CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2444 OR P2445)
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (ACTIVATE THE AIR PUMP HEATER)
INSPECT AIR PUMP ASSEMBLY (HEATER RESISTANCE)
INSPECT NO. 2 INTEGRATION RELAY (AIR PMP HTR)
CHECK NO. 2 INTEGRATION RELAY (AIR PMP HTR) (POWER SOURCE)
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR PUMP - AIR PUMP HEATER RELAY (AIR PMP HTR), BODY GROUND)
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (SECONDARY AIR INJECTION SYSTEM OPERATION)
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2444 OR P2445)
INSPECT AIR SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY (PRESSURE SENSOR)
CHECK SECONDARY AIR INJECTION SYSTEM PIPE CONNECTIONS
INSPECT AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER (AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER)
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2444 OR P2445)
REPLACE AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2444 OR P2445)
DTC P2444 Secondary Air Injection System Pump Stuck On Bank1 |
DTC P2445 Secondary Air Injection System Pump Stuck Off Bank1 |
DESCRIPTION
Refer to P0412 (Click here).DTC No. | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
P2444 | Secondary air pressure is higher than 2.5 kPa (19 mmHg) despite the ECM commanding the air pump to turn off (2 trip detection logic). |
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P2445 | Secondary air pressure is below 1 kPa (8 mmHg) despite the ECM commanding the air pump to turn on (2 trip detection logic). |
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MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The ECM monitors the pressure in the secondary air passage using the pressure sensor located on the air switching valve of the secondary air injection system. The sensor measures the pressure in the secondary air passage and transmits a signal to the ECM.If either of the following conditions occurs, the ECM interprets it as a malfunction of the secondary air injection system, and illuminates the MIL and stores a DTC:
- The pressure indicated by the pressure sensor does not reach threshold levels despite the ECM turning on the air pump.
- The pressure indicated by the pressure sensor exceeds threshold levels despite the ECM turning off the air pump.
- DTC P2444 mainly indicates a malfunction in which the air pump is stuck on.
- DTC P2445 mainly indicate a malfunction in which the air pump is stuck off.
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- NOTICE:
- This Secondary Air Injection Check only allows technicians to operate the secondary air injection system for a maximum of 5 seconds. Furthermore, the check can only be performed up to 4 times per trip. If the test is repeated, intervals of at least 30 seconds are required between checks. While secondary air injection system operation using the GTS is prohibited, the GTS display indicates the prohibition (WAIT or ERROR). If ERROR is displayed on the GTS during the test, stop the engine for 10 minutes, and then try again.
- Performing Secondary Air Injection Check repeatedly may cause damage to the secondary air injection system. If it is necessary to repeat the check, leave an interval of several minutes between System Check operations to prevent the system from overheating.
- When performing the Secondary Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the engine switch turned on (IG) or the engine running.
- Turn the engine switch off when the Secondary Air Injection Check operation finishes.
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the GTS on.
- Clear DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation) (Click here).
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Secondary Air Injection Check / Automatic Mode.
- Start the engine after the GTS initialization is finished.
- Perform the System Check operation by pressing ENTER (Next).
- Perform the following to confirm the secondary air injection system pending codes: Press ENTER (Exit).
- Check for pending DTCs.
- OK:
- No pending DTC is output.
- After "Secondary Air Injection Check" is completed, check for All Readiness by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P2444 or P2445.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
GTS Display Description NORMAL - DTC judgment completed
- System normal
ABNORMAL - DTC judgment completed
- System abnormal
INCOMPLETE - DTC judgment not completed
- Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions
N/A - Unable to perform DTC judgment
- Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit
- HINT:
- If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
- If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
- DTC judgment completed
- Turn the engine switch off.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0412 (Click here).INSPECTION PROCEDURE
- HINT:
- By using the GTS to perform the Secondary Air Injection Check operation in the System Check, the air-fuel ratio and the pressure in the secondary air injection system passage can be checked while the secondary air injection system is operating. This helps technicians to troubleshoot the system when it malfunctions. Furthermore, pending codes also can be checked by performing Utility / Secondary Air Injection Check / Automatic Mode after the repair.
- Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- HINT:
- Bank 1 refers to the bank that includes the No. 1 cylinder*.
*: The No. 1 cylinder is the cylinder which is farthest from the transmission. - Bank 2 refers to the bank that does not include the No. 1 cylinder.
1.CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2444 OR P2445) |
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Read DTCs.
Result Result Proceed to P2444 and/or P2445 is output (w/ Air Pump Heater) A P2444 and/or P2445 is output (w/o Air Pump Heater) B P2444 and/or P2445 and P0418 are output C P2444 and/or P2445 and other DTCs (except P0418) are output D - HINT:
- If any DTCs other than P0418, P2444 and/or P2445 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
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A | |
2.CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA |
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.
Read the values of Air Pump Freeze, Air Switching Valve Freeze and Air Switching Valve2 Freeze from the freeze frame data recorded previously.
Referring to the following table, proceed to the appropriate step according to the result of the data reading.
Result Result Proceed to Air Pump Freeze Air Switching Valve Freeze Air Switching Valve2 Freeze OFF OFF OFF A Except above B
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A | |
3.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (ACTIVATE THE AIR PUMP HEATER) |
Disconnect the air pump connector.
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Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT/ Active Test / Activate the Air Pump Heater.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C139-1 (APH+) - Body ground Activate the Air Pump Heater is ON 11 to 14 V
Text in Illustration *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Air Pump Assembly)
Reconnect the air pump connector.
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OK | |
4.INSPECT AIR PUMP ASSEMBLY (HEATER RESISTANCE) |
Inspect the air pump assembly (Click here).
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OK | |
5.INSPECT NO. 2 INTEGRATION RELAY (AIR PMP HTR) |
Inspect the No. 2 integration relay (AIR PMP HTR) (Click here).
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OK | |
6.CHECK NO. 2 INTEGRATION RELAY (AIR PMP HTR) (POWER SOURCE) |
Remove the No. 2 integration relay (AIR PMP HTR).
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard Voltage:
for RHD Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1X-1 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V for LHD Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1Y-1 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
Text in Illustration *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 2 integration relay)
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Reinstall the No. 2 integration relay (AIR PMP HTR).
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OK | |
7.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR PUMP - AIR PUMP HEATER RELAY (AIR PMP HTR), BODY GROUND) |
Remove the No. 2 integration relay (AIR PMP HTR).
Disconnect the air pump connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1P-9 - C139-1 (APH+) Always Below 1 Ω C139-3 (APHG) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω 1P-9 or C139-1 (APH+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Reinstall the No. 2 integration relay (AIR PMP HTR).
Reconnect the air pump connector.
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OK | |
8.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (SECONDARY AIR INJECTION SYSTEM OPERATION) |
Start the engine and warm it up.
Turn the engine switch off.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Secondary Air Injection Check / Manual Mode / AIR PUMP: ON, ASV1: OPEN, ASV2: OPEN and AIR PUMP: OFF, ASV1: CLOSE, ASV2: CLOSE.
- HINT:
- When Manual Mode is selected, the GTS initialization (atmospheric pressure measurement) is performed automatically. The initialization takes 10 seconds. After the initialization, AIR PUMP and ASV operation can be selected.
Start the engine.
Perform the secondary air injection system forced operation while the engine is idling.
Check that the air pump (AIR PUMP), air switching valve (ASV) and pressure in the secondary air injection system passage (PRESSURE) displayed on the GTS indicate the conditions shown in the table below.
- Standard:
GTS Operation Air Pump Air Switching Valve PRESSURE* AIR PUMP: ON, ASV: OPEN ON ON 1 kPa or higher [A] AIR PUMP: OFF, ASV: CLOSE OFF OFF Below 2.5 kPa [B]
- Standard:
- The pressures for [A] and [B] should differ by 1 kPa or more.
Turn the engine switch off.
- NOTICE:
- This Secondary Air Injection Check only allows technicians to operate the secondary air injection system for a maximum of 5 seconds. Furthermore, the check can only be performed up to 4 times per trip. If the test is repeated, intervals of at least 30 seconds are required between checks. While secondary air injection system operation using the GTS is prohibited, the GTS display indicates the prohibition (WAIT or ERROR). If ERROR is displayed on the GTS during the test, stop the engine for 10 minutes, and then try again.
- Performing Secondary Air Injection Check repeatedly may cause damage to the secondary air injection system. If it is necessary to repeat the check, leave an interval of several minutes between System Check operations to prevent the system from overheating.
- When performing the Secondary Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the engine switch turned on (IG) or the engine running.
- Turn the engine switch off when the Secondary Air Injection Check operation finishes.
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OK | |
9.CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2444 OR P2445) |
Start the engine and warm it up.
Turn the engine switch off.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Clear DTCs (if stored) (Click here).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Secondary Air Injection Check / Automatic Mode.
Start the engine after the GTS initialization is finished.
Perform the System Check operation by pressing ENTER (Next).
Perform the following to confirm the secondary air injection system pending codes: Press the Exit button.
Check pending DTCs.
Turn the engine switch off.
- NOTICE:
- When performing the Secondary Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the engine switch turned on (IG) or the engine running.
- Turn the engine switch off when the Secondary Air Injection Check operation finishes.
Result Result Proceed to P2444 or P2445 is output A No pending DTC is output B
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A | |
10.INSPECT AIR SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY (PRESSURE SENSOR) |
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Air pump pressure (Absolute) and Air Pump2 Pressure (Absolute).
Check the pressure displayed on the GTS.
- Standard pressure:
- 45 to 135 kPa
- HINT:
- The GTS displays the air pump pressure as absolute pressure.
Result | Proceed to |
OK | A |
NG (for Bank 1) | B |
NG (for Bank 2) | C |
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A | |
11.CHECK SECONDARY AIR INJECTION SYSTEM PIPE CONNECTIONS |

Check that all the pipes and hoses between the air pump and air switching valve are securely connected.
Inspect the pipes and hoses for blockages and damage.
- OK:
- Secondary air injection system piping has no blockages or damage.
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OK | |
12.INSPECT AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER (AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) |
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Disconnect the air injection control driver connectors.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C61-1 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C60-1 (BATT) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V (near battery voltage) C61-5 (+B) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V (near battery voltage)
Text in Illustration *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Air Injection Control Driver)
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OK | |
13.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER) |
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Disconnect the air injection control driver connectors.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard Resistance:
for RHD Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C46-54 (AIRP) - C61-4 (SIP) Always Below 1 Ω C46-54 (AIRP) or C61-4(SIP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher for LHD Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C45-54 (AIRP) - C61-4 (SIP) Always Below 1 Ω C45-54 (AIRP) or C61-4(SIP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
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OK | |
14.CHECK AIR PUMP ASSEMBLY |
Inspect the air pump assembly (Click here).
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15.REPLACE AIR PUMP ASSEMBLY |
Replace the air pump assembly (Click here).
NEXT | |
16.CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2444 OR P2445) |
Start the engine and warm it up.
Turn the engine switch off.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Clear DTCs (if stored) (Click here).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Secondary Air Injection Check / Automatic Mode.
Start the engine after the GTS initialization is finished.
Perform the System Check operation by pressing ENTER (Next).
Perform the following to confirm the secondary air injection system pending codes: Press the Exit button.
Check pending DTCs.
- OK:
- No pending DTC is output.
Turn the engine switch off.
- NOTICE:
- When performing the Secondary Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the engine switch turned on (IG) or the engine running.
- Turn the engine switch off when the Secondary Air Injection Check operation finishes.
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OK | ||
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17.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS |
Disconnect the air injection control driver connector.
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Connect terminals DI and SIV of the wire harness connector for the air injection control driver.
Text in Illustration *1 Air Injection Control Driver *2 ECM *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Air Injection Control Driver)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Secondary Air Injection Check / Manual Mode / AIR PUMP: ON, ASV 1: OPEN, ASV 2: OPEN.
- HINT:
- When Manual Mode is selected, the GTS initialization (atmospheric pressure measurement) is performed automatically. The initialization takes 10 seconds. After the initialization, AIR PUMP and ASV operation can be selected.
Start the engine.
Perform the secondary air injection system forced operation while the engine is idling.
Measure the voltage between the SIV and E terminals of the ECM connector when the secondary air injection system is ON and OFF.
Turn the engine switch off.
- NOTICE:
- Performing Secondary Air Injection Check repeatedly may cause damage to the secondary air injection system. If it is necessary to repeat the check, leave an interval of several minutes between System Check operations to prevent the system from overheating.
- When performing the Secondary Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the engine switch turned on (IG) or the engine running.
- Turn the engine switch off when the Secondary Air Injection Check operation finishes.
- Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C61-3 (SIV) - C61-1 (E) AIR PUMP: ON, ASV: OPEN 0.5 to 2 V C61-3 (SIV) - C61-1 (E) AIR PUMP: OFF, ASV: CLOSE 11 to 14 V
Connect terminals DI and SIP of the wire harness connector for the air injection control driver.
Text in Illustration *1 Air Injection Control Driver *2 ECM *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Air Injection Control Driver)
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Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Secondary Air Injection Check / Manual Mode / AIR PUMP: ON, ASV 1: OPEN, ASV 2: OPEN.
- HINT:
- When Manual Mode is selected, the GTS initialization (atmospheric pressure measurement) is performed automatically. The initialization takes 10 seconds. After the initialization, AIR PUMP and ASV operation can be selected.
Start the engine.
Perform the secondary air injection system forced operation while the engine is idling.
Measure the voltage between the SIP and E terminals of the ECM connector when the secondary air injection system is ON and OFF.
Turn the engine switch off.
- NOTICE:
- Performing Secondary Air Injection Check repeatedly may cause damage to the secondary air injection system. If it is necessary to repeat the check, leave an interval of several minutes between System Check operations to prevent the system from overheating.
- When performing the Secondary Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the engine switch turned on (IG) or the engine running.
- Turn the engine switch off when the Secondary Air Injection Check operation finishes.
- Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C61-4 (SIP) - C61-1 (E) AIR PUMP: ON, ASV: OPEN 0.5 to 2 V C61-4 (SIP) - C61-1 (E) AIR PUMP: OFF, ASV: CLOSE 11 to 14 V
Reconnect the air injection control driver connector.
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OK | |
18.REPLACE AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER |
Replace the air injection control driver (Click here).
NEXT | |
19.CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2444 OR P2445) |
Start the engine and warm it up.
Turn the engine switch off.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Clear DTCs (if stored) (Click here).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Secondary Air Injection Check / Automatic Mode.
Start the engine after the GTS initialization is finished.
Perform the System Check operation by pressing ENTER (Next).
Perform the following to confirm the secondary air injection system pending codes: Press the Exit button.
Check pending DTCs.
- OK:
- No pending DTC is output.
Turn the engine switch off.
- NOTICE:
- When performing the Secondary Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the engine switch turned on (IG) or the engine running.
- Turn the engine switch off when the Secondary Air Injection Check operation finishes.
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OK | ||
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