Dtc P0088 Fuel Rail / System Pressure - Too High

Engine Hybrid System. Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200
1Vd-Ftv Engine Control. Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200

DESCRIPTION

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

INSPECT FUEL SUPPLY PUMP (SUCTION CONTROL VALVE)

READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER

READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (FUEL PRESS)

REPLACE PRESSURE LIMITER (COMMON RAIL (for Bank 2))

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SUCTION CONTROL VALVE CONNECTOR - ECM)

REPLACE FUEL SUPPLY PUMP

CHECK DTC OUTPUT

REPLACE ECM

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

DTC P0088 Fuel Rail / System Pressure - Too High


DESCRIPTION

Refer to System Description (Click here).

P0088
DTC Detection Drive Pattern
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
After idling for 60 seconds, repeat quick engine speed accelerations (to 2500 rpm) for 30 seconds
The fuel pressure of common rail is too high
The fuel pressure exceeds 230 MPa (2345 kgf/cm2, 33358 psi) (1 trip detection logic).
  1. Fuel supply pump (suction control valve)
  2. Pressure limiter (common rail (for Bank 2))
  3. Open or short in fuel supply pump (suction control valve) circuit
  4. ECM

Related Data List
DTC No.
Data List
P0088
  1. Fuel Press
  2. Target Common Rail Pressure
  3. Injection Pressure Correction
  4. Target Pump SCV Current
HINT:
  1. For more information on the fuel supply pump (suction control valve) and common rail system, refer to System Description (Click here).
  2. When DTC P0088 is stored, check the internal fuel pressure of the common rail by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Fuel Press.

    Reference
    Engine Speed
    Fuel Press
    Idling
    Approximately 27 to 37 MPa
    2500 rpm (No engine load)
    Approximately 50 to 70 MPa
  3. When there is an operating problem with the fuel supply pump (when Fuel Press is more than Target Common Rail Pressure due to a problem with the closing of the suction valve), the values of Injection Pressure Correction and Target Pump SCV Current decrease.

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

  1. P0088 (Internal fuel pressure too high):
    The ECM stores this DTC if the fuel pressure inside the common rail is more than 230 MPa (2345 kgf/cm2, 33350 psi). This DTC indicates that: 1) the suction control valve may be stuck open, or 2) there may be a short in the suction control valve circuit.
    If this DTC is stored, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and limits the engine power. The fail-safe mode continues until the ignition switch is turned off.

WIRING DIAGRAM


Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.1Vd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System (W/ Dpf).
Dtc
  P0088  Fuel Rail / System Pressure - Too High


INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
  1. After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (Click here) and initialization (Click here).
  2. After replacing the fuel supply pump, the ECM needs initialization (Click here).
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1.INSPECT FUEL SUPPLY PUMP (SUCTION CONTROL VALVE)
  1. Disconnect the suction control valve connector and then start the engine.

    OK:
    Engine does not start.


NG
Go to step 6
OK


2.READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Start the engine.

  1. Turn the tester on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Target Pump SCV Current.

  1. Read the value.

    Standard
    Engine Speed
    Target Pump SCV Current
    Idling
    923 to 1123 mA
    2500 rpm (No engine load)
    1013 to 1212 mA


NG
Go to step 6
OK


3.READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (FUEL PRESS)
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Start the engine.

  1. Turn the tester on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Fuel Press, Target Common Rail Pressure.

  1. Check the difference in pressure between Fuel Press and Target Common Rail Pressure.

    OK:
    Difference in pressure between Fuel Press and Target Common Rail Pressure is within +/-5 MPa.


NG
Go to step 5
OK


4.REPLACE PRESSURE LIMITER (COMMON RAIL (for Bank 2))
  1. Replace the common rail (for Bank 2) (Click here).



NEXT
Go to step 10

5.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SUCTION CONTROL VALVE CONNECTOR - ECM)


    Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.1Vd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System (W/ Dpf).
Dtc
  P0088  Fuel Rail / System Pressure - Too High
  1. Disconnect the suction control valve connector.

  1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance (Check for open):
    for LHD
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    z64-2 (PCV) - C45-105 (PCV-)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    z64-1 (+B) - C45-106 (PCV+)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    for RHD
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    z64-2 (PCV) - C46-105 (PCV-)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    z64-1 (+B) - C46-106 (PCV+)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω

    Standard Resistance (Check for short):
    for LHD
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    z64-2 (PCV) or C45-105 (PCV-) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    z64-1 (+B) or C45-106 (PCV+) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    for RHD
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    z64-2 (PCV) or C46-105 (PCV-) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    z64-1 (+B) or C46-106 (PCV+) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher


NG
Go to step 9
OK


6.REPLACE FUEL SUPPLY PUMP
  1. Replace the fuel supply pump (Click here).


NEXT


7.CHECK DTC OUTPUT
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Clear the DTCs (Click here).

  1. Turn the ignition switch off.

  1. Start the engine.

  1. After idling for 60 seconds, repeat engine speed accelerations (from idling to 2500 rpm) for 30 seconds.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / DTC.

  1. Read the DTCs.

    Result
    Display (DTC output)
    Proceed to
    P0088 is output
    A
    No DTC is output
    B


B
END
A


8.REPLACE ECM
  1. Replace the ECM (Click here).



NEXT
Go to step 10

9.REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

NEXT


10.CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Clear the DTCs (Click here).

  1. Turn the ignition switch off.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON and start the engine.

  1. After idling for 60 seconds, repeat engine speed accelerations (from idling to 2500 rpm) for 30 seconds.

  1. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

    HINT:
    Perform the following procedure using the tester to determine whether or not the DTC judgment has been carried out.
    1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.

    2. Input DTC P0088.

    3. Check that STATUS is NORMAL. If STATUS is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN, race the engine to 2500 rpm repeatedly for 30 seconds and increase idling time.


NEXT

END