Dtc P2444 Secondary Air Injection System Pump Stuck On Bank1

Engine Hybrid System. Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200
1Ur-Fe Engine Control. Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200

DESCRIPTION

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2444 OR P2445)

CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (ACTIVATE THE AIR PUMP HEATER)

INSPECT AIR PUMP ASSEMBLY (HEATER RESISTANCE)

INSPECT NO. 2 INTEGRATION RELAY (AIR PMP HTR)

CHECK NO. 2 INTEGRATION RELAY (AIR PMP HTR) (POWER SOURCE)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR PUMP - AIR PUMP HEATER RELAY (AIR PMP HTR), BODY GROUND)

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (SECONDARY AIR INJECTION SYSTEM OPERATION)

CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2444 OR P2445)

INSPECT AIR SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY (PRESSURE SENSOR)

CHECK SECONDARY AIR INJECTION SYSTEM PIPE CONNECTIONS

INSPECT AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER (AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER)

CHECK AIR PUMP ASSEMBLY

REPLACE AIR PUMP ASSEMBLY

CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2444 OR P2445)

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS

REPLACE AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER

CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2444 OR P2445)

DTC P2444 Secondary Air Injection System Pump Stuck On Bank1

DTC P2445 Secondary Air Injection System Pump Stuck Off Bank1


DESCRIPTION

Refer to P0412 (Click here).

DTC No.
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
P2444
Secondary air pressure is higher than 2.5 kPa (19 mmHg) despite the ECM commanding the air pump to turn off (2 trip detection logic).
  1. Short in air pump circuit
  2. Open or short in pressure sensor circuit
  3. Pressure sensor
  4. Air injection control driver
  5. ECM
P2445
Secondary air pressure is below 1 kPa (8 mmHg) despite the ECM commanding the air pump to turn on (2 trip detection logic).
  1. Air pump assembly
  2. Open in air pump circuit
  3. Air injection system piping
  4. Pressure sensor
  5. Open or short in pressure sensor circuit
  6. Air injection control driver
  7. EGR valve assembly
  8. ECM
  9. Open or short in air pump heater circuit
  10. No. 2 integration relay (AIR PMP HTR)

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The ECM monitors the pressure in the secondary air passage using the pressure sensor located on the air switching valve of the secondary air injection system. The sensor measures the pressure in the secondary air passage and transmits a signal to the ECM.
If either of the following conditions occurs, the ECM interprets it as a malfunction of the secondary air injection system, and illuminates the MIL and stores a DTC:
  1. The pressure indicated by the pressure sensor does not reach threshold levels despite the ECM turning on the air pump.
  2. The pressure indicated by the pressure sensor exceeds threshold levels despite the ECM turning off the air pump.
Example:
  1. DTC P2444 mainly indicates a malfunction in which the air pump is stuck on.
  2. DTC P2445 mainly indicate a malfunction in which the air pump is stuck off.

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

NOTICE:
  1. This Secondary Air Injection Check only allows technicians to operate the secondary air injection system for a maximum of 5 seconds. Furthermore, the check can only be performed up to 4 times per trip. If the test is repeated, intervals of at least 30 seconds are required between checks. While secondary air injection system operation using the GTS is prohibited, the GTS display indicates the prohibition (WAIT or ERROR). If ERROR is displayed on the GTS during the test, stop the engine for 10 minutes, and then try again.
  2. Performing Secondary Air Injection Check repeatedly may cause damage to the secondary air injection system. If it is necessary to repeat the check, leave an interval of several minutes between System Check operations to prevent the system from overheating.
  3. When performing the Secondary Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the engine switch turned on (IG) or the engine running.
  4. Turn the engine switch off when the Secondary Air Injection Check operation finishes.
  1. Start the engine and warm it up.
  2. Turn the engine switch off.
  3. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
  4. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
  5. Turn the GTS on.
  6. Clear DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation) (Click here).
  7. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
  8. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.
  9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Secondary Air Injection Check / Automatic Mode.
  10. Start the engine after the GTS initialization is finished.
  11. Perform the System Check operation by pressing ENTER (Next).
  12. Perform the following to confirm the secondary air injection system pending codes: Press ENTER (Exit).
  13. Check for pending DTCs.
    OK:
    No pending DTC is output.
  14. After "Secondary Air Injection Check" is completed, check for All Readiness by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
  15. Input the DTC: P2444 or P2445.
  16. Check the DTC judgment result.

    GTS Display
    Description
    NORMAL
    1. DTC judgment completed
    2. System normal
    ABNORMAL
    1. DTC judgment completed
    2. System abnormal
    INCOMPLETE
    1. DTC judgment not completed
    2. Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions
    N/A
    1. Unable to perform DTC judgment
    2. Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit
    HINT:
    1. If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
    2. If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
  17. Turn the engine switch off.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P0412 (Click here).

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

HINT:
  1. By using the GTS to perform the Secondary Air Injection Check operation in the System Check, the air-fuel ratio and the pressure in the secondary air injection system passage can be checked while the secondary air injection system is operating. This helps technicians to troubleshoot the system when it malfunctions. Furthermore, pending codes also can be checked by performing Utility / Secondary Air Injection Check / Automatic Mode after the repair.
  2. Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
HINT:
  1. Bank 1 refers to the bank that includes the No. 1 cylinder*.
    *: The No. 1 cylinder is the cylinder which is farthest from the transmission.
  2. Bank 2 refers to the bank that does not include the No. 1 cylinder.
1.CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2444 OR P2445)
  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

  1. Turn the GTS on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

  1. Read DTCs.

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    P2444 and/or P2445 is output (w/ Air Pump Heater)
    A
    P2444 and/or P2445 is output (w/o Air Pump Heater)
    B
    P2444 and/or P2445 and P0418 are output
    C
    P2444 and/or P2445 and other DTCs (except P0418) are output
    D
    HINT:
    If any DTCs other than P0418, P2444 and/or P2445 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.


B
Go to step 8

C
GO TO AIR PUMP INSPECTION PROCEDURE (Click here)

D
GO TO DTC CHART (Click here)
A


2.CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA
  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  1. Read the values of Air Pump Freeze, Air Switching Valve Freeze and Air Switching Valve2 Freeze from the freeze frame data recorded previously.

  1. Referring to the following table, proceed to the appropriate step according to the result of the data reading.

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    Air Pump Freeze
    Air Switching Valve Freeze
    Air Switching Valve2 Freeze
    OFF
    OFF
    OFF
    A
    Except above
    B


B
Go to step 8
A


3.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (ACTIVATE THE AIR PUMP HEATER)


    Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.1Ur-Fe Engine Control.Sfi System.
Dtc
  P2444  Secondary Air Injection System Pump Stuck On Bank1
  1. Disconnect the air pump connector.

  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT/ Active Test / Activate the Air Pump Heater.

  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    C139-1 (APH+) - Body ground
    Activate the Air Pump Heater is ON
    11 to 14 V
    Text in Illustration
    *a
    Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Air Pump Assembly)
  1. Reconnect the air pump connector.



NG
Go to step 5
OK


4.INSPECT AIR PUMP ASSEMBLY (HEATER RESISTANCE)
  1. Inspect the air pump assembly (Click here).



NG
REPLACE AIR PUMP (Click here)
OK


5.INSPECT NO. 2 INTEGRATION RELAY (AIR PMP HTR)
  1. Inspect the No. 2 integration relay (AIR PMP HTR) (Click here).



NG
REPLACE AIR PUMP HEATER RELAY (AI-PMP HTR)
OK


6.CHECK NO. 2 INTEGRATION RELAY (AIR PMP HTR) (POWER SOURCE)
  1. Remove the No. 2 integration relay (AIR PMP HTR).



    Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.1Ur-Fe Engine Control.Sfi System.
Dtc
  P2444  Secondary Air Injection System Pump Stuck On Bank1
  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage:
    for RHD
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    1X-1 - Body ground
    Always
    11 to 14 V
    for LHD
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    1Y-1 - Body ground
    Always
    11 to 14 V
    Text in Illustration
    *a
    Front view of wire harness connector
    (to No. 2 integration relay)
  1. Reinstall the No. 2 integration relay (AIR PMP HTR).



NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK


7.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR PUMP - AIR PUMP HEATER RELAY (AIR PMP HTR), BODY GROUND)
  1. Remove the No. 2 integration relay (AIR PMP HTR).

  1. Disconnect the air pump connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    1P-9 - C139-1 (APH+)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C139-3 (APHG) - Body ground
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    1P-9 or C139-1 (APH+) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
  1. Reinstall the No. 2 integration relay (AIR PMP HTR).

  1. Reconnect the air pump connector.



NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK


8.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (SECONDARY AIR INJECTION SYSTEM OPERATION)
  1. Start the engine and warm it up.

  1. Turn the engine switch off.

  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

  1. Turn the GTS on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Secondary Air Injection Check / Manual Mode / AIR PUMP: ON, ASV1: OPEN, ASV2: OPEN and AIR PUMP: OFF, ASV1: CLOSE, ASV2: CLOSE.

    HINT:
    When Manual Mode is selected, the GTS initialization (atmospheric pressure measurement) is performed automatically. The initialization takes 10 seconds. After the initialization, AIR PUMP and ASV operation can be selected.
  1. Start the engine.

  1. Perform the secondary air injection system forced operation while the engine is idling.

  1. Check that the air pump (AIR PUMP), air switching valve (ASV) and pressure in the secondary air injection system passage (PRESSURE) displayed on the GTS indicate the conditions shown in the table below.

    Standard:

    GTS Operation
    Air Pump
    Air Switching Valve
    PRESSURE*
    AIR PUMP: ON, ASV: OPEN
    ON
    ON
    1 kPa or higher [A]
    AIR PUMP: OFF, ASV: CLOSE
    OFF
    OFF
    Below 2.5 kPa [B]
    *: Average pumping pressure. The pressure should be 1 kPa or higher when the secondary air injection system operates.
    Standard:
    The pressures for [A] and [B] should differ by 1 kPa or more.
  1. Turn the engine switch off.

    NOTICE:
    1. This Secondary Air Injection Check only allows technicians to operate the secondary air injection system for a maximum of 5 seconds. Furthermore, the check can only be performed up to 4 times per trip. If the test is repeated, intervals of at least 30 seconds are required between checks. While secondary air injection system operation using the GTS is prohibited, the GTS display indicates the prohibition (WAIT or ERROR). If ERROR is displayed on the GTS during the test, stop the engine for 10 minutes, and then try again.
    2. Performing Secondary Air Injection Check repeatedly may cause damage to the secondary air injection system. If it is necessary to repeat the check, leave an interval of several minutes between System Check operations to prevent the system from overheating.
    3. When performing the Secondary Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the engine switch turned on (IG) or the engine running.
    4. Turn the engine switch off when the Secondary Air Injection Check operation finishes.


NG
Go to step 10
OK


9.CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2444 OR P2445)
  1. Start the engine and warm it up.

  1. Turn the engine switch off.

  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

  1. Turn the GTS on.

  1. Clear DTCs (if stored) (Click here).

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Secondary Air Injection Check / Automatic Mode.

  1. Start the engine after the GTS initialization is finished.

  1. Perform the System Check operation by pressing ENTER (Next).

  1. Perform the following to confirm the secondary air injection system pending codes: Press the Exit button.

  1. Check pending DTCs.

  1. Turn the engine switch off.

    NOTICE:
    1. When performing the Secondary Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the engine switch turned on (IG) or the engine running.
    2. Turn the engine switch off when the Secondary Air Injection Check operation finishes.

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    P2444 or P2445 is output
    A
    No pending DTC is output
    B


B
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (Click here)
A


10.INSPECT AIR SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY (PRESSURE SENSOR)
  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

  1. Turn the GTS on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Air pump pressure (Absolute) and Air Pump2 Pressure (Absolute).

  1. Check the pressure displayed on the GTS.

    Standard pressure:
    45 to 135 kPa
    HINT:
    The GTS displays the air pump pressure as absolute pressure.

Result
Result
Proceed to
OK
A
NG (for Bank 1)
B
NG (for Bank 2)
C


B
REPLACE AIR SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY (Click here)

C
REPLACE AIR SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY (Click here)
A


11.CHECK SECONDARY AIR INJECTION SYSTEM PIPE CONNECTIONS

Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.1Ur-Fe Engine Control.Sfi System.
Dtc
  P2444  Secondary Air Injection System Pump Stuck On Bank1

  1. Check that all the pipes and hoses between the air pump and air switching valve are securely connected.

  1. Inspect the pipes and hoses for blockages and damage.

    OK:
    Secondary air injection system piping has no blockages or damage.


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INJECTION SYSTEM PIPING
OK


12.INSPECT AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER (AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.1Ur-Fe Engine Control.Sfi System.
Dtc
  P2444  Secondary Air Injection System Pump Stuck On Bank1
  1. Disconnect the air injection control driver connectors.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    C61-1 (E) - Body ground
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
  1. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    C60-1 (BATT) - Body ground
    Always
    11 to 14 V (near battery voltage)
    C61-5 (+B) - Body ground
    Engine switch on (IG)
    11 to 14 V (near battery voltage)
    Text in Illustration
    *a
    Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Air Injection Control Driver)


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
OK


13.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER)
  1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

  1. Disconnect the air injection control driver connectors.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:

    for RHD
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    C46-54 (AIRP) - C61-4 (SIP)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C46-54 (AIRP) or C61-4(SIP) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher

    for LHD
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    C45-54 (AIRP) - C61-4 (SIP)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C45-54 (AIRP) or C61-4(SIP) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK


14.CHECK AIR PUMP ASSEMBLY
  1. Inspect the air pump assembly (Click here).



OK
Go to step 17

NG
Go to step 15

15.REPLACE AIR PUMP ASSEMBLY
  1. Replace the air pump assembly (Click here).


NEXT


16.CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2444 OR P2445)
  1. Start the engine and warm it up.

  1. Turn the engine switch off.

  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

  1. Turn the GTS on.

  1. Clear DTCs (if stored) (Click here).

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Secondary Air Injection Check / Automatic Mode.

  1. Start the engine after the GTS initialization is finished.

  1. Perform the System Check operation by pressing ENTER (Next).

  1. Perform the following to confirm the secondary air injection system pending codes: Press the Exit button.

  1. Check pending DTCs.

    OK:
    No pending DTC is output.
  1. Turn the engine switch off.

    NOTICE:
    1. When performing the Secondary Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the engine switch turned on (IG) or the engine running.
    2. Turn the engine switch off when the Secondary Air Injection Check operation finishes.


NG
Go to step 17
OK

END

17.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS


    Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.1Ur-Fe Engine Control.Sfi System.
Dtc
  P2444  Secondary Air Injection System Pump Stuck On Bank1
  1. Disconnect the air injection control driver connector.

  1. Connect terminals DI and SIV of the wire harness connector for the air injection control driver.

    Text in Illustration
    *1
    Air Injection Control Driver
    *2
    ECM
    *a
    Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Air Injection Control Driver)
  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Secondary Air Injection Check / Manual Mode / AIR PUMP: ON, ASV 1: OPEN, ASV 2: OPEN.

    HINT:
    When Manual Mode is selected, the GTS initialization (atmospheric pressure measurement) is performed automatically. The initialization takes 10 seconds. After the initialization, AIR PUMP and ASV operation can be selected.
  1. Start the engine.

  1. Perform the secondary air injection system forced operation while the engine is idling.

  1. Measure the voltage between the SIV and E terminals of the ECM connector when the secondary air injection system is ON and OFF.

  1. Turn the engine switch off.

    NOTICE:
    1. Performing Secondary Air Injection Check repeatedly may cause damage to the secondary air injection system. If it is necessary to repeat the check, leave an interval of several minutes between System Check operations to prevent the system from overheating.
    2. When performing the Secondary Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the engine switch turned on (IG) or the engine running.
    3. Turn the engine switch off when the Secondary Air Injection Check operation finishes.

    Standard Voltage:

    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    C61-3 (SIV) - C61-1 (E)
    AIR PUMP: ON, ASV: OPEN
    0.5 to 2 V
    C61-3 (SIV) - C61-1 (E)
    AIR PUMP: OFF, ASV: CLOSE
    11 to 14 V


    Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.1Ur-Fe Engine Control.Sfi System.
Dtc
  P2444  Secondary Air Injection System Pump Stuck On Bank1
  1. Connect terminals DI and SIP of the wire harness connector for the air injection control driver.

    Text in Illustration
    *1
    Air Injection Control Driver
    *2
    ECM
    *a
    Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Air Injection Control Driver)
  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Secondary Air Injection Check / Manual Mode / AIR PUMP: ON, ASV 1: OPEN, ASV 2: OPEN.

    HINT:
    When Manual Mode is selected, the GTS initialization (atmospheric pressure measurement) is performed automatically. The initialization takes 10 seconds. After the initialization, AIR PUMP and ASV operation can be selected.
  1. Start the engine.

  1. Perform the secondary air injection system forced operation while the engine is idling.

  1. Measure the voltage between the SIP and E terminals of the ECM connector when the secondary air injection system is ON and OFF.

  1. Turn the engine switch off.

    NOTICE:
    1. Performing Secondary Air Injection Check repeatedly may cause damage to the secondary air injection system. If it is necessary to repeat the check, leave an interval of several minutes between System Check operations to prevent the system from overheating.
    2. When performing the Secondary Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the engine switch turned on (IG) or the engine running.
    3. Turn the engine switch off when the Secondary Air Injection Check operation finishes.

    Standard Voltage:

    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    C61-4 (SIP) - C61-1 (E)
    AIR PUMP: ON, ASV: OPEN
    0.5 to 2 V
    C61-4 (SIP) - C61-1 (E)
    AIR PUMP: OFF, ASV: CLOSE
    11 to 14 V
  1. Reconnect the air injection control driver connector.



NG
REPLACE ECM (Click here)
OK


18.REPLACE AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER
  1. Replace the air injection control driver (Click here).


NEXT


19.CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2444 OR P2445)
  1. Start the engine and warm it up.

  1. Turn the engine switch off.

  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

  1. Turn the GTS on.

  1. Clear DTCs (if stored) (Click here).

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Secondary Air Injection Check / Automatic Mode.

  1. Start the engine after the GTS initialization is finished.

  1. Perform the System Check operation by pressing ENTER (Next).

  1. Perform the following to confirm the secondary air injection system pending codes: Press the Exit button.

  1. Check pending DTCs.

    OK:
    No pending DTC is output.
  1. Turn the engine switch off.

    NOTICE:
    1. When performing the Secondary Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the engine switch turned on (IG) or the engine running.
    2. Turn the engine switch off when the Secondary Air Injection Check operation finishes.


NG
REPLACE ECM (Click here)
OK

END