Dtc P062D Fuel Injector Driver Circuit Performance Bank1

Land Cruiser URJ200 URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200 - 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL

DESCRIPTION

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE EDU POWER SOURCE

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR - EDU)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EDU - ECM)

INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR (RESISTANCE)

INSPECT INJECTOR DRIVER (No. 1 and No. 2)

REPLACE ECM

GO TO INJECTOR CIRCUIT

REPLACE INJECTOR DRIVER (No. 1 or No. 2)

REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

DTC P062D Fuel Injector Driver Circuit Performance Bank1

DTC P062E Fuel Injector Driver Circuit Performance Bank2

DESCRIPTION

The EDU delivers drive signals to fuel injectors using the DC/DC converter, which provides a high-voltage and quick-charging system.


Soon after the EDU receives a fuel injection command (IJT) signal from the ECM, the EDU responds to the command with an injector injection confirmation (IJF) signal when the current is applied to the fuel injector.


Dtc P062D  Fuel Injector Driver Circuit Performance Bank1. 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

P062D
DTC Detection Drive PatternDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
Idling for 10 secondsOpen or short in the No. 1 injector driver (EDU) or fuel injector circuit (1 trip detection logic).
Open or short in No. 1 injector driver (EDU) circuit
Fuel injector
No. 1 EDU
ECM
P062E
DTC Detection Drive PatternDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
Idling for 10 secondsOpen or short in the No. 2 injector driver (EDU) or fuel injector circuit (1 trip detection logic).
Open or short in No. 2 injector driver (EDU) circuit
Fuel injector
No. 2 EDU
ECM

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

P062D, P062E (Open or short in EDU or fuel injector circuit):

The ECM continuously monitors both injection command (IJT) signals and injection confirmation (IJF) signals. This DTC will be stored if the ECM determines that the number of IJT signals and IJF signals are inconsistent.


The fuel injectors are grounded over a Field Effect Transistor (FET) and a serial resistor. This resistor creates a voltage drop, which is monitored by the EDU (injector drive circuit) in relation to the current drawn by the fuel injector. When the fuel injector current becomes too high, the voltage drop over the resistor exceeds a specified level and no IJF signal for that cylinder is sent to the ECM.


After the engine is started, when there is no injection confirmation (IJF) signal from the No. 1 or No. 2 EDU to the ECM even though the ECM sends injection command (IJT) signals to the No. 1 or No. 2 EDU, DTC P062D or DTC P062E is stored.


If this DTC is stored, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and limits engine power or stops the engine. The fail-safe mode continues until the ignition switch is turned off.


Dtc P062D  Fuel Injector Driver Circuit Performance Bank1. 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

WIRING DIAGRAM

Dtc P062D  Fuel Injector Driver Circuit Performance Bank1. 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Dtc P062D  Fuel Injector Driver Circuit Performance Bank1. 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Dtc P062D  Fuel Injector Driver Circuit Performance Bank1. 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Dtc P062D  Fuel Injector Driver Circuit Performance Bank1. 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

  • NOTICE:
After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration () and initialization ().
After replacing a fuel injector, the ECM needs registration ().
  • HINT:
  • Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1.CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE EDU POWER SOURCE

Disconnect the No. 1 injector driver (EDU) connectors.

Dtc P062D  Fuel Injector Driver Circuit Performance Bank1. 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Disconnect the No. 2 injector driver (EDU) connectors.

Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Voltage:
  • No. 1
    Tester ConnectionSwitch ConditionSpecified Condition
    C74-8 (+B) - C73-1 (GND)Ignition switch ON11 to 14 V
  • No. 2
    Tester ConnectionSwitch ConditionSpecified Condition
    C76-8 (+B) - C75-1 (GND)Ignition switch ON11 to 14 V
NG
Go to step 7
OK
2.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR - EDU)
Dtc P062D  Fuel Injector Driver Circuit Performance Bank1. 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200
Dtc P062D  Fuel Injector Driver Circuit Performance Bank1. 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Disconnect the fuel injector connectors.

Disconnect the No. 1 EDU connector.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
  • No. 1
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C5-2 - C74-4 (INJ1)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C14-2 - C74-3 (INJ4)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C69-2 - C74-2 (INJ6)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C68-2 - C74-1 (INJ7)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C5-1 - C74-5 (COM1)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C14-1 - C74-5 (COM1)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C69-1 - C74-6 (COM2)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C68-1 - C74-6 (COM2)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
  • Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
  • No. 1
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C5-2 or C74-4 (INJ1) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C14-2 or C74-3 (INJ4) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C69-2 or C74-2 (INJ6) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C68-2 or C74-1 (INJ7) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C5-1 or C74-5 (COM1) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C14-1 or C74-5 (COM1) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C69-1 or C74-6 (COM2) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C68-1 or C74-6 (COM2) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher

Disconnect the fuel injector connectors.

Disconnect the No. 2 EDU connector.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
  • No. 2
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C70-2 - C76-4 (INJ2)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C9-2 - C76-3 (INJ5)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C67-2 - C76-1 (INJ3)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C54-2 - C76-2 (INJ8)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C70-1 - C76-5 (COM4)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C9-1 - C76-5 (COM4)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C67-1 - C76-6 (COM5)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C54-1 - C76-6 (COM5)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
  • Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
  • No. 2
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C70-2 or C76-4 (INJ2) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C9-2 or C76-3 (INJ5) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C67-2 or C76-1 (INJ3) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C54-2 or C76-2 (INJ8) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C70-1 or C76-5 (COM4) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C9-1 or C76-5 (COM4) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C67-1 or C76-6 (COM5) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C54-1 or C76-6 (COM5) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
NG
Go to step 10
OK
3.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EDU - ECM)
Dtc P062D  Fuel Injector Driver Circuit Performance Bank1. 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Disconnect the No. 1 EDU connector.

Disconnect the ECM connector.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
  • No. 1 (for LHD)
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C73-6 (#10) - C45-40 (#1)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C73-5 (#40) - C45-37 (#4)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C73-3 (#60) - C45-35 (#6)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C73-2 (#70) - C45-34 (#7)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C73-7 (INJF) - C45-61 (INJF)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
  • No. 1 (for RHD)
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C73-6 (#10) - C46-40 (#1)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C73-5 (#40) - C46-37 (#4)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C73-3 (#60) - C46-35 (#6)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C73-2 (#70) - C46-34 (#7)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C73-7 (INJF) - C46-61 (INJF)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
  • Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
  • No. 1 (for LHD)
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C73-6 (#10) or C45-40 (#1) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C73-5 (#40) or C45-37 (#4) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C73-3 (#60) or C45-35 (#6) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C73-2 (#70) or C45-34 (#7) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C73-7 (INJF) or C45-61 (INJF) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
  • No. 1 (for RHD)
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C73-6 (#10) or C46-40 (#1) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C73-5 (#40) or C46-37 (#4) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C73-3 (#60) or C46-35 (#6) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C73-2 (#70) or C46-34 (#7) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C73-7 (INJF) or C46-61 (INJF) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
Dtc P062D  Fuel Injector Driver Circuit Performance Bank1. 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Disconnect the No. 2 EDU connector.

Disconnect the ECM connector.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
  • No. 2 (for LHD)
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C75-6 (#20) - C45-39 (#2)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C75-2 (#30) - C45-38 (#3)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C75-5 (#50) - C45-36 (#5)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C75-3 (#80) - C45-33 (#8)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C75-7 (INF2) - C45-60 (INF2)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
  • No. 2 (for RHD)
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C75-6 (#20) - C46-39 (#2)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C75-2 (#30) - C46-38 (#3)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C75-5 (#50) - C46-36 (#5)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C75-3 (#80) - C46-33 (#8)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C75-7 (INF2) - C46-60 (INF2)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
  • Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
  • No. 2 (for LHD)
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C75-6 (#20) or C45-39 (#2) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C75-2 (#30) or C45-38 (#3) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C75-5 (#50) or C45-36 (#5) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C75-3 (#80) or C45-33 (#8) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C75-7 (INF2) or C45-60 (INF2) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
  • No. 2 (for RHD)
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C75-6 (#20) or C46-39 (#2) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C75-2 (#30) or C46-38 (#3) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C75-5 (#50) or C46-36 (#5) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C75-3 (#80) or C46-33 (#8) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C75-7 (INF2) or C46-60 (INF2) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
NG
Go to step 10
OK
4.INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR (RESISTANCE)
Dtc P062D  Fuel Injector Driver Circuit Performance Bank1. 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Disconnect the fuel injector connectors.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance:
  • Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    1 - 220°C (68°F)0.85 to 1.05 Ω
NG
Go to step 9
OK
5.INSPECT INJECTOR DRIVER (No. 1 and No. 2)
Dtc P062D  Fuel Injector Driver Circuit Performance Bank1. 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Interchange the No. 1 and No. 2 EDU connectors.

Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester on.

Clear the DTCs ().

  • NOTICE:
  • Before clearing the DTCs, write them down.

Start the engine.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / DTC.

Read the DTCs.

Result
ResultProceed to
DTCs do not changeA
DTCs change (change in malfunctioning cylinder or EDU code)B
B
Go to step 8
A
6.REPLACE ECM

Replace the ECM ().

NEXT
Go to step 11
7.GO TO INJECTOR CIRCUIT

Go to the injector circuit ().

NEXT
Go to step 11
8.REPLACE INJECTOR DRIVER (No. 1 or No. 2)

Replace the injector driver (No. 1 or No. 2) ().

NEXT
Go to step 11
9.REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR

Replace the fuel injector ().

NEXT
Go to step 11
10.REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NEXT
11.CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

Clear the DTCs ().

Turn the ignition switch off.

Start the engine and idle it for 10 seconds.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / DTC.

Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

NEXT
END