DTC P0230 1GR-FE

DESCRIPTION

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CHECK DTC OUTPUT

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP ECU - ECM, BODY GROUND)

REPLACE FUEL PUMP ECU

CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS

INSPECT CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN)

INSPECT CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN) (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (C/OPN RELAY - ECM, FUEL PUMP ECU)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP - FUEL PUMP ECU)

INSPECT FUEL PUMP

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP ECU - ECM, BODY GROUND)

REPLACE FUEL PUMP ECU

CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN) - IGN FUSE, INTEGRATION RELAY)

DTC P0230 Fuel Pump Primary Circuit

Description DTC P0230

When a malfunction in the fuel pump circuit is detected, DTC P0230 is stored.

The fuel pump circuit consists of the ECM, fuel pump and fuel pump ECU (which operates the fuel pump). Based on the engine output, the ECM determines the fuel pump speed. The speed is then converted to a duty signal and sent to the fuel pump ECU. Based on the signal sent from the ECM, the fuel pump ECU adjusts the fuel pump operation speed between 3 settings. The fuel pump ECU also has a self-diagnosis function. Based on the fuel pump circuit condition, the fuel pump ECU outputs a diagnostic signal (DI) to the ECM, and the ECM determines if there is a malfunction in the fuel pump circuit.

DTC Code DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
P0230 When either condition below is met (1 trip detection logic):
  1. When the fuel pump is operating:
    1. The remaining fuel is 17 L or more.
    2. The DI terminal output is low.
  1. When the fuel pump is not operating:
    1. The DI terminal output is high.
  1. Open or short in fuel pump circuit
  2. Fuel pump
  3. Fuel pump ECU
  4. ECM

Monitor description

To monitor the fuel pump circuit, the ECM checks the fuel pump control signal (FPC) and diagnostic signal (DI). The FPC voltage varies between approximately 0 V to approximately 12 V (duty signal). Based on the condition of the fuel pump ECU malfunction, the DI voltage varies between approximately 0 V and approximately 12 V. The ECM then compares the variance of the FPC voltage and DI voltage, and determines if the fuel pump circuit is malfunctioning. When the ECM determines that the fuel pump circuit is malfunctioning, a DTC is stored immediately.

Wiring diagram

Wiring diagram for LHD DTC P0230 Land Cruiser 1GR-FE
Wiring diagram for RHD DTC P0230 Land Cruiser 1GR-FE

Inspection procedure

This troubleshooting procedure is based on the premise that the engine is started. If the engine is not started, proceed to the Problem Symptoms Table.

1.CHECK DTC OUTPUT

  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  1. Enter the following menus: Body / (desired system) / DTC.

  1. Read the DTC.

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    DTC B1500 is not output A
    DTC B1500 is output B
  B  
GO TO DTC B1500
 
A  
   

2.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER

  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the fuel pump / Speed.

  1. Check whether operating sounds can be heard while operating the relay using the tester.

    OK:

    Operating sounds can be heard from circuit opening relay.

  NG  
Go to step 6
 
OK  
   

3.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP ECU - ECM, BODY GROUND)

Disconnect the fuel pump ECU connector. DTC P0230 Land Cruiser 1GR-FE

  1. Disconnect the fuel pump ECU connector.

  1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance (Check for Open):

    for LHD
    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    N2-5 (FPC) - C45-59 (FPC) Always Below 1 ?
    N2-4 (DI) - A38-19 (DI) Always Below 1 ?
    N2-6 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 ?
    for RHD
    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    N2-5 (FPC) - C46-59 (FPC) Always Below 1 ?
    N2-4 (DI) - A52-19 (DI) Always Below 1 ?
    N2-6 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 ?

    Standard Resistance (Check for Short):

    for LHD
    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    N2-1 (FP-) - Body ground Always 10 k? or higher
    N2-5 (FPC) or C45-59 (FPC) - Body ground Always 10 k? or higher
    N2-4 (DI) or A38-19 (DI) - Body ground Always 10 k? or higher
    for RHD
    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    N2-1 (FP-) - Body ground Always 10 k? or higher
    N2-5 (FPC) or C46-59 (FPC) - Body ground Always 10 k? or higher
    N2-4 (DI) or A52-19 (DI) - Body ground Always 10 k? or higher
  NG  
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
 
OK  
   

4.REPLACE FUEL PUMP ECU

  1. Replace the fuel pump ECU.

NEXT  
   

5.CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS

  1. Check that there are 17 liters or more of fuel remaining.

  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  1. Turn the tester on.

  1. Clear the DTCs.

  1. Start the engine and idle it for 5 minutes.

  1. Drive the vehicle in an urban area for approximately 10 minutes.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.

  1. Read the DTCs.

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    No output A
    DTC P0230 is output B
  B  
REPLACE ECM
 
A  
   
END

6.INSPECT CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN)

  1. Inspect the circuit opening relay (C/OPN).

  NG  
REPLACE CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN)
 
OK  
   

7.INSPECT CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN) (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE)

Remove the circuit opening relay (C/OPN) from the engine room relay block. DTC P0230 Land Cruiser 1GR-FE

  1. Remove the circuit opening relay (C/OPN) from the engine room relay block.

  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage:

    Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
    C/OPN relay (2) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
    C/OPN relay (5) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
  NG  
Go to step 14
 
OK  
   

8.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (C/OPN RELAY - ECM, FUEL PUMP ECU)

Remove the circuit opening relay (C/OPN) from the engine room relay block. DTC P0230 Land Cruiser 1GR-FE

  1. Remove the circuit opening relay (C/OPN) from the engine room relay block.

  1. Disconnect the fuel pump ECU connector.

  1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance (Check for Open):

    for LHD
    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    C/OPN relay (1) - A38-7 (FC) Always Below 1 ?
    C/OPN relay (3) - N2-3 (+B) Always Below 1 ?
    for RHD
    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    C/OPN relay (1) - A52-7 (FC) Always Below 1 ?
    C/OPN relay (3) - N2-3 (+B) Always Below 1 ?

    Standard Resistance (Check for Short):

    for LHD
    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    C/OPN relay (1) or A38-7 (FC) - Body ground Always 10 k? or higher
    C/OPN relay (3) or N2-3 (+B) - Body ground Always 10 k? or higher
    for RHD
    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    C/OPN relay (1) or A52-7 (FC) - Body ground Always 10 k? or higher
    C/OPN relay (3) or N2-3 (+B) - Body ground Always 10 k? or higher
  NG  
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
 
OK  
   

9.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP - FUEL PUMP ECU)

Disconnect the fuel sender gauge connector. DTC P0230 Land Cruiser 1GR-FE

  1. Disconnect the fuel sender gauge connector.

  1. Disconnect the fuel pump ECU connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance (Check for Open):

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    N1-4 (B2) - N2-2 (FP) Always Below 1 ?
    N1-5 (E2) - N2-1 (FP-) Always Below 1 ?

    Standard Resistance (Check for Short):

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    N1-4 (B2) or N2-2 (FP) - Body ground Always 10 k? or higher
    N1-5 (E2) or N2-1 (FP-) - Body ground Always 10 k? or higher
  NG  
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
 
OK  
   

10.INSPECT FUEL PUMP

  1. Inspect the fuel pump (for Single Tank Type).

  1. Inspect the fuel pump (for Double Tank Type).

    Result
    Test Result Proceed to
    OK A
    NG (for Single Tank Type) B
    NG (for Double Tank Type) C
  B  
REPLACE FUEL PUMP
 
  C  
REPLACE FUEL PUMP
 
A  
   

11.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP ECU - ECM, BODY GROUND)

Disconnect the fuel pump ECU connector. DTC P0230 Land Cruiser 1GR-FE

  1. Disconnect the fuel pump ECU connector.

  1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance (Check for Open):

    for LHD
    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    N2-5 (FPC) - C45-59 (FPC) Always Below 1 ?
    N2-4 (DI) - A38-19 (DI) Always Below 1 ?
    N2-6 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 ?
    for RHD
    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    N2-5 (FPC) - C46-59 (FPC) Always Below 1 ?
    N2-4 (DI) - A52-19 (DI) Always Below 1 ?
    N2-6 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 ?

    Standard Resistance (Check for Short):

    for LHD
    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    N2-5 (FPC) or C45-59 (FPC) - Body ground Always 10 k? or higher
    N2-4 (DI) or A38-19 (DI) - Body ground Always 10 k? or higher
    for RHD
    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    N2-5 (FPC) or C46-59 (FPC) - Body ground Always 10 k? or higher
    N2-4 (DI) or A52-19 (DI) - Body ground Always 10 k? or higher
  NG  
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
 
OK  
   

12.REPLACE FUEL PUMP ECU

  1. Replace the fuel pump ECU.

NEXT  
   

13.CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS

  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  1. Turn the tester on.

  1. Clear the DTCs.

  1. Start the engine and idle it for 5 minutes.

  1. Drive the vehicle in an urban area for approximately 10 minutes.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.

  1. Read the DTCs.

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    No output A
    DTC P0230 is output B
  B  
REPLACE ECM
 
A  
   
END

14.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN) - IGN FUSE, INTEGRATION RELAY)

Remove the circuit opening relay (C/OPN) from the engine room relay block. DTC P0230 Land Cruiser 1GR-FE

  1. Remove the circuit opening relay (C/OPN) from the engine room relay block.

  1. Remove the IGN fuse from the engine room relay block.

  1. Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block.

  1. Disconnect the 1B integration relay connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance (Check for Open):

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    C/OPN relay (2) - IGN fuse (2) Always Below 1 ?
    C/OPN relay (5) - 1B-4 Always Below 1 ?

    Standard Resistance (Check for Short):

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    C/OPN relay (2) or IGN fuse (2) - Body ground Always 10 k? or more
    C/OPN relay (5) or 1B-4 - Body ground Always 10 k? or more
  NG  
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
 
OK  
   
GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT