TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0171 OR P0172)
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME)
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMP)
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAF)
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (INJECTION AND VOLUME)
INSPECT AIR-FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF A/F SENSOR)
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (A/F SENSOR - ECM)
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0171 OR P0172)
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER CONNECTOR)
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0171 OR P0172)
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTEGRATION RELAY (EFI RELAY) - AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR)
DTC P0171 System Too Lean (Bank 1) |
DTC P0172 System Too Rich (Bank 1) |
DESCRIPTION
The fuel trim is related to the feedback compensation value, not to the basic injection time. The fuel trim consists of both the short-term and the long-term fuel trims.The short-term fuel trim is fuel compensation that is used to constantly maintain the air-fuel ratio at stoichiometric levels. The signal from the Air-Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor indicates whether the air-fuel ratio is rich or lean compared to the stoichiometric ratio. This triggers a reduction in the fuel injection volume if the air-fuel ratio is rich and an increase in the fuel injection volume if it is lean.
Factors such as individual engine differences, wear over time and changes in operating environment cause short-term fuel trim to vary from the central value. The long-term fuel trim, which controls overall fuel compensation, compensates for long-term deviations in the fuel trim from the central value caused by the short-term fuel trim compensation.
DTC No. | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
P0171 | With warm engine and stable air-fuel ratio feedback, fuel trim considerably in error to lean side (2 trip detection logic) |
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P0172 | With warm engine and stable air-fuel ratio feedback, fuel trim considerably in error to rich side (2 trip detection logic) |
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- HINT:
- When DTC P0171 is stored, the actual air-fuel ratio is on the lean side. When DTC P0172 is stored, the actual air-fuel ratio is on the rich side.
- If the vehicle runs out of fuel, the air-fuel ratio is lean and DTC P0171 may be stored. The MIL is then illuminated.
- When the total of the short-term and long-term fuel trim values is within 20% (and the engine coolant temperature is more than 75°C [167°F]), the system is functioning normally.
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
Under closed-loop fuel control, fuel injection volumes that deviate from those estimated by the ECM cause changes in the long-term fuel trim compensation value. The long-term fuel trim is adjusted when there are persistent deviations in the short-term fuel trim values. Deviations from the ECM's estimated fuel injection volumes also affect the average fuel trim learning value, which is a combination of the average short-term fuel trim (fuel feedback compensation value) and the average long-term fuel trim (learning value of the air-fuel ratio). If the average fuel trim learning value exceeds the malfunction threshold, the ECM interprets this as a fault in the fuel system and stores a DTC.Example:
The average fuel trim learning value is +35% or more or -35% or less, the ECM interprets this as a fuel system malfunction.

MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCs | P0171: Fuel trim lean P0172: Fuel trim rich |
Required Sensors/Components (Main) | Fuel system |
Required Sensors/Components (Related) | A/F sensor, Mass air flow meter, Crankshaft position sensor |
Frequency of Operation | Continuous |
Duration | Within 10 seconds |
MIL Operation | 2 driving cycles |
Sequence of Operation | None |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
Monitor runs whenever following DTCs not present | P0010 (VVT OCV) P0011 (VVT System 1 - Advance) P0012 (VVT System 1 - Retard) P0016 (VVT system - misalignment) P0031, P0032 (A/F sensor heater) P0100, P0102, P0103 (MAF meter) P0115, P0117, P0118 (ECT sensor) P0120 - P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223, P2135 (TP sensor) P0125 (Insufficient ECT for Closed Loop) P0335 (CKP sensor) P0340 (CMP sensor) P0351 - P0354 (Igniter) P0500 (VSS) |
Fuel system status | Closed loop |
Battery voltage | 11 V or more |
Either of following conditions 1 or 2 set | - |
1. Engine RPM | Below 1100 rpm |
2. Intake air amount per revolution | 0.15 g/rev or more |
Catalyst monitor | Not executed |
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
Purge-cut | Executing |
Either of following conditions 1 or 2 met | - |
1. Average of short-term fuel trim and long-term fuel trim | 35% or more (varies with ECT) |
2. Average of short-term fuel trim and long-term fuel trim | -35% or less (varies with ECT) |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation).
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on [A].
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher with all the accessories switched off [B].
- With the engine warmed up, idle the engine for 2 minutes or more [C].
- Drive the vehicle at a speed between 60 and 135 km/h (38 and 85 mph) for 5 minutes or more [D].
- CAUTION:
- When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes [E].
- Read pending DTCs.
- HINT:
- If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
- If no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs (YARIS_NCP93 RM000000PDK0QGX.html).
- HINT:
- If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
- If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE
- NOTICE:
- Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
- HINT:
- Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- A low air fuel ratio sensor voltage could be caused by a rich air-fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run rich.
- A high air fuel ratio sensor voltage could be caused by a lean air-fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run lean.
- Sensor 1 refers to the sensor closest to the engine assembly.
- Sensor 2 refers to the sensor farthest away from the engine assembly.
1.CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0171 OR P0172) |
Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the Techstream on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Read DTCs.
Result | Proceed to |
DTC P0171 or P0172 is output | A |
DTC P0171 or P0172 and other DTCs are output | B |
- HINT:
- If any DTCs other than P0171 or P0172 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
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A | |
2.CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS |
Check the PCV hose connections (YARIS_NCP93 RM000001L6B007X.html).
- OK:
- PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged.
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OK | |
3.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM |
Check the intake system for vacuum leak.
- OK:
- No leak from intake system.
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OK | |
4.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME) |
Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
Start the engine.
Turn the Techstream on.
Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume.
Perform the Control the Injection Volume operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
Monitor the voltage outputs of the Air-Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor and the Heated Oxygen (HO2) sensor (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2) displayed on the Techstream.
- HINT:
- Change the fuel injection volume within the range of - 12% to +12%. The injection volume can be changed in fine gradations.
- The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
- If the sensor output voltage does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning.
- Standard:
Techstream Display
(Sensor)Injection Volume Status Voltage AFS Voltage B1S1
(A/F)+12% Rich Less than 3.1 -12% Lean More than 3.4 O2S B1S2
(HO2)+12% Rich More than 0.55 -12% Lean Less than 0.4
Lean: During Control the Injection Volume, the A/F sensor output voltage (AFS Voltage B1S1) is consistently more than 3.4 V, and the HO2 sensor output voltage (O2S Voltage B1S1) is consistently less than 0.4 V.Result Status
AFS Voltage B1S1Status
O2S B1S2A/F Condition and
A/F Sensor ConditionSuspected Trouble Area Proceed to Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal - A Lean Lean Actual air-fuel ratio lean - PCV valve and hose
- PCV hose connections
- Fuel injector blockage
- Gas leak from exhaust system
- Intake system
- Fuel pressure
- Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter
- Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor
A Rich Rich Actual air-fuel ratio rich - Fuel injector blockage or blockage
- Gas leak from exhaust system
- Ignition system
- Fuel pressure
- MAF meter
- ECT sensor
A Lean Lean/Rich A/F sensor malfunction - A/F sensor
B Rich Lean/Rich A/F sensor malfunction - A/F sensor
B
Rich: During Control the Injection Volume, the AFS is consistently less than 3.1 V, and the O2S is consistently more than 0.55 V.
Lean/Rich: During Control the Injection Volume of the Active Test, the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor alternates correctly.
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A | |
5.READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMP) |
Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the Techstream on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.
Read the Data List twice, when the engine is both cold and warmed up.
- Standard:
Techstream Display Condition Specified Condition Coolant Temp Cold engine Same as ambient air temperature Warm engine Between 80 and 100°C (176 and 212°F)
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OK | |
6.READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAF) |
Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the Techstream on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / MAF, Coolant Temp and Engine Speed.
Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temp reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
Read MAF with the engine speed at 2500 rpm.
- Standard:
Techstream Display Condition Specified Condition MAF Shift lever position: N
A/C: Off
Engine Speed: 2500 rpmBetween 2 gm/sec, and 6 gm/sec.
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OK | |
7.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE |
Check the fuel pressure (YARIS_NCP93 RM000001EF100YX_01_0002.html).
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OK | |
8.CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK |
Check for exhaust gas leak.
- OK:
- No exhaust gas leak.
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OK | |
9.CHECK FOR SPARKS AND IGNITION |
Perform a spark test.
- HINT:
- Refer to the ignition system inspection procedure (YARIS_NCP93 RM000001EFG05DX.html).
- If the spark plugs or ignition system malfunction, engine misfire may occur. The misfire count can be read using the Techstream. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Cylinder #1 Misfire Count (to Cylinder #4 Misfire Count).
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OK | |
10.INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (INJECTION AND VOLUME) |
Check the injection and volume.
- HINT:
- Refer to the fuel injector inspection procedure (YARIS_NCP93 RM000001EDQ046X.html).
- If the fuel injectors malfunction, engine misfire may occur. The misfire count can be read using the Techstream. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Cylinder #1 Misfire Count (to Cylinder #4 Misfire Count).
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11.INSPECT AIR-FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE) |
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Disconnect the C23 A/F sensor connector.
Measure the resistance of the A/F sensor connector.
- Standard resistance:
Tester Connections Specified Conditions HA1A (1) - +B (2) 1.8 Ω to 3.4 Ω at 20°C (68°F) HA1A (1) - A1A- (4) 10 kΩ or higher
Reconnect the A/F sensor connector.
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OK | |
12.CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF A/F SENSOR) |
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Disconnect the C23 A/F sensor connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage between the terminals of the C23 A/F sensor connector and body ground.
- Standard voltage:
Tester Connections Specified Conditions +B (C23-2) - Body ground 11 to 14 V
Result Result Proceed to NG A OK B
Reconnect the A/F sensor connector.
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OK | |
13.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (A/F SENSOR - ECM) |
Disconnect the A/F sensor connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition HA1A (C23-1) - HA1A (C20-109) Always Below 1 Ω A1A+ (C23-3) - A1A+ (C20-112) Always Below 1 Ω A1A- (C23-4) - A1A- (C20-113) Always Below 1 Ω
- Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition HA1A (C23-1) - HA1A (C20-109) Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A1A+ (C23-3) - A1A+ (C20-112) Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A1A- (C23-4) - A1A- (C20-113) Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Reconnect the ECM connector.
Reconnect the A/F sensor connector.
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OK | |
14.REPLACE AIR-FUEL RATIO SENSOR |
Replace the A/F sensor (YARIS_NCP93 RM000001CKA00YX.html).
NEXT | |
15.CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0171 OR P0172) |
Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
Turn the Techstream on.
Clear DTCs (YARIS_NCP93 RM000000PDK0QGX.html).
Turn the ignition switch off.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
Turn the Techstream on.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Read DTCs.
Result | Proceed to |
DTC P0171 or P0172 is output | A |
DTC is not output | B |
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A | |
16.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER CONNECTOR) |
Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter and ECM (YARIS_NCP93 RM000000UZ309WX.html).
- HINT:
- Repair any problems.
NEXT | |
17.CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0171 OR P0172) |
Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
Turn the Techstream on.
Clear DTCs (YARIS_NCP93 RM000000PDK0QGX.html).
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the Techstream on.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Read DTCs.
Result Result Proceed to DTC P0171 or P0172 is output A DTC is not output B
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A | |
18.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) |
Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C26-3 (VG) - C20-118 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω C26-2 (E2G) - C20-116 (E2G)
- Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C26-3 (VG) or C20-118 (VG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
Reconnect the ECM connector.
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OK | |
19.REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER |
Replace the mass air flow meter (YARIS_NCP93 RM000001D0L00WX.html).
- HINT:
- If the result of the inspection performed in step 6 indicated no problem, proceed to the next step without replacing the mass air flow meter.
NEXT | |
20.CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED |
Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
Turn the Techstream on.
Clear DTCs (YARIS_NCP93 RM000000PDK0QGX.html).
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the Techstream on.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Read DTCs.
Result Result Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC P0171 or P0172 is output B
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A | ||
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21.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTEGRATION RELAY (EFI RELAY) - AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR) |
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Disconnect the C23 A/F sensor connector.
Remove the integration relay from the engine room Relay Block (R/B).
Check the resistance.
- Standard resistance (Check for open):
Tester Connections Specified Conditions +B (C23-2) - Engine room R/B (1A-4) Below 1 Ω
- Standard resistance (Check for short):
Tester Connections Specified Conditions +B (C23-2) or Engine room
R/B (1A-4) - Body ground10 kΩ or higher
Reconnect the A/F sensor connector.
Reinstall the integration relay.
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OK | ||
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