Dtc P0136 Oxygen Sensor Circuit Malfunction (Bank 1 Sensor 2). Corolla Auris

Двигатель. COROLLA, AURIS. ZZE150 ZRE151,152 NDE150
Система Управления Двигателем 2Zr-Fe. COROLLA, AURIS. ZZE150 ZRE151,152 NDE150

DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

READ OUTPUT DTC (DTC P0136, P0137 OR P0138)

READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT)

INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (CHECK FOR SHORT)

INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR

READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR)

PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0136)

REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR

PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0136)

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (INJECTION VOLUME)

INSPECT FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK

INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR - ECM)


DTC P0136 Oxygen Sensor Circuit Malfunction (Bank 1 Sensor 2)

DTC P0137 Oxygen Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 2)

DTC P0138 Oxygen Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 2)


DESCRIPTION

УКАЗАНИЕ:
Sensor 2 refers to the sensor mounted behind the three way catalytic converter and located far from the engine assembly.
A three way catalyst converter is used in order to convert the carbon monoxide, hydrocarbons, and nitrogen oxide, into less harmful substances. To allow the three way catalytic converter to function effectively, it is necessary to keep the air fuel ratio of the engine near the stoichiometric air fuel ratio. For the purpose of helping the ECM to deliver accurate air fuel ratio control, a heated oxygen sensor is used.
The heated oxygen sensor is located behind the three way catalytic converter, and detects the oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas. Since the sensor is integrated with the heater that heats the sensing portion, it is possible to detect the oxygen concentration even when the intake air volume is low (the exhaust gas temperature is low).
When the air fuel ratio becomes lean, the oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas is rich. The heated oxygen sensor informs the ECM that the post-three way catalytic converter air fuel ratio is lean (low voltage, i.e. less than 0.45 V).
Conversely, when the air fuel ratio is richer than the stoichiometric air fuel level, the oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas becomes lean. The heated oxygen sensor informs the ECM that the post-three way catalytic converter air fuel ratio is rich (high voltage, i.e. more than 0.45 V). The heated oxygen sensor has the property of changing its output voltage drastically when the air fuel ratio is close to the stoichiometric level.
The ECM uses the supplementary information from the heated oxygen sensor to determine whether the air fuel ratio after the three way catalytic converter is rich or lean, and adjusts the fuel injection time accordingly. Thus, if the heated oxygen sensor is working improperly due to internal malfunctions, the ECM is unable to compensate for deviations in the primary air fuel ratio control.

COROLLA, AURIS. ZZE150 ZRE151,152 NDE150.Система Управления Двигателем 2Zr-Fe.Система Sfi.
Dtc
  P0136  Oxygen Sensor Circuit Malfunction (Bank 1 Sensor 2)


DTC No.
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
P0136
  1. Abnormal voltage output:
    During active air fuel ratio control, following conditions (a) and (b) are met for certain period of time (2 trip detection logic):
    1. (a) Heated oxygen sensor voltage not decrease to less than 0.21 V
    1. (b) Heated oxygen sensor voltage not increase to more than 0.59 V
  1. Open or short in heated oxygen sensor (sensor 2) circuit
  2. Heated oxygen sensor (sensor 2)
  3. Air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1)
  4. Gas leak from exhaust system
P0137
  1. Low voltage (open):
    During active air fuel ratio control, following conditions (a) and (b) are met for certain period of time (2 trip detection logic):
    1. (a) Heated oxygen sensor voltage output less than 0.21 V
    1. (b) Target air fuel ratio rich
  1. Open in heated oxygen sensor (sensor 2) circuit
  2. Heated oxygen sensor (sensor 2)
  3. Gas leak from exhaust system
P0138
  1. High voltage (short):
    During active air fuel ratio control, following conditions (a) and (b) are met for certain period of time (2 trip detection logic):
    1. (a) Heated oxygen sensor voltage output 0.59 V or more
    1. (b) Target air fuel ratio lean
  1. Short in heated oxygen sensor (sensor 2) circuit
  2. Heated oxygen sensor (sensor 2)
  3. Air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1)
  4. ECM

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P2195 (See page Нажмите здесь).

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN


COROLLA, AURIS. ZZE150 ZRE151,152 NDE150.Система Управления Двигателем 2Zr-Fe.Система Sfi.
Dtc
  P0136  Oxygen Sensor Circuit Malfunction (Bank 1 Sensor 2)

  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
  2. Warm-up the engine until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or more [A].
  3. Drive the vehicle at 60 to 120 km/h (40 to 75 mph) for at 10 minutes [B].
  4. Drive the vehicle 60 km/h (40 mph) or more and decelerate the vehicle for 5 seconds or more. Perform this 3 times [C].
  5. Turn the tester on.
  6. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
  7. Input DTCs: P0136, P0137, P0138, P0156, P0157 and P0158.
  8. Check that DTC MONITOR is NORMAL. If DTC MONITOR is INCOMPLETE, perform the drive pattern adding the vehicle speed and using the second gear to decelerate the vehicle.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

УКАЗАНИЕ:
Intelligent tester only:
Malfunctioning areas can be identified by performing the Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor function provided in the Active Test. The Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor function can help to determine whether the Air-Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor, Heated Oxygen (HO2) sensor and other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning.
The following instructions describe how to conduct the Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor operation using the intelligent tester.
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
  2. Start the engine and turn the tester on.
  3. Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
  4. On the tester, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor.
  5. Perform the Active Test operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
  6. Monitor the output voltages of the A/F and HO2 sensors (AFS B1 S1 and O2S B1 S2) displayed on the tester.
УКАЗАНИЕ:
  1. The Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 25%.
  2. Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.

Tester Display (Sensor)
Injection Volume
Status
Voltage
AFS B1 S1
(A/F)
+25%
Rich
Less than 3.0 V
AFS B1 S1
(A/F)
-12.5%
Lean
More than 3.35 V
O2S B1 S2
(HO2)
+25%
Rich
More than 0.55 V
O2S B1 S2
(HO2)
-12.5%
Lean
Less than 0.4 V
ПРИМЕЧАНИЕ:
The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.

Case
A/F Sensor (Sensor 1)
Output Voltage
HO2 Sensor (Sensor 2)
Output Voltage
Main Suspected Trouble Area
1
COROLLA, AURIS. ZZE150 ZRE151,152 NDE150
COROLLA, AURIS. ZZE150 ZRE151,152 NDE150
-
2
COROLLA, AURIS. ZZE150 ZRE151,152 NDE150
COROLLA, AURIS. ZZE150 ZRE151,152 NDE150
  1. A/F sensor
  2. A/F sensor heater
  3. A/F sensor circuit
3
COROLLA, AURIS. ZZE150 ZRE151,152 NDE150
COROLLA, AURIS. ZZE150 ZRE151,152 NDE150
  1. HO2 sensor
  2. HO2 sensor heater
  3. HO2 sensor circuit
4
COROLLA, AURIS. ZZE150 ZRE151,152 NDE150
COROLLA, AURIS. ZZE150 ZRE151,152 NDE150
  1. Fuel pressure
  2. Gas leakage from exhaust system
    (Air-fuel ratio extremely lean or rich)
  1. Following the Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor procedure enables technicians to check and graph the voltage outputs of both the A/F and HO2 sensors.
  2. To display the graph, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / A/F Control System / AFS B1 S1 and O2S B1 S2.
УКАЗАНИЕ:
  1. Read freeze frame data using an intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1.READ OUTPUT DTC (DTC P0136, P0137 OR P0138)
  1. Connect an intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch on (IG).

  1. Turn the tester on.

  1. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.

  1. Read DTCs.

    Result:
    Result
    Proceed to
    P0138
    A
    P0137
    B
    P0136
    C


B
Перейдите к шагу 13

C
Перейдите к шагу 6
A


2.READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR)
  1. Connect an intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch on (IG).

  1. Turn the tester on.

  1. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / A/F Control System / O2S B1 S2.

  1. Allow the engine to idle.

  1. Read the heated oxygen sensor output voltage while idling.

    Result:
    Result
    Proceed to
    More than 1.0 V
    A
    Less than 1.0 V
    B


B
Перейдите к шагу 5
A


3.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT)


    COROLLA, AURIS. ZZE150 ZRE151,152 NDE150.Система Управления Двигателем 2Zr-Fe.Система Sfi.
Dtc
  P0136  Oxygen Sensor Circuit Malfunction (Bank 1 Sensor 2)
  1. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 5 minutes.

  1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    B31-47 (HT1B) - C20-64 (OX1B)
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
  1. Reconnect the ECM connector.



NG
Перейдите к шагу 4
OK

REPLACE ECM (Нажмите здесь)

4.INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (CHECK FOR SHORT)


    COROLLA, AURIS. ZZE150 ZRE151,152 NDE150.Система Управления Двигателем 2Zr-Fe.Система Sfi.
Dtc
  P0136  Oxygen Sensor Circuit Malfunction (Bank 1 Sensor 2)
  1. Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    1 (HT1B) - 2 (+B)
    20°C (68°F)
    11 to 16 Ω
    2 (+B) - 3 (OX1B)
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
  1. Reconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector.



NG
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (Нажмите здесь)
OK

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ECM - HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR)

5.INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
УКАЗАНИЕ:
This air fuel ratio sensor test is to check the air fuel ratio sensor current during the fuel-cut operation. When the sensor is normal, the sensor current will indicate below 3 mA in this test.
  1. Connect an intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch on (IG).

  1. Turn the tester on.

  1. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC / Clear.

  1. Clear DTCs.



  1. Drive the vehicle by the drive pattern as listed below:

    1. Warm up the engine.

    2. Drive the vehicle at 60 km/h (40 mph) or more for 10 minutes or more.

    3. Stop the vehicle.



    4. Accelerate the vehicle up to 60 km/h (40 mph) or more and then decelerate for 3 seconds or more. Repeat this process at least 3 times.


      COROLLA, AURIS. ZZE150 ZRE151,152 NDE150.Система Управления Двигателем 2Zr-Fe.Система Sfi.
Dtc
  P0136  Oxygen Sensor Circuit Malfunction (Bank 1 Sensor 2)

  1. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / A/F Control System / AFS B1 S1.

  1. Read the value of the air fuel ratio sensor current while the fuel-cut operation is performing.

    Standard current:
    Less than 3.0 mA
    УКАЗАНИЕ:
    1. To measure the air fuel ratio sensor current precisely, perform the fuel-cut operation as long as possible.
    2. If it is difficult to measure the air fuel ratio sensor current, use the snapshot function of the intelligent tester.
Result:
Result
Proceed to
Outside standard range
A
Within standard range
B


B
Перейдите к шагу 9
A

REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (Нажмите здесь)

6.READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR)
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch on (IG).

  1. Turn the tester on.

  1. Start the engine.

  1. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / A/F Control System / O2S B1 S2.

  1. After warming up the engine, run the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for 3 minutes.

  1. Read the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor when the engine rpm is suddenly increased.

    УКАЗАНИЕ:
    Quickly accelerate the engine to 4000 rpm 3 times using the accelerator pedal.
    Standard voltage:
    Fluctuates between 0.4 V or less and 0.55 V or more.


NG
Перейдите к шагу 13
OK


7.PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

NEXT


8.CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0136)
  1. Connect an intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch on (IG).

  1. Turn the tester on.

  1. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC / Pending.

    Result:
    Result
    Proceed to
    P0136
    A
    No output
    B


B
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (Нажмите здесь)
A


9.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
  1. Replace the heated oxygen sensor (see page Нажмите здесь).


NEXT


10.PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

NEXT


11.CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0136)
  1. Connect an intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch on (IG).

  1. Turn the tester on.

  1. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC / Pending.

    Result:
    Result
    Proceed to
    P0136
    A
    No output
    B


B
REPAIR COMPLETED
A


12.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (INJECTION VOLUME)
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Start the engine.

  1. Turn the tester on.

  1. Warm up the engine.

  1. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume.



  1. Change the fuel injection volume using the tester, and monitor the voltage output of the air fuel ratio sensor and heated oxygen sensor displayed on the tester.

    УКАЗАНИЕ:
    1. Change the fuel injection volume within the range of -12% and +12%. The injection volume can be changed in 1% graduations within this range.
    2. The air fuel ratio sensor is displayed as AFS B1 S1, and the heated oxygen sensor is displayed as O2S B1 S2 on the intelligent tester.

    Result:

    Tester Display (Sensor)
    Voltage Variation
    Proceed to
    AFS B1 S1 (A/F)
    Alternates between more and less than 3.3 V
    OK
    AFS B1 S1 (A/F)
    Remains at more than 3.3 V
    NG
    AFS B1 S1 (A/F)
    Remains at less than 3.3 V
    NG
    УКАЗАНИЕ:
    A normal heated oxygen sensor voltage (O2S B1 S2) reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in fuel injection volumes. When the air fuel ratio sensor voltage remains at either less or more than 3.3 V despite the heated oxygen sensor indicating a normal reaction, the air fuel ratio sensor is malfunctioning.

    COROLLA, AURIS. ZZE150 ZRE151,152 NDE150.Система Управления Двигателем 2Zr-Fe.Система Sfi.
Dtc
  P0136  Oxygen Sensor Circuit Malfunction (Bank 1 Sensor 2)



NG
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (Нажмите здесь)
OK

REPAIR OR REPLACE CAUSE OF EXTREMELY RICH OR LEAN ACTUAL AIR FUEL RATIO (Нажмите здесь)

13.INSPECT FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
  1. Check for exhaust gas leakage (See page Нажмите здесь).

    OK:
    No gas leak.


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAK POINT
OK


14.INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)


    COROLLA, AURIS. ZZE150 ZRE151,152 NDE150.Система Управления Двигателем 2Zr-Fe.Система Sfi.
Dtc
  P0136  Oxygen Sensor Circuit Malfunction (Bank 1 Sensor 2)
  1. Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    1 (HT1B) - 2 (+B)
    20°C (68°F)
    11 to 16 Ω
    1 (HT1B) - 4 (E2)
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
  1. Reconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector.



NG
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (Нажмите здесь)
OK


15.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR - ECM)


    COROLLA, AURIS. ZZE150 ZRE151,152 NDE150.Система Управления Двигателем 2Zr-Fe.Система Sfi.
Dtc
  P0136  Oxygen Sensor Circuit Malfunction (Bank 1 Sensor 2)
  1. Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector.

  1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard resistance (Check for open):
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    B24-1 (HT1B) - B31-47 (HT1B)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    B24-3 (OX1B) - B31-64 (OX1B)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    B24-4 (E2) - B31-87 (EX1B)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    Standard resistance (Check for short):
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    B24-1 (HT1B) or B31-47 (HT1B) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    B24-3 (OX1B) or B31-64 (OX1B) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    B24-4 (E2) or B31-87 (EX1B) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
  1. Reconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector.



  1. Reconnect the ECM connector.


    COROLLA, AURIS. ZZE150 ZRE151,152 NDE150.Система Управления Двигателем 2Zr-Fe.Система Sfi.
Dtc
  P0136  Oxygen Sensor Circuit Malfunction (Bank 1 Sensor 2)



NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK

REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (Нажмите здесь)