Code P0171 System Too Lean (Bank 1) P0172 P0174 P0175 4GR-FSE Engine

Description

Wiring diagram

Inspection procedure

CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 OR P0175)

CHECK PCV HOSE

CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER (A/F CONTROL)

READ VALUE OF ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (COOLANT TEMP)

READ VALUE OF INTAKE AIR FLOW METER (MAF)

CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (LOW PRESSURE SIDE)

CHECK FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR

CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (HIGH PRESSURE SIDE)

CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE

CHECK FOR SPARK AND IGNITION

INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)

INSPECT A/F HTR RELAY

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (A/F SENSOR - ECM)

REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR

PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 OR P0175)

DTC P0171 System Too Lean (Bank 1)

DTC P0172 System Too Rich (Bank 1)

DTC P0174 System Too Lean (Bank 2)

DTC P0175 System Too Rich (Bank 2)

Description

The fuel trim is related to the feedback compensation value, not to the basic injection time. The fuel trim consists of both the short-term and the long-term fuel trims. The short-term fuel trim is fuel compensation that is used to constantly maintain the air-fuel ratio at stoichiometric levels. The signal from the Air-Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor indicates whether the air-fuel ratio is rich or lean compared to the stoichiometric ratio. This triggers a reduction in the fuel injection volume if the air-fuel ratio is rich and an increase in the fuel injection volume if it is lean. factors such as individual engine differences, wear over time and changes in operating environment cause short-term fuel trim to vary from the central value. The long-term fuel trim, which controls overall fuel compensation, compensates for long-term deviations in the fuel trim from the central value caused by the short-term fuel trim compensation. If both the short-term and long-term fuel trims are lean or rich beyond predetermined values, it is interpreted as a malfunction, and the ECM illuminates the MIL and sets a DTC.  

DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
P0171
P0174
With warm engine and stable air-fuel ratio feedback, fuel trim considerably in error to lean side
(2 trip detection logic)
  1. Air induction system
  2. Injector blockage
  3. Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter
  4. Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor
  5. Fuel pressure
  6. Gas leakage from exhaust system
  7. Open or short in A/F sensor (bank 1, 2 sensor 1) circuit
  8. A/F sensor (bank 1, 2 sensor 1)
  9. A/F sensor heater (bank 1, 2 sensor 1)
  10. A/F HTR relay
  11. A/F sensor heater and A/F HTR relay circuits
  12. PCV valve and hose
  13. PCV hose connections
  14. ECM
P0172
P0175
With warm engine and stable air-fuel ratio feedback, fuel trim considerably in error to rich side
(2 trip detection logic)
  1. Injector leakage or blockage
  2. MAF meter
  3. ECT sensor
  4. Ignition system
  5. Fuel pressure
  6. Gas leakage from exhaust system
  7. Open or short in A/F sensor (bank 1, 2 sensor 1) circuit
  8. A/F sensor (bank 1, 2 sensor 1)
  9. A/F sensor heater (bank 1, 2 sensor 1)
  10. A/F HTR relay
  11. A/F sensor heater and A/F HTR relay circuits
  12. ECM

HINT:

  1. When DTC P0171 or P0174 is set, the actual air-fuel ratio is on the lean side. When DTC P0172 or P0175 is set, the actual air-fuel ratio is on the rich side.
  2. If the vehicle runs out of fuel, the air-fuel ratio is lean and DTC P0171 or P0174 may be set. The MIL is then illuminated.
  3. When the total of the short-term and long-term fuel trim values is within the malfunction threshold (and the engine coolant temperature is more than 75°C [167°F]), the system is functioning normally.

Wiring diagram

Refer to DTC P2195

Inspection procedure

HINT:

Intelligent tester only:

Malfunctioning areas can be identified by performing the A/F CONTROL function provided in the ACTIVE TEST. The A/F CONTROL function can help to determine whether the Air-Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor, Heated Oxygen (HO2) sensor and other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning.

The following instructions describe how to conduct the A/F CONTROL operation using an intelligent tester.

  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
  2. Start the engine and turn the tester ON.
  3. Warm up the engine at engine speed of 2,500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
  4. On the tester, enter the following menus: Power train / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor.
  5. Perform the A/F CONTROL operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume.)
  6. Monitor the output voltages of the A/F and HO2 sensors (AFS B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS B2S1 and O2S B2S2) displayed on the tester.

HINT:

  1. The A/F CONTROL operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 25%.
  2. Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.
Tester Display
(Sensor)
Injection Volume Status Voltage
AFS B1S1 or AFS B2S1
(A/F)
+25 % Rich Less than 3.0
AFS B1S1 or AFS B2S1
(A/F)
-12.5 % Lean More than 3.35
O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2
(HO2)
+25 % Rich More than 0.55
O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2
(HO2)
-12.5 % Lean Less than 0.4

NOTICE:

The Air-Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the Heated Oxygen (HO2) sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.

Case A/F Sensor (Sensor 1)
Output Voltage
HO2 Sensor (Sensor 2)
Output Voltage
Main Suspected Trouble Area
1 Injection Volume
+25 %
-12.5 %
A103184 Injection Volume
+25 %
-12.5 %
A103184 -
Output Voltage
More than 3.35 V
Less than 3.0 V
A107708 Output Voltage
More than 0.55 V
Less than 0.4 V
A103186
2 Injection Volume
+25 %
-12.5 %
A103184 Injection Volume
+25 %
-12.5 %
A103184
  1. A/F sensor
  2. A/F sensor heater
  3. A/F sensor circuit
Output Voltage
Almost
no reaction
A103185 Output Voltage
More than 0.55 V
Less than 0.4 V
A103186
3 Injection Volume
+25 %
-12.5 %
A103184 Injection Volume
+25 %
-12.5 %
A103184
  1. HO2 sensor
  2. HO2 sensor heater
  3. HO2 sensor circuit
Output Voltage
More than 3.35 V
Less than 3.0 V
A107708 Output Voltage
Almost
no reaction
A103185
4 Injection volume
+25 %
-12.5 %
A103184 Injection Volume
+25 %
-12.5 %
A103184
  1. Injector
  2. Fuel pressure
  3. Gas leakage from exhaust system
    (Air-fuel ratio extremely lean or rich)
Output Voltage
Almost
no reaction
A103185 Output Voltage
Almost
no reaction
A103185
  1. Following the A/F CONTROL procedure enables technicians to check and graph the voltage outputs of both the A/F and HO2 sensors.
  2. The following A/F Control procedure enables the technician to check and graph the voltage output of both the heated oxygen sensors. To display the graph, select the following menu items on the tester: View / Line Graph.

HINT:

  1. Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred .
  2. A low A/F sensor voltage could be caused by a rich air-fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run rich.
  3. A high A/F sensor voltage could be caused by a rich air-fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run lean.

 

1.CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 OR P0175)
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the tester ON.

  1. Enter the following menus: Power train / Engine / DTC.

  1. Read DTCs.

Result:

Display (DTC output) Proceed to
P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 A
P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 and other DTCs B

HINT:

If any DTCs other than P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

  B  
GO TO DTC CHART
 
A  
   

2.CHECK PCV HOSE

OK:

PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged.

  NG  
REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
 
OK  
   

3.CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
  1. Check the air induction system for vacuum leakage.

    OK:

    No leakage from air induction system.

  NG  
REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
 
OK  
   

4.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER (A/F CONTROL)
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Start the engine and turn the tester ON.

  1. Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2,500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.

  1. On the tester, enter the following menus: Power train / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor.

  1. Perform the A/F CONTROL operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).

  1. Monitor the outputs voltages of A/F and HO2 sensors (AFS B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS B2S1 and O2S B2S2) displayed on the tester.

    HINT:

  1. The A/F CONTROL operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5 % or increases the injection volume by 25 %.
  2. Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.

 

Tester Display (Sensor) Injection Volume Status Voltage
AFS B1S1 or AFS B2S1
(A/F)
+25% Rich Less than 3.0
AFS B1S1 or AFS B2S1
(A/F)
-12.5% Lean More than 3.35
O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2
(HO2)
+25% Rich More than 0.55
O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2
(HO2)
-12.5% Lean Less than 0.4

 

Result:

Status
AFS B1S1
or
AFS B2S1
Status
O2S B1S2
or
O2S B2S2
A/F Condition and
A/F Sensor Condition
Misfire Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal - - C
Lean Lean Actual air-fuel ratio lean May occur
  1. PCV valve and hose
  2. PCV hose connections
  3. Injector blockage
  4. Gas leakage from exhaust system
  5. Air induction system
  6. Fuel pressure
  7. Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter
  8. Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor
A
Rich Rich Actual air-fuel ratio rich -
  1. Injector blockage or blockage
  2. Gas leakage from exhaust system
  3. Ignition system
  4. Fuel pressure
  5. MAF meter
  6. ECT sensor
A
Lean Lean/Rich A/F sensor malfunction -
  1. A/F sensor
B
Rich Lean/Rich A/F sensor malfunction -
  1. A/F sensor
B
  1. Lean:
    1. During A/F CONTROL, the A/F sensor output voltage (AFS) is consistently more than 3.35 V, and the HO2 sensor output voltage (O2S) is consistently less than 0.4 V.
  1. Rich:
    1. During A/F CONTROL, the AFS is consistently less than 3.0 V, and the O2S is consistently more than 0.55 V.
  B  
Go to step 12
 
  C  
Go to step 16
 
A  
   

5.READ VALUE OF ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (COOLANT TEMP)
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the tester ON.

  1. Enter the following menus: Power train / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temp.

  1. Read the COOLANT TEMP twice, when the engine is both cold and warmed up.

    Standard:

    With cold engine:

    Same as ambient air temperature.

    With warm engine:

    Between 75 and 95°C (167 and 203°F)

  NG  
REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
 
OK  
   

6.READ VALUE OF INTAKE AIR FLOW METER (MAF)
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the tester ON.

  1. Enter the following menus: Power train / Engine / Data List / MAF and Coolant Temp.

  1. Allow the engine to idle until the COOLANT TEMP reaches 75°C (167°F) or more.

  1. Read the MAF with the engine in an idling condition and at an engine speed of 2,500 rpm.

    Standard:

    MAF while engine idling:

    Between 2.1 g/s and 3.1 g/s (shift position: N, A/C: OFF).

    MAF at an engine speed of 2,500 rpm:

    Between 7.8 g/s and 11.4 g/s (shift position: N, A/C: OFF).

  NG  
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
 
OK  
   

7.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
  1. Check the fuel pressure (low pressure side).

  NG  
CHECK AND REPLACE FUEL PUMP, PRESSURE REGULATOR, FUEL PIPE LINE AND FILTER
 
OK  
   

8.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the tester ON.

  1. Start the engine.

  1. Enter the following menus: Power train / Engine / Data List / Fuel Press.

  1. While revving the engine, check that the fuel pressure fluctuates.

    OK:

    Fuel pressure fluctuates.

  NG  
REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
 
OK  
   

9.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (HIGH PRESSURE SIDE)
  1. Check the fuel pressure (high pressure side).

  NG  
CHECK AND REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM
 
OK  
   

10.CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE

OK:

No gas leakage.

  NG  
REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM
 
OK  
   

11.CHECK FOR SPARK AND IGNITION

HINT:

If the spark plugs or ignition system malfunctions, engine misfire may occur. The misfire count can be read using an intelligent tester. Enter the following menus: Power train / Engine / Data List / Cylinder #1 (to #6) Misfire Rate.

  NG  
REPAIR OR REPLACE IGNITION SYSTEM
 
OK  
   

12.INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)

Diagnostic trouble code P0171 P0172 P0174 P0175 4GR-FSE Engine. Disconnect the E42 or E38 A/F sensor connector.

  1. Disconnect the E42 or E38 A/F sensor connector.

  1.  

Measure the resistance of the A/F sensor connector.

Standard resistance (Bank 1 sensor 1):

Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
HA1A (1) - +B (2) 20°C (68°F) 1.8 ? to 3.4 ?
HA1A (1) - A1A- (4) - 10 k? or higher

Standard resistance (Bank 2 sensor 1):

Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
HA2A (1) - +B (2) 20°C (68°F) 1.8 ? to 3.4 ?
HA2A (1) - A2A- (4) - 10 k? or higher
  1. Reconnect the A/F sensor connector.

  NG  
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
 
OK  
   

13.INSPECT A/F HTR RELAY

Diagnostic trouble code P0171 P0172 P0174 P0175 4GR-FSE Engine. Remove the A/F HTR relay from the engine room J/B and R/B No. 2.

  1. Remove the A/F HTR relay from the engine room J/B and R/B No. 2.

  1. Measure resistance of the A/F HTR relay.

    Standard resistance:

Tester Connection Specified Condition
3 - 5 10 k? or higher
3 - 5 Below 1 ?
(when battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2)
  1. Reinstall the A/F HTR relay.

  NG  
REPLACE A/F HTR RELAY
 
OK  
   

14.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (A/F SENSOR - ECM)

Diagnostic trouble code P0171 P0172 P0174 P0175 4GR-FSE Engine. Disconnect the E42 and E38 A/F sensor connector.

  1. Disconnect the E42 and E38 A/F sensor connector.

  1. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

  1. Measure the voltage between the +B terminal of the A/F sensor connector and body ground.

Standard voltage:

Tester Connection Specified Condition
+B (E42-2) - Body ground 9 to 14 V
+B (E38-2) - Body ground 9 to 14 V
  1. Turn the engine switch off.

  1. Disconnect the E6 ECM connector.

  1. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.

    Standard resistance (Check for open):

Tester Connection Specified Condition
HA1A (E42-1) - HA1A (E6-6) Below 1 ?
A1A+ (E42-3) - A1A+ (E6-18) Below 1 ?
A1A- (E42-4) - A1A- (E6-17) Below 1 ?
HA2A (E38-1) - HA2A (E6-4) Below 1 ?
A2A+ (E38-3) - A2A+ (E6-28) Below 1 ?
A2A- (E38-4) - A2A- (E6-27) Below 1 ?

Standard resistance (Check for short):

Tester Connection Specified Condition
HA1A (E42-1) or HA1A (E6-6) - Body ground 10 k? or higher
A1A+ (E42-3) or A1A+ (E6-18) - Body ground 10 k? or higher
A1A- (E42-4) or A1A- (E6-17) - Body ground 10 k? or higher
HA2A (E38-1) or HA2A (E6-4) - Body ground 10 k? or higher
A2A+ (E38-3) or A2A+ (E6-28) - Body ground 10 k? or higher
A2A- (E38-4) or A2A- (E6-27) - Body ground 10 k? or higher
  1. Reconnect the ECM connector.

  1. Reconnect the A/F sensor connector.

    Diagnostic trouble code P0171 P0172 P0174 P0175 4GR-FSE Engine. Reconnect the A/F sensor connector.

  NG  
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
 
OK  
   

15.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
NEXT  
   

16.PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

Diagnostic trouble code P0171 P0172 P0174 P0175 4GR-FSE Engine. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3 (Procedure A).

  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3 (Procedure "A").

  1. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the tester ON (Procedure "B").

  1. Clear DTCs (Procedure "C").

  1. Switch the ECM from normal mode to check mode using the tester (Procedure "D").

  1. Start the engine and warm it up with all the accessories switched OFF (Procedure "E").

  1. Drive the vehicle at between 60 km/h and 120 km/h (38 mph and 75 mph) and at an engine speed of between 1,400 rpm and 3,200 rpm for 3 to 5 minutes (Procedure "F").

    HINT:

    If the system is still malfunctioning, the MIL will be illuminated during step (f).

    NOTICE:

    If the conditions in this test are not strictly followed, no malfunction will be detected.

NEXT  
   

17.CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 OR P0175)
  1. On the intelligent tester, enter the following menus: Power train / Engine / DTC.

  1. Read DTCS.

Result:

Display (DTC output) Proceed to
No output A
P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 B
  B  
Go to step 5
 
A  
   
END