Can Communication System (For Lhd With Entry And Start System) How To Proceed With Troubleshooting

  1. IMPORTANT POINTS CONCERNING TROUBLESHOOTING

  1. VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP

  2. INSPECT BATTERY VOLTAGE

  3. CHECK FOR DTC*

  4. CHECK INSTALLED SYSTEMS (ECU AND SENSOR) THAT USE CAN COMMUNICATION

  5. CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT IN DLC3 BRANCH WIRE AND V1 BUS CIRCUIT CAN MAIN WIRE AND SHORT CIRCUIT (CANH - CANL)

  6. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN V1 BUS (CANH, CANL - BAT)

  7. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN V1 BUS (CANH, CANL - CG)

  8. CHECK ECUS CONNECTED TO CAN BUS*

  9. CHECK COMMUNICATION MALFUNCTION DTC (PAST DTC CHECK)*

  10. CHECK DTC COMBINATION TABLE (V1 BUS CAN BRANCH WIRE OPEN, PAST COMMUNICATION STOP MALFUNCTION)

  11. PERFORM MALFUNCTION SIMULATION TEST (V1 BUS CIRCUIT CAN MAIN WIRE PAST MALFUNCTION)*

  12. ADJUST, REPAIR AND REPLACE

  13. CLEAR DTC*

  14. CONFIRMATION TEST

Can Communication System (For Lhd With Entry And Start System) -- How To Proceed With Troubleshooting



IMPORTANT POINTS CONCERNING TROUBLESHOOTING
CAUTION:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to disable the airbag system.
NOTICE:
  1. Refer to the troubleshooting procedures of each system if DTCs regarding the CAN communication system are not output.
  2. Before measuring the resistance, leave the vehicle for at least 1 minute and do not operate the engine switch, any switches or any doors. If doors need to be opened in order to check connectors, open the doors and leave them open.
  3. After turning the engine switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the battery terminal notice before proceeding with work (LandCruiser RM000003YMD00TX.html).
  4. When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected (LandCruiser RM000003YMF011X.html).
HINT:
  1. Operating the engine switch, any switches or any doors triggers related ECU and sensor communication with the CAN, which causes resistance variation.
  2. *: Use the GTS.
  1. DTCs indicating a CAN communication malfunction are also stored due to internal or power source-related problems in ECUs or sensors of systems using CAN communication. Therefore, check whether codes indicating internal or power source-related problems in those systems are output together with the CAN communication DTCs.

  2. It is possible to inspect the circuit of the DLC3 CAN branch wire or V1 bus CAN main wire for malfunctions by inspecting the terminals of the DLC3 using SST.

    NOTICE:
    It is only possible to inspect CAN branch wires to ECUs (sensors) or the V1 bus from the DLC3.
  3. It is possible to check which ECUs (sensors) are not able to communicate via CAN communication by checking the "Bus Check" function of the GTS (when the DLC3 CAN branch wire and V1 bus CAN main wire are normal).

    HINT:
    1. When checking "Bus Check", ECUs (sensors) whose CAN branch wire is open or that cannot communicate via CAN communication do not respond to the GTS (they are not displayed on the screen).
    2. When checking "Bus Check", if a DTC indicating a CAN communication malfunction is output even though all ECUs (sensors) respond (they are displayed on the screen), use the DTC combination table to determine the suspected trouble area and perform symptom simulation.
  4. For past malfunctions of the V1 bus, the ECUs (sensors) which cannot communicate via CAN communication can be determined from the combination of CAN communication DTCs that are output.

  5. The power management control ECU (PM1 Gateway) detects malfunctions in the V2 bus circuit and outputs DTCs depending on the malfunctioning areas. The ECUs (sensors) which cannot communicate via CAN communication can be determined from the combination of CAN communication DTCs that are output.

  6. The main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) detects malfunctions in the MS bus circuit and stores DTCs depending on the malfunctioning areas. The ECUs (sensors) which cannot communicate via CAN communication can be determined from the combination of CAN communication DTCs that are output.

  7. The power management control ECU (PM2 Gateway) detects malfunctions in the power management bus circuit and outputs DTCs depending on the malfunctioning areas. The ECUs (sensors) which cannot communicate via CAN communication can be determined from the combination of CAN communication DTCs that are output.

  8. The driving support ECU assembly detects malfunctions in the parking assist bus circuit and outputs DTCs depending on the malfunctioning areas. The ECUs (sensors) which cannot communicate via CAN communication can be determined from the combination of CAN communication DTCs that are output.

  9. The ECM detects malfunctions in the local bus circuit and outputs DTCs depending on the malfunctioning areas. The ECUs (sensors) which cannot communicate via CAN communication can be determined from the combination of CAN communication DTCs that are output.

  10. When an open circuit malfunction is confirmed, before disconnecting the connectors for inspection, check whether the connectors are loose by pushing in the connector case.

  11. When a connector is disconnected, check if the connector terminals or case is damaged, deformed, deteriorated, etc.



1.VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP

    NEXT


    2.INSPECT BATTERY VOLTAGE
      Standard voltage:
      11 to 14 V
      If the voltage is below 11 V, recharge or replace the battery before proceeding.

    NEXT


    3.CHECK FOR DTC*
    1. Using the GTS, check for all DTCs.

      NOTICE:
      1. If codes indicating internal or power source-related malfunctions of ECUs or sensors are output together with codes indicating that those ECUs or sensors cannot communicate via CAN communication, it is likely that the problem is not in the CAN communication line. Therefore, perform troubleshooting for the DTCs related to the malfunctioning parts first.
      2. If a connector of a system which includes a CAN communication line is disconnected when the engine switch is on (IG) or on (ACC), CAN communication DTCs will be stored by that system and any related systems.

    NEXT


    4.CHECK INSTALLED SYSTEMS (ECU AND SENSOR) THAT USE CAN COMMUNICATION
    1. Based on the vehicle equipment and specifications, confirm the systems that use CAN communication (LandCruiser RM000000WIB0ECX.html).


    NEXT


    5.CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT IN DLC3 BRANCH WIRE AND V1 BUS CIRCUIT CAN MAIN WIRE AND SHORT CIRCUIT (CANH - CANL)


      Land Cruiser, Land Cruiser Prado. Grj150 Trj150,155 Kdj150,155 Lj150, Gdj150,155.Networking.Lin Communication System.Can Communication System (For Lhd With Entry And Start System)  How To Proceed With Troubleshooting
    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal before measuring the resistances of the CAN main wire and CAN branch wire.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance:
      Tester Connection
      Switch Condition
      Specified Condition
      Proceed to
      G48-6 (CANH) - G48-14 (CANL)
      Engine switch off
      OK (54 to 69 Ω)
      A
      G48-6 (CANH) - G48-14 (CANL)
      Engine switch off
      NG (Higher than 70 Ω)
      B
      G48-6 (CANH) - G48-14 (CANL)
      Engine switch off
      NG (Below 53 Ω)
      C
      Text in Illustration
      *a
      Front view of DLC3


    B.
    Go to "Open in CAN Main Wire" (LandCruiser RM000002L82062X.html)

    C.
    Go to "Short in CAN Bus Lines" (LandCruiser RM000002L7Z0EWX.html)
    A


    6.CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN V1 BUS (CANH, CANL - BAT)


      Land Cruiser, Land Cruiser Prado. Grj150 Trj150,155 Kdj150,155 Lj150, Gdj150,155.Networking.Lin Communication System.Can Communication System (For Lhd With Entry And Start System)  How To Proceed With Troubleshooting
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance:
      Tester Connection
      Switch Condition
      Specified Condition
      G48-6 (CANH) - G48-16 (BAT)
      Engine switch off
      6 kΩ or higher
      G48-14 (CANL) - G48-16 (BAT)
      Engine switch off
      6 kΩ or higher
      Text in Illustration
      *a
      Front view of DLC3


    NG.
    Go to "Short to B+ in CAN Bus Lines" (LandCruiser RM000002L7Z0EXX.html)
    OK


    7.CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN V1 BUS (CANH, CANL - CG)


      Land Cruiser, Land Cruiser Prado. Grj150 Trj150,155 Kdj150,155 Lj150, Gdj150,155.Networking.Lin Communication System.Can Communication System (For Lhd With Entry And Start System)  How To Proceed With Troubleshooting
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance:
      Tester Connection
      Switch Condition
      Specified Condition
      G48-6 (CANH) - G48-4 (CG)
      Engine switch off
      200 Ω or higher
      G48-14 (CANL) - G48-4 (CG)
      Engine switch off
      200 Ω or higher
      Text in Illustration
      *a
      Front view of DLC3


    NG.
    Go to "Short to GND in CAN Bus Lines" (LandCruiser RM000002L7Z0EYX.html)
    OK


    8.CHECK ECUS CONNECTED TO CAN BUS*
    1. Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.

      NOTICE:
      When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected (LandCruiser RM000003YMF011X.html).
    2. Select "Bus Check" from "System Select" (LandCruiser RM000000WIB0ECX.html).

    3. Check the display of the connected ECUs and sensors for a minute.

      Result
      Inspection Result
      Proceed to
      All ECUs and sensors connected to CAN communication system are displayed on screen (CAN bus circuit currently normal).
      A
      Except for power management control ECU (PM1 Gateway), no ECUs connected to V2 bus are displayed (V2 bus CAN main wire open or short malfunction).
      B
      No ECUs connected to V2 bus are displayed (the CAN branch wire between the power management control ECU and V2 bus circuit is open).
      C
      Except for power management control ECU (PM2 Gateway), no ECUs connected to power management bus are displayed (power management bus CAN main wire open or short malfunction).
      D
      No ECUs connected to power management bus are displayed (the power management bus circuit is open).
      E
      Except for main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU), no ECUs connected to MS bus are displayed (MS bus CAN main wire open or short malfunction).
      F
      No ECUs connected to MS bus are displayed (CAN branch wire between main body ECU [multiplex network body ECU] and V1 bus circuit is open).
      G
      Except for driving support ECU assembly, no ECUs connected to parking assist bus are displayed (parking assist bus CAN main wire open or short malfunction).
      H
      No ECUs connected to parking assist bus are displayed (the local bus circuit is open).
      I
      Except for ECM, no ECUs connected to local bus are displayed (local bus CAN main wire open or short malfunction).
      J
      No ECUs connected to local bus are displayed (CAN branch wire between ECM and V1 bus circuit is open).
      K
      Single ECU or sensor that should be connected to CAN communication is not displayed (ECU or sensor CAN branch wire open or communication stop).
      L
      ECU or sensor that should be connected to CAN communication is not displayed or display is intermittent during check (ECU or sensor CAN branch wire open on one side).
      M
    4. NOTICE:
      ECUs and sensors that are not present will not be displayed. Be careful not to mistake them for communication stop malfunctions.
      HINT:
      1. If the display of an ECU is intermittent during the check, one side of an ECU or sensor CAN branch wire is open (the signal of the ECU is treated as noise, which affects the response and display of the GTS).
      2. The power management control ECU checks for proper ECU communication for ECUs that are connected to the V2 bus and the results are displayed on the GTS. ECUs that stop communicating with the power management control ECU for 3 seconds or more will stop being displayed on the GTS.
      3. The power management control ECU may be malfunctioning if both of the following occur: 1) all ECUs connected to the V2 bus are not displayed on the GTS; and 2) DTC U1002 Lost Communication with Gateway Module (PM1 Gateway) is not output.
      4. The power management control ECU checks for proper ECU communication for ECUs that are connected to the power management bus and the results are displayed on the GTS. ECUs that stop communicating with the power management control ECU for 3 seconds or more will stop being displayed on the GTS.
      5. The power management control ECU may be malfunctioning if both of the following occur: 1) all ECUs connected to the power management bus are not displayed on the GTS; and 2) DTC U1002 Lost Communication with Gateway Module (PM2 Gateway) is not output.
      6. The main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) checks for proper ECU communication for ECUs that are connected to the MS bus and the results are displayed on the GTS. ECUs that stop communicating with the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) for 3 seconds or more will stop being displayed on the GTS.
      7. The main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) may be malfunctioning if both of the following occur: 1) all ECUs connected to the MS bus are not displayed on the GTS; and 2) DTC U1002 Lost Communication with Gateway Module is not output.
      8. The driving support ECU assembly checks for proper ECU communication for ECUs that are connected to the parking assist bus and the results are displayed on the GTS. ECUs that stop communicating with the driving support ECU assembly for 3 seconds or more will stop being displayed on the GTS.
      9. The driving support ECU assembly may be malfunctioning if both of the following occur: 1) all ECUs connected to the parking assist bus are not displayed on the GTS; and 2) DTC U1002 Lost Communication with Gateway Module is not output.
      10. The ECM checks for proper ECU communication for ECUs that are connected to the local bus and the results are displayed on the GTS. ECUs that stop communicating with the ECM for 3 seconds or more will stop being displayed on the GTS.


    B.
    Go to "DTC U1002" (LandCruiser RM000003VP301PX.html)

    C.
    Go to "Power Management Control ECU Communication Stop Mode" (LandCruiser RM000003TN602DX.html)

    D.
    Go to "DTC U1002" (LandCruiser RM000002MXM075X.html)

    E.
    Go to "Power Management Control ECU Communication Stop Mode" (LandCruiser RM000003TN602DX.html)

    F.
    Go to "DTC U1002" (LandCruiser RM000002MXM076X.html)

    G.
    Go to "Main Body ECU Communication Stop Mode" (LandCruiser RM000000WI80DJX.html)

    H.
    Go to "DTC U1002" (LandCruiser RM000002MXM077X.html)

    I.
    Go to "DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM" (LandCruiser RM000000WIB0ECX.html)

    J.
    Go to "Check Sub Bus Wire Harness" (LandCruiser RM000005U04001X.html)

    K.
    Go to "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART" (LandCruiser RM000003WP102OX.html)

    L.
    Go to "Problem Symptoms Table" (LandCruiser RM000000WI80DJX.html)

    M.
    Go to "Open in One Side of CAN Branch Line" (LandCruiser RM000001YZM07FX.html)
    A


    9.CHECK COMMUNICATION MALFUNCTION DTC (PAST DTC CHECK)*
    1. Select "Bus Check" from "System Select" (LandCruiser RM000000WIB0ECX.html).
      Write down all of the DTCs output from each ECU.

      HINT:
      1. If there are communication malfunction DTCs output but the GTS "Bus Check - Communication Bus Check" screen displays all of the ECUs and sensors connected to the CAN communication system, the communication malfunction DTCs may be past malfunctions that are no longer present.
      2. For V1 bus CAN main wire malfunctions, DTCs for related ECUs are also output. Therefore, determine the malfunctioning area based on all of the DTCs that are output.
      3. For V2 bus malfunctions, DTCs are stored based on the detection of communication stop malfunctions and network malfunctions of ECUs that are connected by the power management control ECU.
      4. For power management bus malfunctions, DTCs are stored based on the detection of communication stop malfunctions and network malfunctions of ECUs that are connected by the power management control ECU.
      5. For MS bus malfunctions, DTCs are stored based on the detection of communication stop malfunctions and network malfunctions of ECUs that are connected by the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU).
      6. For parking assist bus malfunctions, DTCs are stored based on the detection of communication stop malfunctions and network malfunctions of ECUs that are connected by the driving support ECU assembly.
      7. For local bus malfunctions, DTCs are stored based on the detection of communication stop malfunctions and network malfunctions of ECUs that are connected by the ECM.

      Result
      Inspection Result
      Proceed to
      ECU connected to V1 bus outputs communication trouble code.
      A
      The power management control ECU (PM1 Gateway) outputs the network malfunction trouble code (U1002).
      (V2 bus CAN main wire past malfunction)
      B
      The power management control ECU (PM2 Gateway) outputs the network malfunction trouble code (U1002).
      (power management bus CAN main wire past malfunction)
      C
      Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) outputs network malfunction trouble code (U1002).
      (MS bus CAN main wire past malfunction)
      D
      Driving support ECU assembly outputs network malfunction trouble code (U1002).
      (parking assist bus CAN main wire past malfunction)
      E
      ECM outputs network malfunction.
      (local bus CAN main wire past malfunction)
      F
      The power management control ECU (PM1 Gateway) outputs a trouble code other than the network malfunction trouble code (U1002).
      (past malfunction of ECU or CAN branch wire connected to V2 bus)
      G
      The power management control ECU (PM2 Gateway) outputs a trouble code other than the network malfunction trouble code (U1002).
      (past malfunction of ECU or CAN branch wire connected to power management bus)
      G
      Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) outputs trouble code other than the network malfunction trouble code (U1002).
      (past malfunction of ECU or CAN branch wire connected to MS bus)
      G
      Driving support ECU assembly outputs trouble code other than the network malfunction trouble code (U1002).
      (past malfunction of ECU or CAN branch wire connected to parking assist bus)
      G
      ECM outputs trouble code other than the network malfunction.
      (past malfunction of ECU or CAN branch wire connected to local bus)
      G


    B.
    Go to "DTC U1002" (LandCruiser RM000003VP301PX.html)

    C.
    Go to "DTC U1002" (LandCruiser RM000002MXM075X.html)

    D.
    Go to "DTC U1002" (LandCruiser RM000002MXM076X.html)

    E.
    Go to "DTC U1002" (LandCruiser RM000002MXM077X.html)

    F.
    Go to "Check Sub Bus Wire Harness" (LandCruiser RM000005U04001X.html)

    G.
    Go to "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART" (LandCruiser RM000003WP102OX.html)
    A


    10.CHECK DTC COMBINATION TABLE (V1 BUS CAN BRANCH WIRE OPEN, PAST COMMUNICATION STOP MALFUNCTION)
    1. Based on the combination of output CAN communication system DTCs, determine which ECUs and sensors have a communication stop malfunction (LandCruiser RM000000WIB0ECX.html).


    NEXT


    11.PERFORM MALFUNCTION SIMULATION TEST (V1 BUS CIRCUIT CAN MAIN WIRE PAST MALFUNCTION)*
    1. Using the GTS, clear all DTCs.

    2. Perform a malfunction simulation test on all harnesses and connectors related to the V1 bus CAN main wire.

    3. Check the DTCs that were output as a result of the malfunction simulation test. Then determine the malfunctioning area.


    NEXT


    12.ADJUST, REPAIR AND REPLACE

      NEXT


      13.CLEAR DTC*
      1. Using the GTS, clear all DTCs.


      NEXT


      14.CONFIRMATION TEST

        NEXT

        END