Dtc P0100 Mass Or Volume Air Flow Circuit

Engine Hybrid System. Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200
1Vd-Ftv Engine Control. Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200

DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (MASS AIR FLOW RATE)

INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)

INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)

INSPECT FUSE (EFI NO. 2)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SENSOR GROUND)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)

REPLACE ECM

REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

CHECK FOR SHORTS IN ALL HARNESSES AND CONNECTORS CONNECTED TO FUSE AND REPLACE FUSE

CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT

CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

DTC P0100 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit

DTC P0102 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input

DTC P0103 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input


DESCRIPTION

The Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter uses a platinum hot wire. The mass air flow meter consists of a platinum hot wire, a temperature sensor and a control circuit installed in a plastic housing. The mass air flow meter hot wire and temperature sensor (located in the intake air by-pass of the housing) detect changes in the intake air temperature.
The hot wire is maintained at the predetermined temperature by controlling the current flow through the hot wire. This current flow is then used as the output voltage of the mass air flow meter.
The circuit is constructed so that the platinum hot wire and temperature sensor provide a bridge circuit, with the power transistor controlled so that the potential of A and B remains equal to maintain the predetermined temperature.

Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.1Vd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System (W/ Dpf).
Dtc
  P0100  Mass Or Volume Air Flow Circuit


P0100
DTC Detection Drive Pattern
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
Ignition switch ON for 3 seconds
Mass air flow (MAF) meter voltage is 0.2 V or less, or 4.9 V or more with the engine speed at 4000 rpm or less for 3 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
  1. Open or short in Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter circuit
  2. Mass air flow meter
  3. ECM

P0102
DTC Detection Drive Pattern
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
Ignition switch ON for 3 seconds
MAF meter voltage is 0.2 V or less with the engine speed at 4000 rpm or less for 3 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
  1. Open in Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter circuit
  2. Mass air flow meter
  3. ECM

P0103
DTC Detection Drive Pattern
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
Ignition switch ON for 3 seconds
MAF meter voltage is 4.9 V or more with the engine speed at 4000 rpm or less for 3 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
  1. Shot in Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter circuit
  2. Mass air flow meter
  3. ECM

Related Data List
DTC No.
Data List
P0100
MAF
P0102
P0103
HINT:
  1. If DTC P0100, and/or P0102 is stored, the following symptoms may appear (as the ECU mistakenly determines that there is less air than the actual intake air amount, EGR is decreased to match the target EGR):
    1. Combustion noise worsens
  2. If DTC P0100, and/or P0103 is stored, the following symptoms may appear (as the ECU mistakenly determines that there is more air than the actual intake air amount, EGR is increased to match the target EGR):
    1. Misfire
    2. White smoke
    3. Black smoke
  3. After confirming DTC P0100, P0102 or P0103, check the mass air flow ratio by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / MAF.

    Reference:
    Air Flow Value (g/sec.)
    Malfunction
    Approximately 0.0
    1. Open in mass air flow meter power source circuit
    2. Open or short in VG circuit
    174.0 or more
    Open in EVG circuit

WIRING DIAGRAM


Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.1Vd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System (W/ Dpf).
Dtc
  P0100  Mass Or Volume Air Flow Circuit


INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (Click here) and initialization (Click here).
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1.READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (MASS AIR FLOW RATE)
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Start the engine and turn the tester on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / MAF.

  1. Read the value.

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    0.0
    A
    174.0 or more
    B
    Between 1 and 173.0*
    C
HINT:
*: The value should change when the throttle valve is opened or closed.


B
Go to step 8

C
Go to step 15
A


2.INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.1Vd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System (W/ Dpf).
Dtc
  P0100  Mass Or Volume Air Flow Circuit
  1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.

  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Switch Condition
    Specified Condition
    C50-1 (+B) - Body ground
    Ignition switch ON
    11 to 14 V


NG
Go to step 5
OK


3.INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER
  1. Inspect the mass air flow meter (Click here).



NG
Go to step 11
OK


4.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)


    Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.1Vd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System (W/ Dpf).
Dtc
  P0100  Mass Or Volume Air Flow Circuit
  1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.

  1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
    for LHD
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    C50-3 (VG) - C45-72 (VG)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C50-2 (E2G) - C45-118 (EVG)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    for RHD
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    C50-3 (VG) - C46-72 (VG)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C50-2 (E2G) - C46-118 (EVG)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω

    Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
    for LHD
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    C50-3 (VG) or C45-72 (VG) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    for RHD
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    C50-3 (VG) or C46-72 (VG) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher


OK
Go to step 10

NG
Go to step 12

5.INSPECT FUSE (EFI NO. 2)
Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.1Vd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System (W/ Dpf).
Dtc
  P0100  Mass Or Volume Air Flow Circuit
  1. Remove the EFI NO. 2 fuse from the engine room relay block.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    EFI NO. 2 fuse
    Always
    Below 1 Ω


NG
Go to step 13
OK


6.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK)


    Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.1Vd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System (W/ Dpf).
Dtc
  P0100  Mass Or Volume Air Flow Circuit
  1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.

  1. Remove the EFI NO. 2 fuse from the engine room relay block.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    C50-1 (+B) - EFI NO. 2 fuse (2)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    C50-1 (+B) or EFI NO. 2 fuse (2) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher


NG
Go to step 12
OK


7.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK)
Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.1Vd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System (W/ Dpf).
Dtc
  P0100  Mass Or Volume Air Flow Circuit
  1. Remove the EFI NO. 2 fuse from the engine room relay block.

  1. Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    EFI NO. 2 fuse (1) - 1B-4
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    EFI NO. 2 fuse (1) or 1B-4 - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher


OK
Go to step 14

NG
Go to step 12

8.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SENSOR GROUND)


    Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.1Vd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System (W/ Dpf).
Dtc
  P0100  Mass Or Volume Air Flow Circuit
  1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    C50-2 (E2G) - Body ground
    Always
    Below 1 Ω


OK
Go to step 11

NG
Go to step 9

9.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)


    Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.1Vd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System (W/ Dpf).
Dtc
  P0100  Mass Or Volume Air Flow Circuit
  1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.

  1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
    for LHD
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    C50-3 (VG) - C45-72 (VG)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C50-2 (E2G) - C45-118 (EVG)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    for RHD
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    C50-3 (VG) - C46-72 (VG)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C50-2 (E2G) - C46-118 (EVG)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω

    Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
    for LHD
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    C50-3 (VG) or C45-72 (VG) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    for RHD
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    C50-3 (VG) or C46-72 (VG) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher


NG
Go to step 12
OK


10.REPLACE ECM
  1. Replace the ECM (Click here).



NEXT
Go to step 15

11.REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
  1. Replace the mass air flow meter (Click here).



NEXT
Go to step 15

12.REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR


NEXT
Go to step 15

13.CHECK FOR SHORTS IN ALL HARNESSES AND CONNECTORS CONNECTED TO FUSE AND REPLACE FUSE


NEXT
Go to step 15

14.CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
  1. Check the ECM power source circuit (Click here).


NEXT


15.CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Clear the DTCs (Click here).

  1. Turn the ignition switch off.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON for 3 seconds

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / DTC.

  1. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.


NEXT

END