Dtc C1232 Acceleration Sensor Stuck Malfunction


DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CHECK DTC

CHECK YAW RATE AND ACCELERATION SENSOR INSTALLATION

CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (IG, GND)

DTC C1232 Acceleration Sensor Stuck Malfunction

DTC C1243 Acceleration Sensor Stuck Malfunction

DTC C1245 Acceleration Sensor Output Malfunction

DTC C1279 Acceleration Sensor Output Voltage Malfunction (Test Mode DTC)


DESCRIPTION

The skid control ECU receives signals from the yaw rate and acceleration sensor via the CAN communication system.
The yaw rate sensor has a built-in acceleration sensor and detects the vehicle's condition using 2 circuits (GL1, GL2).
If there is trouble in the bus lines between the yaw rate and acceleration sensor and the CAN communication system, DTCs U0123 (malfunction in CAN communication with the yaw rate sensor) and U0124 (malfunction in CAN communication with the acceleration sensor) are stored.
These DTCs are also stored when calibration has not been completed.
DTC C1279 can be cleared when the yaw rate and acceleration sensor sends a yaw rate and/or acceleration signal or test mode ends. DTC C1279 is stored only in test mode.

DTC Code
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
C1232
At a vehicle speed of 10 km/h (6 mph) or more, either GL1 or GL2 (input signal) does not change for 30 seconds or more.
  1. Yaw rate and acceleration sensor
  2. Yaw rate and acceleration sensor circuit
C1243
While the vehicle speed changes from 30 km/h (19 mph) to 0 km/h (0 mph), the condition that the values of GL1 and GL2 do not change by 0.0294 G or more occurs 16 times or more.
  1. Yaw rate and acceleration sensor
  2. Yaw rate and acceleration sensor circuit
C1245
At a vehicle speed of 30 km/h (19 mph) or more, the difference between the forward and backward G calculated from the acceleration sensor value and that calculated from the vehicle speed exceeds 0.35 G for 60 seconds or more.
  1. Yaw rate and acceleration sensor
  2. Yaw rate and acceleration sensor circuit
  3. Sensor installation
C1279
Stored only during test mode.
  1. Yaw rate and acceleration sensor
  2. Sensor installation

WIRING DIAGRAM


Land Cruiser, Land Cruiser Prado. Grj150 Trj150,155 Kdj150,155 Lj150, Gdj150,155.Brake Control Dynamic Control Systems.Anti-Lock Brake System.
Dtc
  C1232  Acceleration Sensor Stuck Malfunction


INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
  1. When replacing the yaw rate and acceleration sensor, perform calibration (LandCruiser RM000000XHR0BKX.html).
  2. Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
HINT:
When DTC U0123, U0124 and/or U0126 is output together with DTC C1232, C1243 and/or C1245, inspect and repair the trouble areas indicated by DTC U0123, U0124 and/or U0126 first (LandCruiser RM000000YUO0T0X.html).
1.CHECK DTC
  1. Clear the DTCs (LandCruiser RM000000XHV0KEX.html).

  1. Turn the ignition switch off.

  1. At a speed of 30 km/h (19 mph) or more, drive the vehicle, turn the steering wheel and decelerate (depress the brake pedal) the vehicle.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON again and check that no CAN communication system DTC is output (LandCruiser RM000000XHV0KEX.html).

  1. Check if DTCs for zero point calibration of the yaw rate and acceleration sensor (C1210) or for zero point calibration of the acceleration sensor (C1336) are output (LandCruiser RM000000XHV0KEX.html).

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    DTC output (relating to yaw rate and acceleration sensor)
    A
    DTC output (relating to CAN communication system)
    for LHD without Entry and Start System
    B
    DTC output (relating to CAN communication system)
    for LHD with Entry and Start System
    C
    DTC (C1210 and/or C1336) output
    D


B
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) (LandCruiser RM000001RSO0BYX.html)

C
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) (LandCruiser RM000001RSO0C5X.html)

D
REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC (LandCruiser RM000000XHU0D8X.html)
A


2.CHECK YAW RATE AND ACCELERATION SENSOR INSTALLATION
  1. Turn the ignition switch off.

  1. Check that the yaw rate and acceleration sensor is installed properly (LandCruiser RM000000SS207WX.html).

    OK:
    The sensor is tightened to the specified torque.
    The sensor is not tilted.


NG
INSTALL YAW RATE AND ACCELERATION SENSOR CORRECTLY (LandCruiser RM000000SS507KX.html)
OK


3.CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (IG, GND)
  1. Disconnect the G52 yaw rate and acceleration sensor connector.



    Land Cruiser, Land Cruiser Prado. Grj150 Trj150,155 Kdj150,155 Lj150, Gdj150,155.Brake Control Dynamic Control Systems.Anti-Lock Brake System.
Dtc
  C1232  Acceleration Sensor Stuck Malfunction
  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Switch Condition
    Specified Condition
    G52-4 (IG) - Body ground
    Ignition switch ON
    11 to 14 V
  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    G52-1 (GND) - Body ground
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
Text in Illustration
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Yaw Rate and Acceleration Sensor)

Result
Result
Proceed to
OK (When troubleshooting in accordance with diagnostic trouble code chart)
A
OK (When troubleshooting in accordance with problem symptoms table)
B
NG
C


B
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (LandCruiser RM000000XHN0IVX.html)

C
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
A

REPLACE YAW RATE AND ACCELERATION SENSOR (LandCruiser RM000000SS507KX.html)