Dtc P2A00 A/F Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 1 Sensor 1). Corolla Auris

Двигатель. COROLLA, AURIS. ZZE150 ZRE151,152 NDE150
Система Управления Двигателем 2Zr-Fe. COROLLA, AURIS. ZZE150 ZRE151,152 NDE150

DESCRIPTION

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2A00)

INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM)

PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2A00)

REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR

PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2A00)


DTC P2A00 A/F Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 1 Sensor 1)


DESCRIPTION

УКАЗАНИЕ:
Sensor 1 refers to the sensor mounted in front of the Three-Way Catalytic Converter (TWC) and located near the engine assembly.
Refer to DTC P2195 (See page Нажмите здесь).

DTC No.
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
P2A00
Calculated value of air fuel ratio sensor response rate deterioration level less than threshold
(2 trip detection logic)
  1. Open or short in air fuel ratio sensor circuit
  2. Air fuel ratio sensor
  3. ECM

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

УКАЗАНИЕ:
Performing this confirmation pattern will activate the air fuel ratio sensor response monitor.

COROLLA, AURIS. ZZE150 ZRE151,152 NDE150.Система Управления Двигателем 2Zr-Fe.Система Sfi.
Dtc
  P2A00  A/F Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 1 Sensor 1)

  1. Connect an intelligent tester to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
  3. Turn the tester on.
  4. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC / Clear.
  5. Clear DTCs.
  6. Start the engine and warm it up. (Proceed to "A")
  7. Drive the vehicle at a constant speed of between 64 km/h and 120 km/h (40 mph and 75 mph) for 3 minutes or more. (Proceed to "B")
  8. Turn the ignition switch off.
  9. Repeat steps Procedure "A" and "B" above again.
  10. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.
  11. Check if any DTCs (any pending DTCs) are set.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P2195 (See page Нажмите здесь).

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

УКАЗАНИЕ:
Intelligent tester only:
Malfunctioning areas can be identified by performing the Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor function provided in the Active Test. The Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor function can help to determine whether the Air-Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor, Heated Oxygen (HO2) sensor and other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning.
The following instructions describe how to conduct the Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor operation using the intelligent tester.
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
  2. Start the engine and turn the tester on.
  3. Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
  4. On the tester, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor.
  5. Perform the Active Test operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume.)
  6. Monitor the output voltages of the A/F and HO2 sensors (AFS B1 S1 and O2S B1 S2) displayed on the tester.
УКАЗАНИЕ:
  1. The Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 25%.
  2. Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.

Tester Display (Sensor)
Injection Volume
Status
Voltage
AFS B1 S1
(A/F)
+25%
Rich
Less than 3.0 V
AFS B1 S1
(A/F)
-12.5%
Lean
More than 3.35 V
O2S B1 S2
(HO2)
+25%
Rich
More than 0.55 V
O2S B1 S2
(HO2)
-12.5%
Lean
Less than 0.4 V
ПРИМЕЧАНИЕ:
The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.

Case
A/F Sensor (Sensor 1)
Output Voltage
HO2 Sensor (Sensor 2)
Output Voltage
Main Suspected Trouble Area
1
COROLLA, AURIS. ZZE150 ZRE151,152 NDE150
COROLLA, AURIS. ZZE150 ZRE151,152 NDE150
-
2
COROLLA, AURIS. ZZE150 ZRE151,152 NDE150
COROLLA, AURIS. ZZE150 ZRE151,152 NDE150
  1. Air fuel ratio sensor
  2. Air fuel ratio sensor heater
  3. Air fuel ratio sensor circuit
3
COROLLA, AURIS. ZZE150 ZRE151,152 NDE150
COROLLA, AURIS. ZZE150 ZRE151,152 NDE150
  1. Heated oxygen sensor
  2. Heated oxygen sensor heater
  3. Heated oxygen sensor circuit
  4. Exhaust gas leakage
4
COROLLA, AURIS. ZZE150 ZRE151,152 NDE150
COROLLA, AURIS. ZZE150 ZRE151,152 NDE150
  1. Fuel pressure
  2. Exhaust gas leakage
    (Air fuel ratio extremely lean or rich)
  1. Following the Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor procedure enables technicians to check and graph the voltage outputs of both the A/F and HO2 sensors.
  2. To display the graph, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / A/F Control System / AFS B1 S1 and O2S B1 S2.
УКАЗАНИЕ:
  1. DTC P2A00 may be set when the air fuel ratio is stuck rich or lean.
  2. A low air fuel ratio sensor voltage could be caused by a rich air fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run rich.
  3. A high air fuel ratio sensor voltage could be caused by a lean air fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run lean.
  4. Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1.CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2A00)
  1. Connect an intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch on (IG).

  1. Turn the tester on.

  1. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.

  1. Read DTCs.

    Result:
    Result
    Proceed to
    P2A00
    A
    P2A00 and other DTCs
    B
    УКАЗАНИЕ:
    If any DTCs relating to the A/F sensor (DTCs for the A/F sensor heater or A/F sensor admittance) are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.


B
GO TO DTC CHART (Нажмите здесь)
A


2.INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)


    COROLLA, AURIS. ZZE150 ZRE151,152 NDE150.Система Управления Двигателем 2Zr-Fe.Система Sfi.
Dtc
  P2A00  A/F Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
  1. Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    1 (HA1A) - 2 (+B)
    20°C (68°F)
    1.8 to 3.4 Ω
    1 (HA1A) - 3 (A1A-)
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
  1. Reconnect the air fuel ratio sensor.



NG
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (Нажмите здесь)
OK


3.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM)


    COROLLA, AURIS. ZZE150 ZRE151,152 NDE150.Система Управления Двигателем 2Zr-Fe.Система Sfi.
Dtc
  P2A00  A/F Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
  1. Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.

  1. Turn the ignition switch on (IG).

  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    B89-2 (+B) - Body ground
    Ignition switch on (IG)
    11 to 14 V
  1. Turn the ignition switch off.

  1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard resistance (Check for open):
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    B89-3 (A1A+) - B31-112 (A1A+)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    B89-4 (A1A-) - B31-113 (A1A-)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    B89-1 (HA1A) - B31-109 (HT1A)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    Standard resistance (Check for short):
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    B89-3 (A1A+) or B31-112 (A1A+) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    B89-4 (A1A-) or B31-113 (A1A-) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    B89-1 (HA1A) or B31-109 (HT1A) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
  1. Reconnect the ECM connector.

  1. Reconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.



NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK


4.PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

NEXT


5.CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2A00)
  1. Connect an intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch on (IG).

  1. Turn the tester on.

  1. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.

  1. Read DTCs.

    Result:
    Result
    Proceed to
    P2A00
    A
    No output
    B


B
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (Нажмите здесь)
A


6.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
  1. Replace the air fuel ratio sensor (See page Нажмите здесь).


NEXT


7.PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

NEXT


8.CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2A00)
  1. Connect an intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch on (IG).

  1. Turn the tester on.

  1. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.

  1. Read DTCs.

    Result:
    Result
    Proceed to
    No output
    A
    P2A00
    B


B
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAUSE OF EXTREMELY RICH OR LEAN ACTUAL AIR FUEL RATIO (Нажмите здесь)
A

END