Dtc P115D Intake Manifold Runner Control Circuit Low (Bank 2)

Engine Hybrid System. Hilux. Tgn26, 36 Kun25, 26, 35, 36 Ggn25
1Kd-Ftv Engine Control. Hilux. Tgn26, 36 Kun25, 26, 35, 36 Ggn25

DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

INSPECT NO. 2 VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE FOR SWIRL CONTROL VALVE (RESISTANCE)

INSPECT NO. 2 VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (FOR SWIRL CONTROL VALVE) (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (FOR SWIRL CONTROL VALVE) - ECM)

REPLACE ECM

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (FOR SWIRL CONTROL VALVE) - NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY)

CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT

REPLACE VACUUM CONTROL VALVE SET

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

DTC P115D Intake Manifold Runner Control Circuit Low (Bank 2)

DTC P115E Intake Manifold Runner Control Circuit High (Bank 2)


DESCRIPTION

Refer to DTC P2006 (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000YGW044X_01.html).

P115D
DTC Detection Drive Pattern
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
2 seconds after engine is started, race engine for 1 second
Open in No. 2 vacuum switching valve (for swirl control valve) circuit for 0.5 seconds (2 trip detection logic).
  1. No. 2 vacuum switching valve (for swirl control valve)
  2. Open in No. 2 vacuum switching valve (for swirl control valve) circuit
  3. ECM

P115E
DTC Detection Drive Pattern
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
2 seconds after engine is started, race engine for 1 second
Short in No. 2 vacuum switching valve (for swirl control valve) circuit for 0.5 seconds (2 trip detection logic).
  1. No. 2 vacuum switching valve (for swirl control valve)
  2. Short in No. 2 vacuum switching valve (for swirl control valve) circuit
  3. ECM

WIRING DIAGRAM


Hilux. Tgn26, 36 Kun25, 26, 35, 36 Ggn25.1Kd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System (For Dpf).
Dtc
  P115D  Intake Manifold Runner Control Circuit Low (Bank 2)


INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
  1. Inspect the fuses of circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
  2. After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (HILUX_TGN26 RM0000012XK05AX.html) and initialization (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000TIN058X.html).
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1.INSPECT NO. 2 VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE FOR SWIRL CONTROL VALVE (RESISTANCE)
  1. Inspect the No. 2 vacuum switching valve (for swirl control valve) (HILUX_TGN26 RM0000053UN004X_01_0002.html).



NG
Go to step 7
OK


2.INSPECT NO. 2 VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (FOR SWIRL CONTROL VALVE) (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE)


    Hilux. Tgn26, 36 Kun25, 26, 35, 36 Ggn25.1Kd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System (For Dpf).
Dtc
  P115D  Intake Manifold Runner Control Circuit Low (Bank 2)
  1. Disconnect the No. 2 vacuum switching valve (for swirl control valve) connector.

  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Switch Condition
    Specified Condition
    C168-2 - Body ground
    Ignition switch ON
    11 to 14 V
    Text in Illustration
    *a
    Front view of wire harness connector
    (to No. 2 Vacuum Switching Valve (for Swirl Control Valve))


NG
Go to step 5
OK


3.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (FOR SWIRL CONTROL VALVE) - ECM)
  1. Disconnect the No. 2 vacuum switching valve (for swirl control valve) connector.

  1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

  1. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

    Standard Resistance:

    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    C168-1 - C164-8 (SCV2)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C168-1 or C164-8 (SCV2) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
  1. Reconnect the No. 2 vacuum switching valve (for swirl control valve) connector.

  1. Reconnect the ECM connector.



NG
Go to step 8
OK


4.REPLACE ECM
  1. Replace the ECM (HILUX_TGN26 RM0000013Z001IX.html).



NEXT
Go to step 9

5.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (FOR SWIRL CONTROL VALVE) - NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY)
  1. Remove the No. 1 integration relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

  1. Disconnect the No. 1 integration relay connector.

  1. Disconnect the No. 2 vacuum switching valve (for swirl control valve) connector.

  1. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

    Standard Resistance:

    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    1J-5 - C168-2
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    1J-5 or C168-2 - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
  1. Reinstall the No. 1 integration relay.

  1. Reconnect the No. 1 integration relay connector.

  1. Reconnect the No. 2 vacuum switching valve (for swirl control valve) connector.



NG
Go to step 8
OK


6.CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
  1. Check the ECM power source circuit (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000TI2076X.html).



NEXT
Go to step 9

7.REPLACE VACUUM CONTROL VALVE SET
  1. Replace the vacuum control valve set (HILUX_TGN26 RM0000044GF00OX_01_0064.html).



NEXT
Go to step 9

8.REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
  1. Repair or replace harness or connector.


NEXT


9.CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  1. Clear the DTCs (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000PDK12TX.html).

  1. Start the engine and wait for 3 seconds or more.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

  1. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.


NEXT

END