Engine Immobiliser System (For Hatchback) Engine Does Not Start But Initial Combustion Occurs

Vehicle Interior. Yaris. Ncp93, 131

DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CHECK FOR DTC

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (IMMOBILISER FUEL CUT)

CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS

CHECK ECM (TERMINAL IMI)

CHECK ECM (TERMINAL IMO)

CHECK ECM (TERMINAL IMI)

REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID

CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)

REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY

REGISTER KEY

REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID

CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS

ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM (for Hatchback) - Engine does not Start but Initial Combustion Occurs


DESCRIPTION

The key ID code of the transponder chip inside the IG key is compared against the key ID code registered in the transponder key ECU assembly. While checking the code, the transponder key ECU assembly supplies electrical power to the transponder chip in the key by means of the transponder key amplifier. If the codes match, the immobilizer is then UNSET (released), and after the E/G start permission signal is sent to the ECM, if communication is functioning properly, E/G start can be performed.

WIRING DIAGRAM


Yaris. Ncp93, 131.Theft Deterrent Keyless Entry.Engine Immobiliser System (For Sedan).Engine Immobiliser System (For Hatchback)  Engine Does Not Start But Initial Combustion Occurs


INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
  1. When replacing the key and transponder key ECU assembly, refer to the Registration (YARIS_NCP93 RM00000120Y021X.html).
  2. When replacing the ECM, refer to the INITIALIZATION (YARIS_NCP93 RM00000482M008X.html).
1.CHECK FOR DTC
  1. Check for DTCs (YARIS_NCP93 RM000001TCQ01OX.html).

    HINT:
    Before checking for DTCs, perform the "DTC Output Confirmation Operation" procedure.
    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    No DTC output
    A
    DTC output
    B


B
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART (YARIS_NCP93 RM000001TCA01TX.html)
A


2.READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (IMMOBILISER FUEL CUT)
  1. Turn the ignition switch off.

  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  1. Turn the Techstream on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List.

    Engine and ECT
    Tester Display
    Measurement Item/Range
    Normal Condition
    Diagnostic Note
    Immobiliser Fuel Cut
    Status of immobiliser fuel cut/
    ON or OFF
    -
    -
    OK:
    The item in the Data List indicates "OFF"
    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    NG
    A
    OK
    B


B
GO TO SFI SYSTEM (YARIS_NCP93 RM000000PD90QDX.html)
A


3.CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
  1. It leaves for 5 seconds by the ignition switch ON status, and the engine starting operation is done.

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    Engine can not be started
    A
    Engine can be started
    B


B
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (YARIS_NCP93 RM00000135202EX.html)
A


4.CHECK ECM (TERMINAL IMI)


  1. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.


    Yaris. Ncp93, 131.Theft Deterrent Keyless Entry.Engine Immobiliser System (For Sedan).Engine Immobiliser System (For Hatchback)  Engine Does Not Start But Initial Combustion Occurs


    Text in Illustration
    *a
    Component with harness connected
    (ECM)
    *b
    Component with harness connected
    (Transponder Key ECU Assembly)
    *c
    Waveform 1
    *d
    Waveform 2
    *e
    Waveform A
    -
    -
    Measurement Condition
    Item
    Content
    Tester Connection
    A72-28 (IMI) - D139-13 (EFIO)
    Tool Setting
    2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.
    Condition
    Within 3 seconds after starter operates and initial combustion occurs, or within 3 seconds after ignition switch first turned to ON after battery disconnected and reconnected
HINT:
The waveform shown in the illustration is an example for reference only. Noise, chattering, etc. are not shown.
OK:
Waveform is output normally (refer to illustration).
Result
Result
Proceed to
Normal waveform
A
Waveform 1 or 2 (Waveform A) not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape
B


B
Go to step 9
A


5.CHECK ECM (TERMINAL IMO)


  1. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.


    Yaris. Ncp93, 131.Theft Deterrent Keyless Entry.Engine Immobiliser System (For Sedan).Engine Immobiliser System (For Hatchback)  Engine Does Not Start But Initial Combustion Occurs


    Text in Illustration
    *a
    Component with harness connected
    (ECM)
    *b
    Component with harness connected
    (Transponder Key ECU Assembly)
    *c
    Waveform 1
    *d
    Waveform 2
    *e
    Waveform B
    *f
    160 ms
    *g
    510 ms
    *h
    270 ms
    Measurement Condition
    Item
    Content
    Tester Connection
    A72-29 (IMO) - D139-12 (EFII)
    Tool Setting
    2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.
    Condition
    Within 3 seconds after starter operates and initial combustion occurs, or within 3 seconds after ignition switch first turned to ON after battery disconnected and reconnected
HINT:
The waveform shown in the illustration is an example for reference only. Noise, chattering, etc. are not shown.
OK:
Waveform is output normally (refer to illustration).
Result
Result
Proceed to
Normal waveform
A
Waveform 1 or 2 (Waveform B) not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape
B


B
REPLACE ECM (YARIS_NCP93 RM000001CN002IX.html)
A


6.CHECK ECM (TERMINAL IMI)


  1. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.


    Yaris. Ncp93, 131.Theft Deterrent Keyless Entry.Engine Immobiliser System (For Sedan).Engine Immobiliser System (For Hatchback)  Engine Does Not Start But Initial Combustion Occurs


    Text in Illustration
    *a
    Component with harness connected
    (ECM)
    *b
    Component with harness connected
    (Transponder Key ECU Assembly)
    *c
    Waveform 1
    *d
    Waveform 2
    *e
    Waveform C
    *f
    160 ms
    *g
    510 ms
    *h
    270 ms
    Measurement Condition
    Item
    Content
    Tester Connection
    A72-28 (IMI) - D139-13 (EFIO)
    Tool Setting
    2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.
    Condition
    Within 3 seconds after starter operates and initial combustion occurs, or within 3 seconds after ignition switch first turned to ON after battery disconnected and reconnected
    HINT:
    The waveform shown in the illustration is an example for reference only. Noise, chattering, etc. are not shown.
    OK:
    Waveform is output normally (refer to illustration).
    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    Normal waveform
    A
    Waveform 1 or 2 (Waveform C) not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape
    B


B
Go to step 10
A


7.REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID
  1. Reregister the ECU communication ID (YARIS_NCP93 RM00000120Y021X.html).


NEXT


8.CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
  1. Check that the engine starts with the key.

    OK:
    Engine starts normally.


NG
Go to step 10
OK

END

9.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
  1. Disconnect the A72 ECM connector.

  1. Disconnect the D139 transponder key ECU assembly connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    A72-28 (IMI) - D139-13 (EFIO)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    D139-13 (EFIO) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK


10.REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY
  1. Replace the transponder key ECU assembly with a new one (YARIS_NCP93 RM000004E7M008X.html).


NEXT


11.REGISTER KEY
  1. Reregister the key (YARIS_NCP93 RM00000120Y021X.html).


NEXT


12.REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID
  1. Reregister the ECU communication ID (YARIS_NCP93 RM00000120Y021X.html).


NEXT


13.CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
  1. Check that the engine starts with the key.

    OK:
    Engine starts normally.


NG
GO TO SFI SYSTEM (YARIS_NCP93 RM000000PD90QDX.html)
OK

END (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE)