Dtc P0171 System Too Lean (Bank 1). Corolla Auris

Двигатель. COROLLA, AURIS. ZZE150 ZRE151,152 NDE150
Система Управления Двигателем 2Zr-Fe. COROLLA, AURIS. ZZE150 ZRE151,152 NDE150

DESCRIPTION

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0171 OR P0172)

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (AIR FUEL RATIO CONTROL)

CONFIRM IF VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST

PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0171 OR P0172)

INSPECT FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK

CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

INSPECT INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (INJECTION VOLUME)

READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (MASS AIR FLOW METER)

READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (COOLANT TEMP)

CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS

CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

CHECK IGNITION SYSTEM

INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (POWER SOURCE)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM)

REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR

PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0171 OR P0172)

INSPECT FUSE (EFI NO. 2 FUSE)

CHECK FUEL LINE


DTC P0171 System Too Lean (Bank 1)

DTC P0172 System Too Rich (Bank 1)


DESCRIPTION

The fuel trim is related to the feedback compensation value, not to the basic injection time. The fuel trim consists of both the short-term and the long-term fuel trims.
The short-term fuel trim is fuel compensation that is used to constantly maintain the air fuel ratio at stoichiometric levels. The signal from the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) indicates whether the air fuel ratio is rich or lean compared to the stoichiometric ratio. This triggers a reduction in the fuel injection volume if the air fuel ratio is rich and an increase in the fuel injection volume if it is lean.
Factors such as individual engine differences, wear over time, and change in operating environment cause short-term fuel trim to vary from the central value. The long-term fuel trim, which controls overall fuel compensation, compensates for long-term deviations in the fuel trim from the central value caused by the short-term fuel trim compensation.
If both the short-term and long-term fuel trims are lean or rich beyond predetermined values, it is interpreted as a malfunction, and the ECM illuminates the MIL and sets a DTC.

DTC No.
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
P0171
With a warm engine and stable air fuel ratio feedback, fuel trim is too lean
(2-trip detection logic)
  1. Intake system
  2. Fuel pressure
  3. Injector blockage
  4. Mass air flow meter
  5. Engine coolant temperature sensor
  6. Gas leakage from exhaust system
  7. Open or short in heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) circuit
  8. Air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1)
  9. Air fuel ratio sensor heater (sensor 1)
  10. Air fuel ratio sensor heater circuits
  11. Ventilation hose connections
  12. Ventilation valve and hose
  13. ECM
P0172
With a warm engine and stable air fuel ratio feedback, fuel trim is too rich
(2-trip detection logic)
  1. Injector leakage or blockage
  2. Fuel pressure
  3. Mass air flow meter
  4. Engine coolant temperature sensor
  5. Ignition system
  6. Gas leakage from exhaust system
  7. Open or short in heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) circuit
  8. Air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1)
  9. Air fuel ratio sensor heater (sensor 1)
  10. Air fuel ratio sensor heater circuits
  11. Ignition system
  12. ECM
УКАЗАНИЕ:
  1. When DTC P0171 is set, the actual air fuel ratio is too lean. When DTC P0172 is set, the actual air fuel ratio is too rich.
  2. If the vehicle runs out of fuel, the air fuel ratio is lean and DTC P0171 may be set. The MIL is then illuminated.
  3. When the total of the short-term and long-term fuel trim values is within 20% of the central value (and the engine coolant temperature is more than 75°C [167°F]), the system is functioning normally.

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

Under closed-loop fuel control, fuel injection volumes that deviate from those estimated by the ECM cause changes in the long-term fuel trim compensation value. The long-term fuel trim is adjusted when there are persistent deviations in the short-term fuel trim values. Deviations from the ECM's estimated fuel injection volumes also affect the average fuel trim learning value, which is a combination of the average short-term fuel trim (fuel feedback compensation value) and the average long-term fuel trim (learning value of the air fuel ratio). If the average fuel trim learning value exceeds the malfunction threshold, the ECM interprets this as a fault in the fuel system and sets a DTC.
Example:
The average fuel trim learning value is +35% or more or -35% or less, the ECM interprets this as a fuel system malfunction.

COROLLA, AURIS. ZZE150 ZRE151,152 NDE150.Система Управления Двигателем 2Zr-Fe.Система Sfi.
Dtc
  P0171  System Too Lean (Bank 1)


WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P2195 (See page Нажмите здесь).

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

УКАЗАНИЕ:
  1. Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
  2. A low air fuel ratio sensor voltage could be caused by a rich air fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run rich.
  3. A high air fuel ratio sensor voltage could be caused by a lean air fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run lean.
1.CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0171 OR P0172)
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch on (IG).

  1. Turn the tester on.

  1. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.

  1. Read the DTCs.


Result:

Result
Proceed to
DTC P0171 or P0172 is output
A
DTC P0171 or P0172 and other DTCs are output
B
УКАЗАНИЕ:
If any DTCs other than P0171 or P0172 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.


B
GO TO DTC CHART (Нажмите здесь)
A


2.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (AIR FUEL RATIO CONTROL)
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Start the engine.

  1. Turn the tester on.

  1. Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.

  1. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor.

  1. Perform the "Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor" operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).

  1. Monitor the output voltages of the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) and heated oxygen sensor (sensor 2) (AFS B1 S1 and O2S B1 S2) displayed on the tester.

Result:
The air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume:
+25% = Rich output:
More than 3.35 V
-12.5% = Lean output:
Less than 3.0 V
ПРИМЕЧАНИЕ:
The air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor (sensor 2) has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.

Case
A/F Sensor (Sensor 1)
Output Voltage
HO2 Sensor (Sensor 2)
Output Voltage
Main Suspected Trouble Area
1
COROLLA, AURIS. ZZE150 ZRE151,152 NDE150
COROLLA, AURIS. ZZE150 ZRE151,152 NDE150
-
2
COROLLA, AURIS. ZZE150 ZRE151,152 NDE150
COROLLA, AURIS. ZZE150 ZRE151,152 NDE150
  1. Air fuel ratio sensor
  2. Air fuel ratio sensor heater
  3. Air fuel ratio sensor circuit
3
COROLLA, AURIS. ZZE150 ZRE151,152 NDE150
COROLLA, AURIS. ZZE150 ZRE151,152 NDE150
  1. Fuel pressure
  2. Gas leakage from exhaust system
    (Air-fuel ratio extremely lean or rich)
  1. Following the "Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor" procedure enables technicians to check and graph the voltage outputs of both the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) and heated oxygen sensor (sensor 2).
  2. To display the graph, select the following menu items on the tester: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / AFS B1 S1 and O2S B1 S2.

Result:

Result
Proceed to
Case 1
A
Case 2
B
Case 3
C


B
Перейдите к шагу 14

C
Перейдите к шагу 6
A


3.CONFIRM IF VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST
  1. Has the vehicle run out of fuel in the past?



NO
Перейдите к шагу 6
YES


4.PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

COROLLA, AURIS. ZZE150 ZRE151,152 NDE150.Система Управления Двигателем 2Zr-Fe.Система Sfi.
Dtc
  P0171  System Too Lean (Bank 1)

УКАЗАНИЕ:
This confirmation driving pattern is used in the "PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN" procedure of the following diagnostic troubleshooting procedure.
  1. (1) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3 (Procedure "A").
  2. (2) Turn the ignition switch on (IG) (Procedure "B").
  3. (3) Turn the tester on (Procedure "C").
  4. (4) Clear the DTCs (See page Нажмите здесь) (Procedure "D").
  5. (5) Switch the ECM from normal mode to check mode (See page Нажмите здесь) (Procedure "E").
  6. (6) Start the engine (Procedure "F").
  7. (7) Allow the engine to idle until the engine coolant temperature reaches 40°C (104°F) (Procedure "G").
  8. (8) Drive the vehicle at a vehicle speed of more than 40 km/h (25 mph) for 35 seconds or more (Procedure "H").
  9. (9) Allow the engine to idle for 40 seconds or more (Procedure "I").
  10. (10) Repeat procedures "G" and "H" described above at least 3 times (Procedure "J").
  11. (11) Allow the engine to idle for 40 seconds or more (Procedure "K").
УКАЗАНИЕ:
The MIL is illuminated during procedure "K" if a malfunction still exists.
ПРИМЕЧАНИЕ:
If the conditions in this test are not strictly followed, malfunctions may not be detected.

NEXT


5.CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0171 OR P0172)
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch on (IG).

  1. Turn the tester on.

  1. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.

  1. Read the DTCs.

    Result:

    Result
    Proceed to
    DTC P0171 or P0172 is output
    A
    DTC is not output
    B


B
SYSTEM IS OK
A


6.INSPECT FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
  1. Check for exhaust gas leakage (See page Нажмите здесь).

    OK:
    No gas leakage.


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM
OK


7.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
  1. Check the fuel pressure (See page Нажмите здесь).



NG
Перейдите к шагу 21
OK


8.INSPECT INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (INJECTION VOLUME)
  1. Check the injection volume (See page Нажмите здесь).



NG
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (Нажмите здесь)
OK


9.READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (MASS AIR FLOW METER)
  1. Inspect the mass air flow meter (See page Нажмите здесь).



NG
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER (Нажмите здесь)
OK


10.READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (COOLANT TEMP)
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch on (IG) and turn the tester on.

  1. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary / Coolant Temp.

  1. Read the Coolant Temp twice, when the engine is both cold and warmed up.

    Standard:
    With cold engine: Same as ambient air temperature.
    With warm engine: Between 75°C and 100°C (167°F and 212°F).


NG
REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (Нажмите здесь)
OK


11.CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS
  1. Check the ventilation hose connections (See page Нажмите здесь).

    OK:
    Ventilation hose is connected correctly and is not damaged.


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
OK


12.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
  1. Check the intake system for vacuum leakage (See page Нажмите здесь).

    OK:
    No leakage from intake system.


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
OK


13.CHECK IGNITION SYSTEM
  1. Inspect ignition system (See page Нажмите здесь).



NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE IGNITION SYSTEM
OK


14.INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)


    COROLLA, AURIS. ZZE150 ZRE151,152 NDE150.Система Управления Двигателем 2Zr-Fe.Система Sfi.
Dtc
  P0171  System Too Lean (Bank 1)
  1. Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    B89-1 (HA1A) - B89-2 (+B)
    20°C (68°F)
    1.8 to 3.4 Ω
    B89-1 (HA1A) - B89-4 (A1A-)
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
  1. Reconnect the air fuel ratio sensor.



NG
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (Нажмите здесь)
OK


15.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (POWER SOURCE)


    COROLLA, AURIS. ZZE150 ZRE151,152 NDE150.Система Управления Двигателем 2Zr-Fe.Система Sfi.
Dtc
  P0171  System Too Lean (Bank 1)
  1. Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.

  1. Turn the ignition switch on (IG).

  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Switch Condition
    Specified Condition
    B89-2 (+B) - Body ground
    Ignition switch on (IG)
    9 to 14 V
  1. Reconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.



NG
Перейдите к шагу 20
OK


16.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM)


    COROLLA, AURIS. ZZE150 ZRE151,152 NDE150.Система Управления Двигателем 2Zr-Fe.Система Sfi.
Dtc
  P0171  System Too Lean (Bank 1)
  1. Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.

  1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard resistance (Check for open):
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    B89-3 (A1A+) - B31-112 (A1A+)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    B89-1 (HA1A) - B31-109 (HA1A)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    B89-4 (A1A-) - B31-113 (A1A-)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    Standard resistance (Check for short):
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    B89-3 (A1A+) or B31-112 (A1A+) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    B89-1 (HA1A) or B31-109 (HA1A) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    B89-4 (A1A-) or B31-113 (A1A-) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
  1. Reconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.

  1. Reconnect the ECM connector.



NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM)
OK


17.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
  1. Replace the air fuel ratio sensor (See page Нажмите здесь).


NEXT


18.PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

COROLLA, AURIS. ZZE150 ZRE151,152 NDE150.Система Управления Двигателем 2Zr-Fe.Система Sfi.
Dtc
  P0171  System Too Lean (Bank 1)

УКАЗАНИЕ:
This confirmation driving pattern is used in the "PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN" procedure of the following diagnostic troubleshooting procedure.
  1. (1) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3 (Procedure "A").
  2. (2) Turn the ignition switch on (IG) (Procedure "B").
  3. (3) Turn the tester on (Procedure "C").
  4. (4) Clear the DTCs (See page Нажмите здесь) (Procedure "D").
  5. (5) Switch the ECM from normal mode to check mode (See page Нажмите здесь) (Procedure "E").
  6. (6) Start the engine (Procedure "F").
  7. (7) Allow the engine to idle until the engine coolant temperature reaches 40°C (104°F) (Procedure "G").
  8. (8) Drive the vehicle at a vehicle speed of more than 40 km/h (25 mph) for 35 seconds or more (Procedure "H").
  9. (9) Allow the engine to idle for 40 seconds or more (Procedure "I").
  10. (10) Repeat procedure "G" and "H" described above at least 3 times (Procedure "J").
  11. (11) Allow the engine to idle for 40 seconds or more (Procedure "K").
УКАЗАНИЕ:
The MIL is illuminated during procedure "K" if a malfunction still exists.
ПРИМЕЧАНИЕ:
If the conditions in this test are not strictly followed, malfunctions may not be detected.

NEXT


19.CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0171 OR P0172)
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch on (IG).

  1. Turn the tester on.

  1. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.

  1. Read the DTCs.


Result:

Result
Proceed to
DTC is not output
A
DTC P0171 or P0172 is output
B


B
REPLACE ECM (Нажмите здесь)
A

END

20.INSPECT FUSE (EFI NO. 2 FUSE)


    COROLLA, AURIS. ZZE150 ZRE151,152 NDE150.Система Управления Двигателем 2Zr-Fe.Система Sfi.
Dtc
  P0171  System Too Lean (Bank 1)
  1. Remove the EFI No. 2 fuse from the engine room relay block.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    EFI No. 2 fuse
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
  1. Reconnect the EFI No. 2 fuse.



NG
REPLACE FUSE (EFI NO. 2 FUSE)
OK

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - INTEGRATION RELAY (EFI MAIN RELAY))

21.CHECK FUEL LINE
  1. Check the fuel lines for leaks or blockage (See page Нажмите здесь).

    OK:
    No leaks or blockage.


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE
OK

REPLACE FUEL PUMP (Нажмите здесь)