Dtc C1415 Rear Speed Sensor Rh Output Malfunction
DESCRIPTION
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (REAR SPEED SENSOR)
PERFORM TEST MODE (SIGNAL CHECK)
RECONFIRM DTC
CHECK REAR SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION
INSPECT SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - REAR SPEED SENSOR)
INSPECT BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (SENSOR INPUT)
RECONFIRM DTC
REPLACE REAR AXLE HUB AND BEARING ASSEMBLY
RECONFIRM DTC
DTC C1415 Rear Speed Sensor RH Output Malfunction |
DTC C1277 Abnormal Change in Output Signal of Rear Speed Sensor RH (Test Mode DTC) |
DTC C1278 Abnormal Change in Output Signal of Rear Speed Sensor LH (Test Mode DTC) |
DTC C1416 Rear Speed Sensor LH Output Malfunction |
DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTCs C1403 and C1404 (YARIS_NCP93 RM00000369R03EX.html).DTC Code
| DTC Detection Condition
| Trouble Area
|
C1415 C1416
| Any of the following is detected:
- An open in the sensor signal circuit of a malfunctioning area occurs 255 times or more.
- At a vehicle speed of 20 km/h (12 mph) or more, noise occurs in the sensor signals of a malfunctioning wheel 75 times or more within 5 seconds.
- At a vehicle speed of 10 km/h (6 mph) or more, noise occurs once per rotor rotation for 15 seconds or more.
| - Rear axle hub and bearing assembly RH/LH (rear speed sensor, speed sensor rotor)
- Harness or connector
- Brake actuator assembly (skid control ECU)
|
C1277 C1278
| Detected only during Test Mode.
| Rear axle hub and bearing assembly RH/LH (speed sensor rotor)
|
- HINT:
- DTC C1415 and C1277 are for the rear speed sensor RH.
- DTC C1416 and C1278 are for the rear speed sensor LH.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTCs C1407 and C1408 (YARIS_NCP93 RM00000369303DX_02.html).
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
- NOTICE:
- Disassembly of the rear speed sensor from the rear axle hub and bearing assembly is prohibited.
- Check the speed sensor signal after replacement (YARIS_NCP93 RM000000XHT08IX.html).
1.READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION) |
Using the Techstream, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to the DTC (YARIS_NCP93 RM000000XHS09YX.html).
ABS/VSC/TRCTester Display
| Measurement Item/Range
| Normal Condition
| Diagnostic Note
|
RR Speed Open
| RR speed sensor open detection / Error or Normal
| Error: Momentary interruption Normal: Normal
| -
|
RL Speed Open
| RL speed sensor open detection / Error or Normal
| Error: Momentary interruption Normal: Normal
| -
|
- OK:
- There are no momentary interruptions.
- HINT:
- Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.
2.READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (REAR SPEED SENSOR) |
Turn the ignition switch off.
Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the Techstream on.
Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRAC / Data List.
ABS/VSC/TRACTester Display
| Measurement Item/Range
| Normal Condition
| Diagnostic Note
|
RR Wheel Speed
| RR wheel speed sensor reading / min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), max.: 326 km/h (202 mph)
| Vehicle stopped: 0 km/h
| When driving at constant speed: No large fluctuations
|
RL Wheel Speed
| RL wheel speed sensor reading / min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), max.: 326 km/h (202 mph)
| Vehicle stopped: 0 km/h
| When driving at constant speed: No large fluctuations
|
Check that there is no difference between the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the Techstream and the speed value displayed on the speedometer when driving the vehicle.
- HINT:
- Factors that affect the indicated vehicle speed include tire size, tire inflation, and tire wear. The speed indicated on the speedometer has an allowable margin of error. This can be tested using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer). For details about testing and the margin of error, see the reference chart.
- OK:
- The speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the Techstream is the same as the actual vehicle speed measured using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer).
- HINT:
- If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (YARIS_NCP93 RM000000XHN0AXX.html).
3.PERFORM TEST MODE (SIGNAL CHECK) |
Turn the ignition switch off.
Perform the sensor check in the Test Mode procedure (YARIS_NCP93 RM000000XHT08IX.html).
- OK:
- All Test Mode DTCs are cleared.
Turn the ignition switch off.
Clear the DTCs (YARIS_NCP93 RM000000XHV0BQX.html).
Start the engine.
Drive the vehicle at a speed of 40 km/h (25 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.
Check if the same DTC is recorded (YARIS_NCP93 RM000000XHV0BQX.html).
ResultResult
| Proceed to
|
DTCs (C1415 and C1416) are not output
| A
|
DTCs (C1415 and/or C1416) are output
| B
|
- HINT:
- If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (YARIS_NCP93 RM000000XHN0AXX.html).
5.CHECK REAR SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION |
Turn the ignition switch off.
Check the speed sensor installation.
- OK:
- There is no clearance between the sensor and the rear axle hub.
- HINT:
- Because the rear axle hub and bearing assembly cannot be disassembled, if the rear speed sensor needs replacement, replace the rear axle hub and bearing assembly.
Text in Illustration*1
| Rear Speed Sensor
|
*a
| No clearance
|
*b
| OK
|
*c
| NG
|
6.INSPECT SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE |
Turn the ignition switch off.
Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
Disconnect the skid control sensor wire.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard Resistance:
RHTester Connection
| Condition
| Specified Condition
|
Z1-2 - ZJ2-1
| Always
| Below 1 Ω
|
Z1-1 - ZJ2-2
| Always
| Below 1 Ω
|
Z1-2 - ZJ2-2
| Always
| 10 kΩ or higher
|
Z1-2 - Body ground
| Always
| 10 kΩ or higher
|
Z1-1 - ZJ2-1
| Always
| 10 kΩ or higher
|
Z1-1 - Body ground
| Always
| 10 kΩ or higher
|
LHTester Connection
| Condition
| Specified Condition
|
a1-2 - aJ2-1
| Always
| Below 1 Ω
|
a1-1 - aJ2-2
| Always
| Below 1 Ω
|
a1-2 - aJ2-2
| Always
| 10 kΩ or higher
|
a1-2 - Body ground
| Always
| 10 kΩ or higher
|
a1-1 - aJ2-1
| Always
| 10 kΩ or higher
|
a1-1 - Body ground
| Always
| 10 kΩ or higher
|
Text in Illustration*1
| Skid Control Sensor Wire
|
*a
| RH
|
*b
| LH
|
Reconnect the rear speed sensor wire.
| REPLACE SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE |
|
|
7.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - REAR SPEED SENSOR) |
Turn the ignition switch off.
Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
Disconnect the A15 brake actuator assembly (skid control ECU) connector and the Z1 and/or a1 rear speed sensor connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
| Condition
| Specified Condition
|
A15-17 (RR+) - Z1-2
| Always
| Below 1 Ω
|
A15-16 (RR-) - Z1-1
| Always
| Below 1 Ω
|
A15-5 (RL+) - a1-2
| Always
| Below 1 Ω
|
A15-4 (RL-) - a1-1
| Always
| Below 1 Ω
|
A15-17 (RR+) - Body ground
| Always
| 10 kΩ or higher
|
A15-16 (RR-) - Body ground
| Always
| 10 kΩ or higher
|
A15-5 (RL+) - Body ground
| Always
| 10 kΩ or higher
|
A15-4 (RL-) - Body ground
| Always
| 10 kΩ or higher
|
Reconnect the A15 brake actuator assembly (skid control ECU) connector and the rear speed sensor connector.
| REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
|
8.INSPECT BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (SENSOR INPUT) |
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard Voltage:
- RH:
Tester Connection
| Switch Condition
| Specified Condition
|
Z1-2 - Body ground
| Ignition switch ON
| 8 to 14 V
|
- LH:
Tester Connection
| Switch Condition
| Specified Condition
|
a1-2 - Body ground
| Ignition switch ON
| 8 to 14 V
|
Text in Illustration*a
| Front view of wire harness connector (to Rear Speed Sensor)
|
*b
| RH
|
*c
| LH
|
- HINT:
- If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (YARIS_NCP93 RM000000XHN0AXX.html).
Reconnect the Z1 and/or a1 rear speed sensor connector.
Turn the ignition switch off.
Clear the DTCs (YARIS_NCP93 RM000000XHV0BQX.html).
Start the engine.
Drive the vehicle at a speed of 40 km/h (25 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.
Check if the same DTC is recorded (YARIS_NCP93 RM000000XHV0BQX.html).
ResultResult
| Proceed to
|
DTCs (C1415 and C1416) are not output
| A
|
DTCs (C1415 and/or C1416) are output
| B
|
- HINT:
- If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (YARIS_NCP93 RM000000XHN0AXX.html).
10.REPLACE REAR AXLE HUB AND BEARING ASSEMBLY |
Turn the ignition switch off.
Replace the rear speed sensor and rear axle hub and bearing assembly (YARIS_NCP93 RM000001IWU016X.html).
- HINT:
- The rear speed sensor rotor is incorporated into the rear axle hub and bearing assembly.
- If the rear speed sensor rotor needs to be replaced, replace it together with the rear axle hub and bearing assembly with rear speed sensor.
Turn the ignition switch off.
Clear the DTCs (YARIS_NCP93 RM000000XHV0BQX.html).
Start the engine.
Drive the vehicle at a speed of 40 km/h (25 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.
Check if the same DTC is recorded (YARIS_NCP93 RM000000XHV0BQX.html).
ResultResult
| Proceed to
|
DTCs (C1415 and C1416) are not output
| A
|
DTCs (C1415 and/or C1416) are output
| B
|
- HINT:
- If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (YARIS_NCP93 RM000000XHN0AXX.html).