Vehicle Stability Control System Brake Warning Light Remains On
Brake. Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200
DESCRIPTION
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
CHECK DTC
INSPECT IF SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED
INSPECT BATTERY
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
CHECK DTC (CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM)
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG1 TERMINAL)
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GND1, GND2 AND GND3 TERMINAL)
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (BRAKE WARNING LIGHT)
VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM - Brake Warning Light Remains ON |
DESCRIPTION
The brake warning light comes on when brake fluid is insufficient, the parking brake is applied or the EBD is defective.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
- NOTICE:
- After replacing the master cylinder solenoid, perform zero point calibration and store the system information (Click here).
Check for DTCs (Click here).
ResultResult
| Proceed to
|
DTC is not output
| A
|
DTC is output
| B
|
| REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT
DTC (Click here) |
|
|
2.INSPECT IF SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED |
Check the skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid) connector connection.
- OK:
- The connector is securely connected.
| CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU CORRECTLY |
|
|
Check the battery voltage.
- Standard voltage:
- 11 to 14 V
ResultResult
| Proceed to
|
OK
| A
|
NG (for 1GR-FE)
| B
|
NG (for 1VD-FTV)
| C
|
NG (for 1UR-FE)
| D
|
NG (for 3UR-FE)
| E
|
| GO TO CHARGING SYSTEM (ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION) (Click here) |
|
|
| GO TO CHARGING SYSTEM (ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION) (Click here) |
|
|
| GO TO CHARGING SYSTEM (ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION) (Click here) |
|
|
| GO TO CHARGING SYSTEM (ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION) (Click here) |
|
|
4.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE |
Turn the ignition switch off.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and the GTS on.
Select "CAN Bus Check" from the System Selection Menu screen, and follow the prompts on the screen to inspect the CAN Bus.
- OK:
- "CAN Bus Check" indicates no malfunctions in CAN communication.
ResultResult
| Proceed to
|
OK
| A
|
NG (for LHD (with Central Gateway ECU))
| B
|
NG (for LHD (without Central Gateway ECU))
| C
|
NG (for RHD (with Central Gateway ECU))
| D
|
NG (for RHD (without Central Gateway ECU))
| E
|
| GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) (Click here) |
|
|
| GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) (Click here) |
|
|
| GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) (Click here) |
|
|
| GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) (Click here) |
|
|
5.CHECK DTC (CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM) |
Turn the ignition switch off.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and the GTS on.
for LHD (with Central Gateway ECU):
Check for DTCs (Click here).
for LHD (without Central Gateway ECU):
Check for DTCs (Click here).
for RHD (with Central Gateway ECU):
Check for DTCs (Click here).
for RHD (without Central Gateway ECU):
Check for DTCs (Click here).
ResultResult
| Proceed to
|
CAN DTC is not output
| A
|
CAN DTC is output (for LHD (with Central Gateway ECU))
| B
|
CAN DTC is output (for LHD (without Central Gateway ECU))
| C
|
CAN DTC is output (for RHD (with Central Gateway ECU))
| D
|
CAN DTC is output (for RHD (without Central Gateway ECU))
| E
|
| GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) (Click here) |
|
|
| GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) (Click here) |
|
|
| GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) (Click here) |
|
|
| GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) (Click here) |
|
|
6.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG1 TERMINAL) |
Disconnect the skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid) connector.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection
| Switch Condition
| Specified Condition
|
A24-46 (IG1) - Body ground
| Ignition switch ON
| 11 to 14 V
|
Text in Illustration*a
| Front view of wire harness connector (to Skid Control ECU (Master Cylinder Solenoid))
|
| REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
|
7.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GND1, GND2 AND GND3 TERMINAL) |
Turn the ignition switch off.
Disconnect the skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid) connectors.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
| Condition
| Specified Condition
|
A24-1 (GND1) - Body ground
| Always
| Below 1 Ω
|
A24-32 (GND2) - Body ground
| Always
| Below 1 Ω
|
A25-4 (GND3) - Body ground
| Always
| Below 1 Ω
|
Text in Illustration*a
| Front view of wire harness connector (to Skid Control ECU [Master Cylinder Solenoid])
|
| REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
|
8.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (BRAKE WARNING LIGHT) |
Turn the ignition switch off.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRC / Active Test.
ABS/VSC/TRCTester Display
| Test Part
| Control Range
| Diagnostic Note
|
Brake Warning Light
| Brake warning light
| Warning light ON/OFF
| Observe the combination meter assembly.
|
When performing the Brake Warning Light Active Test, check Brake Warning Light in the Data List.
ABS/VSC/TRCTester Display
| Measurement Item/Range
| Normal Condition
| Diagnostic Note
|
Brake Warning Light
| Brake warning light/ ON or OFF
| ON: Warning light on OFF: Warning light off
| -
|
ResultResult
| Proceed to
|
Data List Display
| Data List Display when Performing Active Test ON/OFF Operation
|
ON
| Changes between ON and OFF
| A
|
Does not change between ON and OFF (for LHD)
| B
|
Does not change between ON and OFF (for RHD)
| C
|
OFF
| Changes between ON and OFF
| A
|
Does not change between ON and OFF (for LHD)
| B
|
Does not change between ON and OFF (for RHD)
| C
|
A |
|
|
|
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH) |
|