Dtc P007C Charge Air Cooler Temperature Sensor Circuit Low

Engine Hybrid System. Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200
1Vd-Ftv Engine Control. Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200

DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

READ VALUE USING GTS (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (TURBO))

READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (TURBO) - ECM)

READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (TURBO) - ECM)

REPLACE ECM

CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (TURBO).

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM.

REPLACE INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (TURBO)

CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

DTC P007C Charge Air Cooler Temperature Sensor Circuit Low

DTC P007D Charge Air Cooler Temperature Sensor Circuit High


DESCRIPTION

Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.1Vd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System (W/ Dpf).
Dtc
  P007C  Charge Air Cooler Temperature Sensor Circuit Low
The Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor detects the IAT after the intake air passes through the intercooler. A built-in thermistor in the sensor changes its resistance value according to the intake air temperature. The lower the intake air temperature, the higher the thermistor resistance value. The higher the intake air temperature, the lower the thermistor resistance value (See Fig. 1).
The sensor is connected to the ECM. The 5 V power source voltage in the ECM is applied to the sensor from terminal THIA via resistor R. Resistor R and the sensor are connected in series. When the resistance value of the sensor changes in accordance with changes in the IAT, the potential at terminal THIA also changes. Based on this signal, the ECM corrects the fuel injection volume to improve driveability with a cold engine.

P007C
DTC Detection Drive Pattern
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
Ignition switch ON for 1 second
Short in the intake air temperature sensor (turbo) circuit for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
  1. Short in intake air temperature sensor (turbo) circuit
  2. Intake air temperature sensor (turbo)
  3. ECM

P007D
DTC Detection Drive Pattern
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
Ignition switch ON for 1 second
Open in the intake air temperature sensor (turbo) circuit for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
  1. Open in intake air temperature sensor (turbo) circuit
  2. Intake air temperature sensor (turbo)
  3. ECM

Related Data List
DTC No.
Data List
P007C
P007D
Intake Air Temp (Turbo)
HINT:
  1. If DTC P007C or P007D is stored, the following symptoms may appear:
    1. Misfire
    2. Combustion noise
    3. Black smoke
    4. White smoke
    5. Lack of power

WIRING DIAGRAM


Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.1Vd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System (W/ Dpf).
Dtc
  P007C  Charge Air Cooler Temperature Sensor Circuit Low


INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
  1. After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (Click here) and initialization (Click here).
  2. After replacing the fuel supply pump assembly, the ECM needs initialization (Click here).
  3. After replacing an injector assembly, the ECM needs registration (Click here).
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1.READ VALUE USING GTS (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (TURBO))
  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air Temp (Turbo).

  1. Read the value.

    OK:
    Same as air temperature near intake manifold

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    -40°C (-40°F)
    A
    140°C (284°F) or higher
    B
    OK (same as air temperature near intake manifold)
    C
    HINT:
    1. If there is an open circuit, the GTS indicates -40°C (-40°F).
    2. If there is a short circuit, the GTS indicates 140°C (284°F) or higher.


B
Go to step 4

C
Go to step 11
A


2.READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)


    Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.1Vd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System (W/ Dpf).
Dtc
  P007C  Charge Air Cooler Temperature Sensor Circuit Low
  1. Disconnect the intake air temperature sensor (turbo) connector.

  1. Connect terminals 1 and 2 of the intake air temperature sensor (turbo) wire harness side connector.

  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air Temp (Turbo).

  1. Read the value.

    OK:
    140°C (284°F) or higher
    Text in Illustration
    *1
    Intake Air Temperature Sensor (Turbo)
    *2
    ECM
    *a
    Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Intake Air Temperature Sensor (Turbo))


OK
Go to step 7

NG
Go to step 3

3.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (TURBO) - ECM)
  1. Disconnect the intake air temperature sensor (turbo) connector.

  1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:

    for LHD
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    C79-2 - C45-90 (THIA)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C79-1 - C45-92 (E2)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω

    for RHD
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    C79-2 - C46-90 (THIA)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C79-1 - C46-92 (E2)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω


OK
Go to step 9

NG
Go to step 8

4.READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)


    Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.1Vd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System (W/ Dpf).
Dtc
  P007C  Charge Air Cooler Temperature Sensor Circuit Low
  1. Disconnect the intake air temperature sensor (turbo) connector.

  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air Temp (Turbo).

  1. Read the value.

    OK:
    -40°C (-40°F)
    Text in Illustration
    *1
    Intake Air Temperature Sensor (Turbo)
    *2
    ECM


OK
Go to step 10

NG
Go to step 5

5.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (TURBO) - ECM)
  1. Disconnect the intake air temperature sensor (turbo) connector.

  1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:

    for LHD
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    C79-2 or C45-90 (THIA) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher

    Standard Resistance:

    for RHD
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    C79-2 or C46-90 (THIA) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher


NG
Go to step 8
OK


6.REPLACE ECM
  1. Replace the ECM (Click here).



NEXT
Go to step 11

7.CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (TURBO).
  1. Replace the intake air temperature sensor (turbo) (Click here).



NEXT
Go to step 11

8.REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
  1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.



NEXT
Go to step 11

9.CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM.
  1. Replace the ECM (Click here).



NEXT
Go to step 11

10.REPLACE INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (TURBO)
  1. Replace the intake air temperature sensor (turbo) (Click here).


NEXT


11.CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  1. Clear the DTCs (Click here).

  1. Turn the ignition switch off for 30 seconds or more.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON for 1 second.

  1. Enter the following menus: Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

  1. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.


NEXT

END