DTC P0136 P0137 P0138 P0156 P0157 P0158 1GR-FE

DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

READ OUTPUT DTC (DTC P0136, P0137, P0138, P0156, P0157 OR P0158)

READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR)

INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (CHECK FOR SHORT)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT)

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (INJECTION VOLUME)

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR

READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR)

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (INJECTION VOLUME)

CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK

INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR - ECM)

REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR

PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0136, P0137, P0138, P0156, P0157 OR P0158)

REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR

PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0136, P0137, P0138, P0156, P0157 OR P0158)

DTC P0136 Oxygen Sensor Circuit Malfunction (Bank 1 Sensor 2)

DTC P0137 Oxygen Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 2)

DTC P0138 Oxygen Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 2)

DTC P0156 Oxygen Sensor Circuit Malfunction (Bank 2 Sensor 2)

DTC P0157 Oxygen Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank 2 Sensor 2)

DTC P0158 Oxygen Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Bank 2 Sensor 2)

Description DTC P0136 P0137 P0138 P0156 P0157 P0158

HINT:

Sensor 2 refers to the sensor mounted behind the three-way catalytic converter and located far from the engine assembly.

A three-way catalyst converter is used in order to convert the carbon monoxide, hydrocarbons, and nitrogen oxide, into less harmful substances. To allow the three-way catalytic converter to function effectively, it is necessary to keep the air fuel ratio of the engine near the stoichiometric air fuel ratio. For the purpose of helping the ECM to deliver accurate air fuel ratio control, a heated oxygen sensor is used.

The heated oxygen sensor is located behind the three-way catalytic converter, and detects the oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas. Since the sensor is integrated with the heater that heats the sensing portion, it is possible to detect the oxygen concentration even when the intake air volume is low (the exhaust gas temperature is low).

When the air fuel ratio becomes lean, the oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas is rich. The heated oxygen sensor informs the ECM that the post-three way catalytic converter air fuel ratio is lean (low voltage, i.e. below 0.45 V).

Conversely, when the air fuel ratio is richer than the stoichiometric air fuel level, the oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas becomes lean. The heated oxygen sensor informs the ECM that the post-three way catalytic converter air fuel ratio is rich (high voltage, i.e. higher than 0.45 V). The heated oxygen sensor has the property of changing its output voltage drastically when the air fuel ratio is close to the stoichiometric level.

The ECM uses the supplementary information from the heated oxygen sensor to determine whether the air fuel ratio after the three-way catalytic converter is rich or lean, and adjusts the fuel injection time accordingly. Thus, if the heated oxygen sensor is working improperly due to internal malfunctions, the ECM is unable to compensate for deviations in the primary air fuel ratio control.

Description DTC P0136 P0137 P0138 P0156 P0157 P0158 Land Cruiser. 1GR-FE
DTC Code DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
P0136 P0156
  1. Abnormal voltage output: During active air fuel ratio control, the following conditions (a) and (b) are met for a certain period of time (2 trip detection logic):
    1. The heated oxygen sensor voltage does not decrease to below 0.21 V.
    2. The heated oxygen sensor voltage does not increase to higher than 0.59 V.
  1. Open or short in HO2 sensor (bank 1, 2 sensor 2) circuit
  2. HO2 sensor (bank 1, 2 sensor 2)
  3. HO2 sensor heater (bank 1, 2 sensor 2)
  4. Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor (bank 1, 2 sensor 1)
  5. Gas leak from exhaust system
P0137 P0157
  1. Low voltage (open): During active air fuel ratio control, the following conditions (a) and (b) are met for a certain period of time (2 trip detection logic):
    1. The heated oxygen sensor voltage output is below 0.21 V.
    2. The target air fuel ratio is rich.
  1. Open in HO2 sensor (bank 1, 2 sensor 2) circuit
  2. HO2 sensor (bank 1, 2 sensor 2)
  3. HO2 sensor heater (bank 1, 2 sensor 2)
  4. Gas leak from exhaust system
P0138 P0158
  1. High voltage (short): During active air fuel ratio control, the following conditions (a) and (b) are met for a certain period of time (2 trip detection logic):
    1. The heated oxygen sensor voltage output is 0.59 V or higher.
    2. The target air fuel ratio is lean.
  1. Short in HO2 sensor (bank 1, 2 sensor 2) circuit
  2. HO2 sensor (bank 1, 2 sensor 2)
  3. A/F sensor (bank 1, 2 sensor 1)
  4. ECM

Wiring diagram

Wiring diagram DTC P0136 P0137 P0138 P0156 P0157 P0158 Land Cruiser. 1GR-FE

Confirmation driving pattern

Confirmation driving pattern DTC P0136 P0137 P0138 P0156 P0157 P0158 Land Cruiser. 1GR-FE
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3 [A].
  2. Turn the tester on.
  3. Warm up the engine until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher [B].
  4. Drive the vehicle at 60 to 120 km/h (38 to 75 mph) for at least 10 minutes [C].
  5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness [D].
  6. Input DTCs: P0136, P0137, P0138, P0156, P0157 and P0158.
  7. Check that DTC MONITOR is NORMAL. If DTC MONITOR is INCOMPLETE, perform the drive pattern again by accelerating the vehicle and using the second gear to decelerate the vehicle.

Inspection procedure

HINT:

Malfunctioning areas can be identified by performing the Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor function provided in the Active Test. The Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor function can help to determine whether the Air Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor, Heated Oxygen (HO2) sensor and other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning.

The following instructions describe how to conduct the Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor operation using the intelligent tester.

  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
  2. Start the engine and turn the intelligent tester on.
  3. Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
  4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor.
  5. Perform the Active Test operation with the engine idling (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
  6. Monitor the output voltages of the A/F and HO2 sensors (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2, or AFS Voltage B2S1 and O2S B2S2) displayed on the intelligent tester.

HINT:

  1. The Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 25%.
  2. Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.
Tester Display (Sensor) Injection Volume Status Voltage
AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1 (A/F) +25% Rich Less than 3.1 V
AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1 (A/F) -12.5% Lean More than 3.4 V
O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 (HO2) +25% Rich More than 0.55 V
O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 (HO2) -12.5% Lean Less than 0.4 V

NOTICE:

The Air Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the Heated Oxygen (HO2) sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.

Case A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) Output Voltage HO2 Sensor (Sensor 2) Output Voltage Main Suspected Trouble Area
1 DTC P0136 P0137 P0138 P0156 P0157 P0158 Land Cruiser. 1GR-FE DTC P0136 P0137 P0138 P0156 P0157 P0158 Land Cruiser. 1GR-FE DTC P0136 P0137 P0138 P0156 P0157 P0158 Land Cruiser. 1GR-FE DTC P0136 P0137 P0138 P0156 P0157 P0158 Land Cruiser. 1GR-FE -
2 DTC P0136 P0137 P0138 P0156 P0157 P0158 Land Cruiser. 1GR-FE DTC P0136 P0137 P0138 P0156 P0157 P0158 Land Cruiser. 1GR-FE DTC P0136 P0137 P0138 P0156 P0157 P0158 Land Cruiser. 1GR-FE DTC P0136 P0137 P0138 P0156 P0157 P0158 Land Cruiser. 1GR-FE
  1. A/F sensor
  2. A/F sensor heater
  3. A/F sensor circuit
3 DTC P0136 P0137 P0138 P0156 P0157 P0158 Land Cruiser. 1GR-FE DTC P0136 P0137 P0138 P0156 P0157 P0158 Land Cruiser. 1GR-FE DTC P0136 P0137 P0138 P0156 P0157 P0158 Land Cruiser. 1GR-FE DTC P0136 P0137 P0138 P0156 P0157 P0158 Land Cruiser. 1GR-FE
  1. HO2 sensor
  2. HO2 sensor heater
  3. HO2 sensor circuit
4 DTC P0136 P0137 P0138 P0156 P0157 P0158 Land Cruiser. 1GR-FE DTC P0136 P0137 P0138 P0156 P0157 P0158 Land Cruiser. 1GR-FE DTC P0136 P0137 P0138 P0156 P0157 P0158 Land Cruiser. 1GR-FE DTC P0136 P0137 P0138 P0156 P0157 P0158 Land Cruiser. 1GR-FE
  1. Injector
  2. Fuel pressure
  3. Gas leakage from exhaust system (Air fuel ratio extremely rich or lean)
  1. Following the Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor procedure enables technicians to check and graph the voltage outputs of both the A/F and HO2 sensors.
  2. To display the graph, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / A/F Control System / AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS Voltage B2S1 and O2S B2S2.

HINT:

Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

1.READ OUTPUT DTC (DTC P0136, P0137, P0138, P0156, P0157 OR P0158)

  1. Connect an intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  1. Turn the tester on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.

  1. Read DTCs.

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    P0138 or P0158 A
    P0137 or P0157 B
    P0136 or P0156 C
  B  
Go to step 9
 
  C  
Go to step 7
 
A  
   

2.READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR)

  1. Connect an intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  1. Turn the tester on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / A/F Control System / O2S B1S2.

  1. Allow the engine to idle.

  1. Read the heated oxygen sensor output voltage while idling.

    Result:

    Result Proceed to
    Higher than 1.0 V A
    Below 1.0 V B
  B  
Go to step 5
 
A  
   

3.INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (CHECK FOR SHORT)

Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector. DTC P0136 P0137 P0138 P0156 P0157 P0158 Land Cruiser. 1GR-FE

  1. Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance (Bank 1 Sensor 2):

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    2 (+B) - 4 (E2) 20°C (68°F) 10 k? or higher
    2 (+B) - 3 (OX1B) Always 10 k? or higher

    Standard Resistance (Bank 2 Sensor 2):

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    2 (+B) - 4 (E2) 20°C (68°F) 10 k? or higher
    2 (+B) - 3 (OX2B) Always 10 k? or higher
  NG  
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
 
OK  
   

4.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT)

Disconnect the ECM connector. DTC P0136 P0137 P0138 P0156 P0157 P0158 Land Cruiser. 1GR-FE

  1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:

    for LHD
    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    C45-48 (HT1B) - C45-88 (OX1B) Always 10 k? or higher
    C45-47 (HT2B) - C45-87 (OX2B) Always 10 k? or higher
    for RHD
    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    C46-48 (HT1B) - C46-88 (OX1B) Always 10 k? or higher
    C46-47 (HT2B) - C46-87 (OX2B) Always 10 k? or higher
  NG  
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ECM - HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR)
 
OK  
   
REPLACE ECM

5.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (INJECTION VOLUME)

  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Start the engine.

  1. Turn the tester on.

  1. Warm up the engine.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume.

  1. Change the fuel injection volume using the tester, and monitor the voltage output of the air fuel ratio sensor and heated oxygen sensor displayed on the tester.

    HINT:

    1. Change the fuel injection volume within the range of -12% and +12%. The injection volume can be changed in 1% graduations within this range.
    2. The air fuel ratio sensor is displayed as AFS Voltage B1S1, and the heated oxygen sensor is displayed as O2S B1S2 on the intelligent tester.

    Result:

    Tester Display (Sensor) Voltage Variation Proceed to
    AFS Voltage B1S1 (A/F) Alternates between higher than and below 3.3 V OK
    AFS Voltage B1S1 (A/F) Remains at higher than 3.3 V NG
    AFS Voltage B1S1 (A/F) Remains at below 3.3 V NG

    HINT:

    A normal heated oxygen sensor voltage (O2S B1S2) reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in fuel injection volumes. When the air fuel ratio sensor voltage remains at either less or higher than 3.3 V despite the heated oxygen sensor indicating a normal reaction, the air fuel ratio sensor is malfunctioning.

    Perform active test using intelligent testerdtc P0136 P0137 P0138 P0156 P0157 P0158 Land Cruiser. 1GR-FE
  NG  
Go to step 15
 
OK  
   

6.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR

HINT:

This air fuel ratio sensor test is to check the air fuel ratio sensor current during the fuel-cut operation. When the sensor is normal, the sensor current will indicate below 3 mA in this test.

  1. Connect an intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  1. Turn the tester on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC / Clear.

  1. Clear DTCs.

  1. Drive the vehicle by the drive pattern as listed below:

    1. Warm up the engine.

    2. Drive the vehicle at 60 km/h (40 mph) or more for 10 minutes or more.

    3. Stop the vehicle.

    4. Accelerate the vehicle to 60 km/h (40 mph) or more and then decelerate for 5 seconds or more. Repeat this process at least 3 times.

      Drive the vehicle by the drive pattern as listed below DTC P0136 P0137 P0138 P0156 P0157 P0158 Land Cruiser. 1GR-FE
  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / A/F Control System / AFS Current B1S1.

  1. Read the value of the air fuel ratio sensor current while the fuel-cut operation is performing.

    Standard current:

    Below 3.0 mA

    HINT:

    1. To measure the air fuel ratio sensor current precisely, perform the fuel-cut operation as long as possible.
    2. If it is difficult to measure the air fuel ratio sensor current, use the snapshot function of the intelligent tester.
Result
Result Proceed to
Outside standard range A
Within standard range B
  OK  
Go to step 12
 
  NG  
Go to step 15
 

7.READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR)

  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  1. Turn the tester on.

  1. Start the engine.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / A/F Control System / O2S B1S2.

  1. After warming up the engine, run the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for 3 minutes.

  1. Read the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor when the engine speed is suddenly increased.

    HINT:

    Quickly accelerate the engine to 4000 rpm 3 times using the accelerator pedal.

    Standard voltage:

    Fluctuates between 0.4 V or less and 0.55 V or higher.

  NG  
Go to step 9
 
OK  
   

8.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (INJECTION VOLUME)

  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Start the engine.

  1. Turn the tester on.

  1. Warm up the engine.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume.

  1. Change the fuel injection volume using the tester, and monitor the voltage output of the air fuel ratio sensor and heated oxygen sensor displayed on the tester.

    HINT:

    1. Change the fuel injection volume within the range of -12% and +12%. The injection volume can be changed in 1% graduations within this range.
    2. The air fuel ratio sensor is displayed as AFS Voltage B1S1, and the heated oxygen sensor is displayed as O2S B1S2 on the intelligent tester.

    Result:

    Tester Display (Sensor) Voltage Variation Proceed to
    AFS Voltage B1S1 (A/F) Alternates between higher than and below 3.3 V OK
    AFS Voltage B1S1 (A/F) Remains at higher than 3.3 V NG
    AFS Voltage B1S1 (A/F) Remains at below 3.3 V NG

    HINT:

    A normal heated oxygen sensor voltage (O2S B1S2) reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in fuel injection volumes. When the air fuel ratio sensor voltage remains at either less or higher than 3.3 V despite the heated oxygen sensor indicating a normal reaction, the air fuel ratio sensor is malfunctioning.

    Perform active test using intelligent tester DTC P0136 P0137 P0138 P0156 P0157 P0158 Land Cruiser. 1GR-FE
  NG  
Go to step 15
 
OK  
   
CHECK EXTREMELY RICH OR LEAN ACTUAL AIR FUEL RATIO AND REPAIR CAUSE (FUEL INJECTOR , FUEL PRESSURE, GAS LEAK FROM SYSTEM, ETC.)

9.CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK

  1. Check for exhaust gas leakage.

    OK:

    No gas leak.

  NG  
REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAK POINT
 
OK  
   

10.INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)

Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector. DTC P0136 P0137 P0138 P0156 P0157 P0158 Land Cruiser. 1GR-FE

  1. Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    1 (HT1B) - 2 (+B) 20°C (68°F) 11 to 16 ?
    1 (HT1B) - 4 (E2) Always 10 k? or higher
  NG  
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
 
OK  
   

11.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR - ECM)

Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector. DTC P0136 P0137 P0138 P0156 P0157 P0158 Land Cruiser. 1GR-FE

  1. Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector.

  1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance (Check for Open):

    for LHD
    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    C20-1 (HT1B) - C45-48 (HT1B) Always Below 1 ?
    C20-3 (OX1B) - C45-88 (OX1B) Always Below 1 ?
    C20-4 (E2) - C45-65 (EX1B) Always Below 1 ?
    C21-1 (HT2B) - C45-47 (HT2B) Always Below 1 ?
    C21-3 (OX2B) - C45-87 (OX2B) Always Below 1 ?
    C21-4 (E2) - C45-64 (EX2B) Always Below 1 ?
    for RHD
    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    C20-1 (HT1B) - C46-48 (HT1B) Always Below 1 ?
    C20-3 (OX1B) - C46-88 (OX1B) Always Below 1 ?
    C20-4 (E2) - C46-65 (EX1B) Always Below 1 ?
    C21-1 (HT2B) - C46-47 (HT2B) Always Below 1 ?
    C21-3 (OX2B) - C46-87 (OX2B) Always Below 1 ?
    C21-4 (E2) - C46-64 (EX2B) Always Below 1 ?

    Standard Resistance (Check for Short):

    for LHD
    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    C20-1 (HT1B) or C45-48 (HT1B) - Body ground Always 10 k? or higher
    C20-3 (OX1B) or C45-88 (OX1B) - Body ground Always 10 k? or higher
    C20-4 (E2) or C45-65 (EX1B) - Body ground Always 10 k? or higher
    C21-1 (HT2B) or C45-47 (HT2B) - Body ground Always 10 k? or higher
    C21-3 (OX2B) or C45-87 (OX2B) - Body ground Always 10 k? or higher
    C21-4 (E2) or C45-64 (EX2B) - Body ground Always 10 k? or higher
    for RHD
    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    C20-1 (HT1B) or C46-48 (HT1B) - Body ground Always 10 k? or higher
    C20-3 (OX1B) or C46-88 (OX1B) - Body ground Always 10 k? or higher
    C20-4 (E2) or C46-65 (EX1B) - Body ground Always 10 k? or higher
    C21-1 (HT2B) or C46-47 (HT2B) - Body ground Always 10 k? or higher
    C21-3 (OX2B) or C46-87 (OX2B) - Body ground Always 10 k? or higher
    C21-4 (E2) or C46-64 (EX2B) - Body ground Always 10 k? or higher
DTC P0136 P0137 P0138 P0156 P0157 P0158 Land Cruiser. 1GR-FE
  NG  
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ECM - HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR)
 
OK  
   

12.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR

  1. Replace the heated oxygen sensor.

NEXT  
   

13.PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

HINT:

Refer to the CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN.

NEXT  
   

14.CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0136, P0137, P0138, P0156, P0157 OR P0158)

  1. Connect an intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  1. Turn the tester on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

  1. Input DTCs: P0136, P0137, P0138, P0156, P0157 and P0158.

  1. Check the DTC monitor is NORMAL. If DTC monitor is INCOMPLETE, perform the drive pattern again by accelerating the vehicle and using the second gear to decelerate the vehicle.

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    NORMAL (No DTC output) A
    ABNORMAL (P0136, P0137, P0138, P0156, P0157 or P0158 detected) B
  B  
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
 
A  
   
END

15.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR

  1. Replace the air fuel ratio sensor.

NEXT  
   

16.PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

HINT:

Refer to the CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN.

NEXT  
   

17.CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0136, P0137, P0138, P0156, P0157 OR P0158)

  1. Connect an intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  1. Turn the tester on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

  1. Input DTCs: P0136, P0137, P0138, P0156, P0157 and P0158.

  1. Check the DTC monitor is NORMAL. If DTC monitor is INCOMPLETE, perform the drive pattern again by accelerating the vehicle and using the second gear to decelerate the vehicle.

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    NORMAL (No DTC output) A
    ABNORMAL (P0136, P0137, P0138, P0156, P0157 or P0158 detected) B
  B  
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
 
A  
   
END