Diagnostic trouble code P2195 P2196 P2197 P2198 4GR-FSE Engine

Description

Wiring diagram

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

Inspection procedure

CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO P2195, P2196, 2197 OR P2198)

READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF A/F SENSOR)

INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)

INSPECT A/F HTR RELAY

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (A/F SENSOR - ECM)

CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM

CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR

PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2195, P2196, P2197 OR P2198)

CONFIRM IF VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST

PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2195, P2196, P2197 OR P2198)

REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR

PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2195, P2196, P2197 OR P2198)

DTC P2195 Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Lean (Bank 1 Sensor 1)

DTC P2196 Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Rich (Bank 1 Sensor 1)

DTC P2197 Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Lean (Bank 2 Sensor 1)

DTC P2198 Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Rich (Bank 2 Sensor 1)

Description

HINT:

  1. Although the DTC titles say oxygen sensor, these DTCs relate to the Air-Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor.
  2. Sensor 1 refers to the sensor mounted in front of the Three-Way Catalytic Converter (TWC) and located near the engine assembly.

The A/F sensor generates voltage* that corresponds to the actual air-fuel ratio. This sensor voltage is used to provide the ECM with feedback so that it can control the air-fuel ratio. The ECM determines the deviation from the stoichiometric air-fuel ratio level, and regulates the fuel injection time. If the A/F sensor malfunctions, the ECM is unable to control the air-fuel ratio accurately. The A/F sensor is the planar type and is integrated with the heater, which heats the solid electrolyte (zirconia element). This heater is controlled by the ECM. When the intake air volume is low (the exhaust gas temperature is low), a current flows into the heater to heat the sensor, in order to facilitate accurate oxygen concentration detection. In addition, the sensor and heater portions are narrower than the conventional type. The heat generated by the heater is conducted to the solid electrolyte though the alumina, therefore the sensor activation is accelerated. In order to obtain a high purification rate of the carbon monoxide (CO), hydrocarbon (HC) and nitrogen oxide (NOx) components in the exhaust gas, a TWC is used. For the most efficient use of the TWC, the air-fuel ratio must be precisely controlled so that it is always close to the stoichiometric level. *: Value changes inside the ECM. Since the A/F sensor is the current output element, a current is converted to a voltage inside the ECM. Any measurements taken at the A/F sensor or ECM connectors will show a constant voltage.

Diagnostic trouble code P2195 P2196 P2197 P2198 4GR-FSE Engine.

DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
P2195
P2197
Conditions (a) and (b) continue for 2 seconds or more
(2 trip detection logic):
(a) Air-Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor voltage more than 3.8 V
(b) Heated Oxygen (HO2) sensor voltage 0.15 V or more
  1. Open or short in A/F sensor (bank 1, 2 sensor 1) circuit
  2. A/F sensor (bank 1, 2 sensor 1)
  3. A/F sensor (bank 1, 2 sensor 1) heater
  4. A/F HTR relay
  5. A/F sensor heater and relay circuits
  6. Air induction system
  7. Fuel pressure
  8. Injector
  9. ECM
P2195
P2197
While fuel-cut operation performed (during vehicle deceleration), air-fuel ratio (A/F) sensor current 3.6 mA or more for 3 seconds (2 trip detection logic)
  1. A/F sensor
  2. ECM
P2196
P2198
Conditions (a) and (b) continue for 2 seconds or more
(2 trip detection logic):
(a) A/F sensor voltage less than 2.8 V
(b) HO2 sensor voltage less than 0.85 V
  1. Open or short in A/F sensor (bank 1, 2 sensor 1) circuit
  2. A/F sensor (bank 1, 2 sensor 1)
  3. A/F sensor (bank 1, 2 sensor 1) heater
  4. A/F HTR relay
  5. A/F sensor heater and relay circuits
  6. Air induction system
  7. Fuel pressure
  8. Injector
  9. ECM
P2196
P2198
While fuel-cut operation performed (during vehicle deceleration), air-fuel ratio (A/F) sensor current 0.4 mA for 3 seconds (2 trip detection logic)
  1. A/F sensor
  2. ECM

HINT:

  1. DTCs P2195 and P2196 indicate malfunctions related to bank 1 A/F sensor circuit.
  2. DTCs P2197 and P2198 indicate malfunctions related to bank 2 A/F sensor circuit.
  3. Bank 1 refers to the bank that includes cylinder No. 1.
  4. Bank 2 refers to the bank that includes cylinder No. 2.
  5. When any of these DTCs are set, check the A/F sensor output voltage by entering the following menus on the intelligent tester: Power train / Engine / Data List / AFS B1 S1 or AFS B2 S1.
  6. Short-term fuel trim values can also be read using an intelligent tester.
  7. The ECM regulates the voltages at the A1A+, A2A+, A1A- and A2A- terminals of the ECM to a constant level. Therefore, the A/F sensor output voltage cannot be confirmed without using the intelligent tester.
  8. If a A/F sensor malfunction is detected, the ECM sets a DTC.

Wiring diagram

Diagnostic trouble code P2195 P2196 P2197 P2198 4GR-FSE Engine. Wiring diagram

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

This confirmation driving pattern is used in steps 2, 4, 7, 17 and 21 of the following diagnostic troubleshooting procedure when using an intelligent tester.

Diagnostic trouble code P2195 P2196 P2197 P2198 4GR-FSE Engine. This confirmation driving pattern is used in steps

Diagnostic trouble code P2195 P2196 P2197 P2198 4GR-FSE Engine. This confirmation driving pattern is used in steps 2, 4, 7, 17

  1. Connect an intelligent tester to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
  3. Turn the tester ON.
  4. Clear DTCs.
  5. Start the engine, and warm it up until the ECT reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher (Procedure "A").
  6. On the intelligent tester, enter the following menus to check the fuel-cut status: Power train / Engine / Data List / Idle Fuel Cut.
  7. Drive the vehicle at between 60 km/h (38 mph) and 120 km/h (75 mph) for at least 10 minutes (Procedure "B").
  8. Change the transmission to 2nd gear (Procedure "C").
  9. Drive the vehicle at proper vehicle speed to perform fuel-cut operation (refer to the following HINT ) (Procedure "D").

    HINT:

    Fuel-cut is performed when the following conditions are met:

    1. Accelerator pedal fully released.
    2. Engine speed is 2,500 rpm or more (fuel injection returns at 1,000 rpm).
  10. Accelerate the vehicle to 64 km/h (40 rpm) or more by depressing the accelerator pedal for at least 10 seconds (Procedure "E").
  11. Soon after performing procedure E above, release the accelerator pedal for at least 4 seconds without depressing the brake pedal, in order to execute fuel-cut control (Procedure "F").
  12. Allow the vehicle to decelerate until the vehicle speed declines to less than 10 km/h (6 mph).
  13. Repeat procedure from C through F above at least 3 times in one driving cycle.

    HINT:

    Completion of all A/F sensor monitors is required to change the value in TEST RESULT.

    CAUTION:

    Strictly observe posted speed limits, traffic laws, and road conditions when performing these drive patterns.

Inspection procedure

HINT:

Malfunctioning areas can be identified by performing the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor function provided in the Active Test. The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor function can help to determine whether the Air-fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor, Heated Oxygen (HO2) sensor and other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning.

The following instructions describe how to conduct the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation using the intelligent tester.

  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
  2. Start the engine and turn the tester ON.
  3. Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2,500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
  4. On the intelligent tester, enter the following menus: Power train / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor.
  5. Perform the A/F CONTROL operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
  6. Monitor the output voltages of the A/F and HO2 sensors (AFS B1 S1 and O2S B1 S2 or AFS B2 S1 and O2S B2 S2) displayed on the tester.

HINT:

  1. The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5 % or increases the injection volume by 25 %.
  1. Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases in the fuel injection volume.
Tester Display
(Sensor)
Injection Volume Status Voltage
AFS B1S1 or AFS B2S1
(A/F)
+25 % Rich Less than 3.0
AFS B1S1 or AFS B2S1
(A/F)
-12.5 % Lean More than 3.35
O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2
(HO2)
+25 % Rich More than 0.55
O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2
(HO2)
-12.5 % Lean Less than 0.4

NOTICE:

The Air-Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the HO2S (sensor 2) output has a maximum of 20 seconds of delay.

Case A/F Sensor (Sensor 1)
Output Voltage
HO2 Sensor (Sensor 2)
Output Voltage
Main Suspected Trouble Areas
1 Injection Volume
+25 %
-12.5 %
A103184 Injection Volume
+25 %
-12.5 %
A103184 -
Output Voltage
More than 3.35 V
Less than 3.0 V
A107708 Output Voltage
More than 0.55 V
Less than 0.4 V
A103186
2 Injection Volume
+25 %
-12.5 %
A103184 Injection Volume
+25 %
-12.5 %
A103184
  1. A/F sensor
  2. A/F sensor heater
  3. A/F sensor circuit
Output Voltage
Almost
no reaction
A103185 Output Voltage
More than 0.55 V
Less than 0.4 V
A103186
3 Injection Volume
+25 %
-12.5 %
A103184 Injection Volume
+25 %
-12.5 %
A103184
  1. HO2 sensor
  2. HO2 sensor heater
  3. HO2 sensor circuit
Output Voltage
More than 3.35 V
Less than 3.0 V
A107708 Output Voltage
Almost
no reaction
A103185
4 Injection volume
+25 %
-12.5 %
A103184 Injection Volume
+25 %
-12.5 %
A103184
  1. Injector
  2. Fuel pressure
  3. Gas leakage from exhaust system
    (Air-fuel ratio extremely lean or rich)
Output Voltage
Almost
no reaction
A103185 Output Voltage
Almost
no reaction
A103185
  1. Following the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor procedure enables technicians to check and graph the voltage outputs of both the A/F and HO2 sensors.
  2. The following A/F Control procedure enables the technician to check and graph the voltage output of both the heated oxygen sensors. To display the graph, select the following menu items on the tester: View / Line Graph.

HINT:

  1. Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred .
  2. A low A/F sensor voltage could be caused by a rich air-fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run rich.
  3. A high A/F sensor voltage could be caused by a lean air-fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run lean.

 

1.CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO P2195, P2196, 2197 OR P2198)
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

  1. Turn the tester ON

  1. Enter the following menus: Power train / Engine / DTC.

  1. Read DTCs.

Result:

Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
P2195, P2196, P2197, or P2198 A
P2195, P2196, P2197, or P2198 and other DTCs B

HINT:

If any DTCs other than P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

  B  
GO TO DTC CHART
 
A  
   

2.READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF A/F SENSOR)
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Start the engine.

  1. Turn the tester ON.

  1. Warm up the Air-Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor at an engine speed of 2,500 rpm for 90 seconds.

  1. On the tester, enter the following menus: Power train / Engine / Data List / AFS B1 S1 or AFS B2 S1 and Engine Speed.

  1. Check the A/F sensor voltage three times, when the engine is in each of the following conditions:

    1. While idling (check for at least 30 seconds)

    2. At an engine speed of approximately 2,500 rpm (without any sudden changes in engine speed)

    3. Raise the engine speed to 4,000 rpm and then quickly release the accelerator pedal so that the throttle valve is fully closed.

      Standard voltage:

Condition A/F Sensor Voltage Variation Reference
(1) and (2) Changes at approximately 3.3 V Between 3.1 V and 3.5 V
(3) Increases to 3.8 V or more This occurs during engine deceleration
(when fuel-cut performed)

HINT:

  1. For more information, see the diagrams below.

    Diagnostic trouble code P2195 P2196 P2197 P2198 4GR-FSE Engine.

  2. If the output voltage of the A/F sensor remains at approximately 3.3 V (see Malfunction Condition diagram) under any conditions, including those above, the A/F sensor may have an open circuit. (this will also happen if the A/F sensor heater has an open circuit.)
  3. If the output voltage of the A/F sensor remains at either approximately 3.8 V or more, or 2.8 V or less (see Malfunction Condition diagram) under any conditions, including those above, the A/F sensor may have a short circuit.
  4. The ECM stops fuel injection (fuel cut) during engine deceleration. This causes a lean condition and result in a momentary increase in the A/F sensor output voltage.
  5. The ECM must establish a closed throttle valve position learning value to perform fuel cut. If the battery terminal has been reconnected, the vehicle must be driven over 16 km/h (10 mph) to allow the ECM terminal has been reconnected, the vehicle must be driven over 16 km/h (10 mph) to allow the ECM to learn the closed throttle valve position.
  6. When the vehicle is driven:
    The output voltage of the A/F sensor may be below 2.8 V during fuel enrichment. For the vehicle, this translates to a sudden increase in speed with the accelerator pedal fully depressed when trying to overtake another vehicle. The A/F sensor is functioning normally.
  7. The A/F sensor is a current output element; therefore, the current is converted into a voltage inside the ECM. Measuring the voltage at the connectors of the A/F sensor or ECM will show a constant voltage result.
  NG  
Go to step 12
 
OK  
   

3.INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)

Diagnostic trouble code P2195 P2196 P2197 P2198 4GR-FSE Engine. Disconnect the E38 or E42 A/F sensor connector

  1. Disconnect the E38 or E42 A/F sensor connector.

  1. Measure the resistance of the A/F sensor connector.

    Standard resistance (Bank 1 sensor 1):

Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
HA1A (1) - +B (2) 20°C (68°F) 1.8 ? to 3.4 ?
HA1A (1) - A1A- (4) - 10 k? or higher

Standard resistance (Bank 2 sensor 1):

Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
HA2A (1) - +B (2) 20°C (68°F) 1.8 ? to 3.4 ?
HA2A (1) - A2A- (4) - 10 k? or higher
  1. Reconnect the A/F sensor connector.

  NG  
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
 
OK  
   

4.INSPECT A/F HTR RELAY

Remove the A/F HTR relay from the engine room J/B and R/B No. 2.

  1. Remove the A/F HTR relay from the engine room J/B and R/B No. 2.

  1. Measure resistance of the A/F HTR relay.

Standard resistance:

Tester Connection Specified Condition
3 - 5 10 k? or higher
3 - 5 Below 1 ?
(when battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2)
  1. Reinstall the A/F HTR relay.

  NG  
REPLACE A/F HTR RELAY
 
OK  
   

5.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (A/F SENSOR - ECM)

Diagnostic trouble code P2195 P2196 P2197 P2198 4GR-FSE Engine.

  1. Disconnect the E38 or E42 A/F sensor connector.

  1. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

  1. Measure the voltage between the +B terminal of the A/F sensor connector and body ground.

Standard voltage:

Tester Connection Specified Condition
+B (E42-2) - Body ground 9 to 14 V
+B (E38-2) - Body ground 9 to 14 V
  1. Turn the engine switch off.

  1. Disconnect the E6 ECM connector.

  1. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.

Standard resistance (Check for open):

Tester Connection Specified Condition
HA1A (E42-1) - HA1A (E6-6) Below 1 ?
A1A+ (E42-3) - A1A+ (E6-18) Below 1 ?
A1A- (E42-4) - A1A- (E6-17) Below 1 ?
HA2A (E38-1) - HA2A (E6-4) Below 1 ?
A2A+ (E38-3) - A2A+ (E6-28) Below 1 ?
A2A- (E38-4) - A2A- (E6-27) Below 1 ?

Standard resistance (Check for short):

Tester Connection Specified Condition
HA1A (E42-1) or HA1A (E6-6) - Body ground 10 k? or higher
A1A+ (E42-3) or A1A+ (E6-18) - Body ground 10 k? or higher
A1A- (E42-4) or A1A- (E6-17) - Body ground 10 k? or higher
HA2A (E38-1) or HA2A (E6-4) - Body ground 10 k? or higher
A2A+ (E38-3) or A2A+ (E6-28) - Body ground 10 k? or higher
A2A- (E38-4) or A2A- (E6-27) - Body ground 10 k? or higher
  1. Reconnect the ECM connector.

  1. Reconnect the A/F sensor connector.

    Diagnostic trouble code P2195 P2196 P2197 P2198 4GR-FSE Engine. Reconnect the A/F sensor connector.

  NG  
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
 
OK  
   

6.CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
  1. Check the air induction system for vacuum leakage.

    OK:

    No leakage from air induction system.

  NG  
REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
 
OK  
   

7.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
  1. Check the fuel pressure.

  NG  
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM
 
OK  
   

8.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
NEXT  
   

9.PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
NEXT  
   

10.CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2195, P2196, P2197 OR P2198)
  1. Read DTCs using the intelligent tester.

  1. Enter the following menus: Power train / Engine / DTC.

Result:

Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
No output A
P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198 B
  B  
REPLACE ECM
 
A  
   

11.CONFIRM IF VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST
  1. Has the vehicle run out of fuel in the past?

  NO  
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
 
YES  
   
DTC CAUSED BY RUNNING OUT OF FUEL 

12.PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
NEXT  
   

13.CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2195, P2196, P2197 OR P2198)
  1. Read DTCs using the intelligent tester.

  1. Enter the following menus: Power train / Engine / DTC.

Result:

Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
P2195, P2196, P2197, or P2198 A
No output B
  B  
Go to step 11
 
A  
   

14.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
NEXT  
   

15.PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
NEXT  
   

16.CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2195, P2196, P2197 OR P2198)
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the tester ON.

  1. Read DTCs using the intelligent tester.

  1. Enter the following menus: Power train / Engine / DTC.

Result:

Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
No output A
P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198 (A/F sensor pending DTCs) B
  B  
REPLACE ECM
 
A  
   
END