Dtc B2325 Lin Communication Bus Malfunction

Communication System. Camry. Acv40 Gsv40
Multiplex Communication. Camry. Acv40 Gsv40

DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

SYSTEM CHECK

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - EACH ECU)

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for DRIVER SIDE))

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for FRONT PASSENGER SIDE))

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for REAR RH SIDE))

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for REAR LH SIDE))

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY)

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (SLIDING ROOF ECU (SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR SUB-ASSEMBLY))

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - EACH ECU)

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR DRIVER SIDE))

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (SLIDING ROOF ECU (SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR SUB-ASSEMBLY))

DTC B2325 LIN Communication Bus Malfunction


DESCRIPTION

The main body ECU (instrument panel junction block) monitors communication between all the ECUs connected to the door bus lines. When the main body ECU (instrument panel junction block) detects errors in communication with all the ECUs connected to the door bus lines at 2.6-second intervals and 3 times in a row, DTC B2325 will be stored.

DTC Code
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
B2325
Main body ECU (instrument panel junction block) detects errors in communication with the ECUs connected to the door bus lines 3 times in a row.
  1. Power window regulator master switch assembly*1
  2. Sliding roof ECU (Sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly)*2
  3. Power window regulator motor assembly (for Driver side)
  4. Power window regulator motor assembly (for Front passenger side)*1
  5. Power window regulator motor assembly (for Rear RH side)*1
  6. Power window regulator motor assembly (for Rear LH side)*1
  7. Main body ECU (Instrument panel junction block)
  8. Wire harness or connector
  1. *1: for LHD
  2. *2: w/ Sliding Roof System

WIRING DIAGRAM


Camry. Acv40 Gsv40.Multiplex Communication.Lin Communication System.
Dtc
  B2325  Lin Communication Bus Malfunction


Camry. Acv40 Gsv40.Multiplex Communication.Lin Communication System.
Dtc
  B2325  Lin Communication Bus Malfunction


INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
  1. When the sliding roof ECU (sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly) is replaced or removed and reinstalled, it requires initialization (CAMRY_ACV40 RM000001VJR004X.html).
  2. When a power window regulator motor assembly is replaced or removed and reinstalled, it requires initialization (CAMRY_ACV40 RM0000011V202ZX.html for LHD, CAMRY_ACV40 RM0000011V200KX.html for RHD).
  3. When using the intelligent tester to troubleshoot with the ignition switch off:
    Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3, and turn the courtesy switch on and off at 1.5-second intervals until communication between the intelligent tester and vehicle begins.
1.SYSTEM CHECK
  1. Check the vehicle specification.

    Result:
    Result
    Proceed to
    for LHD
    A
    for RHD
    B


B
Go to step 9
A


2.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - EACH ECU)


  1. Disconnect the E8 and Q12*2 ECU connectors.

    1. *2: w/ Sliding Roof System

    Camry. Acv40 Gsv40.Multiplex Communication.Lin Communication System.
Dtc
  B2325  Lin Communication Bus Malfunction

  1. Disconnect the I5, H12, J7 and K7 motor connectors.

  1. Disconnect the M2 switch connector.

  1. Measure the resistance and voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    E8-10 (LIN2) - M2-17 (LIN1)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    E8-10 (LIN2) - I5-9 (LIN)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    E8-10 (LIN2) - H12-9 (LIN)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    E8-10 (LIN2) - J7-9 (LIN)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    E8-10 (LIN2) - K7-9 (LIN)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    E8-10 (LIN2) - Q12-4 (MPX1)*2
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    E8-10 (LIN2) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    Standard voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    E8-10 (LIN2) - Body ground
    Always
    Below 1 V
    1. *2: w/ Sliding Roof System


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK


3.CHECK DTC OUTPUT (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for DRIVER SIDE))
  1. Reconnect the E8 and Q12*2 ECU connectors.

    1. *2: w/ Sliding Roof System
  1. Reconnect the H12, J7 and K7 motor connectors.

  1. Reconnect the M2 switch connector.

  1. Clear the DTC (CAMRY_ACV40 RM000002XHS00KX.html).

  1. Recheck for DTCs.

    Result:
    Result
    Proceed to
    DTC B2325 is output
    A
    DTC B2325 is not output
    B


B
REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for DRIVER SIDE) (CAMRY_ACV40 RM000002AC904JX.html)
A


4.CHECK DTC OUTPUT (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for FRONT PASSENGER SIDE))
  1. Reconnect the I5 motor connector.

  1. Disconnect the H12 motor connector.

  1. Clear the DTC (CAMRY_ACV40 RM000002XHS00KX.html).

  1. Recheck for DTCs.

    Result:
    Result
    Proceed to
    DTC B2325 is output
    A
    DTC B2325 is not output
    B


B
REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for FRONT PASSENGER SIDE) (CAMRY_ACV40 RM000002AC904JX.html)
A


5.CHECK DTC OUTPUT (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for REAR RH SIDE))
  1. Reconnect the H12 motor connector.

  1. Disconnect the J7 motor connector.

  1. Clear the DTC (CAMRY_ACV40 RM000002XHS00KX.html).

  1. Recheck for DTCs.

    Result:
    Result
    Proceed to
    DTC B2325 is output
    A
    DTC B2325 is not output
    B


B
REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for REAR RH SIDE) (CAMRY_ACV40 RM000002AC904JX.html)
A


6.CHECK DTC OUTPUT (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for REAR LH SIDE))
  1. Reconnect the J7 motor connector.

  1. Disconnect the K7 motor connector.

  1. Clear the DTC (CAMRY_ACV40 RM000002XHS00KX.html).

  1. Recheck for DTCs.

    Result:
    Result
    Proceed to
    DTC B2325 is output
    A
    DTC B2325 is not output
    B


B
REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for REAR LH SIDE) (CAMRY_ACV40 RM000002AC904JX.html)
A


7.CHECK DTC OUTPUT (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
  1. Reconnect the K7 motor connector.

  1. Disconnect the M2 switch connector.

  1. Clear the DTC (CAMRY_ACV40 RM000002XHS00KX.html).

  1. Recheck for DTCs.

    Result:
    Result
    Proceed to
    DTC B2325 is output (w/ Sliding Roof System)
    A
    DTC B2325 is output (w/o Sliding Roof System)
    B
    DTC B2325 is not output
    C


B
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK)

C
REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY (CAMRY_ACV40 RM000002AC904HX.html)
A


8.CHECK DTC OUTPUT (SLIDING ROOF ECU (SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR SUB-ASSEMBLY))
  1. Reconnect the M2 switch connector.

  1. Disconnect the Q12 ECU connector.

  1. Clear the DTC (CAMRY_ACV40 RM000002XHS00KX.html).

  1. Recheck for DTCs.

    Result:
    Result
    Proceed to
    DTC B2325 is output
    A
    DTC B2325 is not output
    B


B
REPLACE SLIDING ROOF ECU (SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR SUB-ASSEMBLY) (CAMRY_ACV40 RM000001F2C01RX.html)
A

REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK)

9.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - EACH ECU)


  1. Disconnect the E8 and H10 connectors.


    Camry. Acv40 Gsv40.Multiplex Communication.Lin Communication System.
Dtc
  B2325  Lin Communication Bus Malfunction

  1. Disconnect the Q12*2 connector.

    1. *2: w/ Sliding Roof System
  1. Measure the resistance and voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    E8-10 (LIN2) - H10-9 (LIN)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    E8-10 (LIN2) - Q12-4 (MPX1)*2
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    E8-10 (LIN2) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    Standard voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    E8-10 (LIN2) - Body ground
    Always
    Below 1 V
    1. *2: w/ Sliding Roof System


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK


10.CHECK DTC OUTPUT (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR DRIVER SIDE))
  1. Reconnect the E8 and Q12*2 connectors.

    1. *2: w/ Sliding Roof System
  1. Clear the DTC (CAMRY_ACV40 RM000002XHS00KX.html).

  1. Recheck for DTCs.

    Result:
    Result
    Proceed to
    B2325 is output (w/ Sliding Roof System)
    A
    B2325 is output (w/o Sliding Roof System)
    B
    B2325 is not output
    C


B
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK)

C
REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for DRIVER SIDE) (CAMRY_ACV40 RM000002AC904JX.html)
A


11.CHECK DTC OUTPUT (SLIDING ROOF ECU (SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR SUB-ASSEMBLY))
  1. Reconnect the H10 connector.

  1. Disconnect the Q12 connector.

  1. Clear the DTC (CAMRY_ACV40 RM000002XHS00KX.html).

  1. Recheck for DTCs.

    Result:
    Result
    Proceed to
    B2325 is output
    A
    B2325 is not output
    B


B
REPLACE SLIDING ROOF ECU (SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR SUB-ASSEMBLY) (CAMRY_ACV40 RM000001F2C01RX.html)
A

REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK)