostic Note
    EFI Communication Open
    EFI communication open detection / Error or Normal
    Error: Momentary interruption
    Normal: Normal
    -
    Yaw Rate Open
    Yaw rate sensor open detection / Error or Normal
    Error: Momentary interruption
    Normal: Normal
    -
    Steering Open
    Steering angle sensor open detection / Error or Normal
    Error: Momentary interruption
    Normal: Normal
    -

    Result:

    Result
    Proceed to
    There is a constant open circuit
    A
    There are no momentary interruptions
    B
    There are momentary interruptions
    C
    HINT:
    Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.


B
Go to step 3

C
Go to step 4
A


2.CHECK IF EACH SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED
  1. Turn the ignition switch off.

  1. Check if each sensor or ECM connector is securely connected.

    OK:
    Each connector is securely connected.


NG
CONNECT CONNECTOR TO EACH SENSOR OR ECM CORRECTLY
OK


3.RECONFIRM DTC
  1. Turn the ignition switch off.

  1. Record the output DTCs (for ABS, VSC system and/or CAN communication system) (COROLLA_ZRE142 RM000000XHV0F2X.html for ABS and VSC system, or COROLLA_ZRE142 RM000000WIB0BUX.html for CAN communication system).

    HINT:
    If CAN communication system DTCs and the relevant sensor DTCs are output simultaneously, troubleshoot the relevant sensor DTCs (for ABS and/or VSC system) after the CAN communication system returns to normal.

    Result:

    Result
    Proceed to
    DTC is not output
    A
    DTC (ABS and/or VSC system DTC) is output
    B
    DTC (CAN communication system DTC) is output
    C


B
REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC (COROLLA_ZRE142 RM000000XHU0A5X.html)

C
INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (COROLLA_ZRE142 RM000000WI60ACX.html)
A

CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (SYMPTOM SIMULATION) (COROLLA_ZRE142 RM000000XHP0EKX.html)

4.REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
  1. Turn the ignition switch off.

  1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.

  1. Check for any momentary interruption between the skid control ECU and each sensor or ECM (COROLLA_ZRE142 RM000000XHS0CJX.html).

  1. Check that there are no momentary interruptions.


NEXT


5.RECONFIRM DTC
  1. Turn the ignition switch off.

  1. Clear the DTCs (COROLLA_ZRE142 RM000000XHV0F2X.html).

  1. Start the engine.

  1. Drive the vehicle and turn the steering wheel to the right and left at a speed of 15 km/h (9 mph) or more.

  1. Check that no CAN communication system DTC is output (COROLLA_ZRE142 RM000000WIB0BUX.html).

  1. If ABS and/or VSC system DTCs are output, record them (COROLLA_ZRE142 RM000000XHV0F2X.html).

    Result:

    Result
    Proceed to
    DTC is not output
    A
    DTC (ABS and/or VSC system DTC) is output
    B
    DTC (CAN communication system DTC) is output
    C
    HINT:
    The CAN communication system must be normal when performing troubleshooting for each sensor DTC (for ABS and/or VSC system).


B
REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC (COROLLA_ZRE142 RM000000XHU0A5X.html)

C
INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (COROLLA_ZRE142 RM000000WI60ACX.html)
A

END