Dtc P2120 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch D Circuit

Engine Hybrid System. Hilux. Tgn26, 36 Kun25, 26, 35, 36 Ggn25
1Kd-Ftv Engine Control. Hilux. Tgn26, 36 Kun25, 26, 35, 36 Ggn25

DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION)

CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR - ECM)

INSPECT ECM TERMINAL VOLTAGE (VCPA AND VCP2 TERMINALS)

REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ROD ASSEMBLY

REPLACE ECM

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

DTC P2120 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" Circuit

DTC P2122 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" Circuit Low Input

DTC P2123 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" Circuit High Input

DTC P2125 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "E" Circuit

DTC P2127 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "E" Circuit Low Input

DTC P2128 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "E" Circuit High Input

DTC P2138 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" / "E" Voltage Correlation


DESCRIPTION

HINT:
  1. This is the repair procedure for the accelerator pedal position sensor.
  2. This electrical throttle system does not use a throttle cable.
  3. This accelerator pedal position sensor is a non-contact type.
The accelerator pedal position sensor is mounted on the accelerator pedal and detects the opening angle of the accelerator pedal. Since this sensor is electronically controlled with Hall-effect elements, accurate control and reliability can be obtained. It has 2 sensors to detect the accelerator position and a malfunction of the accelerator pedal position sensor.
In the accelerator pedal position sensor, the voltage applied to terminals VPA and VPA2 of the ECM changes between 0 V and 5 V in proportion to the opening angle of the accelerator pedal. The VPA is a signal to indicate the actual accelerator pedal opening angle which is used for engine control, and the VPA2 is a signal to indicate information about the opening angle which is used for detecting malfunctions. The ECM determines the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal using signals from terminals VPA and VPA2, and the ECM controls the throttle motor based on these signals.

Hilux. Tgn26, 36 Kun25, 26, 35, 36 Ggn25.1Kd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System (For Dpf).
Dtc
  P2120  Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch D Circuit


P2120
DTC Detection Drive Pattern
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
Ignition switch ON
  1. Accelerator pedal fully released for 3 seconds
  2. Accelerator pedal depressed partway for 3 seconds
  3. Accelerator pedal fully depressed for 3 seconds
Condition (a) continues for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic):
(a) VPA is below 0.4 V and VPA2 is more than 2.7 deg, or VPA is higher than 4.8 V.
  1. Accelerator pedal position sensor
  2. Accelerator pedal assembly
  3. Accelerator pedal rod (arm) deformed
  4. ECM

P2122
DTC Detection Drive Pattern
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
Ignition switch ON
  1. Accelerator pedal fully released for 3 seconds
  2. Accelerator pedal depressed partway for 3 seconds
  3. Accelerator pedal fully depressed for 3 seconds
Conditions (a) and (b) continue for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic):
(a) VPA is below 0.4 V.
(b) VPA2 is more than 2.7 deg.
  1. Accelerator pedal position sensor
  2. Open in VCPA circuit
  3. VPA circuit open or shorted to ground
  4. Accelerator pedal assembly
  5. Accelerator pedal rod (arm) deformed
  6. ECM

P2123
DTC Detection Drive Pattern
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
Ignition switch ON
  1. Accelerator pedal fully released for 3 seconds
  2. Accelerator pedal depressed partway for 3 seconds
  3. Accelerator pedal fully depressed for 3 seconds
Condition (a) continues for 2.0 seconds (1 trip detection logic):
(a) VPA is higher than 4.8 V.
  1. Accelerator pedal position sensor
  2. Open in EPA circuit
  3. Accelerator pedal assembly
  4. Accelerator pedal rod (arm) deformed
  5. ECM

P2125
DTC Detection Drive Pattern
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
Ignition switch ON
  1. Accelerator pedal fully released for 3 seconds
  2. Accelerator pedal depressed partway for 3 seconds
  3. Accelerator pedal fully depressed for 3 seconds
Condition (a) continues for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic):
(a) VPA2 is below 1.2 V and VPA is more than 2.7 deg, or VPA2 is higher than 4.8 V and VPA is higher than 0.4 V but below 3.45 V.
  1. Accelerator pedal position sensor
  2. Accelerator pedal assembly
  3. Accelerator pedal rod (arm) deformed
  4. ECM

P2127
DTC Detection Drive Pattern
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
Ignition switch ON
  1. Accelerator pedal fully released for 3 seconds
  2. Accelerator pedal depressed partway for 3 seconds
  3. Accelerator pedal fully depressed for 3 seconds
Conditions (a) and (b) continue for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic):
(a) VPA2 is below 1.2 V.
(b) VPA1 is more than 2.7 deg.
  1. Accelerator pedal position sensor
  2. Open in VCP2 circuit
  3. VPA2 circuit open or shorted to ground
  4. Accelerator pedal assembly
  5. Accelerator pedal rod (arm) deformed
  6. ECM

P2128
DTC Detection Drive Pattern
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
Ignition switch ON
  1. Accelerator pedal fully released for 3 seconds
  2. Accelerator pedal depressed partway for 3 seconds
  3. Accelerator pedal fully depressed for 3 seconds
Conditions (a) and (b) continue for 2.0 seconds (1 trip detection logic):
(a) VPA2 is higher than 4.8 V.
(b) VPA is higher than 0.4 V but below 3.45 V.
  1. Accelerator pedal position sensor
  2. Open in EPA2 circuit
  3. Accelerator pedal assembly
  4. Accelerator pedal rod (arm) deformed
  5. ECM

P2138
DTC Detection Drive Pattern
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
Ignition switch ON
  1. Accelerator pedal fully released for 3 seconds
  2. Accelerator pedal depressed partway for 3 seconds
  3. Accelerator pedal fully depressed for 3 seconds
Conditions (a) or (b) continue for 2.0 seconds (1 trip detection logic):
(a) The difference between VPA and VPA2 is less than 0.02 V.
(b) VPA is below 0.4 V and VPA2 is below 1.2 V.
  1. VPA and VPA2 circuits are short-circuited
  2. Accelerator pedal position sensor
  3. Accelerator pedal assembly
  4. Accelerator pedal rod (arm) deformed
  5. ECM

Related Data List
DTC No.
Data List
P2120
  1. Accel Position
  2. Accel Sens. No.1 Volt %
  3. Accel Sens. No.2 Volt %
P2122
P2123
P2125
P2127
P2128
P2138

WIRING DIAGRAM


Hilux. Tgn26, 36 Kun25, 26, 35, 36 Ggn25.1Kd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System (For Dpf).
Dtc
  P2120  Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch D Circuit


INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (HILUX_TGN26 RM0000012XK07FX.html) and initialization (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000TIN04CX.html).
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1.READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION)


    Hilux. Tgn26, 36 Kun25, 26, 35, 36 Ggn25.1Kd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System (For Dpf).
Dtc
  P2120  Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch D Circuit
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Accel Sens. No.1 Volt % and Accel Sens. No.2 Volt %.

  1. Read the values.

    Standard:
    Accelerator Pedal
    Accel Sens. No.1 Volt %
    Accel Sens. No.2 Volt %
    Released
    10 to 22%
    24 to 40%
    Depressed
    52 to 90%
    68 to 99%
    Text in Illustration
    *1
    Accelerator Pedal Assembly
    *a
    Depressed
    *b
    Released


NG
Go to step 3
OK


2.CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Clear the DTCs (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000PDK12RX.html).

  1. Turn the ignition switch off and leave the vehicle for 30 seconds.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  1. Fully release the accelerator pedal for 3 seconds or more, depress it partway for 3 seconds or more, and then fully depress it for 3 seconds or more.

  1. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.


NEXT

END

3.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR - ECM)
  1. Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.

  1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:

    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    G6-1 (VCP2) - G39-27 (VCP2)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    G6-2 (EPA2) - G39-29 (EPA2)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    G6-3 (VPA2) - G39-23 (VPA2)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    G6-4 (VCPA) - G39-26 (VCPA)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    G6-5 (EPA) - G39-28 (EPA)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    G6-6 (VPA) - G39-22 (VPA)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    G6-1 (VCP2) or G39-27 (VCP2) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    G6-2 (EPA2) or G39-29 (EPA2) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    G6-3 (VPA2) or G39-23 (VPA2) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    G6-4 (VCPA) or G39-26 (VCPA) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    G6-5 (EPA) or G39-28 (EPA) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    G6-6 (VPA) or G39-22 (VPA) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
  1. Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.

  1. Reconnect the ECM connector.



NG
Go to step 7
OK


4.INSPECT ECM TERMINAL VOLTAGE (VCPA AND VCP2 TERMINALS)


    Hilux. Tgn26, 36 Kun25, 26, 35, 36 Ggn25.1Kd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System (For Dpf).
Dtc
  P2120  Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch D Circuit
  1. Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.

  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Switch Condition
    Specified Condition
    G6-4 (VCPA) - G6-5 (EPA)
    Ignition switch ON
    4.5 to 5.5 V
    G6-1 (VCP2) - G6-2 (EPA2)
    Ignition switch ON
    4.5 to 5.5 V
    Text in Illustration
    *a
    Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor)
  1. Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.



NG
Go to step 6
OK


5.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ROD ASSEMBLY
  1. Replace the accelerator pedal rod assembly (HILUX_TGN26 RM0000013ZF013X.html).



NEXT
Go to step 8

6.REPLACE ECM
  1. Replace the ECM (HILUX_TGN26 RM0000013Z001IX.html).



NEXT
Go to step 8

7.REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
  1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.


NEXT


8.CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Clear the DTCs (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000PDK12RX.html).

  1. Turn the ignition switch off and leave the vehicle for 30 seconds.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  1. Fully release the accelerator pedal for 3 seconds or more, depress it partway for 3 seconds or more, and then fully depress it for 3 seconds or more.

  1. Confirm that the DTC is not stored again.


NEXT

END