Meter / Gauge System Fuel Receiver Gauge Malfunction
DESCRIPTION
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
CHECK FOR DTC
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (FUEL RECEIVER GAUGE ASSEMBLY)
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL RECEIVER CIRCUIT)
INSPECT FUEL SENDER GAUGE ASSEMBLY
INSPECT FUEL SENDER GAUGE ASSEMBLY
INSPECT FUEL SUCTION WITH PUMP AND GAUGE TUBE ASSEMBLY
METER / GAUGE SYSTEM - Fuel Receiver Gauge Malfunction |
DESCRIPTION
The fuel sender gauge has a variable resistance mechanism. The resistance decreases when the fuel amount increases, and the resistance increases when the fuel amount decreases. The fuel receiver gauge changes based on the voltage of the fuel sender gauge.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
Check for DTCs (Click here).
ResultResult
| Proceed to
|
DTC B1500 or B1501 is not output
| A
|
DTC B1500 is output
| B
|
DTC B1501 is output
| C
|
2.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (FUEL RECEIVER GAUGE ASSEMBLY) |
Operate the GTS according to the steps on the display and select Active Test (Click here).
Combination MeterTester Display
| Test Part
| Control Range
| Diagnostic Note
|
Fuel Meter Operation
| Fuel receiver gauge
| EMPTY, 1/2 or FULL
| Perform the test with the vehicle stopped and engine idling.
|
- OK:
- Needle indication is normal.
3.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL RECEIVER CIRCUIT) |
- *: for Double Tank
Disconnect the E119 combination meter assembly connector.
Disconnect the N1 fuel suction with pump and gauge tube assembly connector.
Disconnect the M3 fuel sender gauge assembly connector.*
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
| Condition
| Specified Condition
|
E119-35 (FV) - N1-1 (FV)
| Always
| Below 1 Ω
|
E119-17 (FE&B) - N1-2 (FE)
| Always
| Below 1 Ω
|
E119-33 (FR) - N1-3 (FR)
| Always
| Below 1 Ω
|
E119-34 (FR) - M3-1 (FR2)
| Always
| Below 1 Ω
|
E119-36 (L) - M3-3 (FV2)
| Always
| Below 1 Ω
|
E119-18 (L) - M3-2 (FF2)
| Always
| Below 1 Ω
|
E119-35 (FV) or N1-1 (FV) - Body ground
| Always
| 10 kΩ or higher
|
E119-17 (FE&B) or N1-2 (FE) - Body ground
| Always
| 10 kΩ or higher
|
E119-33 (FR) or N1-3 (FR)
| Always
| 10 kΩ or higher
|
E119-34 (FR) or M3-1 (FR2) - Body Ground
| Always
| 10 kΩ or higher
|
E119-36 (L) or M3-3 (FV2) - Body Ground
| Always
| 10 kΩ or higher
|
E119-18 (L) or M3-2 (FF2) - Body Ground
| Always
| 10 kΩ or higher
|
ResultResult
| Proceed to
|
OK (for Double Tank)
| A
|
OK (except Double Tank)
| B
|
NG
| C
|
| |
|
| REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR |
|
|
4.INSPECT FUEL SENDER GAUGE ASSEMBLY |
Remove the fuel sender gauge assembly.
- for 1GR-FE: (Click here)
- for 1UR-FE: (Click here)
- for 3UR-FE: (Click here)
- for 1VD-FTV: (Click here)
Inspect the fuel sender gauge assembly.
- for 1GR-FE: (Click here)
- for 1UR-FE: (Click here)
- for 3UR-FE: (Click here)
- for 1VD-FTV: (Click here)
ResultResult
| Proceed to
|
OK
| A
|
NG (for 1GR-FE)
| B
|
NG (for 1UR-FE)
| C
|
NG (for 3UR-FE)
| D
|
NG (for 1VD-FTV)
| E
|
5.INSPECT FUEL SENDER GAUGE ASSEMBLY |
Remove the fuel sender gauge assembly.
- for 1GR-FE: (Click here)
- for 1UR-FE: (Click here)
- for 3UR-FE: (Click here)
- for 1VD-FTV: (Click here)
Inspect the fuel sender gauge assembly.
- for 1GR-FE: (Click here)
- for 1UR-FE: (Click here)
- for 3UR-FE: (Click here)
- for 1VD-FTV: (Click here)
ResultResult
| Proceed to
|
OK
| A
|
NG (for 1GR-FE)
| B
|
NG (for 1UR-FE)
| C
|
NG (for 3UR-FE)
| D
|
NG (for 1VD-FTV)
| E
|
6.INSPECT FUEL SUCTION WITH PUMP AND GAUGE TUBE ASSEMBLY |
Remove the fuel sender gauge assembly.
- for 1GR-FE: (Click here)
- for 1UR-FE: (Click here)
- for 3UR-FE: (Click here)
- for 1VD-FTV: (Click here)
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
| Condition
| Specified Condition
|
A-2 - B-2
| Always
| Below 1 Ω
|
A-3 - B-1
| Always
| Below 1 Ω
|
A-1 - B-3
| Always
| Below 1 Ω
|
A-2 - B-1
| Always
| 10 kΩ or higher
|
A-2 - B-3
| Always
| 10 kΩ or higher
|
A-3 - B-3
| Always
| 10 kΩ or higher
|
Text in Illustration*a
| Upper Side
|
*b
| Lower Side (to Fuel Sender Gauge Assembly)
|
*c
| Connector A
|
*d
| Connector B
|
ResultResult
| Proceed to
|
OK
| A
|
NG (for 1GR-FE)
| B
|
NG (for 1UR-FE)
| C
|
NG (for 3UR-FE)
| D
|
NG (for 1VD-FTV)
| E
|
| REPLACE FUEL SUCTION WITH PUMP AND
GAUGE TUBE ASSEMBLY (Click here) |
|
|
| REPLACE FUEL SUCTION WITH PUMP AND
GAUGE TUBE ASSEMBLY (Click here) |
|
|
| REPLACE FUEL SUCTION WITH PUMP AND
GAUGE TUBE ASSEMBLY (Click here) |
|
|
| REPLACE FUEL SUCTION WITH PUMP AND
GAUGE TUBE ASSEMBLY (Click here) |
|
|