Dtc P2120 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch D Circuit

Engine Hybrid System. Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200
1Vd-Ftv Engine Control. Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200

DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR - ECM)

INSPECT ECM TERMINAL VOLTAGE (VCPA AND VCP2 TERMINALS)

REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ROD ASSEMBLY

CHECK IF OUTPUT DTC RECURS

REPLACE ECM

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

DTC P2120 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" Circuit

DTC P2122 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" Circuit Low Input

DTC P2123 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" Circuit High Input

DTC P2125 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "E" Circuit

DTC P2127 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "E" Circuit Low Input

DTC P2128 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "E" Circuit High Input

DTC P2138 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" / "E" Voltage Correlation


DESCRIPTION

HINT:
  1. This is the repair procedure for the accelerator pedal position sensor.
  2. This electrical throttle system does not use a throttle cable.
  3. This accelerator pedal position sensor is a non-contact type.
The accelerator pedal position sensor is mounted on the accelerator pedal and detects the opening angle of the accelerator pedal. Since this sensor is electronically controlled with Hall-effect elements, accurate control and reliability can be obtained. It has 2 sensors to detect the accelerator position and a malfunction of the accelerator pedal position sensor.
In the accelerator pedal position sensor, the voltage applied to pedal terminals VPA and VPA2 of the ECM changes between 0 V and 5 V in proportion to the opening angle of the accelerator pedal. The VPA is a signal to indicate the actual accelerator pedal opening angle which is used for the engine control, and the VPA2 is a signal to indicate information about the opening angle which is used for detecting malfunctions. The ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal using signals from terminals VPA and VPA2, and the ECM controls the throttle motor based on these signals.

Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.1Vd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System (W/ Dpf).
Dtc
  P2120  Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch D Circuit


P2120
DTC Detection Drive Pattern
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
Ignition switch ON
  1. Accelerator pedal fully closed for 3 seconds
  2. Accelerator pedal open partway for 3 seconds
  3. Accelerator pedal fully open for 3 seconds
Condition (a) continues for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic):
(a) VPA is less than 0.4 V and VPA2 is more than 0.97 deg, or VPA is more than 4.8 V.
  1. Accelerator pedal position sensor
  2. Accelerator pedal
  3. Accelerator pedal rod (arm) deformed
  4. ECM

P2122
DTC Detection Drive Pattern
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
Ignition switch ON
  1. Accelerator pedal fully closed for 3 seconds
  2. Accelerator pedal open partway for 3 seconds
  3. Accelerator pedal fully open for 3 seconds
Condition (a) and (b) continue for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic):
(a) VPA is less than 0.4 V.
(b) VPA2 is more than 0.97 deg.
  1. Accelerator pedal position sensor
  2. Open in VCPA circuit
  3. VPA circuit open or ground short
  4. Accelerator pedal
  5. Accelerator pedal rod (arm) deformed
  6. ECM

P2123
DTC Detection Drive Pattern
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
Ignition switch ON
  1. Accelerator pedal fully closed for 3 seconds
  2. Accelerator pedal open partway for 3 seconds
  3. Accelerator pedal fully open for 3 seconds
Condition (a) continues for 2.0 seconds (1 trip detection logic):
(a) VPA is more than 4.8 V.
  1. Accelerator pedal position sensor
  2. Open in EPA circuit
  3. Accelerator pedal
  4. Accelerator pedal rod (arm) deformed
  5. ECM

P2125
DTC Detection Drive Pattern
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
Ignition switch ON
  1. Accelerator pedal fully closed for 3 seconds
  2. Accelerator pedal open partway for 3 seconds
  3. Accelerator pedal fully open for 3 seconds
Condition (a) continues for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic):
(a) VPA2 is less than 1.2 V and VPA is more than 2.7 deg, or VPA2 is more than 4.8 V and VPA is more than 0.4 V but less than 3.45 V.
  1. Accelerator pedal position sensor
  2. Accelerator pedal
  3. Accelerator pedal rod (arm) deformed
  4. ECM

P2127
DTC Detection Drive Pattern
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
Ignition switch ON
  1. Accelerator pedal fully closed for 3 seconds
  2. Accelerator pedal open partway for 3 seconds
  3. Accelerator pedal fully open for 3 seconds
Condition (a) and (b) continue for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic):
(a) VPA2 is less than 1.2 V.
(b) VPA2 is more than 2.7 deg.
  1. Accelerator pedal position sensor
  2. Open in VCP2 circuit
  3. VPA2 circuit open or ground short
  4. Accelerator pedal
  5. Accelerator pedal rod (arm) deformed
  6. ECM

P2128
DTC Detection Drive Pattern
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
Ignition switch ON
  1. Accelerator pedal fully closed for 3 seconds
  2. Accelerator pedal open partway for 3 seconds
  3. Accelerator pedal fully open for 3 seconds
Conditions (a) and (b) continue for 2.0 seconds (1 trip detection logic):
(a) VPA2 is more than 4.8 V.
(b) VPA is more than 0.4 V but less than 3.45 V.
  1. Accelerator pedal position sensor
  2. Open in EPA2 circuit
  3. Accelerator pedal
  4. Accelerator pedal rod (arm) deformed
  5. ECM

P2138
DTC Detection Drive Pattern
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
Ignition switch ON
  1. Accelerator pedal fully closed for 3 seconds
  2. Accelerator pedal open partway for 3 seconds
  3. Accelerator pedal fully open for 3 seconds
Condition (a) or (b) continues for 2.0 seconds (1 trip detection logic):
(a) The difference between VPA and VPA2 is less than 0.02 V.
(b) VPA is less than 0.4 V and VPA2 is less than 1.2 V.
  1. VPA and VPA2 circuits are short-circuited
  2. Accelerator pedal position sensor
  3. Accelerator pedal
  4. Accelerator pedal rod (arm) deformed
  5. ECM

Related Data List
DTC No.
Data List
P2120
  1. Accel Sens. No.1 Volt %
  2. Accel Sens. No.2 Volt %
  3. Accel Sensor Out No.1
  4. Accel Sensor Out No.2
P2122
P2123
P2125
P2127
P2128
P2138

HINT:
When DTC P2120, P2122, P2123, P2125, P2127, P2128 and/or P2138 is stored, check the output voltage of the accelerator pedal position sensor by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Accel Sensor Out No.1 and Accel Sensor Out No.2.

Trouble Area
Accelerator Pedal Position Expressed as Voltage Output
Accelerator Pedal Released
Accelerator Pedal Depressed
Accel Sensor Out No.1
Accel Sensor Out No.2
Accel Sensor Out No.1
Accel Sensor Out No.2
VC circuit open
0 to 0.2 V
0 to 0.2 V
0 to 0.2 V
0 to 0.2 V
VPA circuit open or ground short
0 to 0.2 V
1.2 to 2.0 V
0 to 0.2 V
3.4 to 5.0 V
VPA2 circuit open or ground short
0.5 to 1.1 V
0 to 0.2 V
2.9 to 3.6 V
0 to 0.2 V
EPA circuit open
4.5 to 5.0 V
4.5 to 5.0 V
4.5 to 5.0 V
4.5 to 5.0 V

WIRING DIAGRAM


Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.1Vd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System (W/ Dpf).
Dtc
  P2120  Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch D Circuit


INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (Click here) and initialization (Click here).
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1.READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION)


    Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.1Vd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System (W/ Dpf).
Dtc
  P2120  Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch D Circuit
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Accel Sens. No.1 Volt % and Accel Sens. No.2 Volt %.

  1. Read the values.

    Standard:
    Accelerator Pedal
    Accel Sens. No.1 Volt %
    Accel Sens. No.2 Volt %
    Released
    10 to 22%
    24 to 40%
    Depressed
    52 to 90%
    68 to 99%
    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    NG
    A
    OK
    B


B
Go to step 8
A


2.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR - ECM)


    Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.1Vd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System (W/ Dpf).
Dtc
  P2120  Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch D Circuit
  1. Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.

  1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
    for LHD
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    A31-1 (VCP2) - A38-56 (VCP2)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    A31-2 (EPA2) - A38-58 (EPA2)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    A31-3 (VPA2) - A38-54 (VPA2)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    A31-4 (VCPA) - A38-55 (VCPA)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    A31-5 (EPA) - A38-57 (EPA)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    A31-6 (VPA) - A38-53 (VPA)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    for RHD
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    A31-1 (VCP2) - A52-56 (VCP2)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    A31-2 (EPA2) - A52-58 (EPA2)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    A31-3 (VPA2) - A52-54 (VPA2)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    A31-4 (VCPA) - A52-55 (VCPA)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    A31-5 (EPA) - A52-57 (EPA)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    A31-6 (VPA) - A52-53 (VPA)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω

    Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
    for LHD
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    A31-1 (VCP2) or A38-56 (VCP2) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    A31-2 (EPA2) or A38-58 (EPA2) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    A31-3 (VPA2) or A38-54 (VPA2) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    A31-4 (VCPA) or A38-55 (VCPA) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    A31-5 (EPA) or A38-57 (EPA) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    A31-6 (VPA) or A38-53 (VPA) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    for RHD
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    A31-1 (VCP2) or A52-56 (VCP2) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    A31-2 (EPA2) or A52-58 (EPA2) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    A31-3 (VPA2) or A52-54 (VPA2) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    A31-4 (VCPA) or A52-55 (VCPA) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    A31-5 (EPA) or A52-57 (EPA) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    A31-6 (VPA) or A52-53 (VPA) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher


NG
Go to step 7
OK


3.INSPECT ECM TERMINAL VOLTAGE (VCPA AND VCP2 TERMINALS)


    Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.1Vd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System (W/ Dpf).
Dtc
  P2120  Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch D Circuit
  1. Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.

  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Switch Condition
    Specified Condition
    A31-4 (VCPA) - A31-5 (EPA)
    Ignition switch ON
    4.5 to 5.5 V
    A31-1 (VCP2) - A31-2 (EPA2)
    Ignition switch ON
    4.5 to 5.5 V


NG
Go to step 6
OK


4.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ROD ASSEMBLY
  1. Replace the accelerator pedal rod assembly (Click here).


NEXT


5.CHECK IF OUTPUT DTC RECURS
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Clear the DTC (Click here).

  1. Turn the ignition switch off.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  1. Fully close the accelerator pedal for 3 seconds, then hold it partway open for 3 seconds, then fully open it for 3 seconds.

  1. Read the DTCs.

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    P2120, P2122, P2123, P2125, P2127, P2128 and/or P2138 are output again
    A
    No output
    B


B
END
A


6.REPLACE ECM
  1. Replace the ECM (Click here).



NEXT
Go to step 8

7.REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

NEXT


8.CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Clear the DTCs (Click here).

  1. Turn the ignition switch off.

  1. Turn the ignition switch off and leave the vehicle for 15 seconds.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  1. Fully close the accelerator pedal for 3 seconds, then hold it partway open for 3 seconds, then fully open it for 3 seconds.

  1. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

    HINT:
    Perform the following procedure using the tester to determine whether or not the DTC judgment has been carried out.
    1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.

    2. Input DTC P2120, P2122, P2123, P2125, P2127, P2128 and/or P2138.

    3. Check that STATUS is NORMAL. If STATUS is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN, idle the engine.


NEXT

END