Dtc P0230 Fuel Pump Primary Circuit


DESCRIPTION

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CHECK DTC OUTPUT

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS

INSPECT CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN)

INSPECT CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN) (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN) - ECM, FUEL PUMP ECU)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP - FUEL PUMP ECU)

INSPECT FUEL PUMP

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP ECU - ECM, BODY GROUND)

REPLACE FUEL PUMP ECU

CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN) - NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY)

DTC P0230 Fuel Pump Primary Circuit


DESCRIPTION

When a malfunction in the fuel pump circuit is detected, DTC P0230 is stored.
The fuel pump circuit consists of the ECM, fuel pump and fuel pump ECU (which operates the fuel pump). Based on the engine output, the ECM determines the fuel pump speed. The speed is then converted to a duty signal and sent to the fuel pump ECU. Based on the signal sent from the ECM, the fuel pump ECU adjusts the fuel pump operation speed among 3 settings. The fuel pump ECU also has a self-diagnosis function. Based on the fuel pump circuit condition, the fuel pump ECU outputs a diagnostic signal (DI) to the ECM, and the ECM determines if there is a malfunction in the fuel pump circuit.

DTC No.
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
P0230
Either condition is met (1 trip detection logic):
  1. When the fuel pump is operating:
    1. The remaining fuel is 17 L or more.
    2. The DI terminal output is low.
  1. When the fuel pump is not operating:
    1. The DI terminal output is high.
  1. Open or short in fuel pump circuit
  2. Fuel pump
  3. Fuel pump ECU
  4. ECM

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

To monitor the fuel pump circuit, the ECM checks the fuel pump control signal (FPC) and diagnostic signal (DI). The FPC voltage varies between approximately 0 V and approximately 12 V (duty signal). Based on the condition of the fuel pump ECU malfunction, the DI voltage varies between approximately 0 V and approximately 12 V. The ECM then compares the variance of the FPC voltage and DI voltage, and determines if the fuel pump circuit is malfunctioning. When the ECM determines that the fuel pump circuit is malfunctioning, a DTC is stored immediately.

WIRING DIAGRAM

  1. for Automatic Transmission

Land Cruiser, Land Cruiser Prado. Grj150 Trj150,155 Kdj150,155 Lj150, Gdj150,155.1Gr-Fe Engine Control.Sfi System.
Dtc
  P0230  Fuel Pump Primary Circuit

  1. for Manual Transmission

Land Cruiser, Land Cruiser Prado. Grj150 Trj150,155 Kdj150,155 Lj150, Gdj150,155.1Gr-Fe Engine Control.Sfi System.
Dtc
  P0230  Fuel Pump Primary Circuit


INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
This troubleshooting procedure is based on the premise that the engine is started. If the engine is not started, proceed to the Problem Symptoms Table (LandCruiser RM000000PDG103X.html).
1.CHECK DTC OUTPUT
  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

  1. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Combination Meter / Trouble Codes.

  1. Read the DTCs.

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    DTC B1500 is not output
    A
    DTC B1500 is output
    B


B
GO TO DTC B1500 (LandCruiser RM000002S2T0A9X.html)
A


2.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS
  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the fuel pump / Speed.

  1. Check whether the fuel pump operating sound occurs when performing the Active Test on the GTS.

    OK:
    Operating sounds can be heard from fuel pump.


NG
Go to step 3
OK

PROCEED TO PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (LandCruiser RM000000PDG103X.html)

3.INSPECT CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN)
  1. Inspect the circuit opening relay (C/OPN) (LandCruiser RM000003BLB03QX_01_0010.html).



NG
REPLACE CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN)
OK


4.INSPECT CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN) (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE)
Land Cruiser, Land Cruiser Prado. Grj150 Trj150,155 Kdj150,155 Lj150, Gdj150,155.1Gr-Fe Engine Control.Sfi System.
Dtc
  P0230  Fuel Pump Primary Circuit
  1. Remove the circuit opening relay (C/OPN) from the engine room relay block.

  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Switch Condition
    Specified Condition
    C/OPN relay terminal 2 - Body ground
    Engine switch on (IG)
    11 to 14 V
    C/OPN relay terminal 5 - Body ground
    Engine switch on (IG)
    11 to 14 V
    Text in Illustration
    *1
    Engine Room Relay Block
    *2
    Circuit Opening Relay (C/OPN)
  1. Reinstall the circuit opening relay (C/OPN).



NG
Go to step 11
OK


5.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN) - ECM, FUEL PUMP ECU)
  1. Remove the circuit opening relay (C/OPN) from the engine room relay block.

  1. Disconnect the fuel pump ECU connector.

  1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
    for Automatic Transmission
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    C/OPN relay terminal 1 - G55-5(FC)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C/OPN relay terminal 3 - S8-4 (+B)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    for Manual Transmission
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    C/OPN relay terminal 1 - G56-8(FC)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C/OPN relay terminal 3 - S8-4 (+B)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω

    Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
    for Automatic Transmission
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    C/OPN relay terminal 1 or G55-5 (FC) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    C/OPN relay terminal 3 or S8-4 (+B) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    for Manual Transmission
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    C/OPN relay terminal 1 or G56-8 (FC) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    C/OPN relay terminal 3 or S8-4 (+B) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
  1. Reinstall the circuit opening relay (C/OPN).

  1. Reconnect the fuel pump ECU connector.

  1. Reconnect the ECM connector.



NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK


6.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP - FUEL PUMP ECU)
  1. Disconnect the fuel sender gauge connector.

  1. Disconnect the fuel pump ECU connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    S5-4 (B2) - S9-1 (FP)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    S5-5 (E2) - S9-2 (FP-)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    S5-4 (B2) or S9-1 (FP) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    S5-5 (E2) or S9-2 (FP-) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
  1. Reconnect the fuel sender gauge connector.

  1. Reconnect the fuel pump ECU connector.



NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK


7.INSPECT FUEL PUMP
  1. Inspect the fuel pump (for Single Tank Type) (LandCruiser RM0000045QR00TX.html).

  1. Inspect the fuel pump (for Double Tank Type) (LandCruiser RM0000045QV009X.html).

    Result
    Test Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    A
    NG (for Single Tank Type)
    B
    NG (for Double Tank Type)
    C
    HINT:
    for Automatic Transmission
    Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump (LandCruiser RM000004NJC03SX.html).


B
REPLACE FUEL PUMP (LandCruiser RM0000045QT00YX.html)

C
REPLACE FUEL PUMP (LandCruiser RM0000045QX00BX.html)
A


8.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP ECU - ECM, BODY GROUND)
  1. Disconnect the fuel pump ECU connector.

  1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
    for Automatic Transmission
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    S8-1 (FPC) - G55-4 (FPC)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    S8-2 (DI) - G55-14 (DI)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    S8-3 (E) - Body ground
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    for Manual Transmission
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    S8-1 (FPC) - G55-3 (FPC)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    S8-2 (DI) - G56-26 (DI)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    S8-3 (E) - Body ground
    Always
    Below 1 Ω

    Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
    for Automatic Transmission
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    S8-1 (FPC) or G55-4 (FPC) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    S8-2 (DI) or G55-14 (DI) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    for Manual Transmission
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    S8-1 (FPC) or G55-3 (FPC) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    S8-2 (DI) or G56-26 (DI) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
  1. Reconnect the fuel pump ECU connector.

  1. Reconnect the ECM connector.



NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK


9.REPLACE FUEL PUMP ECU
  1. Replace the fuel pump ECU (LandCruiser RM0000045D4011X.html).


NEXT


10.CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS
  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

  1. Turn the GTS on.

  1. Clear the DTCs (LandCruiser RM000000PDK1DIX.html).

  1. Start the engine and idle it for 5 minutes.

  1. Drive the vehicle in an urban area for approximately 10 minutes.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

  1. Read the DTCs.

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    No output
    A
    DTC P0230 is output
    B


B
REPLACE ECM (LandCruiser RM00000329203TX.html)
A

END

11.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN) - NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY)
  1. Remove the circuit opening relay (C/OPN) from the engine room relay block.

  1. Remove the No. 1 integration relay from the engine room relay block.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    C/OPN relay terminal 2 - 1A-5
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C/OPN relay terminal 5 - 1B-4
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    C/OPN relay terminal 2 or 1A-5 - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or more
    C/OPN relay terminal 5 or 1B-4 - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or more
  1. Reinstall the circuit opening relay (C/OPN).

  1. Reinstall the No. 1 integration relay.



NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK

GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT (LandCruiser RM000001DN80BOX.html)