DTC P0230 1GR-FE

DESCRIPCION DEL MONITOR

DIAGRAMA DE CABLEADO

PROCEDIMIENTO DE INSPECCION

COMPRUEBE LA SALIDA DE DTC

REALIZAR PRUEBA ACTIVA UTILIZANDO PROBADOR INTELIGENTE

INSPECCIONE EL MAZO DE CABLES Y EL CONECTOR (ECU DE LA BOMBA DE COMBUSTIBLE - ECM, MASA DE LA CARROCERIA)

SUSTITUYA LA ECU DE LA BOMBA DE COMBUSTIBLE

COMPRUEBE SI LA SALIDA DEL DTC SE RECIBE

CONTROLAR RELE APERTURA CIRCUITO (C/OPN)

INSPECCIONE EL RELE DE APERTURA DEL CIRCUITO (C/OPN) (TENSION DE LA FUENTE DE ALIMENTACION)

INSPECCIONE EL MAZO DE CABLES Y EL CONECTOR (RELE C/OPN - ECM, ECU DE LA BOMBA DE COMBUSTIBLE)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP - FUEL PUMP ECU)

INSPECT FUEL PUMP

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP ECU - ECM, BODY GROUND)

REPLACE FUEL PUMP ECU

CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN) - IGN FUSE, INTEGRATION RELAY)

DTC P0230 Fuel Pump Primary Circuit

Description DTC P0230

When a malfunction in the fuel pump circuit is detected, DTC P0230 is stored.

The fuel pump circuit consists of the ECM, fuel pump and fuel pump ECU (which operates the fuel pump). Based on the engine output, the ECM determines the fuel pump speed. The speed is then converted to a duty signal and sent to the fuel pump ECU. Based on the signal sent from the ECM, the fuel pump ECU adjusts the fuel pump operation speed between 3 settings. The fuel pump ECU also has a self-diagnosis function. Based on the fuel pump circuit condition, the fuel pump ECU outputs a diagnostic signal (DI) to the ECM, and the ECM determines if there is a malfunction in the fuel pump circuit.

DTC Code DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
P0230 When either condition below is met (1 trip detection logic):
  1. When the fuel pump is operating:
    1. The remaining fuel is 17 L or more.
    2. The DI terminal output is low.
  1. When the fuel pump is not operating:
    1. The DI terminal output is high.
  1. Open or short in fuel pump circuit
  2. Fuel pump
  3. Fuel pump ECU
  4. ECM

Monitor description

To monitor the fuel pump circuit, the ECM checks the fuel pump control signal (FPC) and diagnostic signal (DI). The FPC voltage varies between approximately 0 V to approximately 12 V (duty signal). Based on the condition of the fuel pump ECU malfunction, the DI voltage varies between approximately 0 V and approximately 12 V. The ECM then compares the variance of the FPC voltage and DI voltage, and determines if the fuel pump circuit is malfunctioning. When the ECM determines that the fuel pump circuit is malfunctioning, a DTC is stored immediately.

Wiring diagram

Diagrama de cableado para LHD DTC P0230 Land Cruiser 1GR-FE
Diagrama de cableado para RHD DTC P0230 Land Cruiser 1GR-FE

Inspection procedure

This troubleshooting procedure is based on the premise that the engine is started. If the engine is not started, proceed to the Problem Symptoms Table.

1.CHECK DTC OUTPUT

  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  1. Enter the following menus: Body / (desired system) / DTC.

  1. Read the DTC.

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    DTC B1500 is not output A
    DTC B1500 is output B
B
GO TO DTC B1500
A

2.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER

  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the fuel pump / Speed.

  1. Check whether operating sounds can be heard while operating the relay using the tester.

    OK:

    Operating sounds can be heard from circuit opening relay.

NG
Go to step 6
OK

3.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP ECU - ECM, BODY GROUND)

Desconecte el conector de la ECU de la bomba de combustible.  DTC P0230 Land Cruiser 1GR-FE

  1. Disconnect the fuel pump ECU connector.

  1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance (Check for Open):

    for LHD
    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    N2-5 (FPC) - C45-59 (FPC) Always Below 1 ?
    N2-4 (DI) - A38-19 (DI) Always Below 1 ?
    N2-6 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 ?
    for RHD
    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    N2-5 (FPC) - C46-59 (FPC) Always Below 1 ?
    N2-4 (DI) - A52-19 (DI) Always Below 1 ?
    N2-6 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 ?

    Standard Resistance (Check for Short):

    for LHD
    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    N2-1 (FP-) - Body ground Always 10 k? or higher
    N2-5 (FPC) or C45-59 (FPC) - Body ground Always 10 k? or higher
    N2-4 (DI) or A38-19 (DI) - Body ground Always 10 k? or higher
    for RHD
    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    N2-1 (FP-) - Body ground Always 10 k? or higher
    N2-5 (FPC) or C46-59 (FPC) - Body ground Always 10 k? or higher
    N2-4 (DI) or A52-19 (DI) - Body ground Always 10 k? or higher
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK

4.REPLACE FUEL PUMP ECU

  1. Replace the fuel pump ECU.

NEXT

5.CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS

  1. Check that there are 17 liters or more of fuel remaining.

  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  1. Turn the tester on.

  1. Clear the DTCs.

  1. Start the engine and idle it for 5 minutes.

  1. Drive the vehicle in an urban area for approximately 10 minutes.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.

  1. Read the DTCs.

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    No output A
    DTC P0230 is output B
B
REPLACE ECM
A
END

6.INSPECT CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN)

  1. Inspect the circuit opening relay (C/OPN).

NG
REPLACE CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN)
OK

7.INSPECT CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN) (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE)

Retire el rele de apertura del circuito (C/OPN) del bloque de reles de la sala de maquinas.  DTC P0230 Land Cruiser 1GR-FE

  1. Remove the circuit opening relay (C/OPN) from the engine room relay block.

  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage:

    Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
    C/OPN relay (2) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
    C/OPN relay (5) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
NG
Go to step 14
OK

8.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (C/OPN RELAY - ECM, FUEL PUMP ECU)

Retire el rele de apertura del circuito (C/OPN) del bloque de reles de la sala de maquinas.  DTC P0230 Land Cruiser 1GR-FE

  1. Remove the circuit opening relay (C/OPN) from the engine room relay block.

  1. Disconnect the fuel pump ECU connector.

  1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance (Check for Open):

    for LHD
    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    C/OPN relay (1) - A38-7 (FC) Always Below 1 ?
    C/OPN relay (3) - N2-3 (+B) Always Below 1 ?
    for RHD
    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    C/OPN relay (1) - A52-7 (FC) Always Below 1 ?
    C/OPN relay (3) - N2-3 (+B) Always Below 1 ?

    Standard Resistance (Check for Short):

    for LHD
    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    C/OPN relay (1) or A38-7 (FC) - Body ground Always 10 k? or higher
    C/OPN relay (3) or N2-3 (+B) - Body ground Always 10 k? or higher
    for RHD
    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    C/OPN relay (1) or A52-7 (FC) - Body ground Always 10 k? or higher
    C/OPN relay (3) or N2-3 (+B) - Body ground Always 10 k? or higher
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK

9.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP - FUEL PUMP ECU)

Desconecte el conector del indicador del emisor de combustible.  DTC P0230 Land Cruiser 1GR-FE

  1. Disconnect the fuel sender gauge connector.

  1. Disconnect the fuel pump ECU connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance (Check for Open):

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    N1-4 (B2) - N2-2 (FP) Always Below 1 ?
    N1-5 (E2) - N2-1 (FP-) Always Below 1 ?

    Standard Resistance (Check for Short):

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    N1-4 (B2) or N2-2 (FP) - Body ground Always 10 k? or higher
    N1-5 (E2) or N2-1 (FP-) - Body ground Always 10 k? or higher
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK

10.INSPECT FUEL PUMP

  1. Inspect the fuel pump (for Single Tank Type).

  1. Inspect the fuel pump (for Double Tank Type).

    Result
    Test Result Proceed to
    OK A
    NG (for Single Tank Type) B
    NG (for Double Tank Type) C
B
REPLACE FUEL PUMP
C
REPLACE FUEL PUMP
A

11.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP ECU - ECM, BODY GROUND)

Desconecte el conector de la ECU de la bomba de combustible.  DTC P0230 Land Cruiser 1GR-FE

  1. Disconnect the fuel pump ECU connector.

  1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance (Check for Open):

    for LHD
    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    N2-5 (FPC) - C45-59 (FPC) Always Below 1 ?
    N2-4 (DI) - A38-19 (DI) Always Below 1 ?
    N2-6 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 ?
    for RHD
    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    N2-5 (FPC) - C46-59 (FPC) Always Below 1 ?
    N2-4 (DI) - A52-19 (DI) Always Below 1 ?
    N2-6 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 ?

    Standard Resistance (Check for Short):

    for LHD
    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    N2-5 (FPC) or C45-59 (FPC) - Body ground Always 10 k? or higher
    N2-4 (DI) or A38-19 (DI) - Body ground Always 10 k? or higher
    for RHD
    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    N2-5 (FPC) or C46-59 (FPC) - Body ground Always 10 k? or higher
    N2-4 (DI) or A52-19 (DI) - Body ground Always 10 k? or higher
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK

12.REPLACE FUEL PUMP ECU

  1. Replace the fuel pump ECU.

NEXT

13.CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS

  1. Conecte el probador inteligente al DLC3.

  1. Gire el interruptor de encendido a ON.

  1. Encienda el probador.

  1. Borre los DTC.

  1. Arranque el motor y dejelo al ralenti durante 5 minutos.

  1. Conduzca el vehiculo en una zona urbana durante aproximadamente 10 minutos.

  1. Ingrese a los siguientes menus: Powertrain / Engine y ECT / DTC.

  1. Lea los DTC.

    Resultado
    Resultado Proceder a
    Ninguna salida A
    Se emite el DTC P0230 B
B
REEMPLAZAR EL ECM
A
FINAL

14.INSPECCIONE EL MAZO DE CABLES Y EL CONECTOR (RELE DE APERTURA DEL CIRCUITO (C/OPN) - FUSIBLE DE ENCENDIDO, RELE DE INTEGRACION)

Retire el rele de apertura del circuito (C/OPN) del bloque de reles de la sala de maquinas.  DTC P0230 Land Cruiser 1GR-FE

  1. Retire el rele de apertura del circuito (C/OPN) del bloque de reles de la sala de maquinas.

  1. Retire el fusible IGN del bloque de reles de la sala de maquinas.

  1. Retire el rele de integracion del bloque de reles de la sala de maquinas.

  1. Desconecte el conector del rele de integracion 1B.

  1. Mida la resistencia de acuerdo con los valores de la siguiente tabla.

    Resistencia estandar (compruebe si esta abierta):

    Conexion del probador Condicion Condicion especificada
    Rele C/OPN (2) - Fusible IGN (2) Siempre por debajo de 1?
    Rele C/OPN (5) - 1B-4 Siempre por debajo de 1?

    Resistencia estandar (compruebe si hay cortocircuito):

    Conexion del probador Condicion Condicion especificada
    Rele C/OPN (2) o fusible IGN (2) - Masa carroceria Siempre 10k?o mas
    Rele C/OPN (5) o 1B-4 - Masa carroceria Siempre 10k?o mas
NG
REPARE O REEMPLACE EL MAZO DE CABLES O EL CONECTOR
OK
IR AL CIRCUITO DE LA FUENTE DE ALIMENTACION DEL ECM