Dtc P1495 Intake Air Temperature Sensor 1 Circuit

Engine Hybrid System. Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200
1Vd-Ftv Engine Control. Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200

DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE [TURBO])

READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)

READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)

REPLACE ECM

CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM.

REPLACE INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

DTC P1495 Intake Air Temperature Sensor 1 Circuit

DTC P1496 Intake Air Temperature Sensor 1 Circuit Low

DTC P1497 Intake Air Temperature Sensor 1 Circuit High


DESCRIPTION

Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.1Vd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System (W/ Dpf).
Dtc
  P1495  Intake Air Temperature Sensor 1 Circuit
The Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor is built into the charge air cooler and senses the IAT. A built-in thermistor in the sensor changes its resistance value according to the intake air temperature. The lower the intake air temperature, the greater the thermistor resistance value. The higher the intake air temperature, the lower the thermistor resistance value (See Fig. 1).
The sensor is connected to the ECM. The 5 V power source voltage in the ECM is applied to the sensor from terminal THIA via resistor R. Resistor R and the sensor are connected in series. When the resistance value of the sensor changes in accordance with changes in the IAT, the potential at terminal THIA also changes. Based on this signal, the ECM corrects the fuel injection volume to improve driveability with a cold engine.

P1495
DTC Detection Drive Pattern
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
Ignition switch ON for 1 second
Open or short in the intake air temperature (IAT) sensor circuit for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
  1. Open or short in intake air temperature (IAT) sensor circuit
  2. IAT sensor
  3. ECM

P1496
DTC Detection Drive Pattern
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
Ignition switch ON for 1 second
Short in the IAT sensor circuit for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
  1. Short in IAT sensor circuit
  2. IAT sensor
  3. ECM

P1497
DTC Detection Drive Pattern
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
Ignition switch ON for 1 second
Open in the IAT sensor circuit for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
  1. Open in IAT sensor circuit
  2. IAT sensor
  3. ECM

Related Data List
DTC No.
Data List
P1495
Intake Air Temp (Turbo)
P1496
P1497
HINT:
If DTC P1495, P1496 and/or P1497 is stored, the following symptoms may appear:
  1. Misfire
  2. Combustion noise
  3. Black smoke
  4. White smoke
  5. Lack of power

WIRING DIAGRAM


Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.1Vd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System (W/ Dpf).
Dtc
  P1495  Intake Air Temperature Sensor 1 Circuit


INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (Click here) and initialization (Click here).
HINT:
  1. If DTCs relating to different systems are stored, and they share terminal E2 as their ground, check this ground circuit first.
  2. Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1.READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE [TURBO])
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Intake Air Temp (Turbo).

  1. Read the value.

    OK:
    Same as air temperature near intake manifold.

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    -40°C (-40°F)
    A
    140°C (284°F) or higher
    B
    OK (same as air temperature near intake manifold)
    C
    HINT:
    1. If there is an open circuit, the tester indicates -40°C (-40°F).
    2. If there is a short circuit, the tester indicates 140°C (284°F) or more.


B
Go to step 4

C
Go to step 11
A


2.READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)


    Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.1Vd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System (W/ Dpf).
Dtc
  P1495  Intake Air Temperature Sensor 1 Circuit
  1. Disconnect the intake air temperature (IAT) sensor connector.

  1. Connect terminals 1 and 2 of the IAT sensor wire harness side connector.

  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Intake Air Temp (Turbo).

  1. Read the value.

    OK:
    140°C (284°F) or higher


OK
Go to step 7

NG
Go to step 3

3.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)


    Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.1Vd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System (W/ Dpf).
Dtc
  P1495  Intake Air Temperature Sensor 1 Circuit
  1. Disconnect the IAT sensor connector.

  1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
    for LHD
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    C79-2 - C45-74 (THIA)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C79-1 - C45-75 (E2)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    for RHD
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    C79-2 - C46-74 (THIA)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C79-1 - C46-75 (E2)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω


OK
Go to step 9

NG
Go to step 8

4.READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)


    Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.1Vd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System (W/ Dpf).
Dtc
  P1495  Intake Air Temperature Sensor 1 Circuit
  1. Disconnect the IAT sensor connector.

  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Intake Air Temp (Turbo).

  1. Read the value.

    OK:
    -40°C (-40°F)


OK
Go to step 10

NG
Go to step 5

5.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)


    Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.1Vd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System (W/ Dpf).
Dtc
  P1495  Intake Air Temperature Sensor 1 Circuit
  1. Disconnect the IAT sensor connector.

  1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
    for LHD
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    C79-2 or C45-74 (THIA) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    for RHD
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    C79-2 or C46-74 (THIA) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher


NG
Go to step 8
OK


6.REPLACE ECM
  1. Replace the ECM (Click here).



NEXT
Go to step 11

7.CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
  1. Replace the intake air temperature sensor (Click here).



NEXT
Go to step 11

8.REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR


NEXT
Go to step 11

9.CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM.
  1. Replace the ECM (Click here).



NEXT
Go to step 11

10.REPLACE INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
  1. Replace the intake air temperature sensor (Click here).


NEXT


11.CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Clear the DTCs (Click here).

  1. Turn the ignition switch off.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON for 1 second.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / DTC.

  1. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.


NEXT

END