DESCRIPTION
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
CLEAR DTC
CHECK FOR DTC
CHECK MALFUNCTION LOCATION
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (DRIVER SIDE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR)
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR AND BODY GROUND)
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (FRONT PASSENGER SIDE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR)
INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR)
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH)
INSPECT REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY LH
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY LH - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR)
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR RH)
INSPECT REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY RH
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY RH - BODY GROUND)
DTC B2312 Power Window Switch Malfunction
DESCRIPTION
The power window regulator motor consists of the motor, regulator and ECU. The power window regulator motor is driven by operating the power window switch.
This DTC is stored when the ECU built into the regulator motor determines that the power window switch is stuck.
- This DTC may be stored for all the windows.
When the power window regulator motor is reinstalled or replaced, the power window control system must be initialized.
After a door glass or a door glass run has been replaced, the jam protection function may operate unexpectedly when the auto up function is used. In such cases, the auto up function can be resumed by repeating the following operation at least 5 times:
Close the power window by fully pulling up the power window switch and holding it in the auto up position.
Open the power window by fully pushing down the power window switch.
Multiplex Network Master SwitchDTC Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
B2312 |
The multiplex network master switch is stuck.
The multiplex network master switch is held in the same position for more than 20 seconds.
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Multiplex network master switch
Harness or connector
Multiplex network master switch held in same position for more than 20 seconds
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Front Power Window Regulator Motor LHDTC Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
B2312 |
The multiplex network master switch is stuck.
The multiplex network master switch is held in the same position for more than 20 seconds.
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Multiplex network master switch
Power window regulator motor
Harness or connector
Multiplex network master switch held in same position for more than 20 seconds
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Front Power Window Regulator Motor RHDTC Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
B2312 |
The power window regulator switch is stuck.
The power window regulator switch is held in same position for more than 20 seconds.
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Power window regulator switch
Power window regulator motor
Harness or connector
Power window regulator switch held in same position for more than 20 seconds
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Rear Power Window Regulator Motor LHDTC Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
B2312 |
The power window regulator switch is stuck.
The power window regulator switch is held in same position for more than 20 seconds.
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Power window regulator switch
Power window regulator motor
Harness or connector
Power window regulator switch held in same position for more than 20 seconds
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Rear Power Window Regulator Motor RHDTC Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
B2312 |
The power window regulator switch is stuck.
The power window regulator switch is held in same position for more than 20 seconds.
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Power window regulator switch
Power window regulator motor
Harness or connector
Power window regulator switch held in same position for more than 20 seconds
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WIRING DIAGRAM




INSPECTION PROCEDURE
Check for DTCs ().
ResultResult | Proceed to |
B2312 is output. | A |
LIN communication DTCs are output. | B |
No DTCs output. | C |
| GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM ()
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| END (DUE TO KEEPING SWITCH OPERATED FOR 20 SECONDS OR MORE) |
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3.CHECK MALFUNCTION LOCATION |
Check where DTC B2312 is output from.
ResultResult | Proceed to |
B2312 output from multiplex network master switch. | A |
B2312 output from driver side power window regulator motor. | B |
B2312 output from passenger side power window regulator motor. | C |
B2312 output from rear power window regulator motor LH. | D |
B2312 output from rear power window regulator motor RH. | E |
A | |
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REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY ()
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4.READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (DRIVER SIDE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR) |
Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly ().
D-Door MotorTester Display | Measurement Item/Range | Normal Condition | Diagnostic Note |
D Door P/W Auto SW | Driver side power window auto up/down signal / ON or OFF | ON: Driver side power window auto up/down switch operated OFF: Driver side power window switch not operated | - |
D Door P/W Up SW | Driver side power window manual up signal / ON or OFF | ON: Driver side power window manual up switch operated OFF: Driver side power window switch not operated | - |
D Door P/W Down SW | Driver side power window manual down signal / ON or OFF | ON: Driver side power window manual down switch operated OFF: Driver side power window switch not operated | - |
ResultResult | Proceed to |
The display does not change according to operation of the multiplex network master switch. | A |
The display changes according to operation of the multiplex network master switch (for LHD). | B |
The display changes according to operation of the multiplex network master switch (for RHD). | C |
| REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH ()
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| REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH ()
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5.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR AND BODY GROUND) |
Disconnect I11*1 or I22*2 switch connector.
Disconnect I12*1 or I4*2 motor connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard Resistance:
for LHDTester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
I11-20 (UP) - I12-10 (UP) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
I11-15 (DOWN) - I12-7 (DOWN) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
I11-20 (UP) or I12-10 (UP) - Body ground | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
I11-15 (DOWN) or I12-7 (DOWN) - Body ground | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
for RHDTester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
I22-20 (UP) - I4-10 (UP) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
I22-15 (DOWN) - I4-7 (DOWN) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
I22-20 (UP) or I4-10 (UP) - Body ground | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
I22-15 (DOWN) or I4-7 (DOWN) - Body ground | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
ResultResult | Proceed to |
NG | A |
OK (for LHD) | B |
OK (for RHD) | C |
| REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH ()
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| REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH ()
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A | |
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REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
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6.READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (FRONT PASSENGER SIDE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR) |
Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly ().
P-Door MotorTester Display | Measurement Item/Range | Normal Condition | Diagnostic Note |
P Door P/W Auto SW | Front passenger side power window auto up/down signal / ON or OFF | ON: Front passenger side power window auto up/down switch operated OFF: Front passenger side power window regulator switch not operated | - |
P Door P/W Up SW | Front passenger side power window manual up signal / ON or OFF | ON: Front passenger side power window manual up switch operated OFF: Front passenger side power window regulator switch not operated | - |
P Door P/W Down SW | Front passenger side power window manual down signal / ON or OFF | ON: Front passenger side power window manual down switch operated OFF: Front passenger side power window regulator switch not operated | - |
ResultResult | Proceed to |
The display does not change according to operation of the power window regulator switch. | A |
The display changes according to operation of the power window regulator switch (for LHD). | B |
The display changes according to operation of the power window regulator switch (for RHD). | C |
| REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH ()
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| REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH ()
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7.INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY |
Remove the power window regulator switch ().
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard Resistance:
for LHDTester Connection | Switch Condition | Specified Condition |
I3-6 (UP) - I3-1 (GND) | Manual up operation | Below 1 Ω |
I3-7 (DOWN) - I3-1 (GND) | Manual down operation | Below 1 Ω |
I3-8 (AUTO) - I3-1 (GND) | Auto up/down operation | Below 1 Ω |
for RHDTester Connection | Switch Condition | Specified Condition |
I25-6 (UP) - I25-1 (GND) | Manual up operation | Below 1 Ω |
I25-7 (DOWN) - I25-1 (GND) | Manual down operation | Below 1 Ω |
I25-8 (AUTO) - I25-1 (GND) | Auto up/down operation | Below 1 Ω |
| REPLACE FRONT PASSENGER SIDE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY ()
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8.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR) |
Disconnect the I3*1 or I25*2 switch connector.
Disconnect the I4*1 or I12*2 motor connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard Resistance:
for LHDTester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
I3-6 (UP) - I4-10 (UP) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
I3-7 (DOWN) - I4-7 (DOWN) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
I3-8 (AUTO) - I4-4 (AUTO) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
I3-6 (UP) or I4-10 (UP) - Body ground | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
I3-7 (DOWN) or I4-7 (DOWN) - Body ground | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
I3-8 (AUTO) or I4-4 (AUTO) - Body ground | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
for RHDTester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
I25-6 (UP) - I12-10 (UP) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
I25-7 (DOWN) - I12-7 (DOWN) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
I25-8 (AUTO) - I12-4 (AUTO) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
I25-6 (UP) or I12-10 (UP) - Body ground | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
I25-7 (DOWN) or I12-7 (DOWN) - Body ground | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
I25-8 (AUTO) or I12-4 (AUTO) - Body ground | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
ResultResult | Proceed to |
NG | A |
OK (for LHD) | B |
OK (for RHD) | C |
| REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH ()
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| REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH ()
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A | |
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REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
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9.READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH) |
Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly ().
RL-Door MotorTester Display | Measurement Item/Range | Normal Condition | Diagnostic Note |
RL Door P/W Auto SW | Rear power window LH auto up/down signal / ON or OFF | ON: Rear power window LH auto up/down switch operated OFF: Rear power window LH switch not operated | - |
RL Door P/W Up SW | Rear power window LH manual up signal / ON or OFF | ON: Rear power window LH manual up switch operated OFF: Rear power window LH switch not operated | - |
RL Door P/W Down SW | Rear power window LH manual down signal / ON or OFF | ON: Rear power window LH manual down switch operated OFF: The rear power window LH switch not operated | - |
- OK:
- The display changes according to operation of the rear power window regulator switch.
OK | |
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REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH ()
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10.INSPECT REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY LH |
Remove the rear power window regulator switch ().
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Switch Condition | Specified Condition |
J10-6 (UP) - J10-1 (GND) | Manual up operation | Below 1 Ω |
J10-7 (DOWN) - J10-1 (GND) | Manual down operation | Below 1 Ω |
J10-8 (AUTO) - J10-1 (GND) | Auto up/down operation | Below 1 Ω |
| REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY LH ()
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11.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY LH - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR) |
Disconnect the J10 switch connector.
Disconnect the J11 motor connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
J10-6 (UP) - J11-10 (UP) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
J10-7 (DOWN) - J11-7 (DOWN) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
J10-8 (AUTO) - J11-4 (AUTO) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
J10-6 (UP) or J11-10 (UP) - Body ground | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
J10-7 (DOWN) or J11-7 (DOWN) - Body ground | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
J10-8 (AUTO) or J11-4 (AUTO) - Body ground | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
| REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
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OK | |
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REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH ()
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12.READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR RH) |
Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly ().
RR-Door MotorTester Display | Measurement Item/Range | Normal Condition | Diagnostic Note |
RR Door P/W Auto SW | Rear power window RH auto up/down signal / ON or OFF | ON: The rear power window RH auto up/down switch operated OFF: The rear power window RH switch not operated | - |
RR Door P/W Up SW | Rear power window RH manual up signal / ON or OFF | ON: The rear power window RH manual up switch operated OFF: The rear power window RH switch not operated | - |
RR Door P/W Down SW | Rear power window RH manual down signal / ON or OFF | ON: The rear power window RH manual down switch operated OFF: The rear power window RH switch not operated | - |
- OK:
- The display changes according to operation of the rear power window regulator switch RH.
OK | |
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REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH ()
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13.INSPECT REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY RH |
Remove the rear power window regulator switch ().
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Switch Condition | Specified Condition |
J3-6 (UP) - J3-1 (GND) | Manual up operation | Below 1 Ω |
J3-7 (DOWN) - J3-1 (GND) | Manual down operation | Below 1 Ω |
J3-8 (AUTO) - J3-1 (GND) | Auto up/down operation | Below 1 Ω |
| REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY RH ()
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14.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY RH - BODY GROUND) |
Disconnect the J3 switch connector.
Disconnect the J4 motor connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
J3-6 (UP) - J4-10 (UP) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
J3-7 (DOWN) - J4-7 (DOWN) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
J3-8 (AUTO) - J4-4 (AUTO) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
J3-6 (UP) or J4-10 (UP) - Body ground | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
J3-7 (DOWN) or J4-7 (DOWN) - Body ground | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
J3-8 (AUTO) or J4-4 (AUTO) - Body ground | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
| REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
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OK | |
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REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH ()
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