Entry And Start System Engine Does Not Start

Engine. Camry. Acv40 Gsv40
2Gr-Fe Starting. Camry. Acv40 Gsv40

DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CHECK ENTRY FUNCTION DETECTION AREA

CHECK FOR DTC

CHECK ENGINE SWITCH CONDITION

CHECK CRANKING FUNCTION

READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (P SIGNAL)

READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (STOP LIGHT SWITCH)

READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (STEERING LOCK)

CHECK STEERING LOCK

INSPECT MAIN BODY ECU (STSW VOLTAGE)

INSPECT ECM (ACCR VOLTAGE)

INSPECT ECM (STR2 VOLTAGE)

CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MAIN BODY ECU -ECM - ENGINE ROOM R/B)

INSPECT RELAY (ST CUT)

INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - ECM)

INSPECT RELAY (ST)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM AND STARTER - ST RELAY)

INSPECT ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK (ST RELAY VOLTAGE)

INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY

READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (L CODE)

READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (ENGINE START REQUEST)

READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (S CODE)

INSPECT ID CODE BOX

ENTRY AND START SYSTEM - Engine does not Start


DESCRIPTION


ENGINE START SYSTEM FUNCTION
  1. If the engine switch is pressed with the shift lever in the P or N position and the brake pedal depressed, the main body ECU determines that it is an engine start request.

  2. The certification ECU and other ECUs perform key verification via the LIN communication line.

  3. The main body ECU activates the ACC relay.

  4. The main body ECU activates the IG1 and IG2 relays.

  5. The certification ECU outputs a steering UNLOCK signal. The signal is sent to the main body ECU via the steering lock ECU.

  6. The main body ECU sends an engine start request signal to the ECM.

  7. The ECM sends an ACC cut request signal to the main body ECU.

  8. The ECM and main body ECU activate the ST relay.

  9. The main body ECU deactivates the ACC relay until the ECU detects an engine start.

  10. When engine revolution speed reaches 1200 rpm, the ECM determines that the engine has been started.
    The ECM stop sending an ACC cut request signal to the main body ECU.
    The main body ECU reactivates the ACC relay and turns off the engine switch indicator light, when engine revolution speed reaches 800 rpm.

    Symbols of main body ECU
    Signals
    STP
    Stop light switch ON signal
    SSW1/SSW2
    Engine switch ON signal
    ACCD
    ACC relay operation signal
    IG2D
    IG2 relay operation signal
    STR2
    ST relay operation signal
    STR
    Park/neutral position switch signal
    TACH
    Engine start detection signal
    STSW
    Starter activation request signal
    ACCR
    ACC cut request signal

Camry. Acv40 Gsv40.2Gr-Fe Starting.Starting System.Entry And Start System  Engine Does Not Start


Camry. Acv40 Gsv40.2Gr-Fe Starting.Starting System.Entry And Start System  Engine Does Not Start


WIRING DIAGRAM

See CRANKING HOLDING FUNCTION CIRCUIT (CAMRY_ACV40 RM000000WZ307KX.html).

INSPECTION PROCEDURE


EMERGENCY ENGINE START CONTROL
  1. If there is a malfunction in the stop light switch or STOP fuse, their signals may not be correctly transmitted to the main body ECU. This may result in the engine not starting even if the engine switch is pressed while the brake pedal is depressed and the shift lever is in the P position.
    To activate the starter:

    1. Turn the engine switch from off to on (ACC).

    2. Press and hold the engine switch for 15 seconds.

HINT:
After the main body ECU, certification ECU, steering lock ECU, ID code box and/or ECM are/is replaced, perform the registration procedures for the engine immobiliser system.
1.CHECK ENTRY FUNCTION DETECTION AREA


    Camry. Acv40 Gsv40.2Gr-Fe Starting.Starting System.Entry And Start System  Engine Does Not Start
  1. Inspect entry detection area.

    1. When the electrical key is in either of the 2 inspection points in the illustration, the shift lever is in the P position and the brake pedal is depressed, check that the engine switch indicator illuminates in green.

      OK:
      Engine switch illuminates in green.
      HINT:
      If the engine switch does not illuminate, perform troubleshooting according to the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (CAMRY_ACV40 RM000000XI60BMX.html).


NG
GO TO OTHER PROBLEM
OK


Go to step 3

2.CHECK FOR DTC
  1. Delete the DTCs (CAMRY_ACV40 RM000000YEH05QX.html).

  1. Check for DTCs again.

    OK:
    DTC is not output.
    HINT:
    1. If entry and start system (start) DTCs are output (CAMRY_ACV40 RM000000XIZ0ABX.html).
    2. If entry and start system (entry) DTCs are output (CAMRY_ACV40 RM000000XUD02WX.html).
    3. If electrical steering lock DTCs are output (CAMRY_ACV40 RM000000XWM02QX.html).
    4. If engine immobiliser system DTCs are output (CAMRY_ACV40 RM000000QY604VX.html).
    5. If engine control system DTCs are output (CAMRY_ACV40 RM000002DSC01VX.html).


NG
GO TO DTC CHART
OK


Go to step 4

3.CHECK ENGINE SWITCH CONDITION
  1. Check the power source mode change.

    1. When the key is inside the vehicle and the shift lever is in the P position, check that pressing the engine switch causes the power source mode to change as follows:

      OK:
      off → on (ACC) → on (IG) → off
      HINT:
      1. If power mode does not change to ON (IG and ACC) (CAMRY_ACV40 RM0000020S906WX.html).
      2. If power mode does not change to ON (IG) (CAMRY_ACV40 RM0000020SA027X.html).
      3. If power mode does not change to ON (ACC) (CAMRY_ACV40 RM0000020SB027X.html).


NG
GO TO OTHER PROBLEM
OK


4.CHECK CRANKING FUNCTION
  1. Check the engine cranking function.

    1. When there is fuel in the fuel tank, the key is inside the vehicle, and the shift lever is in the P position, check that depressing the brake pedal and pressing the engine switch crank the engine.

      OK:
      Engine cranks.


OK
Go to step 20
NG


5.READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (P SIGNAL)
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

  1. Turn the intelligent tester on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Body / Body / Data List.

  1. Read the Data List according to the displays on the intelligent tester.

    Body:
    Tester Display
    Measurement Item/Range
    Normal Condition
    Diagnostic Note
    Shift P Sig
    Shift P signal / ON or OFF
    ON: Shift position is P
    OFF: Shift position is not P
    -
    OK:
    ON (P signal is ON) and OFF (P signal is OFF) appear on the screen.
    HINT:
    If the result is not as specified, perform troubleshooting for DTC B2281 first (CAMRY_ACV40 RM000001LV201ZX.html).


NG
GO TO DTC B2281
OK


6.READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (STOP LIGHT SWITCH)
  1. Read the Data List according to the display on the intelligent tester.

    Body:
    Tester Display
    Measurement Item/Range
    Normal Condition
    Diagnostic Note
    Stop Light SW
    Stop light Switch / ON or OFF
    ON: Brake pedal depressed
    OFF: Brake pedal released
    -
    OK:
    ON (brake pedal depressed) and OFF (brake pedal released) appear on the screen.
    HINT:
    If the result is not as specified, perform troubleshooting for DTC B2284 first (CAMRY_ACV40 RM000000XEW08HX.html).


NG
GO TO DTC B2284
OK


7.READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (STEERING LOCK)
  1. Read the Data List according to the display on the intelligent tester.

    Body:
    Tester Display
    Measurement Item/Range
    Normal Condition
    Diagnostic Note
    Str Unlock SW
    Steering lock condition / ON or OFF
    ON: Steering is unlocked (Engine switch on (ACC))
    OFF: Steering is locked (Engine switch off)
    -
    OK:
    ON (steering is unlocked) and OFF (steering is locked) appear on the screen.
    HINT:
    If the result is not as specified, perform troubleshooting for DTCs B2285 and B2288 first (CAMRY_ACV40 RM000000XIZ0ABX.html).


NG
GO TO DTC B2285
OK


8.CHECK STEERING LOCK
  1. Check if the steering lock is released when turning the engine switch on (ACC).

    OK:
    The steering lock is released.


NG
GO TO STEERING LOCK SYSTEM
OK


9.INSPECT MAIN BODY ECU (STSW VOLTAGE)


    Camry. Acv40 Gsv40.2Gr-Fe Starting.Starting System.Entry And Start System  Engine Does Not Start
  1. Disconnect the A55 ECM connector.

  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    E9-4 (STSW) - Body ground
    Brake pedal depressed, engine switch held on (ST)
    Output voltage at terminal AM1 or AM2 is -2 V or more.
    HINT:
    If the result is not as specified, perform troubleshooting for DTC B2275 first (CAMRY_ACV40 RM000001LUZ02FX.html).


NG
GO TO DTC B2275
OK


10.INSPECT ECM (ACCR VOLTAGE)


    Camry. Acv40 Gsv40.2Gr-Fe Starting.Starting System.Entry And Start System  Engine Does Not Start
  1. Reconnect the connector.

  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    E6-3 (ACCR) - IM-9 (GND2)
    Brake pedal depressed, shift lever P position, engine switch is pushed once → on (IG)
    0.1 to 0.8 V*1 → Output voltage at terminal AM1 or AM2 is -2 V or more.
    *1: Voltage is output only when the engine is cranking.
    HINT:
    If the result is not as specified, perform troubleshooting for DTC B2276 first (CAMRY_ACV40 RM000001LV8048X.html).


NG
GO TO DTC B2276
OK


11.INSPECT ECM (STR2 VOLTAGE)


    Camry. Acv40 Gsv40.2Gr-Fe Starting.Starting System.Entry And Start System  Engine Does Not Start
  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    E9-6 (STR2) - IM-9 (GND2)
    Brake pedal depressed, shift lever P or N position, engine switch on (ST)
    Output voltage at terminal AM1 or AM2 is -3.5 V or more.*1
    *1: Voltage is output for 0.3 seconds when the engine is cranking to start.


NG
REPLACE ECM
OK


12.CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MAIN BODY ECU -ECM - ENGINE ROOM R/B)


  1. Remove the ST CUT relay from the engine room R/B.


    Camry. Acv40 Gsv40.2Gr-Fe Starting.Starting System.Entry And Start System  Engine Does Not Start

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    C55-63 (STAR) - E9-6 (STR2)*1
    C58-63 (STAR) - E9-6 (STR2)*2
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C55-63 (STAR) - ST CUT relay terminal - 3*1
    C58-63 (STAR) - ST CUT relay terminal - 3*2
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C55-63 (STAR) - Body ground*1
    C58-63 (STAR) - Body ground*2
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    1. *1: LHD
    2. *2: RHD


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK


13.INSPECT RELAY (ST CUT)


    Camry. Acv40 Gsv40.2Gr-Fe Starting.Starting System.Entry And Start System  Engine Does Not Start
  1. Measure the resistance of the ST CUT relay.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    3 - 5
    When battery voltage is not applied to terminals 1 and 2
    10 kΩ or higher
    3 - 5
    When battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2
    Below 1 Ω


NG
REPLACE RELAY
OK


14.INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH


    Camry. Acv40 Gsv40.2Gr-Fe Starting.Starting System.Entry And Start System  Engine Does Not Start
  1. Disconnect the park/neutral position (PNP) switch connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according the the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Shift Position
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    P
    4 - 9
    Below 1 Ω
    N
    4 - 9
    Below 1 Ω
    Except P and N
    4 - 9
    10 kΩ or higher


NG
REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
OK


15.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - ECM)


  1. Disconnect the C55*1 or C58*2 ECM connector.


    Camry. Acv40 Gsv40.2Gr-Fe Starting.Starting System.Entry And Start System  Engine Does Not Start

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    C55-62 (NSW) - C1-4*1
    C58-62 (NSW) - C1-4*2
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C55-62 (NSW) - Body ground*1
    C58-62 (NSW) - Body ground*2
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    1. *1: for LHD
    2. *2: for RHD


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK


16.INSPECT RELAY (ST)


    Camry. Acv40 Gsv40.2Gr-Fe Starting.Starting System.Entry And Start System  Engine Does Not Start
  1. Remove the starter relay from the engine room R/B.

  1. Measure the resistance of the starter relay.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    3 - 5
    When battery voltage is not applied to terminals 1 and 2
    10 kΩ or higher
    3 - 5
    when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2
    Below 1 Ω


NG
REPLACE RELAY
OK


17.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM AND STARTER - ST RELAY)


  1. Disconnect the A55*1 or A24*2 ECM connector.


    Camry. Acv40 Gsv40.2Gr-Fe Starting.Starting System.Entry And Start System  Engine Does Not Start

  1. Disconnect the C3 starter connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according the the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    A55-48 (STA) - ST relay terminal - 1*1
    A24-48 (STA) - ST relay terminal - 1*2
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    A55-48 (STA) - Body ground*1
    A24-48 (STA) - Body ground*2
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    C3-1 - ST relay terminal - 3
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C3-1 - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    1. *1: LHD
    2. *2: RHD


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK


18.INSPECT ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK (ST RELAY VOLTAGE)


    Camry. Acv40 Gsv40.2Gr-Fe Starting.Starting System.Entry And Start System  Engine Does Not Start
  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    ST relay terminal - 5 - Body ground
    Always
    9 to 14 V


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK


19.INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY
HINT:
(CAMRY_ACV40 RM000000YQ201EX.html).


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY
OK

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (PNP SWITCH - ST RELAY, STARTER - BATTERY)

20.READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (L CODE)
  1. Reconnect the connectors.

  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

  1. Turn the intelligent tester on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Body / Entry & Start / Data List.

  1. Read the Data List according to the display on the intelligent tester.

    HINT:
    When using the intelligent tester with the engine switch off, turn on and off any of the door courtesy light switches repeatedly at 1.5 second intervals or less until communication between the tester and vehicle starts.

    Entry & Start:
    Tester Display
    Measurement Item/Range
    Normal Condition
    Diagnostic Note
    L Code Chk
    L code check / ON or NG
    OK: Normal
    NG: Malfunction
    Electrical key in the cabin
    OK:
    OK is displayed on the screen.
    HINT:
    If the result is not as specified, there may be a malfunction with the steering lock ECU or the ID code box.


NG
GO TO ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM
OK


21.READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (ENGINE START REQUEST)
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    Entry & Start:
    Tester Display
    Measurement Item/Range
    Normal Condition
    Diagnostic Note
    Start Rqst-Past
    Start request signal response / OK or NG
    OK: Received
    NG: Not received
    -
    OK:
    OK (received) and NG (not received) appear on the screen.


NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU
OK


22.READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (S CODE)
  1. Read the Data List according to the display on the intelligent tester.

    Entry & Start:
    Tester Display
    Measurement Item/Range
    Normal Condition
    Diagnostic Note
    S Code Chk
    S code check / OK or NG
    OK: Normal
    NG: Malfunction
    -
    OK:
    OK is displayed on the screen.
    HINT:
    If the result is not as specified, there may be a malfunction with the certification ECU or the ID code box.


NG
GO TO ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM
OK


23.INSPECT ID CODE BOX


    Camry. Acv40 Gsv40.2Gr-Fe Starting.Starting System.Entry And Start System  Engine Does Not Start
  1. Check the input signal waveform.

    1. Connect an oscilloscope to terminal E68-6 (EFIO) and body ground.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Check the signal waveform according to the condition(s) in the table below.

      Item
      Condition
      Tool setting
      10 V/DIV., 100 ms./DIV.
      Vehicle condition
      Engine switch on (IG)


NG
REPLACE ID CODE BOX
OK

END