Dtc P0100 Mass Air Flow Circuit


DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE OF MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY)

REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY

CHECK IF DTC RECURS (SEE IF DTC P0100 IS OUTPUT AGAIN)

REPLACE ECM

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM)

REPLACE ECM

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

DTC P0100 Mass Air Flow Circuit


DESCRIPTION

The mass air flow meter sub-assembly is a sensor that measures the intake air volume using the following built-in components:
  1. By-pass duct (allows some of the intake air to flow past a silicon chip sensor).
  2. Silicon chip sensor (uses a heater control bridge circuit and temperature sensor bridge circuit to detect the difference in the temperature of the intake air that passes the sensors positioned before and after the heater).
  3. Control circuit (converts the difference in temperature into a pulse signal and performs correction).
Intake air flows past the temperature sensor (before heater), the heater, and then the temperature sensor (after heater) of the silicon chip sensor in the by-pass duct. As the intake air is warmed up when it is exposed to the heater, the temperature of the intake air as it flows past the temperature sensor (after heater) is higher than when it flows past the temperature sensor (before heater). The difference in temperature of the intake air at each temperature sensor varies depending on the velocity of the intake air that flows past the silicon chip sensor. The temperature sensor bridge circuit detects the difference in temperature and the control circuit converts it into a pulse signal and outputs it to the ECM. When the temperature detected by the temperature sensor (before heater) is higher than that detected by the temperature sensor (after heater), backflow of the intake air is detected.
The ECM calculates the intake air volume based on the pulse signal received from the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
The heater control bridge circuit has a temperature sensor and power transistor, and maintains the heater temperature at a specific temperature.

Land Cruiser, Land Cruiser Prado. Grj150 Trj150,155 Kdj150,155 Lj150, Gdj150,155.1Gd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System.
Dtc
  P0100  Mass Air Flow Circuit


Text in Illustration
*1
Mass Air Flow Meter Sub-assembly
-
-
*a
Silicon Chip Sensor
*b
By-pass Duct
*c
Heater
*d
Heater Thermistor
*e
Intake Air
*f
Temperature Sensor (After Heater)
*g
Temperature Sensor (Before Heater)
*h
Intake Air Thermistor 1
*i
Intake Air Thermistor 2
*j
Temperature Sensor (Before Heater) 1
*k
Temperature Sensor (After Heater) 2
*l
Temperature Sensor (After Heater) 1
*m
Temperature Sensor (Before Heater) 2
*n
Control Circuit
*o
Heater Control Bridge Circuit
*p
Temperature Sensor Bridge Circuit
*q
Air Flow
-
-

P0100
DTC Detection Drive Pattern
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
3 seconds after engine is started
Mass air flow meter sub-assembly signal frequency is less than 0.1 kHz with the engine speed at 400 rpm or more for 3 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
  1. Open or short in mass air flow meter sub-assembly circuit
  2. Mass air flow meter sub-assembly
  3. ECM

Related Data List
DTC No.
Data List
P0100
MAF
HINT:
  1. If DTC P0100 is stored, the following symptoms may appear (as the ECM mistakenly determines that there is less air than the actual intake air amount, EGR is decreased according to the target EGR):
    1. Combustion noise worsens

WIRING DIAGRAM


Land Cruiser, Land Cruiser Prado. Grj150 Trj150,155 Kdj150,155 Lj150, Gdj150,155.1Gd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System.
Dtc
  P0100  Mass Air Flow Circuit


INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (LandCruiser RM0000012XK0AVX.html) and initialization (LandCruiser RM000000TIN08IX.html).
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE OF MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY)


    Land Cruiser, Land Cruiser Prado. Grj150 Trj150,155 Kdj150,155 Lj150, Gdj150,155.1Gd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System.
Dtc
  P0100  Mass Air Flow Circuit
  1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.

  1. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Switch Condition
    Specified Condition
    C33-3 (5V) - Body ground
    Engine switch on (IG)
    4.8 to 5.2 V
    C33-1 (FG) - C33-2 (E2G)
    Engine switch on (IG)
    4.8 to 5.2 V
    Text in Illustration
    *a
    Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Mass Air Flow Meter Sub-assembly)
  1. Reconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.



NG
Go to step 5
OK


2.REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY
  1. Replace the mass air flow meter sub-assembly (LandCruiser RM000000VHD05PX.html).


NEXT


3.CHECK IF DTC RECURS (SEE IF DTC P0100 IS OUTPUT AGAIN)
  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  1. Clear the DTCs (LandCruiser RM000000PDK1ENX.html).

  1. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

  1. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  1. Start the engine and wait for 3 seconds or more.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

  1. Read the DTCs.

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    DTC P0100 is output
    A
    DTCs are not output
    B


B
END
A


4.REPLACE ECM
  1. Replace the ECM (LandCruiser RM0000013Z002DX.html).



NEXT
Go to step 8

5.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM)
  1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.

  1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:

    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    C33-3 (5V) - C150-25 (VCVG)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C33-1 (FG) - C150-33 (VG)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C33-2 (E2G) - C150-24 (EVG)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C33-3 (5V) or C150-25 (VCVG) - Body ground and other terminals
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    C33-1 (FG) or C150-33 (VG) - Body ground and other terminals
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    C33-2 (E2G) or C150-24 (EVG) - Body ground and other terminals
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
  1. Reconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.

  1. Reconnect the ECM connector.



NG
Go to step 7
OK


6.REPLACE ECM
  1. Replace the ECM (LandCruiser RM0000013Z002DX.html).



NEXT
Go to step 8

7.REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
  1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.


NEXT


8.CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  1. Clear the DTCs (LandCruiser RM000000PDK1ENX.html).

  1. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

  1. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  1. Start the engine and wait for 3 seconds or more.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

  1. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.


NEXT

END