Dtc P0340 Camshaft Position Sensor A Circuit (Bank 1 Or Single Sensor)


DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

INSPECT CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (SENSOR INSTALLATION)

CHECK CAMSHAFT TIMING PULLEY

REPLACE ECM

REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

SECURELY REINSTALL SENSOR

REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING PULLEY

CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

DTC P0340 Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit (Bank 1 or Single Sensor)


DESCRIPTION

The camshaft position sensor (G signal) consists of a magnet, iron core and pickup coil.
The G signal plate (timing pulley) has one tooth on its outer circumference and is installed on the camshaft. When the camshaft rotates, the protrusion on the signal plate and the air gap on the pickup coil change, causing fluctuations in the magnetic field that generate a voltage in the pickup coil.
The NE signal plate has 34 teeth and is mounted on the crankshaft angle sensor plate. The NE signal sensor generates 34 signals for every revolution. The ECM detects the camshaft angle based on the G signal, and detects the crankshaft angle based on the NE signal.

P0340
DTC Detection Drive Pattern
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
Crank engine for 4 seconds (STA on)
STA on:
No camshaft position sensor signal is sent to the ECM while cranking for 4 seconds or more (2 trip detection logic)*1 (1 trip detection logic)*2.
  1. Open or short in camshaft position sensor circuit
  2. Camshaft position sensor
  3. Camshaft timing pulley
  4. ECM
Idle engine for 1 second (STA off)
STA off:
Either condition is met for 1 second (1 trip detection logic):
  1. G signal is not input with an engine speed of 650 rpm or more.
  2. No camshaft position sensor signal is sent to the ECM with an engine speed of 650 to 3000 rpm 20 times or more.
  1. *1: Only for vehicle Euro-OBD.
  2. *2: Only for vehicle except Euro-OBD.
HINT:
  1. If DTC P0340 is stored, the following symptoms may appear:
    1. Difficulty starting
    2. Misfire
    3. Combustion noise
    4. Black smoke
    5. White smoke
    6. Lack of power

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P0335 (LandCruiser RM00000187F09CX_02.html).

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (LandCruiser RM0000012XK0ARX.html) and initialization (LandCruiser RM000000TIN08CX.html).
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1.INSPECT CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
  1. Inspect the camshaft position sensor (LandCruiser RM0000013ZH01NX_01_0001.html).



NG
Go to step 6
OK


2.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)
  1. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector.

  1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    C52-1 - C92-13 (G+)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C52-2 - C92-14 (G-)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    C52-1 or C92-13 (G+) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    C52-2 or C92-14 (G-) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
  1. Reconnect the camshaft position sensor connector.

  1. Reconnect the ECM connector.



NG
Go to step 7
OK


3.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (SENSOR INSTALLATION)


    Land Cruiser, Land Cruiser Prado. Grj150 Trj150,155 Kdj150,155 Lj150, Gdj150,155.1Kd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System.
Dtc
  P0340  Camshaft Position Sensor A Circuit (Bank 1 Or Single Sensor)
  1. Check the sensor installation.

    OK:
    Sensor is installed correctly.


NG
Go to step 8
OK


4.CHECK CAMSHAFT TIMING PULLEY
  1. Check the condition of the camshaft timing pulley.

    OK:
    Timing pulley does not have any cracks or deformation.


NG
Go to step 9
OK


5.REPLACE ECM
  1. Replace the ECM (LandCruiser RM0000013Z002CX.html).



NEXT
Go to step 10

6.REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
  1. Replace the camshaft position sensor (LandCruiser RM0000013ZJ01RX.html).



NEXT
Go to step 10

7.REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
  1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.



NEXT
Go to step 10

8.SECURELY REINSTALL SENSOR
  1. Securely reinstall the sensor (LandCruiser RM0000013ZG01ZX.html).



NEXT
Go to step 10

9.REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING PULLEY
  1. Replace the camshaft timing pulley (LandCruiser RM0000045CH00HX.html).


NEXT


10.CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Clear the DTCs (LandCruiser RM000000PDK1DJX.html).

  1. Turn the ignition switch off for 30 seconds or more.

  1. Start the engine and idle it for 4 seconds or more.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.

  1. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.


NEXT

END