Dtc B279A Theft Deterrent System Communication Line High Fixation

Vehicle Interior. Hilux. Tgn26, 36 Kun25, 26, 35, 36 Ggn25
Theft Deterrent Keyless Entry. Hilux. Tgn26, 36 Kun25, 26, 35, 36 Ggn25

DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CLEAR DTC

CHECK FOR DTC

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SFI OR ECD COMMUNICATION LINE)

CHECK TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY (TERMINAL EFIO)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)

REPLACE ECM

REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID

CLEAR DTC

CHECK FOR DTC

REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY

REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID

CLEAR DTC

CHECK FOR DTC

DTC B279A Theft Deterrent System Communication Line High Fixation


DESCRIPTION

If the communication line (EFIO-IMI) to the transponder key ECU assembly is stuck on HI output, the ECM stores this DTC.

DTC Code
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
DTC Output Confirmation Operation
B279A
The communication line (EFIO-IMI) between the ECM and transponder key ECU assembly is stuck on HI output (1 trip detection logic*1).
  1. Harness or connector
  2. Transponder key ECU assembly
  3. ECM
  4. Telephone transceiver assembly*2
Turn the ignition switch to ON and wait 6 seconds.
  1. *1: Only output while a malfunction is present.
  2. *2: w/ Blocking System

Vehicle Condition and Fail-safe Operation when Malfunction Detected
Vehicle Condition when Malfunction Detected
Fail-safe Operation when Malfunction Detected
Engine cannot be started (initial ignition occurs and engine cranks, then ignition stop).
Engine cannot be started.

Related Data List and Active Test
DTC Code
Data List and Active Test
B279A
-

WIRING DIAGRAM


Hilux. Tgn26, 36 Kun25, 26, 35, 36 Ggn25.Theft Deterrent Keyless Entry.Engine Immobiliser System.
Dtc
  B279A  Theft Deterrent System Communication Line High Fixation


Hilux. Tgn26, 36 Kun25, 26, 35, 36 Ggn25.Theft Deterrent Keyless Entry.Engine Immobiliser System.
Dtc
  B279A  Theft Deterrent System Communication Line High Fixation


INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
  1. When replacing the transponder key ECU assembly, ECM or telephone transceiver assembly (w/ Blocking System), refer to the Service Bulletin.
  2. After performing repairs, perform the operation that fulfills the DTC output confirmation operation, and then confirm that no DTCs are output again.
  3. Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
HINT:
w/ Blocking System:
After troubleshooting for this DTC, make sure B279A is not present. If present, troubleshoot the blocking system DTCs next.
1.CLEAR DTC
  1. Clear the DTCs (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000Z3I00TX.html).


NEXT


2.CHECK FOR DTC
  1. Check for DTCs (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000Z3I00TX.html).

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    No DTC is output
    A
    DTC B279A and other DTCs are output
    B
    DTC B279A is output
    C
    HINT:
    If any DTCs other than B279A are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.


B
Go to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000Z33018X.html)

C
Go to step 3
A

USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (HILUX_TGN26 RM000004QR7005X.html)

3.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SFI OR ECD COMMUNICATION LINE)
  1. Disconnect the G26 transponder key ECU assembly connector.

  1. Disconnect the G38*1, G88*2, G146*3, G148*4 or G156*5ECM connector.

    1. *1: for 1KD-FTV (except DPF and i-ART), 2KD-FTV (except DPF)
    2. *2: for 2TR-FE
    3. *3: for 2TR-FBE
    4. *4: for 1KD-FTV (for DPF), 2KD-FTV (for DPF)
    5. *5: 1KD-FTV (for i-ART)
  1. w/ Blocking System:

    1. Disconnect the G144 telephone transceiver assembly connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    for 1KD-FTV (except DPF and i-ART), 2KD-FTV (except DPF) [w/o Blocking System]:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    G26-13 (EFIO) - G38-30 (IMI)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    G26-13 (EFIO) or G38-30 (IMI) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    for 1KD-FTV (except DPF and i-ART), 2KD-FTV (except DPF) [w/ Blocking System]:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    G26-13 (EFIO) - G144-2 (BLK4)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    G144-8 (BLK3) - G38-30 (IMI)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    G26-13 (EFIO) or G144-2 (BLK4) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    G144-8 (BLK3) or G38-30 (IMI) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    for 2TR-FE:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    G26-13 (EFIO) - G88-16 (IMI)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    G26-13 (EFIO) or G88-16 (IMI) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    for 2TR-FBE (w/o Blocking System):
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    G26-13 (EFIO) - G146-31 (IMI)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    G26-13 (EFIO) or G146-31 (IMI) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    for 2TR-FBE (w/ Blocking System):
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    G26-13 (EFIO) - G144-2 (BLK4)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    G144-8 (BLK3) - G146-31 (IMI)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    G26-13 (EFIO) or G144-2 (BLK4) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    G144-8 (BLK3) or G146-31 (IMI) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    for 1KD-FTV (for DPF), 2KD-FTV (for DPF) [w/o Blocking System]:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    G26-13 (EFIO) - G148-28 (IMI)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    G26-13 (EFIO) or G148-28 (IMI) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    for 1KD-FTV (except DPF and i-ART), 2KD-FTV (except DPF) [w/ Blocking System]:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    G26-13 (EFIO) - G144-2 (BLK4)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    G144-8 (BLK3) - G148-28 (IMI)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    G26-13 (EFIO) or G144-2 (BLK4) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    G144-8 (BLK3) or G148-28 (IMI) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    for 1KD-FTV (for i-ART) [w/o Blocking System]:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    G26-13 (EFIO) - G156-28 (IMI)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    G26-13 (EFIO) or G156-28 (IMI) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    for 1KD-FTV (for i-ART) [w/ Blocking System]:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    G26-13 (EFIO) - G144-2 (BLK4)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    G144-8 (BLK3) - G156-28 (IMI)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    G26-13 (EFIO) or G144-2 (BLK4) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    G144-8 (BLK3) or G156-28 (IMI) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage:
    for 1KD-FTV (except DPF and i-ART), 2KD-FTV (except DPF) [w/o Blocking System]:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    G26-13 (EFIO) or G38-30 (IMI) - Body ground
    Always
    Below 1 V
    for 1KD-FTV (except DPF and i-ART), 2KD-FTV (except DPF) [w/ Blocking System]:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    G26-13 (EFIO) or G144-2 (BLK4) - Body ground
    Always
    Below 1 V
    G144-8 (BLK3) or G38-30 (IMI) - Body ground
    Always
    Below 1 V
    for 2TR-FE:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    G26-13 (EFIO) or G88-16 (IMI) - Body ground
    Always
    Below 1 V
    for 2TR-FBE (w/o Blocking System):
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    G26-13 (EFIO) or G146-31 (IMI) - Body ground
    Always
    Below 1 V
    for 2TR-FBE (w/ Blocking System):
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    G26-13 (EFIO) or G144-2 (BLK4) - Body ground
    Always
    Below 1 V
    G144-8 (BLK3) or G146-31 (IMI) - Body ground
    Always
    Below 1 V
    for 1KD-FTV (for DPF), 2KD-FTV (for DPF) [w/o Blocking System]:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    G26-13 (EFIO) or G148-28 (IMI) - Body ground
    Always
    Below 1 V
    for 1KD-FTV (for DPF), 2KD-FTV (for DPF) [w/ Blocking System]:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    G26-13 (EFIO) or G144-2 (BLK4) - Body ground
    Always
    Below 1 V
    G144-8 (BLK3) or G148-28 (IMI) - Body ground
    Always
    Below 1 V
    for 1KD-FTV (for i-ART) [w/o Blocking System]:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    G26-13 (EFIO) or G156-28 (IMI) - Body ground
    Always
    Below 1 V
    for 1KD-FTV (for i-ART) [w/ Blocking System]:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    G26-13 (EFIO) or G144-2 (BLK4) - Body ground
    Always
    Below 1 V
    G144-8 (BLK3) or G156-28 (IMI) - Body ground
    Always
    Below 1 V


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK


4.CHECK TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY (TERMINAL EFIO)


    Hilux. Tgn26, 36 Kun25, 26, 35, 36 Ggn25.Theft Deterrent Keyless Entry.Engine Immobiliser System.
Dtc
  B279A  Theft Deterrent System Communication Line High Fixation
  1. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

    Measurement Condition
    Item
    Content
    Tester Connection
    G26-13 (EFIO) - G26-16 (GND)
    Tool Setting
    10V/DIV., 100 ms./DIV.
    Condition
    Ignition switch ON
    HINT:
    The waveform shown in the illustration is an example for reference only. Noise, chattering, etc. are not shown.
OK:
Waveform is output normally (refer to illustration).
Text in Illustration
*1
Waveform
*a
Component with harness connected
(Transponder Key ECU Assembly)


NG
Go to step 5
OK

REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY

5.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)


    Hilux. Tgn26, 36 Kun25, 26, 35, 36 Ggn25.Theft Deterrent Keyless Entry.Engine Immobiliser System.
Dtc
  B279A  Theft Deterrent System Communication Line High Fixation
  1. Disconnect the G26 transponder key ECU assembly connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    G26-16 (GND) - Body ground
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    G26-1 (+B) - Body ground
    Always
    11 to 14 V
Text in Illustration
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Transponder Key ECU Assembly)


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK


6.REPLACE ECM
  1. Temporarily replace the ECM with a new one.

    1. for 1KD-FTV: HILUX_TGN26 RM000000VW202KX.html
    2. for 2KD-FTV: HILUX_TGN26 RM0000013Z001HX.html
    3. for 2TR-FE: HILUX_TGN26 RM000000VW202LX.html
    4. for 2TR-FBE: HILUX_TGN26 RM000000VW2024X.html

NEXT


7.REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID
  1. Register the ECU - ECM communication ID (Refer to the Service Bulletin).


NEXT


8.CLEAR DTC
  1. Clear the DTCs (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000Z3I00TX.html).


NEXT


9.CHECK FOR DTC
  1. Check for DTCs (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000Z3I00TX.html).

    OK:
    DTC B279A is not output.
    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    A
    NG (w/o Blocking System)
    B
    NG (w/ Blocking System)
    C


B
REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY

C
Go to step 10
A

END (ECM IS DEFECTIVE)

10.REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY
  1. Temporarily replace the transponder key ECU assembly with a new one (Refer to the service Bulletin).


NEXT


11.REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID
  1. Register the ECU - ECM communication ID (Refer to the Service Bulletin).


NEXT


12.CLEAR DTC
  1. Clear the DTCs (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000Z3I00TX.html).


NEXT


13.CHECK FOR DTC
  1. Check for the DTCs (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000Z3I00TX.html).

    OK:
    DTC B279A is not output.


NG
REPLACE TELEPHONE TRANSCEIVER ASSEMBLY
OK

END (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU IS DEFECTIVE)