Vehicle Stability Control System Brake Warning Light Remains On

Brake. Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200
Brake Control Dynamic Control Systems. Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200

DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CHECK DTC

INSPECT IF SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED

INSPECT BATTERY

CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE

CHECK DTC (CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM)

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (INDICAT. LAMP BRAKE)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG1 TERMINAL)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GND1, GND2 AND GND3 TERMINAL)

INSPECT PARKING BRAKE SWITCH

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - PARKING BRAKE SWITCH)

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (BRAKE WARNING LIGHT)

VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM - Brake Warning Light Remains ON


DESCRIPTION

The brake warning light comes on when brake fluid is insufficient, the parking brake is applied or the EBD is defective.

WIRING DIAGRAM


Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.Brake Control Dynamic Control Systems.Anti-Lock Brake System.Vehicle Stability Control System  Brake Warning Light Remains On


INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
After replacing the master cylinder solenoid, perform zero point calibration and store the system information (Click here).
1.CHECK DTC
  1. Check for DTCs (Click here).

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    DTC is not output
    A
    DTC is output
    B


B
REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC (Click here)
A


2.INSPECT IF SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED
  1. Check the skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid) connector connection.

    OK:
    The connector is securely connected.


NG
CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU CORRECTLY
OK


3.INSPECT BATTERY
  1. Check the battery voltage.

    Standard voltage:
    11 to 14 V

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    A
    NG (for 1VD-FTV)
    B
    NG (for 1UR-FE)
    C
    NG (for 3UR-FE)
    D


B
GO TO CHARGING SYSTEM (ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION) (Click here)

C
GO TO CHARGING SYSTEM (ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION) (Click here)

D
GO TO CHARGING SYSTEM (ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION) (Click here)
A


4.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
  1. Turn the ignition switch off.

  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON and the GTS on.

  1. Select "CAN Bus Check" from the System Selection Menu screen, and follow the prompts on the screen to inspect the CAN Bus.

    OK:
    "CAN Bus Check" indicates no malfunctions in CAN communication.

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    A
    NG (for LHD)
    B
    NG (for RHD)
    C


B
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) (Click here)

C
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) (Click here)
A


5.CHECK DTC (CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM)
  1. Turn the ignition switch off.

  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON and the GTS on.

  1. Check for DTCs (for LHD: Click here, for RHD: Click here).

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    CAN system DTC is not output
    A
    CAN system DTC is output (for LHD)
    B
    CAN system DTC is output (for RHD)
    C


B
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) (Click here)

C
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) (Click here)
A


6.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (INDICAT. LAMP BRAKE)
  1. Turn the ignition switch off.

  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON and the GTS on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Combination Meter / Active Test.

  1. Check the condition of the brake warning light by operating the GTS.

    Combination Meter
    Tester Display
    Test Part
    Control Range
    Diagnostic Note
    Indicat. Lamp Brake
    Brake Warning Light
    ON or OFF
    Perform the test with the vehicle stopped and engine idling.
    OK:
    The warning light turns on when operating the GTS.


NG
GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) (Click here)
OK


7.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG1 TERMINAL)
  1. Disconnect the skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid) connector.



    Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.Brake Control Dynamic Control Systems.Anti-Lock Brake System.Vehicle Stability Control System  Brake Warning Light Remains On
  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Switch Condition
    Specified Condition
    A24-46 (IG1) - Body ground
    Ignition switch ON
    11 to 14 V
    Text in Illustration
    *a
    Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Skid Control ECU (Master Cylinder Solenoid))


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK


8.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GND1, GND2 AND GND3 TERMINAL)
Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.Brake Control Dynamic Control Systems.Anti-Lock Brake System.Vehicle Stability Control System  Brake Warning Light Remains On
  1. Turn the ignition switch off.

  1. Disconnect the skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid) connectors.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    A24-1 (GND1) - Body ground
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    A24-32 (GND2) - Body ground
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    A25-4 (GND3) - Body ground
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    Text in Illustration
    *a
    Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Skid Control ECU [Master Cylinder Solenoid])


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK


9.INSPECT PARKING BRAKE SWITCH


    Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.Brake Control Dynamic Control Systems.Anti-Lock Brake System.Vehicle Stability Control System  Brake Warning Light Remains On
  1. Disconnect the E53 parking brake switch connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Switch Condition
    Specified Condition
    1 - Body ground
    Parking brake applied
    (Switch pin free)
    Below 1 Ω
    Parking brake released
    (Switch pin pushed in)
    10 kΩ or higher
    Text in Illustration
    *a
    Component without harness connected
    (Parking Brake Switch Assembly)


NG
REPLACE PARKING BRAKE SWITCH ASSEMBLY (Click here)
OK


10.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - PARKING BRAKE SWITCH)
  1. Turn the ignition switch off.

  1. Disconnect the E53 parking brake switch connector.

  1. Disconnect the 2D main body ECU (cowl side junction block LH) connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:

    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    2D-22 - E53-1
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    2D-22 - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK


11.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (BRAKE WARNING LIGHT)
  1. Turn the ignition switch off.

  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  1. Turn the GTS on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRC / Active Test.

    ABS/VSC/TRC
    Tester Display
    Test Part
    Control Range
    Diagnostic Note
    Brake Warning Light
    Brake warning light
    Warning light ON/OFF
    Observe the combination meter.
  1. When performing the Brake Warning Light Active Test, check Brake Warning Light in the Data List.

    ABS/VSC/TRC
    Tester Display
    Measurement Item/Range
    Normal Condition
    Diagnostic Note
    Brake Warning Light
    Brake warning light/ ON or OFF
    ON: Warning light on
    OFF: Warning light off
    -

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    Data List Display
    Data List Display when Performing Active Test ON/OFF Operation
    ON
    Changes between ON and OFF
    A
    Does not change between ON and OFF (for LHD)
    B
    Does not change between ON and OFF (for RHD)
    C
    OFF
    Changes between ON and OFF
    A
    Does not change between ON and OFF (for LHD)
    B
    Does not change between ON and OFF (for RHD)
    C


B
REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID (Click here)

C
REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID (Click here)
A

REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH)